Jorge B. Stever Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1940 -

    • JORGE STEVER Germany (1940) / (2019) "Odalisc"
      May. 22, 2024

      JORGE STEVER Germany (1940) / (2019) "Odalisc"

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Mixed technique on panel Signed at the top and titled at the bottom Measurements: 68 x 61 cm

      Ansorena
    • JORGE B. STEVER - MIXING TECHNIQUE
      Apr. 03, 2024

      JORGE B. STEVER - MIXING TECHNIQUE

      Est: €200 - €400

      STEVER, B. JORGE (1940 - 2019), mixed media: abstract composition, signed and dated "75" or 73" (1975 or 1973) in pencil lower right, limited "9/40" lower left. Acrylic and chalk over lithograph on wove paper. Partly illegibly inscribed "raw ??" on the print. Sheet 105 x 74 cm. (Margins with minor tears, sheet with some creases and light-stained / discoloured; partially soiled). From the estate of a Westphalian private collection.STEVER, B. JORGE (1940 - 2019), Mischtechnik: Abstrakte Komposition, unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert und datiert "75" oder 73" (1975 oder 1973), unten links limitiert "9/40". Acryl und Kreide über Lithografie auf Velin. Auf dem Druck teils unleserlich bezeichnet "raw ??". Blatt 105 x 74 cm. (Rand mit kleineren Rissen, Blatt mit einigen Knicken und lichtspurig / verfärbt; partiell verschmutzt). Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischen Privatsammlung.

      Auktionshaus Rheine
      Feb. 27, 2024

      Est: €260 - €400

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Stever, Jorge
      Feb. 08, 2023

      Stever, Jorge

      Est: €600 - €900

      Stever, Jorge Templin, 1940 - Caracas, 2019 55 x 42 cm, R. "Hard shading", 1972. Mixed media on paper. Signed and dated. Galerie Pudelko, Bonn. Private property, Baden-Württemberg, acquired there in 1980.

    • JORGE STEVER OHNE TITEL (1973)
      Dec. 09, 2022

      JORGE STEVER OHNE TITEL (1973)

      Est: €300 - €600

      JORGE STEVER 1940 Templin - 2019 Caracas UNTITLED (1973) Mixed media on wooden board. 100 x 80 cm. Signed and dated 'Jorge Stever (19)73' verso. Part. minimally rubbed. JORGE STEVER 1940 Templin - 2019 Caracas OHNE TITEL (1973) Mischtechnik auf Holzplatte. 100 x 80 cm. Verso signiert und datiert 'Jorge Stever (19)73'. Part. leicht ber.

      Nov. 11, 2022

      Est: €500 -

      Stever, Jorge Warming up grey. Acryl über Farblithographie auf Velin. Signiert rechts unten mit Bleistift sowie links unten nummeriert. Betitelt im Stein links unten (spielgelverkehrt). Exemplar: 33/40. 1973. Blattgröße: 75,5 x 56 cm. Unikale Arbeit von dem deutsch-südamerikanischen Maler und Objektkünstler Jorge Stever (1940-2019), der vor allem für seine minimalistisch-konstruktivistischen Kompositionen bekannt ist, aber 1972 auch mit einigen hyperrealistischen, aus Ölfarbe und Holz gefertigten Objekten auf der Documenta 5 vertreten war. - Verso an zwei Punkten entlang der oberen Kante auf Karton montiert, das pastose "Acrylsiegel" an einer Stelle gebrochen, im Bereich des unteren Schattens etwas beschabt, Blattkanten partiell minimal bestoßen und gebräunt.

    • 3 Jorge Stever Embellished Lithographs, Signed Proofs
      Feb. 18, 2021

      3 Jorge Stever Embellished Lithographs, Signed Proofs

      Lithographs with textural embellishments are titled "Warming Cooling Tones," "Warming Up Grey," and "Indirect Natural Light." Provenance: Brooke Alexander Gallery, New York, New York.

      Palm Beach Modern Auctions
    • Jorge Stever (b. 1940): Untitled (15 Multicolored Spots)
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Jorge Stever (b. 1940): Untitled (15 Multicolored Spots)

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Oil and acrylic on paper, 1973, unsigned, with label from O.K. Harris Works of Art, NY.38 1/2 x 31 1/2 in. (sheet), 48 1/2 x 39 1/2 in. (frame).

      STAIR
    • Jeorge Stever: Untitled
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Jeorge Stever: Untitled

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Acrylic and mixed media on canvas, 1974.79 x 39 in.

      STAIR