Marcel Stockmans Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1936 - d. 2009

    • Marcel Stockmans (Belgian/Mississippi, 1936-2009)
      Jan. 26, 2024

      Marcel Stockmans (Belgian/Mississippi, 1936-2009)

      Marcel Stockmans (Belgian/Mississippi, 1936-2009), "Crawfishing", oil on masonite, signed lower right, label with artist and title on backing paper, sight 9 3/4 in. x 7 3/4 in., framed, overall 14 1/4 in. x 12 1/4 in. x 1 3/4 in.

      Neal Auction Company
    • Marcel Stockmans (1936-2009) and A. Schoemans, 24,5 x 34,5 - 39 x 49 cm
      Jun. 16, 2022

      Marcel Stockmans (1936-2009) and A. Schoemans, 24,5 x 34,5 - 39 x 49 cm

      Est: €200 - €300

      § Marcel Stockmans (1936-2009) and A. Schoemans, 24,5 x 34,5 - 39 x 49 cm Stockmans M., the company, watercolour and gouache on paper, 39 x 49 cm Schoemans A., a still life with flowers and apples, oil on board, 24,5 x 34,5 cm Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
      Jan. 06, 2022

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Marcel Stockmans (Belgian/Mississippi, 1936-2009), "Sugar Cane Field", acrylic on masonite, signed lower left, "Enoch's Gallery, New Orleans, LA" label on backing paper, 10 in. x 8 in., framed Condition: Overall good condition. Ext. Frame: 12 5/8 in. x 10 1/2 in. x 1 in

      Neal Auction Company
      Jan. 06, 2022

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Marcel Stockmans (Belgian/Mississippi, 1936-2009), "The Cotton Field", acrylic on masonite, signed lower left, "Enoch's Gallery, New Orleans, LA" label on backing paper, 8 in. x 10 in., framed Condition: Overall good condition. Ext. Frame: 10 1/2 in. x 12 5/8 in. x 1 in

      Neal Auction Company
    • Marcel Stockmans (1936-2009), 39 x 49 cm
      May. 20, 2021

      Marcel Stockmans (1936-2009), 39 x 49 cm

      Est: €400 - €600

      Marcel Stockmans (1936-2009), 39 x 49 cm Stockmans M., the company, watercolour and gouache on paper, 39 x 49 cm Is possibly subject of the SABAM legislation / consult ‘Conditions of Sale

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • Marcel Stockmans (American/Mississippi)
      Nov. 24, 2019

      Marcel Stockmans (American/Mississippi)

      Est: $250 - $350

      Marcel Stockmans (American/Mississippi, 1936-2009), "Sunday School Recess" and "Bayou Cotton", 1983, 2 acrylics on board, signed and dated lower right and left respectively, both titled on label on backing paper, each 3 7/8 in. x 5 in., framed alike. (2 pcs.)

      Neal Auction Company
    • Marcel STOCKMANS (1936-2009), pencil in ink (1955)
      May. 27, 2017

      Marcel STOCKMANS (1936-2009), pencil in ink (1955)

      Est: €100 - €150

      Pencil in ink. 18 x 28 cm.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • †Marcel Stockmans (1936-, Mississippi), "On the Dock," acrylic on board, signed lower left, presented in a silvered frame, H.-16 in.,..
      Jan. 14, 2017

      †Marcel Stockmans (1936-, Mississippi), "On the Dock," acrylic on board, signed lower left, presented in a silvered frame, H.-16 in.,..

      Marcel Stockmans (1936-, Mississippi), "On the Dock," acrylic on board, signed lower left, presented in a silvered frame, H.-16 in., W.- 20 in.

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • Stockmans, Interior Scene, Oil on Masonite
      Apr. 09, 2016

      Stockmans, Interior Scene, Oil on Masonite

      Marcel Stockmans (1936-2009), interior scene of a hearth, oil on masonite, 11" h x 14" w. Provenance: from the lifelong collection of a Kansas City, Missouri family.

      Kaminski Auctions
    • Marcel Stockmans (American/Mississippi, 1936-2009)
      Sep. 13, 2015

      Marcel Stockmans (American/Mississippi, 1936-2009)

      Marcel Stockmans (American/Mississippi, 1936-2009), "On the Dock", acrylic on masonite, signed lower left, "Bryant Galleries, Inc., Jackson and New Orleans" label en verso, 16 in. x 20 in., framed. Provenance: Bryant Galleries, Inc., Jackson and New Orleans

      Neal Auction Company
    • †Marcel Stockmans (1936-2009, Mississippi), "Sweet Potato," oil on masonite, signed lower left, framed, H.- 16 in., W.- 20 in.
      Jun. 20, 2015

      †Marcel Stockmans (1936-2009, Mississippi), "Sweet Potato," oil on masonite, signed lower left, framed, H.- 16 in., W.- 20 in.

      Est: $1,800 - $2,800

      Marcel Stockmans (1936-2009, Mississippi), "Sweet Potato," oil on masonite, signed lower left, framed, H.- 16 in., W.- 20 in.

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • †Marcel Stockmans (1936-, Mississippi), "Workers Loading Cotton Bales on a Riverboat," 20th c., acrylic on masonite, signed l.l., fra..
      Jun. 07, 2014

      †Marcel Stockmans (1936-, Mississippi), "Workers Loading Cotton Bales on a Riverboat," 20th c., acrylic on masonite, signed l.l., fra..

      Est: $600 - $900

      Marcel Stockmans (1936-, Mississippi), "Workers Loading Cotton Bales on a Riverboat," 20th c., acrylic on masonite, signed l.l., framed, H.- 7 1/2 in., W.- 9 3/8 in.

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • Marcel Stockmans (Antwerp b.1936) PICKING COTTON Oil on board, signed
      Nov. 08, 2011

      Marcel Stockmans (Antwerp b.1936) PICKING COTTON Oil on board, signed

      Est: $600 - $900

      Marcel Stockmans (Antwerp b.1936) PICKING COTTON Oil on board, signed 8 x 10 inches

      Alderfer Auction
      Sep. 26, 2010

      Est: $600 - $900

      Marcel Stockmans (American/Mississippi, 1936-2009) "Listening to Grandfather's Stories", oil on board, signed lower left, sight 35-1/2" x 24". Presented in a hardwood frame with burlap liner.

      St Charles Gallery
    • Marcel Stockmans (American/Mississippi,
      Mar. 28, 2010

      Marcel Stockmans (American/Mississippi,

      Est: $600 - $900

      Marcel Stockmans (American/Mississippi, 1936-2009), "Sweet Potato", oil on board, signed lower left, 16 in. x 20 in., framed.

      Neal Auction Company
      Mar. 28, 2010

      Est: $600 - $900

      Marcel Stockmans (American/Mississippi, 1936-2009), "Fishing on the Bayou", oil on board, signed lower left, 16 in. x 20 in., framed.

      Neal Auction Company
    • Marcel Stockmans (American/Mississippi, b. 1936)
      Dec. 06, 2009

      Marcel Stockmans (American/Mississippi, b. 1936)

      Est: $350 - $500

      Marcel Stockmans (American/Mississippi, b. 1936) "Creole Queen", acrylic on masonite, signed lower left "Marcel Stockmans", 8" x 10". Framed. Provenance: Bryant Galleries, New Orleans, Louisiana.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
      Dec. 06, 2009

      Est: $350 - $500

      Marcel Stockmans (American/Mississippi, b. 1936) "Workers Loading Cotton Bales on a Riverboat", acrylic on masonite, signed lower left "Marcel Stockmans", 8" x 10". Framed. Provenance: Bryant Galleries, New Orleans, Louisiana.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
      Dec. 06, 2009

      Est: $350 - $500

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
      Dec. 06, 2009

      Est: $600 - $900

      Marcel Stockmans (American/Mississippi, b. 1936) "On the Dock", acrylic on board, signed lower left "Marcel Stockmans", 16" x 20". Framed. Provenance: Bryant Galleries, New Orleans, Louisiana.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
      Dec. 06, 2009

      Est: $350 - $500

      Marcel Stockmans (American/Mississippi, b. 1936) "Steamboat Natchez", acrylic on masonite, signed lower left "Marcel Stockmans", 10" x 8". Framed. Provenance: Bryant Galleries, New Orleans, Louisiana.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Marcel Stockman (American/Mississippi, 20th c.),
      Feb. 23, 2008

      Marcel Stockman (American/Mississippi, 20th c.),

      Marcel Stockman (American/Mississippi, 20th c.), "Leaving Church", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 23 1/4 in. x 35 in. Provenance: Bryant Galleries, Jackson, Mississippi, 1989.

      Neal Auction Company