Jean Stévan Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • JEAN STEVAN PAINTING
      Apr. 03, 2024

      JEAN STEVAN PAINTING

      Est: €190 - €300

      STEVAN, JEAN (Saint Gilles - Brussels 1896-1962 Brussels), painting: "Still life with model ship, book and oil lamp", oil on canvas, signed "Stevan Jean" at bottom right. Still life in front of a graphic "Descent from the Cross", including a Madonna figure, model ship, book and rosary. Canvas 70 x 80 cm (older retouches).STEVAN, JEAN (Saint Gilles - Brüssel 1896-1962 Brüssel), Gemälde: "Stillleben mit Schiffsmodell, Buch und Öllampe", Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechst signiert "Stevan Jean". Stillleben vor einer Grafik "Kreuzabnahme", u. a. mit Madonnenfigur, Modellschiff, Buch und Rosenkranz. Leinwand 70 x 80 cm (ältere Retuschen).

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Jean STEVAN (1896-1962), oil on canvas Landscape with pond, signed
      Feb. 17, 2024

      Jean STEVAN (1896-1962), oil on canvas Landscape with pond, signed

      Est: €400 - €600

      Jean STEVAN (1896-1962), oil on canvas Landscape with pond, signed Jean STEVAN (1896-1962), olie op doek Landschap met vijver, getekend

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • JEAN STEVAN - PAINTING
      Jan. 09, 2024

      JEAN STEVAN - PAINTING

      Est: €300 - €400

      STEVAN, JEAN (1896, Brussels-Saint Gilles - 1962, Brussels), painting: "Still life with ship and Madonna", oil on canvas, signed "Stevan Jean" lower right. Interior with still life on table, including Madonna figure, model ship, book and rosary. Canvas framed behind glass. Canvas h. 70 x w. 80 cm. (Canvas with retouching; frame with traces of use; glass damaged upper right).STEVAN, JEAN (1896, Brüssel-Saint Gilles - 1962, Brüssel), Gemälde: "Stillleben mit Schiff und Madonna", Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts signiert "Stevan Jean". Interieur mit Stillleben auf Tisch, u.a. aus Madonnenfigur, Modellschiff, Buch und Rosenkranz. Leinwand hinter Glas gerahmt. Leinwand H. 70 x B. 80 cm. (Leinwand mit Retusche; Rahmen mit Gebrauchsspuren; Glas oben rechts beschädigt).

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Painting oil on panel -Boats at port- signed STEVAN Jean
      Oct. 29, 2023

      Painting oil on panel -Boats at port- signed STEVAN Jean

      Est: €150 - €300

      Tableau HSP -Bateaux au port- signé *STEVAN J.* (Jean) (1896-1962) 38x46cm cadre doré s/v Painting oil on panel -Boats at port- signed STEVAN Jean

      Monsantic.com
    • Painting oil on panel - Boats at the harbour - signed STEVAN Jean
      Sep. 10, 2023

      Painting oil on panel - Boats at the harbour - signed STEVAN Jean

      Est: €200 - €300

      Tableau HSP -Bateaux au port- signé *STEVAN J.* (Jean) (1896-1962) 38x46cm cadre doré s/v Painting oil on panel - Boats at the harbour - signed STEVAN Jean

      Monsantic.com
    • Jean Stevan Oil on Artist Board "Ecole Belge"
      Apr. 29, 2023

      Jean Stevan Oil on Artist Board "Ecole Belge"

      Jean Stevan (Belgium 1896-1962) Oil on Artist Board "Ecole Belge", depicting a European watermill, in molded wood frame with wood liner, with engraved brass identifying plaque 15.5 in. x 11.5 in. Framed 22.5 in. x 18.5 in.

      Rafael Osona Auctions
    • Jean Stevan (1896-1962): View on a pond with swans in autumn, oil on board
      Apr. 20, 2023

      Jean Stevan (1896-1962): View on a pond with swans in autumn, oil on board

      Est: €300 - €600

      Work: 80 x 70,5 cm Frame: 96,5 x 87,5 cm

      Coronari Auctions
    • JEAN STEVAN (1896-1962): GIRL READING IN A SUN-DRENCHED GARDEN, OIL ON CANVAS
      Nov. 25, 2022

      JEAN STEVAN (1896-1962): GIRL READING IN A SUN-DRENCHED GARDEN, OIL ON CANVAS

      Est: €200 - €400

      Work: 69,9 x 59,8 cm Frame: 80,3 x 70,6 cm

      Coronari Auctions
    • OIL ON BOARD "ECOLE BELGE" BY JEAN STEVAN (BELGIUM 1896-1962)
      Aug. 27, 2022

      OIL ON BOARD "ECOLE BELGE" BY JEAN STEVAN (BELGIUM 1896-1962)

      OIL ON BOARD "ECOLE BELGE" BY JEAN STEVAN (1896-1962, ACTIVE / LIVED IN BELGIUM) - BRASS PLATE ATTACHED TO FRAME - FRAME 22 1/2" X 18 1/2", SIGHT 15 1/2" X 11 1/2"

      Heart Felt Antiques & Auction Service
    • Jean Stevan, Stillleben mit Fisch
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Jean Stevan, Stillleben mit Fisch

      Jean Stevan, Stillleben mit Fisch Zinnteller mit Heringen, neben Zwiebeln, Zitrone, Küchenmesser und Steinzeugtopf, auf dem Küchentisch, stimmungsvolle, gering pastose Stilllebenmalerei in fein abgestimmter Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand und Keilrahmen, Mitte 20. Jh., links unten undeutlich signiert "Stevan Jean", Kratzer im Falzbereich, ungerahmt, Maße ca. 50,5 x 60 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Jean Steven bzw. Jean Stévan, belgischer Maler (1896 Brüssel-Saint Gilles bis 1962 Brüssel), beschickte ab 1919 Ausstellungen in Brüssel, Antwerpen und Luxemburg, tätig in Brüssel, Quelle: Bénézit, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Arto "Biografisch Woordenboek der Belgische Kunstenaars van 1830 tot 1970" und Internet.

      May. 21, 2022

      Jean Stevan, Stillleben mit Fisch Zinnteller mit Heringen neben Zwiebeln, Zitrone, Küchenmesser und Steinzeugtopf auf dem Küchentisch, stimmungsvolle, gering pastose Stilllebenmalerei in fein abgestimmter Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand und Keilrahmen, Mitte 20. Jh., links unten undeutlich signiert "Stevan Jean", Kratzer im Falzbereich, ungerahmt, Maße ca. 50,5 x 60 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Jean Steven bzw. Jean Stévan, belgischer Maler (1896 Brüssel-Saint Gilles bis 1962 Brüssel), beschickte ab 1919 Ausstellungen in Brüssel, Antwerpen und Luxemburg, tätig in Brüssel, Quelle: Bénézit, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Arto "Biografisch Woordenboek der Belgische Kunstenaars van 1830 tot 1970" und Internet.

    • JEAN STEVAN (1896-1962): SUNLIT RIVERBANK WITH A SLOOP, OIL ON BOARD
      Sep. 10, 2021

      JEAN STEVAN (1896-1962): SUNLIT RIVERBANK WITH A SLOOP, OIL ON BOARD

      Est: €150 - €250

      Work: 60 x 50 cm Frame: 71,2 x 61 cm

      Coronari Auctions
    • Jean STEVAN (Saint-Gilles 1896 - Bruxelles 1962) Paysage de campagne
      Mar. 15, 2018

      Jean STEVAN (Saint-Gilles 1896 - Bruxelles 1962) Paysage de campagne

      Est: €100 - €150

      Jean STEVAN (Saint-Gilles 1896 - Bruxelles 1962) Paysage de campagne Huile sur panneau (isorel) signée en bas à droite. Au revers, nom et adresse de l'artiste. Dim : 40 x 50 cm

      Hotel des Ventes Mosan
    • Huile sur toile signée Jean STEVAN: Paysage (58 x
      Feb. 12, 2011

      Huile sur toile signée Jean STEVAN: Paysage (58 x

      Est: €300 - €400

      Huile sur toile signée Jean STEVAN: Paysage (58 x 47 cm)

      Mont-de-Piete
    • STEVAN J. - Tableau HST -Verger en fleurs- signé
      Feb. 08, 2009

      STEVAN J. - Tableau HST -Verger en fleurs- signé

      Est: €450 - €800

      STEVAN J. - Tableau HST -Verger en fleurs- signé et de STEVAN J. (Jean) (Saint-Gilles 1896, Bruxelles 1962) 54x70 cadre de style doré - (photo)

      Monsantic.com
    • STEVAN J. - Tableau HST -Plan d'eau a/dépendance
      Feb. 08, 2009

      STEVAN J. - Tableau HST -Plan d'eau a/dépendance

      Est: €550 - €1,200

      STEVAN J. - Tableau HST -Plan d'eau a/dépendance de chƒteau- signé et de STEVAN J. (Jean) (Saint-Gilles 1896, Bruxelles 1962) 74x60 cadre de style - (photo)

      Monsantic.com
    • Jean Stevan (1896-1962) École belge Huile sur
      Jan. 13, 2009

      Jean Stevan (1896-1962) École belge Huile sur

      Est: €500 - €700

      Jean Stevan (1896-1962) École belge Huile sur toile: Jardin fleuri devant la fermette. Signée: Jean Stevan. Dimensions : 70 x 90

      Horta
    • Jean Stevan (1896-1962) Ecole belge Huile sur
      Apr. 22, 2008

      Jean Stevan (1896-1962) Ecole belge Huile sur

      Est: €300 - €400

      Jean Stevan (1896-1962) Ecole belge Huile sur toile: Ruisseau en automne. Signée: Stevan Jean. Dimensions : 60 x 50

      Horta
      Apr. 22, 2008

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Jean Stevan (1896-1962) Ecole belge Huile sur toile: Rayons de soleil dans la Forêt de Soignes. Signée: Stevan Jean. Dimensions : 80 x 100

      Horta
      Nov. 13, 2007

      Est: €400 - €600

      Jean Stevan (1896-1962) Ecole belge Huile sur panneau: L'étang en automne. Signée: Jean Stevan. Dimensions : 80 x 70

      Horta
    • Jean Stevan (Belgian, 1890-1962)
      Jan. 25, 2005

      Jean Stevan (Belgian, 1890-1962)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Le vieux moulin d'Argenteuil - The old mill in Argenteuil signed 'Stevan Jean' (lower right), and indistinctly inscribed with title (on the reverse) oil on cardboard 39.5 x 29.5 cm.

    • Jean Stevan (1896-1962) Belgian School Oil on fabric: Sluice-gate truss in spring. Signed: Jean Stevan. Dimensions: 40 X 38
      May. 20, 2003

      Jean Stevan (1896-1962) Belgian School Oil on fabric: Sluice-gate truss in spring. Signed: Jean Stevan. Dimensions: 40 X 38

      Est: €400 - €600

      Horta