Conrad Stonor Werner Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Portrait painter

    • ATTR. CONRAD STONOR WERNER, DANISH (1897-1979) O/C
      Jun. 18, 2024

      ATTR. CONRAD STONOR WERNER, DANISH (1897-1979) O/C

      Est: $50 - $10,000

      Abstracted landscape. Titled "Forrarssol ved - Gedevase" ["Spring sun at Gedevase"] verso; with signature and date/inscription "Farum 1933". Dimensions: (Frame) H 23.25" x W 28" ; (Painting) H 19.5" x W 24.25". Condition: Painting lightly varnished; some surface grime. A few small pinholes to canvas at corners. Frame distressed, with chips and finish losses.

      Westport Auction
    • Werner Conrad Stonor, Damenportrait dänischer
      Feb. 28, 2009

      Werner Conrad Stonor, Damenportrait dänischer

      Est: - €60

      Werner Conrad Stonor, Damenportrait dänischer Maler 1897-1979, Schüler der königl. dän. Akademie, Studienreisen nach Italien u. Paris, malte Landschaften u. Portraits, Bildnis der Grete Faber 1936, vs. u. rs. sign., bez. Öl/Sperrholz, kleinere Farbverluste im Bild, in goldbronzierter Leiste gerahmt, diese rest.bed., 37,5 x 48 cm. ...weitere Informationen