Alexander Straehuber Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer

    • A. STRAEHUBER (*1814) after KAULBACH (*1805), Homage to King Ludwig I., around 1850, Etching
      Jul. 27, 2024

      A. STRAEHUBER (*1814) after KAULBACH (*1805), Homage to King Ludwig I., around 1850, Etching

      Est: €450 - €600

      Alexander Straehuber (1814 Mondsee - 1882 Munich) after Wilhelm von Kaulbach (1805 Arolsen - 1874 Munich): Homage allegory to King Ludwig I, The King and Art, c. 1850, Etching Technique: Etching over tinted stone on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "A. Straehuber in aq. forte fec. / W. Kaulbach". Lower right dated: "1850". Date: c. 1850 Description: With border and inscription printed in gold colours, as is typical for the sheets from the König-Ludwig Album. Source: König-Ludwigs-Album, 1850, No. 134 | print suite Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, People, Germany, Munich, Size: Paper: 59,7 cm x 46,7 cm (23,5 x 18,4 in), Plate: 51,4 cm x 37,0 cm (20,2 x 14,6 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Strähuber, Alexander.
      Oct. 14, 2023

      Strähuber, Alexander.

      Est: €550 - €800

      (1814 Mondsee - München 1882). Ca. 64 Radierungen und Holzschnitte. Interessante Auswahl aus dem druckgraphischen Werk des Historienmalers und späteren Professors an der Königlichen Kunstakademie München. Darunter 52 Bibelillustrationen unterschiedlicher Jahrgänge, vier Vignetten (3 doppelt) und das Portrait des Thomas a Kempis, das Titelblatt zur "Geschichte der Jungfrau von Orleans", vier Blatt verzierte Initialen und Weiteres, vereinzelt doppelt. R

    • Strähuber, Alexander.
      Feb. 18, 2023

      Strähuber, Alexander.

      Est: €600 - €900

    • A.STRAEHUBER (*1814) after KAULBACH (*1805), Tribute allegory to King Ludwig I, around 1850, Etching
      May. 28, 2022

      A.STRAEHUBER (*1814) after KAULBACH (*1805), Tribute allegory to King Ludwig I, around 1850, Etching

      Est: €450 - €600

      Alexander Straehuber (1814 Mondsee - 1882 Munich) after Wilhelm von Kaulbach (1805 Arolsen - 1874 Munich): Tribute allegory to King Ludwig I, c. 1850, Etching Technique: Etching over tinted stone on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "A. Straehuber in aq. forte fec. / W. Kaulbach". Lower right dated: "1850". Date: c. 1850 Description: With border and inscription printed in gold colours, as typical for the sheets from the King Ludwig Album. Source: König-Ludwigs-Album, 1850 | print suite Literature: Akmann, H.-F.: König Ludwig Album; München 1973. Cat. Rais. No.: 134. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, People, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Alexander Straehuber - Illustration zu „Faust“
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Alexander Straehuber - Illustration zu „Faust“

      Est: €1,100 - €1,320

      Feder in Braun auf Transparentpapier, auf Karton aufgezogen. 17,3 x 28,9 cm. differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber
    • Das Dankopfer des Noah.
      Nov. 13, 2015

      Das Dankopfer des Noah.

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Bleistift auf chamoisfarbenem Velin. 12,9 : 8,8 cm (Blattgröße 20,2 : 14,5 cm).

      Karl & Faber
    • Strähuber, Alexander: Das Gleichnis vom Reichen Mann und den Armen Lazarus
      May. 29, 2015

      Strähuber, Alexander: Das Gleichnis vom Reichen Mann und den Armen Lazarus

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Das Gleichnis vom Reichen Mann und dem Armen Lazarus. Bleistift auf Velin. 38,7 x 51 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert „Alexander Straehuber den 16. Oktober 1838.“. In alter Sammlermontage. - Provenienz: Friedrich Schöne, Hamburg (lt. Auskunft des Vorbesitzers). Süddeutsche Privatsammlung. - Literatur: Anja Gebauer, Deutsche Zeichnungen 18. und 19. Jahrhundert (Katalog der Galerie Siegfried Billesberger) 1999, Nr. 29 mit Abb.

    • Strähuber, Alexander: Der hl. Georg im Kampf mit dem Drachen
      May. 30, 2014

      Strähuber, Alexander: Der hl. Georg im Kampf mit dem Drachen

      Est: €500 - €750

      Der hl. Georg im Kampf mit dem Drachen. Öl auf Leinwand. 53,5 x 39,5 cm. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen mit Klebeetikett mit typogr. Aufschrift mit Zuweisung an den Künstler.