Hendrik van der Straaten Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

      • Straaten, Hendrik van der
        Jun. 27, 2024

        Straaten, Hendrik van der

        Est: €40 - €60

        Straaten, Hendrik van der 1665 - 1722 24 x 38 cm,o.R. A rural landscape with horse. 1 piece. Straaten, Hendrik van der 1665 - 1722 24 x 38 cm,o.R. Landschaft mit Kate und Pferd. 1 Bl.

      • Straaten, Hendrik van der
        Nov. 10, 2023

        Straaten, Hendrik van der

        Est: €80 - €120

        Straaten, Hendrik van der 1665 - 1722 24 x 38 cm,o.R. A rural landscape with horse. 1 piece.

      • Straaten, Hendrik van der
        Apr. 20, 2023

        Straaten, Hendrik van der

        Est: €300 - €400

        Straaten, Hendrik van der 1665 - 1722 24 x 38 cm,o.R. Landschaft mit Kate und Pferd. 1 Bl. Straaten, Hendrik van der 1665 - 1722 24 x 38 cm,o.R. A rural landscape with horse. 1 piece.

      • HENDRIK VAN DER STRAATEN (HAARLEM 1665-1722 LONDON) A winter scene with a p
        Jan. 26, 2023

        HENDRIK VAN DER STRAATEN (HAARLEM 1665-1722 LONDON) A winter scene with a p

        HENDRIK VAN DER STRAATEN (HAARLEM 1665-1722 LONDON) A winter scene with a paesant dragging a log black chalk, charcoal, and gray wash, ink framing lines, watermark shield with fleur-de-lis and letters ‘VDL’ 10 1/4 x 12 1/2 in. (26 x 32 cm)

      • Straeten, Hendrik van der
        Oct. 12, 2018

        Straeten, Hendrik van der

        Est: €500 - €600

        Attributed to STRAETEN, Hendrik van der [A mountainous landscape with a bridge crossing a river and boats]. Black lead, grey and brown wash, brown ink framing lines, 14,5 x 18,9 cm (framing lines slightly trimmed). Mounted on paper support and under passe-partout. H. van der Straeten (1665-1722). Prov. B. Houthakker (Lugt 1272).

        Arenberg Auctions
      • "Paysage animé aux ruines", pierre noire et lavis d'encre grise sur papier
        Oct. 11, 2017

        "Paysage animé aux ruines", pierre noire et lavis d'encre grise sur papier

        Est: €500 - €700

        "Paysage animé aux ruines", pierre noire et lavis d'encre grise sur papier rond. Par Hendrik Van der Straaten. Filigrane représenté au verso de l'encadrement. Ecole hollandaise. Diam.:156mm.

      • Hendrik Van der Straeten (c.1665-1722)
        May. 03, 2017

        Hendrik Van der Straeten (c.1665-1722)

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        Hendrik Van der Straeten (c.1665-1722) Paysage de la campagne romaine, encre et lavis sur papier monogrammé, 12,5x21,5 cm. Ancienne collection Barnard and Esdaile

        Geneve Encheres
      • Straeten, Hendrik van der—Bewaldete Flusslandschaf
        Mar. 25, 2017

        Straeten, Hendrik van der—Bewaldete Flusslandschaf

        Straeten, Hendrik van der—Bewaldete Flusslandschaft mit Jägern—(Niederlande um 1665-1722 London) Öl/Lwd., doubl. 50 x 75 cm. - Gutachten von Justus Müller Hofstede vom 17.10.1983 liegt vor.

      • Henk van Straaten (1935-) Een bronzen beeld van ee
        Jun. 02, 2015

        Henk van Straaten (1935-) Een bronzen beeld van ee

        Est: €500 - €700

        Henk van Straaten (1935-) Een bronzen beeld van een paard. Sokkel gemonogrammeerd., Hoogte 53 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Hendrik van der Straaten (Haarlem[?]circa1665-1722 London)
        Dec. 10, 2014

        Hendrik van der Straaten (Haarlem[?]circa1665-1722 London)

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        Hendrik van der Straaten (Haarlem[?] circa 1665-1722 London) A rugged landscape with travellers on a coastal road signed 'H v Straaten' black chalk, grey wash, watermark Strasburg lily with WR, graphite framing lines 6½ x 11¼ in. (16.5 x 28.5 cm.)

      • Hendrick van der Straaten (Dutch, c. 1665-1722), Pastoral Landscape with Peasants by a Doorway, Signed "V Straate..." l.c., Condition:
        Sep. 19, 2014

        Hendrick van der Straaten (Dutch, c. 1665-1722), Pastoral Landscape with Peasants by a Doorway, Signed "V Straate..." l.c., Condition:

        Hendrick van der Straaten (Dutch, c. 1665-1722) Pastoral Landscape with Peasants by a Doorway Signed "V Straate..." l.c. Black crayon on paper, 8 x 5 5/8 in. (20.0 x 14.1 cm), framed. Condition: Subtle rippling and handling creases, sheet affixed along edges to mat board support but not fully laid down. Provenance: Sotheby's Amsterdam, Old Master Drawings, November 15, 1995, Sale AM0631, Lot 87.

        Skinner
      • Painting H. Straaten
        Jan. 01, 2011

        Painting H. Straaten

        19th c. oil on canvas interior scene signed "H. Straaten". Possibly after European artist "Hendrik Van Straaten" (1665-1722). Has European label on back. 23" x 15".

        Copake Auction Inc.
      • Hendrick van der Straaten (Haarlem 1655-1722 London)
        Dec. 09, 2010

        Hendrick van der Straaten (Haarlem 1655-1722 London)

        Est: £800 - £1,500

        Hendrick van der Straaten (Haarlem 1655-1722 London) Herdsmen crossing a bridge in a rocky landscape; and Herdsmen resting beside ruins one signed 'H v Straaten' black chalk, watercolour, unframed 5 3/8 x 7¼ in. (13.6 x 18.4 cm.); and eight other drawings including landscapes by or attributed to Willem Schellincks and Peter Tillemans (10)

      • Hendrik van der Straaten (1665-1722 London)
        Nov. 16, 2005

        Hendrik van der Straaten (1665-1722 London)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        A rocky landscape with a wooden boat black lead, grey and brown wash 189 x 145 mm.

      • Property from the Arthur Feldman Collection HENDRIK VAN DER STRAATEN HAARLEM 1665 - 1722 LONDON
        Jul. 06, 2005

        Property from the Arthur Feldman Collection HENDRIK VAN DER STRAATEN HAARLEM 1665 - 1722 LONDON

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Property from the Arthur Feldman Collection HENDRIK VAN DER STRAATEN HAARLEM 1665 - 1722 LONDON TWO FIGURES CONVERSING BY A HOUSE ON A TREE-LINED ROAD bears old attributions on the verso to A. Beerstraaten and A. Aartman and various numerical annotations, one in pen and brown ink: 1968, black chalk with grey, and touches of brown, wash, within black ink framing lines PROVENANCE Rudolf Peltzer (L.2231); Brno/Feldmann inventory number 3230 CATALOGUE NOTE The figures, the composition and particularly the treatment of the foliage are characteristic of van der Straaten; see for example, a signed landscape, sold Amsterdam, Christie's, 24 November 1992, lot 183 and another sold, London, Sotheby's, 7 July 1999, lot 197.