Agapit Stevens Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1849 - d. 1917

    • Agapit Stevens 1849-1917/24 Dama con pappagallo
      Oct. 23, 2024

      Agapit Stevens 1849-1917/24 Dama con pappagallo

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      firmato in basso a destra

    • Agapit Stevens (1849-1917), an Oriental lady with a fan, 60 x 80 cm. (23.6 x 31 1/2 in.)
      Oct. 09, 2024

      Agapit Stevens (1849-1917), an Oriental lady with a fan, 60 x 80 cm. (23.6 x 31 1/2 in.)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Agapit Stevens (1849-1917), an Oriental lady with a fan Signed in the upper left corner Certified by the artist himself on the backside of the canvas: 'Je certifie ce tableau original est peint par moi A. Stevens'

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • Painting: pastel - Portrait of an elegant young woman in a hat - signed STEVENS Agapit
      Sep. 01, 2024

      Painting: pastel - Portrait of an elegant young woman in a hat - signed STEVENS Agapit

      Est: €150 - €600

      Tableau Pastel -Portrait de jeune élégante au chapeau- signé *STEVENS A.* (Agapit) (1848. 1924) 53x43.5cm cadre s/v Tableau Pastel - Portrait de jeune élégante au chapeau - signé STEVENS Agapit

      Monsantic.com
    • paintinf pastel - Portrait of an elegant young woman in a hat - signed STEVENS Agapit
      Jun. 23, 2024

      paintinf pastel - Portrait of an elegant young woman in a hat - signed STEVENS Agapit

      Est: €300 - €600

      Tableau Pastel -Portrait de jeune élégante au chapeau- signé *STEVENS A.* (Agapit) (1848. 1924) 53x43.5cm cadre s/v paintinf pastel - Portrait of an elegant young woman in a hat - signed STEVENS Agapit

      Monsantic.com
    • STEVENS, AGAPIT (1848 BRÜSSEL - 1924 WATERMAEL-BOITSFORT/WATERMAAL-BOSVOORDE). SCHÖNE IM SPIEGEL.
      Jun. 15, 2024

      STEVENS, AGAPIT (1848 BRÜSSEL - 1924 WATERMAEL-BOITSFORT/WATERMAAL-BOSVOORDE). SCHÖNE IM SPIEGEL.

      STEVENS, Agapit(1848 Brüssel - 1924 Watermael-Boitsfort/Watermaal-Bosvoorde) Schöne im Spiegel Öl/Leinwand. Links oben signiert. 74,5 x 55,5 cm. Gerahmt : 93 x 74 cm (Goldstuckrahmen). Kokett auf dem Sofa liegendes Mädchen mit Spiegel und entblößter Brust . Leichte Altersspuren. Belgischer Maler, Mitglied der „L’Essor“-Künstlervereinigung. Literatur : Bénézit. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 14:41 Uhr (CET) STEVENS, Agapit(1848 Brussels - 1924 Watermael-Boitsfort/Watermaal-Bosvoorde) Beauty in the mirror Oil/canvas. Signed upper left. 74.5 x 55.5 cm. Framed : 93 x 74 cm (gold stucco frame). Coquettish girl lying on the sofa with mirror and bare breast . Slight traces of age. Belgian painter, member of the "L'Essor" artists' association. Literature : Bénézit. Aufrufzeit 15. | June 2024 | probably 14:41 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Belgian school, attributed to Agapit Stevens (1848-1924): Lady with a bouquet of flowers, oil on canvas
      Aug. 31, 2023

      Belgian school, attributed to Agapit Stevens (1848-1924): Lady with a bouquet of flowers, oil on canvas

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Work: 102 x 76 cm Frame: 125 x 98,5 cm

      Coronari Auctions
    • Stevens, Agapit (1848-1917), Mädchen auf Veranda
      Jun. 24, 2023

      Stevens, Agapit (1848-1917), Mädchen auf Veranda

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      Öl auf Leinwand in wunderschönem Eichenrahmen. sig. u.r., hinten bezeichnet Agapit Stevens wurde am 21. Oktober 1848 in Brüssel unter dem Namen Agapit Pierre Jean Joseph Van Gotsenhoven geboren. Sein Bruder war der Maler René Stevens. Er war Mitglied der Künstlervereinigung L'Essor, seine künstlerische Ausbildung ist jedoch nicht überliefert. Irgendwann änderte er seinen Namen in Agapit Pierre Jean Joseph Stevens, und dieser Name erscheint auf seiner Sterbeurkunde. Er starb 1917 in Watermael-Boitsfort, Brüssel.

      Carmine Home
    • Agapit Stevens (1849 - 1924) In de trein naar Parijs
      Jun. 19, 2023

      Agapit Stevens (1849 - 1924) In de trein naar Parijs

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Olieverf op doek, l.o. gesigneerd - inschilderingen, bedoekt. Herkomst: Lot 280, Christie's Amsterdam, maart 1977. B 56 x 66 cm / 72 x 81 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Agapit Stevens (Belgian 1848 - 1924) Genre Painter, "Nap Time", oil on canvas, signed "A. Stevens" lower right, 27" x 20".
      May. 06, 2023

      Agapit Stevens (Belgian 1848 - 1924) Genre Painter, "Nap Time", oil on canvas, signed "A. Stevens" lower right, 27" x 20".

      Nadeau's Auction Gallery
      Apr. 20, 2023

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Coronari Auctions
    • AGAPIT STEVENS (BELGIAN, 1848-1924) An Oriental beauty oil on canvas 39 1/
      Feb. 09, 2023

      AGAPIT STEVENS (BELGIAN, 1848-1924) An Oriental beauty oil on canvas 39 1/

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      AGAPIT STEVENS (BELGIAN, 1848-1924) An Oriental beauty oil on canvas 39 1/2 x 31 1/2 in. (100 x 79 cm.)

    • Pastels STEVENS Agapit (1849 - 1917)
      Jan. 24, 2023

      Pastels STEVENS Agapit (1849 - 1917)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Pastel sur papier marouflé sur toile "Portrait d'une jeune fille". Signé en bas à gauche A. Stevens et daté le 1er Janv. (?) 1909. Dédicacé à Mr. H. Talens (?) - Témoignage d'estime. Ecole belge. (*). Dim.:+/-53x43cm.

    • painting oil on canvas - Young woman - attributed on the back to STEVENS Agapit
      Oct. 23, 2022

      painting oil on canvas - Young woman - attributed on the back to STEVENS Agapit

      Est: €200 - €400

      Tableau HST -Jeune femme- attribué au dos à *STEVENS A.* (Agapit) (1849. 1917) 42x32cm cadre de style doré (rest) painting oil on canvas - Young woman - attributed on the back to STEVENS Agapit

      Monsantic.com
      Sep. 04, 2022

      Est: €300 - €400

      Monsantic.com
    • AGAPIT STEVENS (1849-1917)
      Jun. 08, 2022

      AGAPIT STEVENS (1849-1917)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      The golden bracelet. Canvas. Signed 'A. Stevens'. Description FR Le bracelet d'or. Toile. Signée 'A. Stevens'. Beschrijving NL De gouden armband. Doek. Getekend 'A. Stevens'.

    • STEVENS AGAPIT (1849 - 1917/24) olieverfschilderij op doek met ee
      Feb. 19, 2022

      STEVENS AGAPIT (1849 - 1917/24) olieverfschilderij op doek met ee

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      STEVENS AGAPIT (1849 - 1917/24) olieverfschilderij op doek met een attractief thema : "Jonge dame met veldbloemen" - 80 x 60 getekend 19th/20th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed Agapit Stevens

      DVC
    • Agapit Stevens (Brussels, 1848 - Watermael-Boitsfort, 1924)
      Dec. 01, 2021

      Agapit Stevens (Brussels, 1848 - Watermael-Boitsfort, 1924)

      Est: €500 - €700

      signed (lower right), oil on canvas.

      Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
    • STEVENS AGAPIT
      Jun. 01, 2021

      STEVENS AGAPIT

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Ladies portrait

      Campo & Campo
    • AGAPIT STEVENS (BRUSELAS, 1849-WATERMAEL-BOITSFORT, 1917) BELLEZA EGIPCIA.
      Mar. 11, 2021

      AGAPIT STEVENS (BRUSELAS, 1849-WATERMAEL-BOITSFORT, 1917) BELLEZA EGIPCIA.

      Est: €10,500 - €14,000

      Agapit Stevens (Bruselas, 1849-Watermael-Boitsfort, 1917) Belleza egipcia.Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado. Al dorso etiqueta de Christie's. Lote 111. Subasta Julio 2008. Reentelado. 75,5 x56 cm. Pintor de la corriente orientalista, autor de varios retratos de odaliscas, bailarines, músicos de harén, composiciones de estudio que dejarían algunas dudas sobre la realidad de sus viajes por Oriente

      Aletheia Subastas
      Feb. 25, 2021

      Est: €10,500 - €14,000

      Aletheia Subastas
    • AGAPIT STEVENS (1848-1924) Nature morte à l'éventail
      Dec. 10, 2020

      AGAPIT STEVENS (1848-1924) Nature morte à l'éventail

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      AGAPIT STEVENS (1848-1924) Nature morte à l'éventail Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite Dimensions : 51,5 x 37 cm Peintre orientaliste belge né à Bruxelles, il est l'auteur de plusieurs portraits d'odalisques, danseuses, musiciennes de harem, des compositions d'atelier qui laisseraient planer un doute quant à la réalité de ses voyages en Orient. On lui connaît également quelques scènes de genre et natures mortes.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Agapit Stevens, 1849 Brüssel – 1924 Watermael, zug.
      Sep. 25, 2020

      Agapit Stevens, 1849 Brüssel – 1924 Watermael, zug.

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      ANLANDENDER SEGLER Öl auf Leinwand. 73,5 x 57 cm. Links unten monogrammiert „AS“. In stuckiertem und bronziertem Rahmen (besch.). Hochformatige Darstellung eines feuchten Sandstrandes, zwei Segelschiffe haben neben einer Mole angelandet und ihre Segel noch gehisst. Kleinere Hinterlegungen. (1240793) (13)

    • Agapit Stevens, 1849 Brüssel – 1917/24 Watermael
      Sep. 24, 2020

      Agapit Stevens, 1849 Brüssel – 1917/24 Watermael

      Est: €9,000 - €12,000

      MUTTER MIT KIND IN ORIENTALISCHEM INTERIEUR Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 111 x 71 cm. Rechts oben signiert "Agapit Stevens". In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. In einem orientalischen Innenraum eine stehende schwarzhaarige Schönheit in glänzendem türkisfarbenem, mit Goldmuster versehenem Gewand, goldenem Kopfschmuck und Korallenkette, ein auf ihrem rechten Arm sitzendes nacktes Kind hochhaltend, mit dem sie sich gemeinsam in einem Handspiegel in ihrer linken Hand betrachtet. Im Hintergrund in der Ecke hängend sowie am Boden stehend diverse orientalische Gegenstände, wie eine Karaffe, ein kleines Kästchen mit Intarsien und ein Fächer. Die liebevolle Darstellung von Mutter und Kind in einem weichen Licht mit gekonnt gesetzten Hell-Dunkel-Partien. Kleine Retuschen. (12401113) (18)

    • Agapit Stevens The Bouquet
      May. 12, 2020

      Agapit Stevens The Bouquet

      Est: £2,500 - £3,000

      Agapit Stevens The Bouquet Agapit Stevens, The Bouquet, signed, oil on relined canvas, 80cm x 60cm.

      Gildings Auctioneers
    • Agapit STEVENS (Bruxelles, 1849-Watermael-Boitsfort, 1917 ou 1924) L‘éventail The fan, on its original canvas, signed lower right: A S
      Apr. 24, 2020

      Agapit STEVENS (Bruxelles, 1849-Watermael-Boitsfort, 1917 ou 1924) L‘éventail The fan, on its original canvas, signed lower right: A S

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Agapit STEVENS (Bruxelles, 1849-Watermael-Boitsfort, 1917 ou 1924) L‘éventail The fan, on its original canvas, signed lower right: A Stevens, without frame 29 1/2 x 17 1/8 in. 1 500 €1,500-2,000 AGAPIT STEVENS (BRUXELLES, 1849-WATERMAEL-BOITSFORT, 1917 OU 1924) L‘EVENTAIL Sur sa toile d’origine Signée en bas à droite : A STEVENS Sans cadre 75 x 43,5 cm

    • STEVENS AGAPIT
      Mar. 12, 2020

      STEVENS AGAPIT

      Est: €100 - €150

      STEVENS AGAPIT Portrait de fille. Pastel. Signé. 50 x 43 cm.

      Galerie Athena
    • TABLEAUX
      Feb. 19, 2020

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €400 - €600

      Huile sur panneau "Vue de la Mer du Nord". Signé en bas à droite A. Stevens et daté 1881. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-43,5x65,3cm.

    • TABLEAUX
      Jan. 22, 2020

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Huile sur toile "Élégante au piano". Signé sous le piano A. Stevens et daté (19)09. Ecole belge. (Un petit trou en bas à gauche). Dim.:68,5x54,5cm.

    • Agapit STEVENS 1848 - 1924 La danse du serpent – 1903
      Dec. 30, 2019

      Agapit STEVENS 1848 - 1924 La danse du serpent – 1903

      Est: MAD165,000 - MAD220,000

      Agapit STEVENS 1848 - 1924 La danse du serpent – 1903 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à gauche «A. Stevens 1903» Inscrit au dos «Je déclare le tableau cicontre original et peint par moi A. Stevens» 154,50 × 105 cm Provenance: Collection particulière, Belgique Commentaire: Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower left; inscribed on the reverse 60,83 x 41,34 in. Estimation : 15 000 - 20 000 € ¤ Lot en importation temporaire : L'acquéreur devra acquitter des frais d'importation, soit 12,75% en sus du prix d'adjudication sauf s'il réexporte immédiatement le lot hors du Maroc. Estimation: 165 000 MAD - 220 000 MAD

    • AGAPIT STEVENS (1849-1917) ORIENTALE AUX BIJOUX
      Nov. 13, 2019

      AGAPIT STEVENS (1849-1917) ORIENTALE AUX BIJOUX

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      AGAPIT STEVENS (1849-1917) ORIENTALE AUX BIJOUX ORIENTAL LADY WITH JEWELS Huile sur toile, signée en haut à gauche. 73 X 52 CM (28 3/4 X 20 1/2 IN.) €2,000-4,000

    • Agapit Stevens
      Sep. 03, 2019

      Agapit Stevens

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Agapit Stevens, The Bouquet, signed, oil on relined canvas, 80cm x 60cm. Footnote: Provenance: (according to old label) Paul C Oscayan Collection; with John Levy Galleries, New York. The same gallery label identifies the artist, confusingly, as Alfred George Stevens, when they clearly have in mind Alfred Stevens (1823-1906).

      Gildings Auctioneers
    • AGAPIT STEVENS (1849-1917) (toe te schrijven aan)
      May. 07, 2019

      AGAPIT STEVENS (1849-1917) (toe te schrijven aan)

      Est: €300 - €400

      AGAPIT STEVENS (1849-1917) (toe te schrijven aan) Verliefd koppel in slee op het ijs. Doek. 41 x 30.5 (55 x 45.5) French Translation AGAPIT STEVENS (1849-1917) (à attribuer à) Couple amoureux dans un chariot sur la glace. Toile. 41 x 30.5 (55 x 45.5) English Translation AGAPIT STEVENS (1849-1917) (to be attributed to) Couple in a sledge. Canvas. 41 x 30.5 (55 x 45.5)

    • *AGAPIT STEVENS (1849-1917)
      Mar. 18, 2019

      *AGAPIT STEVENS (1849-1917)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      *AGAPIT STEVENS (1849-1917) Portret van een jong meisje met schenkkan. Doek. Getekend 'A.Stevens'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader. Verdoekt. 81 x 65,5 *AGAPIT STEVENS (1849-1917) Portrait d'une jeune fille à l'aiguière. Toile. Signée 'A.Stevens'. Cadre doré d'époque. Rentoilée. 81 x 65,5 *AGAPIT STEVENS (1849-1917) Portrait of a young girl with jug. Canvas. Signed 'A. Stevens'. Period gilt frame. Lined. 81 x 65,5

    • AGAPIT STEVENS (1849-1917)
      Feb. 21, 2019

      AGAPIT STEVENS (1849-1917)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      AGAPIT STEVENS (1849-1917) BEAUTÉ ORIENTALE AUX BIJOUX ORIENTAL BEAUTY WITH JEWELS Huile sur toile, signée en haut à gauche. 100 X 65,5 CM (39 3/8 X 25 13/16 IN.) €8,000-12,000

    • Agapit STEVENS 1848 - 1924 La danse du serpent - 1903 Huile sur toile
      Dec. 30, 2018

      Agapit STEVENS 1848 - 1924 La danse du serpent - 1903 Huile sur toile

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      Agapit STEVENS 1848 - 1924 La danse du serpent - 1903 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à gauche "A. Stevens 1903" Inscrit au dos "Je déclare le tableau ci-contre original et peint par moi A. Stevens" h: 154,50 w: 105 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Belgique Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower left; inscribed on the reverse Estimation 30 000 - 50 000 €

    • Toegeschreven aan Agapit Stevens (1848-1924) - Woman playing a mandolin. Signed lower right. Com
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Toegeschreven aan Agapit Stevens (1848-1924) - Woman playing a mandolin. Signed lower right. Com

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Toegeschreven aan Agapit Stevens (1848-1924) Woman playing a mandolin. Signed lower right. Compare the canvas 'Joueuse de Mandoline', auctioned at Campo & Campo, Antwerpen, 30 March 2004, lot 277. Doek 73,5 x 53,5 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Agapit STEVENS (1849-1917/24) L'égyptienne Huile
      Oct. 13, 2018

      Agapit STEVENS (1849-1917/24) L'égyptienne Huile

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Agapit STEVENS (1849-1917/24) L'égyptienne Huile Agapit STEVENS (1849-1917/24) L'égyptienne Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche 100 x 65 cm

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • Stevens, Agapit
      Sep. 21, 2018

      Stevens, Agapit

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

      Stevens, Agapit (Brüssel 1849–1924 Watermael-Boitsfort) Rastende Gärtnerin. 1870. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert und datiert. 33,5x48 cm.

    • STEVENS, Agapit (1849-1917)
      Jun. 24, 2018

      STEVENS, Agapit (1849-1917)

      Est: €700 - €900

      STEVENS, Agapit (1849-1917) " Jeune fille aux roses" Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. H : 45 cm L : 37 cm

      Legia-Auction
    • AGAPIT STEVENS (1849-1924)
      Sep. 15, 2017

      AGAPIT STEVENS (1849-1924)

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Reclining Female Nude Holding a Fan Pastel on paper Signed (lower right) 68.5x109.5 cm (oval)

      Tiroche Auction House
    • AGAPIT STEVENS (1849-1917)
      Oct. 24, 2016

      AGAPIT STEVENS (1849-1917)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,750

      AGAPIT STEVENS (1849-1917) Couple of mediterranean beauties with barzoï and falcon by a balustrade. Canvas. Signed 'A.Stevens'. Period gilt frame. 100 x 80 FRENCH AGAPIT STEVENS (1849-1917) Couple de belles orientales avec barzoi et faucon près d'une balustrade. Toile. Signée 'A.Stevens'. Cadre d'origine d'époque. 100 x 80 DUTCH AGAPIT STEVENS (1849-1917) Koppel zuiderse schonen met barzoï en valk bij balustrade. Doek. Getekend 'A.Stevens'. Eigentijdse, vergulde kader. 100 x 80

    • Lady with a Jewel Case
      Apr. 23, 2016

      Lady with a Jewel Case

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Agapit Stevens Watermael-Boitsfort 1849 - 1917 attr. Lady with a Jewel Case, Oil/canvas, 56,5 x 42,5 cm, sign. lo. ri. A. Stevens., Belgian painter.

    • STEVENS, AGAPIT(1848 Brüssel 1924)Porträt einer
      Sep. 17, 2014

      STEVENS, AGAPIT(1848 Brüssel 1924)Porträt einer

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      STEVENS, AGAPIT (1848 Brüssel 1924) Porträt einer Dame mit Hut. Öl auf Holz. Rechts mittig monogrammiert: Ag. St. 23 x 17 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz.

    • AGAPIT STEVENS (1848-1924) Elégante orientale au turban
      Apr. 05, 2014

      AGAPIT STEVENS (1848-1924) Elégante orientale au turban

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      AGAPIT STEVENS (1848-1924) Elégante orientale au turban Importante huile sur toile signée en haut à gauche Dimensions : 70 x 51 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Agapit Stevens (Belgian, 1849-1917)
      Jan. 29, 2014

      Agapit Stevens (Belgian, 1849-1917)

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Agapit Stevens (Belgian, 1849-1917) The red fan signed 'A. Stevens' (upper left) oil on canvas 29¾ x 21¾ in. (75.7 x 55.4 cm.)

    • Agapit Stevens (1849-1917) École belge Huile sur
      May. 27, 2013

      Agapit Stevens (1849-1917) École belge Huile sur

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Agapit Stevens (1849-1917) École belge Huile sur toile (rentoilée): Jeune orientale se mirant. Signée: A. Stevens. Voir illustration. Dimensions : 100 x 65

      Horta
    • AGAPIT STEVENS
      Mar. 20, 2013

      AGAPIT STEVENS

      Est: €200 - €300

      AGAPIT STEVENS Bruxelles 1849 - Watermael-Boitsfort 1917 NATURA MORTA DI ORTAGGI CON CARAFFA Olio su tela, cm. 59 x 39 Firmato in alto a sinistra Cornice dorata