Jean Daniel Stevens Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1850 - d. 1920

Jean Daniel Stevens ( 1850 - 1920 ) 19th century Belgian genre painter, active in Brussels.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Jean Daniel Stevens (Belgium,1850-1920) oil painting antique
      Sep. 01, 2024

      Jean Daniel Stevens (Belgium,1850-1920) oil painting antique

      Est: $200 - $260

      ARTIST: Jean Daniel Stevens (Belgian, 1850 - 1920) TITLE: Maid in Library MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Few very minor scratches/paint losses. Some craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. Normal wear along edges. ART SIZE: 28 x 20 inches / 71 x 50 cm FRAME SIZE: 37 x 29 inches / 93 x 73 cm SIGNATURE: lower left ATTENTION: This lot is located at our Mamaroneck, NY office. CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART WANTED: Consign, Trade In, Cash Offer SKU#: 133584 US Shipping $120 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Jean-Daniel Stevens was a landscape painter who was born in 1850 and died in 1920. He flourished as an artist in the late 19th to early 20th century. Stevens was known for his landscape paintings in oil and watercolor.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Jean-Daniel Stevens (1850-1920), the maid preparing the meal, oil on canvas 50 x 71 cm. (19.6 x 27.9 in.), Frame: 66 x 86 cm. (25.9 x 33.8 in.)
      May. 28, 2024

      Jean-Daniel Stevens (1850-1920), the maid preparing the meal, oil on canvas 50 x 71 cm. (19.6 x 27.9 in.), Frame: 66 x 86 cm. (25.9 x 33.8 in.)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Jean-Daniel Stevens (1850-1920), the maid preparing the meal, oil on canvas

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • Jean Daniel STEVENS (XIX-XX), oil on canvas Elegant lady with dog, signed and dated 1873
      Apr. 20, 2024

      Jean Daniel STEVENS (XIX-XX), oil on canvas Elegant lady with dog, signed and dated 1873

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Jean Daniel STEVENS (XIX-XX), oil on canvas Elegant lady with dog, signed and dated 1873 Jean Daniel STEVENS (XIX-XX), olie op doek Elegante dame met hond, getekend en gedateerd 1873

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Jean Daniel Stevens. 1858. Large interior genre scene after the hunt with figures around the table.
      Oct. 02, 2022

      Jean Daniel Stevens. 1858. Large interior genre scene after the hunt with figures around the table.

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Jean Daniel Stevens. 1858. Large interior genre scene after the hunt with figures around the table. Oil on panel. Framed. Signed and dated lower left. Horizontal seam repair on panel. Sight: 16.75 x 23in. Overall: 23.5 x 30in.

      Tremont Auctions
    • Jean-Daniel Stevens (1850-1920), 50 x 70,5 cm
      Oct. 20, 2021

      Jean-Daniel Stevens (1850-1920), 50 x 70,5 cm

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Jean-Daniel Stevens (1850-1920), 50 x 70,5 cm Stevens J.-D., a maid preparing the meal, signed to the bottom right corner, oil on canvas, 50 x 70,5 cm Added: a certificate by the Art Gallery Ostend.

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • JEAN DANIEL STEVENS - SERVANT READING O/C
      Jul. 21, 2021

      JEAN DANIEL STEVENS - SERVANT READING O/C

      Jean Daniel Stevens (19th/20th C.), "Servant Reading", Oil on Canvas, signed lower left (SHEB434)(MS)

      Litchfield Auctions
    • Jean Daniel Stevens, 19th cent
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Jean Daniel Stevens, 19th cent

      Jean Daniel Stevens, 19th century genre painter, interior with lace maker, oil on canvas, a. left signed, small blemish with retouching, 40 x 31 cm, framed. 53 x 44 cm

    • STEVENS JEAN DANIEL (1850 - 1920) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Jonge dame met hond bij vogelkooi"
      Nov. 16, 2019

      STEVENS JEAN DANIEL (1850 - 1920) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Jonge dame met hond bij vogelkooi"

      Est: €400 - €800

      STEVENS JEAN DANIEL (1850 - 1920) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Jonge dame met hond bij vogelkooi" - getekend en gedateerd 1910 >br>19th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - signed Jean Daniel Stevens and dated 1910>br>STEVENS JEAN DANIEL (1850 - 1920) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Jonge dame met hond bij vogelkooi" - getekend en gedateerd 1910 ||19th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - signed Jean Daniel Stevens and dated 1910

      DVC
    • Jean Daniel Stevens, Belgian, 19th century, The Locket, oil on cradled panel, 29 x 22 1/2 in., framed
      Aug. 30, 2011

      Jean Daniel Stevens, Belgian, 19th century, The Locket, oil on cradled panel, 29 x 22 1/2 in., framed

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Jean Daniel Stevens Belgian, 19th century The Locket oil on cradled panel signed and dated "J.D. Stevens, 1871" ll 29 x 22 1/2 in., framed

      Alex Cooper