Arthur Storch Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1870 - d. 1947

        • TÄNZERIN MIT TUCH. SCHWARZBURGER WERKSTÄTTEN.
          Oct. 25, 2024

          TÄNZERIN MIT TUCH. SCHWARZBURGER WERKSTÄTTEN.

          Tänzerin mit Tuch . Schwarzburger Werkstätten. Geprägte Schriftmarke und Prägemarke Schnürender Fuchs, vor 1926. Monogrammiert. Modell-Nr.: U 334. Entwurf: 1920. STORCH, Arthur (1870 Volkstedt - 1947 Rudolstadt) Weiß. H 36,5 cm. Auf einem Ovalsockel kniender Frauenakt . Kleiner Brandriss in der rechten Armbeuge. Aufrufzeit 25. | Okt. 2024 | voraussichtlich 16:30 Uhr (CET) Dancer with scarf . Schwarzburg workshops. Embossed script mark and embossed mark Schnürender Fuchs, before 1926. monogrammed. Model no.: U 334. design: 1920. STORCH, Arthur (1870 Volkstedt - 1947 Rudolstadt) White. H 36.5 cm. Female nude kneeling on an oval plinth . Small burn mark in the crook of the right arm. Call time 25 | Oct. 2024 | probably 16:30 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

          Oct. 25, 2024

          Tänzerin mit Tuch . Schwarzburger Werkstätten. Geprägte Schriftmarke und Prägemarke Schnürender Fuchs, vor 1926. Monogrammiert. Modell-Nr.: U 334. Entwurf: 1920. STORCH, Arthur (1870 Volkstedt - 1947 Rudolstadt) Polychrom bemalt, goldstaffiert. H 26,5 cm. Auf einem Ovalsockel kniender Frauenakt . Sockel, Arme Oberkörper und teils Tuch restauriert. Aufrufzeit 25. | Okt. 2024 | voraussichtlich 16:30 Uhr (CET) Dancer with scarf . Schwarzburg workshops. Embossed script mark and embossed mark Schnürender Fuchs, before 1926. monogrammed. Model no.: U 334. design: 1920. STORCH, Arthur (1870 Volkstedt - 1947 Rudolstadt) Painted polychrome, decorated in gold. H 26.5 cm. Female nude kneeling on an oval base . Base, arms, upper body and partly cloth restored. Call time 25 | Oct. 2024 | probably 16:30 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • PAPAGEI MIT MAISKOLBEN. AELTESTE VOLKSTEDTER.
          Oct. 25, 2024

          PAPAGEI MIT MAISKOLBEN. AELTESTE VOLKSTEDTER.

          Papagei mit Maiskolben . Aelteste Volkstedter. Blaumarke, 2. H. 20. Jh. Monogrammiert. Modell-Nr.: U 1310, Neuausformung eines Modells der Schwarzburger Werkstätten für Porzellankunst. Entwurf: 1923/24. STORCH, Arthur (1870 Volkstedt - 1947 Rudolstadt) Weiß, in verschiedenen Unterglasurblautönen staffiert. H 41 cm. Auf einem hohen Baumstamm sitzender, an einem Maiskolben fressender Papagei . Aufrufzeit 25. | Okt. 2024 | voraussichtlich 16:29 Uhr (CET) Parrot with corn on the cob . Oldest Volkstedter. Blue mark, 2nd half of the 20th century, monogrammed. Model no.: U 1310, remake of a model by the Schwarzburger Werkstätten für Porzellankunst. Design: 1923/24. STORCH, Arthur (1870 Volkstedt - 1947 Rudolstadt) White, painted in various shades of underglaze blue. H 41 cm. Parrot sitting on a high tree trunk, eating corn on the cob . Call time 25 | Oct. 2024 | presumably 16:29 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • Arthur STORCH (1870-1947) für SCHWARZBURGER WERKSTÄTTEN
          Sep. 29, 2024

          Arthur STORCH (1870-1947) für SCHWARZBURGER WERKSTÄTTEN

          Est: €50 - €100

          Arthur STORCH (1870-1947) für SCHWARZBURGER WERKSTÄTTEN Weißporzellan, Ährenleserin, Geprägte Schriftmarke und Prägemarke Schnürender Fuchs, vor 1926, Modell-Nr. U 152, Entwurf 1916/17 von Arthur Storch (1870 Volkstedt - 1947 Rudolstadt), auf der Plinthe monogrammiert, Plinthe seitlich altrestauriert, Maße: 28,5 cm x 42 cm x 15 cm, Arthur STORCH (1870-1947) for SCHWARZBURGER WERKSTÄTTEN White porcelain, spike reader, embossed script mark and embossed mark Schnürender Fuchs, before 1926, model no. U 152, designed in 1916/17 by Arthur Storch (1870 Volkstedt - 1947 Rudolstadt), monogrammed on the plinth, old restoration to the sides of the plinth, dimensions: 28.5 cm x 42 cm x 15 cm,

          Auktionshaus Kloss
        • PORCELAIN FIGURES: "PHEASENATNS"
          Aug. 27, 2024

          PORCELAIN FIGURES: "PHEASENATNS"

          Est: €80 - €180

          PAIR OF PORCELAIN FIGURES Pheasant and Golden Pheasant, Aelteste Volkstedter Porzellanfabrik, Rudolstadt-Volkstedt / Thuringia, mark 1915/1934-1949, designs: ARTHUR STORCH (1870-1947, German sculptor and medalist), each monogrammed "Ast". Birds standing on an oval stand with a tree stump with their heads lowered to feed in a naturalistic depiction; cobalt blue staffage in nuances and with gold accents. Pheasant: h. 15 x l. 37.5 x w. 9.5 cm (tail feather slightly and inconspicuously bumped); gold pheasant: h. 15.5 x l. 36.5 x w. 9.5 cm (gold overlay on the feet partially rubbed).PAAR PORZELLANFIGUREN "Fasan" und "Goldfasan", Aelteste Volkstedter Porzellanfabrik, Rudolstadt-Volkstedt / Thüringen, Marke 1915/1934-1949, Entwürfe: ARTHUR STORCH (1870-1947, deutscher Bildhauer und Medailleur), jeweils monogrammiert "Ast". Auf ovalem Stand mit Baumstumpf stehende Vögel mit zum Fressen gesenktem Kopf in naturalistischer Darstellung; kobaltblaue Staffage in Nuancierungen und mit Goldakzentuierungen. Fasan: H. 15 x L. 37,5 x B. 9,5 cm (Schwanzfeder gering und unauffällig bestoßen); Goldfasan: H. 15,5 x L. 36,5 x B. 9,5 cm (Goldauflage an den Füßen jeweils partiell berieben).

          Auktionshaus Rheine
        • RUNNING PHEASANT, VOLKSTEDT, THURINGIA,
          Jun. 20, 2024

          RUNNING PHEASANT, VOLKSTEDT, THURINGIA,

          Running pheasant, Volkstedt, Thuringia, c. 1920, designed by Arthur Storch (1870 Volkstedt - 1947 Rudolstadt), monogrammed A.St. to the base, cobalt blue underglaze decoration, gold staffage (partly rubbed), l.37 cm.

        • Arthur Storch (Volkstedt/Thür. 1870 - Cumbach bei Rudolstadt 1947). Parrot with corn on the cob on a tree trunk.
          May. 25, 2024

          Arthur Storch (Volkstedt/Thür. 1870 - Cumbach bei Rudolstadt 1947). Parrot with corn on the cob on a tree trunk.

          Volkstedt-Rudolstadt. Designed 1929. Polychrome painted porcelain. H. 41 cm. Underglazed blue manufactory mark. Tail feathers prof. rest. - A German sculptor, medal maker and modeler. 1886 - 1888 St. completed his trainign at the porcelain manufactory Volkstedt, then he studied at the Munich Academy by Wilhelm von Ruemann and earned several awards. He designed a lot of models for the Schwarzburger Werkstätten as well as for Volkstedt and Fraureuth. His monumental porcelain figures are still considered as technical masterpieces. Lit.: Susanne Wallner u.a.: Schwarzburger Werkstätten für Porzellankunst. Hohenberg/Eger 1993, p. 272 and following

        • ART DECO BOWL WITH BIRD FIGURE, B
          Apr. 11, 2024

          ART DECO BOWL WITH BIRD FIGURE, B

          Art Deco bowl with bird figure, bird looking at an insect with interest, Volkstedt, Thuringia, early 20th century, designed by Arthur Storch (Volkstedt 1870 - 1947 Rudolstadt), mounted on a tree stump, base with holes as a plug-in vase, bird painted in cobalt blue and ornamentally gilded, bumped, h. 20 cm, bowl, Ø 26 cm

        • LARGE ART DECO PHEASANT, AELTESTE
          Apr. 11, 2024

          LARGE ART DECO PHEASANT, AELTESTE

          Large Art Deco pheasant, Aelteste Volkstedter, Thuringia, mark 1915-34, designed by Arthur Storch (1870-1947), monopod base, pheasant sitting on a tall tree trunk, polychrome painted, ornamental gilding, minimally bumped at base, h. 42 cm

        • Figur Mädchen mit Zopf, Entw.: Arthur Storch, (1870 - 1947)
          Mar. 23, 2024

          Figur Mädchen mit Zopf, Entw.: Arthur Storch, (1870 - 1947)

          Figur Mädchen mit Zopf, Entw.: Arthur Storch, (1870 - 1947) Schwarzburger Werkstätten. Porzellan weiß. H.: 28 cm. Rücks. mit Signatur A. St. Unter dem Stand Manufakturmarke und U 317. Brandriss an der rechten Seite am Sitzkissen und zwei Chips auf der linken Seite am Rocksaum.

          Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
        • Storch, Arthur, Sitzender Leopard
          Mar. 22, 2024

          Storch, Arthur, Sitzender Leopard

          Est: €450 - €900

          Stork, Arthur . Sitting leopard (Volkstedt 1870-1947 Cumbach/Rudolstadt) For Schwarzburger Werkstätten, Unterweißbach, designed around 1920, porcelain with naturalistic painting. Monogrammed and dated on the rectangular base. ''1920'', embossed workshop and factory mark with fox on the base, model number ''U 1221''. 32 x 40 x 19 cm. // Storch, Arthur Sitzender Leopard (Volkstedt 1870-1947 Cumbach/Rudolstadt) Für Schwarzburger Werkstätten, Unterweißbach, Entwurf um 1920. Porzellan mit naturalistischer Bemalung. Auf dem rechteckigen Sockel monogrammiert und dat. ''1920'', am Boden geprägte Werkstätten- und Fabrikmarke mit Fuchs, Modellnummer ''U 1221''. 32 x 40 x 19 cm.

          Dec. 09, 2023

        • PORCELAIN FIGURE "BIRD"
          Dec. 05, 2023

          PORCELAIN FIGURE "BIRD"

          Est: €20 - €30

          ART DÉCO PORCELAIN FIGURE "Bird", Aelteste Volkstedter porcelain manufactory in Volkstedt - Rudolstadt / Thuringia, mark ca. 1915-1934, monogrammed "A. St." in recess - Arthur Storch (Volkstedt 1870-1947 Rudolstadt, German sculptor and medalist, apprenticeship in the. Workshops for Porcelain Art Unterweißbach, studied at the Academy in Munich). A bird sitting on a tree stump, looking at a beetle. Cobalt blue staffage with accents in white and gold. H. 17 cm (wingtips rejoined). ART DÉCO PORZELLANFIGUR "Vogel", Aelteste Volkstedter Porzellanmanufaktur in Volkstedt - Rudolstadt / Thüringen, Marke ca. 1915-1934, vertieft monogrammiert "A. St." - Arthur Storch (Volkstedt 1870-1947 Rudolstadt, deutscher Bildhauer und Medailleur, Lehre in den. Werkstätten für Porzellankunst Unterweißbach, Studium an der Akademie in München). Auf einem Baumstumpf sitzender Vogel, einen Käfer betrachtend. Kobaltblaue Staffage mit Akzentuierungen in Weiß und Gold. H. 17 cm (Flügelspitzen neu gefügt).

          Auktionshaus Rheine
        • PHEASANT ON A TREE STUMP, VOLKSTE
          Nov. 09, 2023

          PHEASANT ON A TREE STUMP, VOLKSTE

          Pheasant on a tree stump, Volkstedt, Thuringia, 1st choice, 20th century, design Arthur Storch (Volkstedt 1870-1947 Rudolstadt), monogrammed A.St. in the base, cobalt blue underglaze decoration, gold decoration partly rubbed, model no. V 9820, l. 38 cm

        • GROSSER FASAN. AELTESTE VOLKSTEDTER.
          Oct. 27, 2023

          GROSSER FASAN. AELTESTE VOLKSTEDTER.

          Großer Fasan . Aelteste Volkstedter. Blaumarke, ab 1915. Monogrammiert "A. St.". STORCH, Arthur(1870 Volkstedt - 1947 Rudolstadt) Unterglasurbemalung. H 42 cm. Auf einem hohen Baumstamm sitzender Fasan . Kleine Bestoßung am Stand. Aufrufzeit 27. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 18:22 Uhr (CET) Large pheasant . Oldest Volkstedter. Blue stamp, from 1915. monogrammed "A. St.". STORCH, Arthur(1870 Volkstedt - 1947 Rudolstadt) Underglaze painting. H 42 cm. Pheasant . sitting on a high tree trunk Small bump on the stand. Call time 27 | Oct 2023 | expected 18:22 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • Storch, Arthur
          May. 12, 2023

          Storch, Arthur

          Storch, Arthur (1870-1947) für Schwarzburger Werkstätten um 1920 Leopard. Manufakturmarke. H 26,5 cm.

        • ANTIQUE GERMAN SCHWARZBURG PORCELAIN DOG FIGURINE
          Apr. 01, 2023

          ANTIQUE GERMAN SCHWARZBURG PORCELAIN DOG FIGURINE

          Est: $100 - $150

          An antique German hand painted porcelain figurine of a dog designed by Arthur Storch and executed by Schwarzburger Werkstatten fur Porzellankunst, circa the early 1920s. Signed on a rectangular base. Holds impressed marks underneath. Arthur Storch, 1870 to 1947, was a German sculptor and medalist, a member of the Hamburg Artists Association. He was represented at the Great German Art Exhibition in Munich in 1937 and 1938 with four animal figures. Antique German Animal Figurines And Porcelain Collectibles.

          Antique Arena Inc
        • ARTHUR STORCH 1870 Volkstedt - 1947 Cumbach GROSSE TIERFIGUR 'SITZENDER TIGER'
          Mar. 09, 2023

          ARTHUR STORCH 1870 Volkstedt - 1947 Cumbach GROSSE TIERFIGUR 'SITZENDER TIGER'

          Est: €450 - €900

          ARTHUR STORCH 1870 Volkstedt - 1947 Cumbach GROSSE TIERFIGUR 'SITZENDER TIGER' Deutsch, Schwarzburger Werkstätte für Porzellankunst, nach 1926 (Entwurf um 1918) Porzellan, polychrom gefasst. H. 33,5 cm. Eingepresster schnürender Fuchs sowie Schriftzug, Pressnummer, Modellnr. 'U 1197'. Am Sockel eingepresstes Künstlermonogramm 'A.St'. Auf rechteckigem Sockel naturalistische Darstellung eines sitzenden Tigers.

        • Fasan - Arthur Storch. Aelteste Volkstedter Porzellanfabrik, Volkstedt 1915-1934.
          Mar. 03, 2023

          Fasan - Arthur Storch. Aelteste Volkstedter Porzellanfabrik, Volkstedt 1915-1934.

          Est: €80 - €160

          Fasan - Arthur Storch Aelteste Volkstedter Porzellanfabrik, Volkstedt 1928-1934. Porzellan, weiß, glasiert. Unter der Glasur kobaltblau bemalt. Auf der Glasur Gold bemalt. Unter der Glasur blaue Marke. 1. Wahl. Auf dem Sockel bez. ASt. H. 17,5 cm, L. 45,5 cm. Modell von Arthur Storch (1870-1947) aus dem Jahr 1928. - Zustand: 2 min. Chips am Standring.

        • Vogel als Blumensteckvase - Arthur Storch, Aelteste Volkstedt um 1925.
          Mar. 03, 2023

          Vogel als Blumensteckvase - Arthur Storch, Aelteste Volkstedt um 1925.

          Est: €30 - €100

          Vogel als Blumensteckvase - Arthur Storch Aelteste Volkstedter Porzellanfabrik, Volkstedt um 1925. Porzellan, weiß, glasiert. Schwarz und Gold bemalt. Unter der Glasur blaue Marke. 1. Wahl. Auf dem Sockel bez. ASt. H. 20 cm. Modell von Arthur Storch (1870-1947).

        • Große Tigerfigur Entwurf A. Storch 1918
          Jan. 14, 2023

          Große Tigerfigur Entwurf A. Storch 1918

          Manufakturmarke Schwarzburger Werkstätten Unterweißbach/Thüringen, U1167, auf Sockel monogrammiert. *A.St*, Entwurf von Arthur Storch 1918 (*1870 †1947) war ein deutscher Bildhauer und Modelleur, studierte an der Akademie in München, freischaffend tätig, seit 1920 in Volkstedt ansässig, 1914-1936 wurden seine Modelle in den Werkstätten ausgeformt, naturalistische Ausformung u. Unterglasurbemalung auf großem rechteckigem Sockel, ca. 37 x 18,5 cm, H ca. 33 cm

          Auktionshaus Bossard
        • Große Leopardfigur Entwurf A. Storch 1920
          Jan. 14, 2023

          Große Leopardfigur Entwurf A. Storch 1920

          Manufakturmarke Schwarzburger Werkstätten Unterweißbach/Thüringen, U1221, auf Sockel monogrammiert. *A.St 1920*, Entwurf von Arthur Storch 1920 (*1870 †1947) war ein deutscher Bildhauer und Modelleur, studierte an der Akademie in München, freischaffend tätig, seit 1920 in Volkstedt ansässig, 1914-1936 wurden seine Modelle in den Werkstätten ausgeformt, naturalistische Ausformung u. Unterglasurbemalung auf großem rechteckigem Sockel, ca. 36,5 x 19 cm, H ca. 32 cm

          Auktionshaus Bossard
        • Large Art Deco figure of a pheasant,
          Nov. 02, 2022

          Large Art Deco figure of a pheasant,

          Large Art Deco figure of a pheasant, Älteste Volkstädt, Thuringia, designed by Arthur Storch (1870 Volkstedt - 1947 Cumbach) , signed and dated 1921, Museal sculpture of a pheasant on a tree stump surrounded by vines, with long tail feathers, the plumage polychrome painted, crack in the base, h. 70 cm, The large sculpture of the pheasant is part of a group comprising sixteen animal figures. It was created for the Porcelain Palace at the Leipzig Fair in 1921. The figures designed by Arthur Storch and Hugo Meisel include the above-mentioned pheasant by Arthur Storch, an eagle, a cockerel and two dragon figures. Seven of the sixteen animal figures mentioned are now part of the collection of the Hetjens Museum in Düsseldorf.

        • Grazing zebra, Schwarzburger Werkstä
          Nov. 02, 2022

          Grazing zebra, Schwarzburger Werkstä

          Grazing zebra, Schwarzburger Werkstätten, Unterweißbach, 1920s, designed by Arthur Storch (1870-1947), mon. and dated (19)23 in the oval plinth, naturalistic painted in underglaze colours, l. 18 cm

        • Foxterrier / A fox terrier, Arthur Storch, Schwarzburger Werkstätten, nach 1928
          Sep. 26, 2022

          Foxterrier / A fox terrier, Arthur Storch, Schwarzburger Werkstätten, nach 1928

          Est: €240 - €480

          Material: Porzellan, bemalt, glasiert, Marke: Künstlermonogramm, Firmenmarke, Modell-Nr.: U 1426, Entwurf: Arthur Storch (Volkstedt 1870-1947 Rudolstadt), Maße: 18 x 15,5 cm, Zustand: gut

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • große Hundeskulptur - Storch, Arthur
          Sep. 03, 2022

          große Hundeskulptur - Storch, Arthur

          Porzellan mit Prägemarke Schwarzburger Werkstätten für Porzellankunst sowie Modellnr. U1158, naturalistisch ausgeformter und unterglasurbemalter Hund auf rechteckigem Sockel, dieser momogrammiert für Arthur Storch, Entwurf 1918, (* 22. März 1870 in Volkstedt † 9. März 1947 in Rudolstadt) war ein deutscher Bildhauer und Medailleur, Quelle Internet, L ca. 34 cm, H ca. 19,5 cm

          Auktionshaus Bossard
          Jul. 16, 2022

          Est: €240 - €480

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • SITTING TIGER. SCHWARZBURG WORKSHOPS.
          Jun. 24, 2022

          SITTING TIGER. SCHWARZBURG WORKSHOPS.

          Sitting TigerSchwarzburg workshops. Stamped script mark and embossed mark Schnürender Fuchs, before 1926. monogrammed. Model no.: U 1167. design: c. 1918. STORCH, Arthur(1870 Volkstedt - 1947 Rudolstadt) Underglaze painting. H 33 cm. Restored fire crack at the base, underneath breakout at the base edge.

        • Round bowl with bird figure, b
          Jun. 15, 2022

          Round bowl with bird figure, b

          Round bowl with bird figure, bird looking interestedly at an insect, Volkstedt, Thuringia, early 20th century, designed by Arthur Storch (Volkstedt 1870 - 1947 Rudolstadt), mounted on a tree stump, base with holes as a plug-in vase, bird gilded with black accents, bumped, h. 20 cm, bowl, Ø 26 cm

        • Ährenleserin, SCHWARZBURGER WERKSTÄTTEN | Gleaners, SCHWARZBURGER WERKSTÄTTEN
          Jul. 20, 2021

          Ährenleserin, SCHWARZBURGER WERKSTÄTTEN | Gleaners, SCHWARZBURGER WERKSTÄTTEN

          Est: €360 - €450

          Geprägte Schriftmarke und Prägemarke Schnürender Fuchs, vor 1926, mit Schleifstrich. Modell-Nr. U 152, Entwurf 1916/17 von Arthur Storch (1870 Volkstedt - 1947 Rudolstadt), monogrammiert. Weiß. H: 28,5 cm. Ähren lesendes Mädchen. ABB.B 259 | embossed trademark and embossed mark Schnürender Fuchs, before 1926, with grinding stroke, model number U 152, designed in 1916/17 by Arthur Storch (1870 Volkstedt - 1947 Rudolstadt), monogrammed, white, height: 28.5 cm. corn picking girl, illustration B 259

          Auktionshaus Kloss
        • figurine, Volkstedt, around 1920, designed by Arthur
          Mar. 27, 2021

          figurine, Volkstedt, around 1920, designed by Arthur

          Est: €125 - €500

          figurine, Volkstedt, around 1920, designed by Arthur Storch (1870-1947), Paradies bird, goldand black painting, on pedestal monogramm A.St., H. approx. 28cm . German Description: Porzellanfigur, Volkstedt, um 1920, Entwurf Arthur Storch (1870-1947), Paradiesvogel, Gold und schwarz staffiert, am Sockel monogr. A.St., H. ca. 28cm

        • Porzellanfigur, ''Fasan'', Aelteste Volkstedter Porzellanfabrik, um 1920, in außergewöhnlich bunter Farbigkeit, auf Baumstumpf sitzend, Sockel goldstaffiert, Modellentwurf von Arthur Storch (1870-1947), 42.5 cm hoch
          Feb. 19, 2021

          Porzellanfigur, ''Fasan'', Aelteste Volkstedter Porzellanfabrik, um 1920, in außergewöhnlich bunter Farbigkeit, auf Baumstumpf sitzend, Sockel goldstaffiert, Modellentwurf von Arthur Storch (1870-1947), 42.5 cm hoch

        • Storch, Arthur (1870 Volkstedt - Cumbach 1947)
          Dec. 10, 2020

          Storch, Arthur (1870 Volkstedt - Cumbach 1947)

          Est: €3,000 - €3,600

          Große Art Deco-Skulptur "Paradiesvogel", auf Baumstumpf mit Schnecke, Weinlaubranken und Trauben. Bunt bemalt. Flügelspitzen wohl teils rest. bzw. rep. (1x mit kl. Fehlstelle) und am Sockel unterhalb der Schwanzfeder l. best. Am Sockel monog. und dat. (19)21. Blaumarke Aelteste Volkstedter Porzellanfabrik, Volkstedt/Thüringen, 20er Jahre. H. 70 cm. Storch studierte an der Akademie in München und war freischaffend tätig und seit 1920 in Volkstedt ansässig. Seine Entwürfe für Volkstedt, insbesondere die Großfiguren, die 1921 für die Ausstellung im Leipziger Porzellanpalais entstanden, gelten noch heute als besondere Leistungen technischer Kunstfertigkeit.

        • Arthur Storch (Volkstedt/Thür. 1870 - Cumbach bei Rudolstadt 1947). An Impressive Porcelain Figure 'Lion'.
          Nov. 28, 2020

          Arthur Storch (Volkstedt/Thür. 1870 - Cumbach bei Rudolstadt 1947). An Impressive Porcelain Figure 'Lion'.

          Aelteste Volkstedter Porzellanfabrik, Volkstedt (Rudolfstadt), around 1921. Polychrome painted porcelain. Laterally artist's monogr. 'ASt' and underglazed blue manufactory mark. One of maximum 10 copies. Some cracks, elder restoration to the base. 60 x 60 x 30 cm. - Literature: Comp. fig. in: Dekorative Kunst - Illustrierte Zeitschrift für angewandte Kunst, München, Jg. 25 (Bd. 30), 1922, S. 263; Max Laeuger: Aelteste Volkstedter Porzellan-Manufaktur, Mannheim 1921; Wilhelm Fraenger: Über die Tugend der Keramik. In: Katalog der 26. Ausstellung des Freien Bundes 'Porzellan und Majolika'. Mannheim, Kunsthalle, 1921, S. 8-10. - A German sculptor, medal maker and modeler. 1886 - 1888 St. completed his trainign at the porcelain manufactory Volkstedt, then he studied at the Munich Academy by Wilhelm von Ruemann and earned several awards. He designed a lot of models for the Schwarzburger Werkstätten as well as for Volkstedt and Fraureuth. His monumental porcelain figures are still considered as technical masterpieces. Lit.: Susanne Wallner u.a.: Schwarzburger Werkstätten für Porzellankunst. Hohenberg/Eger 1993, p. 272 and following

        • Running Great Dane, Schwa
          Aug. 19, 2020

          Running Great Dane, Schwa

          Running Great Dane, Schwarzburger Werkstätten, Unterweißbach, late 20th century, designed by Arthur Storch (1870-1947), in an oval base mon., Designed around 1919, model no. 1200, brown painted in underglaze colors, h. 18 cm, l. 34 cm

          Jun. 05, 2020

          Est: €250 - €500

        • Arthur Storch (1870 - 1947). "Clown".
          Mar. 20, 2020

          Arthur Storch (1870 - 1947). "Clown".

          Est: €600 - €800

          Aelteste Volkstedter Porzellanfabrik. Meas. 34 x 32 cm.

          Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
        • Storch, Arthur
          Dec. 06, 2019

          Storch, Arthur

          Est: €150 - €180

          Brieftaubenpaar Schwarzburger Werkstätten, Unterweißbach Naturalistisch unterglasur staffiert. Auf hexagonalem Sockel. H. 24,8 cm. Sockelmonogr. mit Dat. 25. Modelljahr 1925. Modellnr. U 1349. Gepresste Schriftmarke mit Blaumarke schnürender Fuchs. (58661)

        • ARTHUR STORCH (VOLKSTEDT/THÜR. 1870 - CUMBACH BEI RUDOLSTADT 1947). A LARGE ANIMAL FIGURE 'SEATED LEOPARD'.
          Nov. 30, 2019

          ARTHUR STORCH (VOLKSTEDT/THÜR. 1870 - CUMBACH BEI RUDOLSTADT 1947). A LARGE ANIMAL FIGURE 'SEATED LEOPARD'.

          Schwarzburger Werkstätten, the model designed 1920, made soon after. Porcelain with polychrome underglaze painting. Inscribed to the plinth 'A. St. 1920'. Model no. 'U 1221'. Manufactory mark. Min. rest. to the glaze. H. 31 cm, plinth 37 x 19 cm. - A German sculptor, medal maker and modeler. 1886 - 1888 St. completed his trainign at the porcelain manufactory Volkstedt, then he studied at the Munich Academy by Wilhelm von Ruemann and earned several awards. He designed a lot of models for the Schwarzburger Werkstätten as well as for Volkstedt and Fraureuth. His monumental porcelain figures are still considered as technical masterpieces. Lit.: Susanne Wallner u.a.: Schwarzburger Werkstätten für Porzellankunst. Hohenberg/Eger 1993, p. 272 and following

        • ARTHUR STORCH (VOLKSTEDT/THÜR. 1870 - CUMBACH BEI RUDOLSTADT 1947). A LARGE ANIMAL FIGURE 'SEATED TIGER'.
          Nov. 30, 2019

          ARTHUR STORCH (VOLKSTEDT/THÜR. 1870 - CUMBACH BEI RUDOLSTADT 1947). A LARGE ANIMAL FIGURE 'SEATED TIGER'.

          Schwarzburger Werkstätten, the model designed 1918, made soon after. Porcelain with polychrome underglaze painting. Inscribed to the plinth: 'A. St.' Model no. 'U 1167'. Manufactory mark. Tail min. chipped. H. 32 cm, plinth 37 x 18 cm. - A German sculptor, medal maker and modeler. 1886 - 1888 St. completed his trainign at the porcelain manufactory Volkstedt, then he studied at the Munich Academy by Wilhelm von Ruemann and earned several awards. He designed a lot of models for the Schwarzburger Werkstätten as well as for Volkstedt and Fraureuth. His monumental porcelain figures are still considered as technical masterpieces. Lit.: Susanne Wallner u.a.: Schwarzburger Werkstätten für Porzellankunst. Hohenberg/Eger 1993, p. 272 and following

        • Arthur Storch - Porcelain figure “Löwe“
          Nov. 28, 2019

          Arthur Storch - Porcelain figure “Löwe“

          Est: €24,000 - €26,000

          Arthur Storch Porcelain figure “Löwe“ Porcelain, glazed, decorated On the reverse inscribed and dated with artist's signet: branch 1921 / blue underglaze manufacturer's mark 23 5/8 × 23 5/8 × 11 3/4 in.

          Grisebach
        • Arthur Storch - Porcelain figure “Höllenhund“
          Nov. 28, 2019

          Arthur Storch - Porcelain figure “Höllenhund“

          Est: €20,000 - €25,000

          Arthur Storch Porcelain figure “Höllenhund“ Porcelain, glazed, decorated Inscribed with artist's signet on left: branch / blue underglaze manufacturer's mark 23 5/8 × 23 5/8 × 11 3/4 in.

          Grisebach
        • "Papagai mit Maiskolben". Arthur Storch fuer Schwarzburger Werkstaetten fuer Porzellankunst, Unterweissbach. 2nd half 20th cent.
          Dec. 10, 2016

          "Papagai mit Maiskolben". Arthur Storch fuer Schwarzburger Werkstaetten fuer Porzellankunst, Unterweissbach. 2nd half 20th cent.

          Est: €480 - €600

          Porcelain, glazed. Auf einem Baumstumpf sitzender Papagei, Maiskoerner aus einem Kolben pickend. Verso auf dem oktogonalen Sockel im Model monogrammiert "A.St." und datiert "24". Auf der Unterseite mit der gepraegten Manufakturmarke, der gepraegten Modellnummer "U 1310" sowie der zweifach geschliffenen, blauen Manufakturmarke Volkstedt. Entwurfsjahr: 1924.

        • Storch, Arthur: Ein Kind des Volkes oder Der Arbeiterkönig
          Oct. 14, 2016

          Storch, Arthur: Ein Kind des Volkes oder Der Arbeiterkönig

          Est: €140 - €200

          Storch, Arthur. Ein Kind des Volkes oder Der Arbeiterkönig. Politisch-socialer Roman aus der Gegenwart. Zweite Auflage. 3 Bände. Mit einigen Illustrationen auf Tafeln. 22,5 x 16 cm. Marmorierte HLederbände d. Z. mit goldgeprägtem RTitel. Pest, Wien und Leipzig, Adolf Hartleben, 1869. Vgl. Kosch XX, 383. – Zweite Auflage des zuerst 1867 erschienenen dritten Trivialromans des unter Pseudonym publizierenden Wiener Schriftstellers Franz Julius Schneeberger (1827-1892), der u. a. als Telegrapheningenieur in Italien und Dalmatien tätig war und die Türkei und den Orient bereiste. – Papierbedingt schwach gebräunt und etwas stockfleckig. Sehr schönes Exemplar ohne die sonst üblichen Papierläsuren.

        • Storch, Arthur: Banditen im Frack
          Oct. 14, 2016

          Storch, Arthur: Banditen im Frack

          Est: €160 - €240

          S(torch), A(rthur). Banditen im Frack. Politisch-socialer Roman aus der Gegenwart. 3 Bände. Mit 18 Illustrationen auf Tafeln. 22,5 x 16 cm. Marmorierte HLederbände d. Z. mit goldgeprägtem RTitel. Pest, Wien und Leipzig, Adolf Hartleben, 1867. Kosch XX, 383. – Erste Ausgabe seines ersten Roman, erschien noch unter dem Kürzel "A. v. S." Der unter dem Pseudonym Arthur Storch publizierende Wiener Schriftsteller Franz Julius Schneeberger (1827-1892) war u. a. Telegrapheningenieur in Italien und Dalmatien tätig und bereiste die Türkei und den Orient. – Papierbedingt schwach gebräunt und etwas stockfleckig. Sehr schönes Exemplar ohne die sonst üblichen Papierläsuren.

        • Fasan auf Baumstumpf sitzend Volkstedt Thüringen
          Aug. 31, 2016

          Fasan auf Baumstumpf sitzend Volkstedt Thüringen

          Fasan auf Baumstumpf sitzend Volkstedt Thüringen um 1920 Entwurf Arthur Storch (1870 Volkstedt - 1947 Rudolstadt) im Sockel monogr. A.St. Kobaltblauer Unterglasurdekor. Goldstaffage (tlw. berieben). H 435 cm.

        • Arthur Storch (1870-1947), A large eagle and a
          May. 13, 2013

          Arthur Storch (1870-1947), A large eagle and a

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Arthur Storch (1870-1947), A large eagle and a snake, designed in 1921, manufactured by the Volkstedt porcelain factory, porcelain, with polychrome painted decoration, two professional repairs to the tips of two feathers at the crest, monogrammed in the base and with blue stamped factory mark, height 66 cm, (B).

        • Porzellangruppe, Schwarzburger Werkstätte, Entwurf
          Dec. 29, 2012

          Porzellangruppe, Schwarzburger Werkstätte, Entwurf

          Est: €600 - €720

          Porzellangruppe, Schwarzburger Werkstätte, Entwurf Arthur Storch (1870-1947) um 1922, "Fasanenraub, bunte Unterglasurbemalung, am Sockel monogrammiert, gekennzeichnet U 1300 ca. 37x37x15 cm