Franz Seraph Stirnbrand Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Painter, Decoration painter

      • STIRNBRAND,FRANZ SERAPH (1788-1882) "Portrait of a young woman with a rose at her waist" 1827
        Oct. 05, 2024

        STIRNBRAND,FRANZ SERAPH (1788-1882) "Portrait of a young woman with a rose at her waist" 1827

        Est: €550 - €700

        STIRNBRAND,FRANZ SERAPH (1788-1882) ‘Portrait of a young woman with a rose at her waist’ 1827 Oil on canvas, signed and dated, hxw: 62.5/52.5 cm. Rest. Frame, hxw: 78/68 cm. Provenance: Phillips London, United Kingdom, 18.11.1997

      • STIRNBRAND, Franz Seraph, NACH (F. S. St.: 1788-1882), "Karl Leopold I. Friedrich von Baden (1790-1852)",
        Sep. 28, 2024

        STIRNBRAND, Franz Seraph, NACH (F. S. St.: 1788-1882), "Karl Leopold I. Friedrich von Baden (1790-1852)",

        Est: €2,600 - €3,500

        STIRNBRAND, Franz Seraph, AFTER (F. S. St.: 1788-1882), ‘Karl Leopold I. Friedrich von Baden (1790-1852)’, Grand Duke of Baden from 1830, bust portrait in uniform with medal, unsigned, probably a copy after the portrait of the Margrave painted by Stirnbrand, oil/canvas, HxW: approx. 77x57 cm (93x73 cm with frame). Signs of age and wear, craquelure and stretcher mark, isolated colour flaking, old restoration. With Empire-style frame (slightly damaged). PROVENANCE: according to records, acquired by the previous owner around 1986 in the Wolff-Seeger antique shop in Stuttgart, since then in family ownership in Stuttgart.

      • Stirnbrand, Franz Seraph
        Sep. 27, 2024

        Stirnbrand, Franz Seraph

        Est: €300 - €450

        (um 1788 Kroatien - Stuttgart 1882) nach. Weibliche Allegorien der vier Jahreszeiten in schwäbischen Trachten. 4 kolor. Lithographien. Jwls. 31,5 x 25 cm. Aufgezogen u. dort unt. re. hs. bez. Mutter (3x) bzw. Ernst von Heldritt, ob. u. unt. auf Karton geklebt (tls. gelöst). Lt. Stuttgarter Staatsgalerie stand für die Allegorie des Herbstes die Stieftochters des Malers, Karoline Guther, Modell. - Versch. starke Stockfl. D

      • PAIR OF FRANZ SERAPH STIRNBRAND (GERMAN, 1788-1882) PORTRAITS
        Jun. 22, 2024

        PAIR OF FRANZ SERAPH STIRNBRAND (GERMAN, 1788-1882) PORTRAITS

        PAIR OF FRANZ SERAPH STIRNBRAND (GERMAN, 1788-1882) PORTRAITS, oil on canvas, each a three-quarter-length depiction of a seated figure, he wearing a black jacket with high collar, and she an attractive silk dress and a matching suite of jewelry. He is signed and dated lower left. Each with an early Wunderly Brothers Fine Art, Pittsburgh, PA label verso. Both housed in very attractive likely original frames. Dated 1841. 27" x 20 1/2" sight, 34" x 27 1/2" OA.

        Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates
      • Franz Seraph Stirnbrand, zugeschrieben Portrait of a Württemberg officer
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Franz Seraph Stirnbrand, zugeschrieben Portrait of a Württemberg officer

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Franz Seraph Stirnbrand, zugeschrieben um 1788 Kroatien - 1882 Stuttgart Portrait of a Württemberg officer Attribution to Stirnbrand on an old adhesive label on the frame verso. The latter inscription "Oberstlieutenant von Pfal [?] im russ. Feldzug" on the stretcher. Oil auf canvas. 66 x 55 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame (83 x 72 cm). Handwritten note (20th century) with identification of the sitter: "Johann Gottlob v. Schönlin / 1782 - 1813 / Kriegskommissar und württemberg. Oberstleutnant. Er nahm am Rußlandfeldzug Napoleons teil u. ertrank auf dem Rückzug beim Übergang über die Berisina [sic! Meaning: Beresina]."

      • Follower of Franz Seraph Stirnbrand (1788-1882), the portrait of a beauty, oil on panel, 37 x 46,5 cm
        Jun. 15, 2022

        Follower of Franz Seraph Stirnbrand (1788-1882), the portrait of a beauty, oil on panel, 37 x 46,5 cm

        Est: €500 - €700

        Follower of Franz Seraph Stirnbrand (1788-1882), the portrait of a beauty, oil on panel, 37 x 46,5 cm No visible signature, presumingly the portrait of the actress Madame Auguste Crelinger.

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • Franz Seraph Stirnbrand (circa 1788 Croatia - 1882 Stuttgart), attributed to - Portrait of Duke Paul Wilhelm of Württemberg
        Mar. 30, 2022

        Franz Seraph Stirnbrand (circa 1788 Croatia - 1882 Stuttgart), attributed to - Portrait of Duke Paul Wilhelm of Württemberg

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        (1797-1860). Remnants of a signature and date lower left. Excerpt from a machine-made inventory sheet with number 27 on the stretcher verso. Oil on canvas. 78 x 65 cm. Restored. Damaged.

      • Franz Seraph Stirnbrand (circa 1788 Croatia - 1882 Stuttgart) - Queen Pauline of Württemberg
        Mar. 30, 2022

        Franz Seraph Stirnbrand (circa 1788 Croatia - 1882 Stuttgart) - Queen Pauline of Württemberg

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Oil on panel. 24.7 x 21.8 cm. Restored. Damaged. Minor damage to frame (45 x 41.5 cm). Later adhesive label with inscription Stirnbrand pinx. P[rin]zessin von Württemb[er]g 1816" verso. Later adhesive label identifying the sitter as Queen Catherine of Württemberg on the frame verso. We would like to thank Dr. Roswitha Emele, Stuttgart, for her kind support during cataloguing. "

      • Franz Seraph Stirnbrand (circa 1788 Croatia - 1882 Stuttgart) - Queen Catherine of Württemberg
        Mar. 30, 2022

        Franz Seraph Stirnbrand (circa 1788 Croatia - 1882 Stuttgart) - Queen Catherine of Württemberg

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Signed, inscribed with place name Studtgart" and dated 1819 verso. Oil on canvas. 24.2 x 20.5 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame (45 x 41 cm). "

      • German School (circa 1800 ) - Classical wall decorations
        Mar. 30, 2022

        German School (circa 1800 ) - Classical wall decorations

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Nine paintings. Oil on canvas. 102/114 x 127.5/157 cm. Some heavily damaged and soiled. Damage to frames (120/127 x 166/171 cm). Two flower vases - Chinoise scene - Two mythological scenes en grisaille - Flower vase in a laurel wreath and cornucopia motifs - Three scenes with centaurs.

        Mar. 15, 2022

        Est: €500 - €700

        Follower of Franz Seraph Stirnbrand (1788-1882), the portrait of a beauty, oil on panel, 37 x 46,5 cm No visible signature.

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • Franz Seraph Stirnbrand
        Dec. 01, 2021

        Franz Seraph Stirnbrand

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Franz Seraph Stirnbrand circa 1788 Croatia - 1882 Stuttgart Karl Egon II, Prince of Fürstenberg - Amalie Christine Caroline, Princess of Fürstenberg Two portraits. The first painting monogrammed \"ST\" (ligated) and dated 1821 lower right. Oil on panel. Each 27.5 x 22 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame of that period. Cf. Boetticher, Friedrich von, Malerwerke des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. Volume II, 2. Leipzig (reprint) 1941, page 843, numbers 9-11: Christoph Becker used these paintings from the Stuttgart State Gallery for a stylistic comparison. Provenance: listed twice in the \"Eigenhändigen Einnahmebuch von Stirnbrand\" between 1820 and 1822 and the order numbers 339 and 340 as \"Fürst von Fürstenberg\". - Listed in the inventory of the Karlsruhe Palace 1859 with the location \"rechter Schloß-Flügel, III. Etage, Vordere Zimmer, No. 19, Kleines Cabinetchen des Fremden-Quartier\" and inscribed as \"Abgang pro 1869\". - Court lady of the Princess of Fürstenberg, who, according to the French inscription on the back of the frame of the portrait of the Prince, received the portraits as a bequest after Amalie's death in 1869, before she returned to her homeland in Switzerland. - Private owner, French Switzerland until 1996. - Private owner, South Germany. Dr. Christoph Becker confirmed the Stirnbrand's authorship of the present paintings in a direct comparison with the paintings in the Stuttgart State Gallery in 1997.

      • Franz Seraph Stirnbrand
        Dec. 01, 2021

        Franz Seraph Stirnbrand

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Franz Seraph Stirnbrand circa 1788 Croatia - 1882 Stuttgart circa 1820 Catherine Princess of Württemberg, 1807-1813 Queen of Westphalia (1783 St. Petersburg - 1835 Lausanne). Oil on canvas. 77 x 64 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Frame of that period. Provenance: collection of the Margraves and Grand Dukes of Baden (verifiable in the inventories of the Karlsruhe Palace from 1859 to 1885 and 1892. 1918 New Palace of Baden-Baden). - Auction Sotheby's, Die Sammlung der Markgrafen und Großherzöge von Baden, Baden-Baden, 5-21 October 1995, lot 2806. - Private owner, South Germany.

      • STIRNBRAND, FRANZ SERAPH, 1788-1882, (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) "Damenporträt"
        Jul. 31, 2021

        STIRNBRAND, FRANZ SERAPH, 1788-1882, (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) "Damenporträt"

        STIRNBRAND, FRANZ SERAPH, 1788-1882, (ADDED) "Portrait of a Lady". Oil on canvas, on the reverse paper label with the following text: "Franz Seraph Stirnbrand Bildnismaler geb. um 1788 in Linz a.D. d. 1882 Stuttgart restauriert Mai 1955 Württ. Landesmuseum in Stgt.", HxW: 75/56 cm. Doubled, crazed, frame, HxW: 88/69 cm.

      • Stirnbrand, Franz Seraph: Bildnis des Dresdener Malers Carl Schmid
        Nov. 26, 2020

        Stirnbrand, Franz Seraph: Bildnis des Dresdener Malers Carl Schmid

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Bildnis des Dresdener Malers Carl Schmidt in dunklem Malermantel mit weißem Kragen. Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 63 x 50,5 cm. Verso auf der Leinwand signiert und datiert "Stirnbrand pinx. nach der Natur in Rom. 1824", sowie auf einem alten Klebeetikett auf dem Keilrahmen in brauner Feder von alter Hand bez. "Stirnbrand...Maler Schmid in Rom". Nach seiner Ausbildung an der Dresdener Akademie ging Carl (auch Carl Heinrich Wilhelm) Schmidt am 12. November 1818 zusammen mit Friedrich Olivier nach Italien. Die beiden jungen Männer folgten Julius Schnorr von Carolsfeld, der ein Jahr zuvor, im November 1817, auf Einladung des Lukasbundes gen Rom aufgebrochen war. Friedrich Oliviers und Carl Schmidts Freundschaft nahm während der Befreiungskriege ihren Anfang, als sie sich wie viele andere Freiwillige, beflügelt von der Idee einer deutschen Einheit, 1813 dem Lützowschen Freikorps anschlossen. Gemeinsam erreichten sie am 9. Dezember 1818 Rom, wo Olivier bei seinem Freund Schnorr in der Via Porta Pinciana 37 Unterkunft fand. Da Schmidt bei seinem zweiten Romaufenthalt 1823/24 ebenfalls an dieser Adresse wohnte (vgl. Heinrich Keller: Elenco di tutti gli pittori, scultori, architetti […] esistenti in Roma l'anno 1824, Rom 1824, S. 37) darf man vermuten, dass er bereits 1818 in diesem Hause verkehrte. Über Schmidts Schaffen in Rom ist kaum etwas bekannt. Umso wertvoller ist deshalb das vorliegende Bildnis von Franz Seraph Stirnbrand, das ihn als Mitglied des weitverzweigten Netzwerks deutscher Künstler in Rom dokumentiert. Das Porträt zeigt den Dresdner in traditionell schlichter Malerrobe vor dunklem Fond. Sein frisches Antlitz ist präzise und dennoch ohne Härte herausgearbeitet. Stirnbrand, bei Linz aufgewachsen und nur rudimentär in der Malerei ausgebildet, tat sich durch sein Talent als Porträtist hervor und sicherte sich die Gönnerschaft hochrangiger Auftraggeber, namentlich dem württembergischen Königshaus. Als er 1824 als etablierter Bildnismaler nach Rom gelangte, wurde er von Josef Anton Gegenbaur in den Kreis der Nazarener eingeführt. In diesem Zusammenhang dürfte er auch unseren Porträtierten Carl Schmidt kennengelernt haben. Nach seiner Rückkehr nach Dresden wurde Schmidt zum 2. Inspektor der Gemäldegalerie ernannt, ein Amt, das er bis zu seiner Pensionierung 1862 innehatte. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • STIRNBRAND Franz Seraph (1788 - 1882) Paire d'huiles sur toile marouflées
        Feb. 19, 2019

        STIRNBRAND Franz Seraph (1788 - 1882) Paire d'huiles sur toile marouflées

        Est: €300 - €400

        STIRNBRAND Franz Seraph (1788 - 1882) Paire d'huiles sur toile marouflées sur toile "Portraits de monsieur et madame Grach". Attribués à Franz Seraph Stirnbrand. Ecole autrichienne. (Dans un encadrement ovale). (On y joint une documentation). Dim.:51x43,5cm.

      • Franz Seraph Stirnbrand (1788-1882), Bildnismaler des Biedermeier, recht gr
        Mar. 02, 2017

        Franz Seraph Stirnbrand (1788-1882), Bildnismaler des Biedermeier, recht gr

        Franz Seraph Stirnbrand (1788-1882), Bildnismaler des Biedermeier, recht großformatiges und außergewöhnlich qualitätvolles Portrait einer älteren Dame in Tracht, Öl/Holz, verso bez. ''Stirnbrand pinx. Stuttgart'', 70 x 55 cm, ger. 87 x 77 cm

      • Portrait Gräfin Lazansky
        Oct. 29, 2016

        Portrait Gräfin Lazansky

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Franz Seraph Stirnbrand 1788 - 1882 Stuttgart Portrait Countess Lazansky Oil on canvas; H 70 cm, W 55 cm; verso signed on the canvas and dated ''Stirnbrand 1837''; restored

        Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      • Stirnbrand, Franz Seraph
        Mar. 23, 2016

        Stirnbrand, Franz Seraph

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Stirnbrand, Franz Seraph um 1788 Kroatien - 1882 Stuttgart, zugeschrieben Königin Olga von Württemberg (1822-1892). Brustbild nach rechts. Rücks. bezeichnet und Zuschreibung an F. S. Stirnbrand. Öl auf Karton. 26 x 21,5 cm. Im Oval. Besch. Rest. Rahmen.

      • Franz Seraph Stirnbrand, Portrait of an Officer
        Sep. 23, 2015

        Franz Seraph Stirnbrand, Portrait of an Officer

        Est: €4,000 - €4,500

        Signed and dated lower left: Stirnbrand pinx. 1837

      • STIRNBRAND, FRANZ SERAPH (c. 1788-1882) Portrait
        Feb. 24, 2011

        STIRNBRAND, FRANZ SERAPH (c. 1788-1882) Portrait

        Est: - €2,000

        STIRNBRAND, FRANZ SERAPH (c. 1788-1882) Portrait of Ernst Freiherr von Hügel in three quarter view to the left. Oil/metal, verso inscribed and dated 1829. Ernst Freiherr von Hügel made his career in the military and was Royal Wurttemberg minister of war i 28 x 24 cm

      • STIRNBRAND, FRANZ SERAPH (c.1788-1882). Portrait
        Feb. 24, 2011

        STIRNBRAND, FRANZ SERAPH (c.1788-1882). Portrait

        Est: - €1,200

        STIRNBRAND, FRANZ SERAPH (c.1788-1882). Portrait of a young man wearing a black frock in three quarter view to the right. Oil/canvas, verso inscribed and dated 1834. 62 x 48 cm

      • STIRNBRAND, FRANZ SERAPH
        Feb. 12, 2011

        STIRNBRAND, FRANZ SERAPH

        Est: - €800

        STIRNBRAND, FRANZ SERAPH 1788 in Österreich - Stuttgart 1882 Portrait des Jean-hoé Godef Poher Verhand Öl auf Leinwand, 66,5 cm x 55,5 cm, verso bezeichnet und datiert ‚Stirnbrand 1823' sowie altes Etikett mit Bezeichnung ‚Jean-hoé-Godef (...) Poher Verhand fils de Henri-Etienne-Georges Fritz Roger de Poher-Verhand et de Sophie de Loys - né à Lausanne le 6 Octobre 1782, mort à Vienne en Fevrier 1833 sans alliance - Il fut gouverneur du Prince Gustav Wasa prince royal de Suède chambellan de l'empereur d'Autriche et chevallier de (...) Malte', Craquelé, part. Risse in Leinwand, Rahmen.

      • STIRNBRAND, FRANZ SERAPH (ca. 1788-1882). Portrait
        Mar. 27, 2009

        STIRNBRAND, FRANZ SERAPH (ca. 1788-1882). Portrait

        Est: - €1,200

        STIRNBRAND, FRANZ SERAPH (ca. 1788-1882). Portrait of Eduard Luschka (born 1815). Portrait of Bertha Luschka (1824-1908), née Hepp. A pair. Oil/panel, verso inscribed, one of them signed and dated "1861". 72 x 57 cm

        Mar. 27, 2009

        Est: - €1,500

        STIRNBRAND, FRANZ SERAPH (ca. 1788-1882). Portrait of Mrs. Banzhaf (died 1881) as a young lady in three quarter view to the left. Oil/canvas, signed and dated "1829". 59 x 46,5 cm

      • Stirnbrand, Franz Seraph Herrenportrait, wohl
        Jun. 28, 2008

        Stirnbrand, Franz Seraph Herrenportrait, wohl

        Est: €2,400 -

        Stirnbrand, Franz Seraph Herrenportrait, wohl Emanuel Schweizerbart (Um 1788-1882 Stuttgart) Halbbildnis eines Mannes an einem Schreibtisch mit Tintenfass und Feder sitzend, im Hintergrund Bücheregal. Öl/Lwd. Auf der Rückseite bez. ""Stirnbrand pinx. 1831"". 69 x 54 cm.- Lit. Thieme/Becker 32. - Schweizerbart war zuerst in der Metzleschen Verlagsbuchhandlung beschäftigt, und hat ab 1826 die E. Schweizerbart'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung in Stuttgart gegründet."

      • Portrait of a man with standing collar.
        Nov. 16, 2007

        Portrait of a man with standing collar.

        Est: - €1,200

        Bust-length portrait from the right. Signed and dated rechts: Stirnbrand p. 1858. Oil on canvas. 72 x 58cm. In Oval. Framed. Overleaf side: