Carl Ernst von Stetten Sold at Auction Prices

Act painter, Portrait painter, Genre Painter, Painter, Landscape painter, b. 1857 - d. 1942

    • STETTEN, CARL ERNST VON: "Jeune pêcheur à la ligne au Tessin".
      Nov. 08, 2024

      STETTEN, CARL ERNST VON: "Jeune pêcheur à la ligne au Tessin".

      Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

      STETTEN, CARL ERNST VON (Augsburg 1857 - 1942) : "Jeune pêcheur à la ligne au Tessin"; Öl auf Leinwand; 44x60 cm; verso betitelt

    • Stetten, Carl Ernst von
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Stetten, Carl Ernst von

      Stetten, Carl Ernst von 1857 Augsburg - 1942 Paris Blumenstillleben. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 63 x 98 cm.

    • Carl Ernst von Stetten
      Sep. 04, 2022

      Carl Ernst von Stetten

      Est: €5,500 - €11,000

      (1857 Augsburg - 1942. War tätig in Frankreich) Zwei Bauernkinder nach der Maisernte Szenische Darstellung mit kniendem Mädchen, das dem vor ihr stehenden Bruder die zerrissene Hose nähen will, neben ihm eine abgestellte Kiepe mit geerntetem Mais, über dem Mädchen zum Trocknen aufgehängte Kürbisse und ein Maiskolben. Überlebensgroßes, stimmungsvolles, erzählerisches Werk des deutsch-französischen Genre- und Porträtmalers, der aus der bedeutenden Augsburger Patrizier- und Bankiersfamilie stammte. Carl Ernst von Stetten studierte zunächst ab 1876 an der Münchener Akademie. In den 1880er Jahren ging er nach Paris, um bei Jean-Léon Gérôme Malerei zu studieren, er besuchte die Académie Julian bei Gustave Boulanger, Gustave Courtois, Pascal Dagnan-Bouveret und Jules-Joseph Lefebvre. Auf dem Salon de Paris des Jahres 1889 und auf der Weltausstellung in Chicago 1893 errang er Medaillen. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; 180 cm x 115 cm. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • Carl Ernst von Stetten (German, 1857-1942) Les lutteurs - scène de la foire de Neuilly
      Oct. 22, 2020

      Carl Ernst von Stetten (German, 1857-1942) Les lutteurs - scène de la foire de Neuilly

      Est: £30,000 - £50,000

      Carl Ernst von Stetten (German, 1857-1942) Les lutteurs - scène de la foire de Neuilly signed, inscribed and dated 'C.V. Stetten. Paris. 1889' (lower left) oil on canvas 97.5 x 117.3cm (38 3/8 x 46 3/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Carl Ernst von Stetten (1857-1942)
      Jun. 14, 2019

      Carl Ernst von Stetten (1857-1942)

      Est: €3,800 - €5,500

      Carl Ernst von Stetten (1857-1942), two country Children with corn and pumpkins signed oil on canvas

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • CARL ERNST VON STETTEN | Italians in Paris
      Feb. 01, 2019

      CARL ERNST VON STETTEN | Italians in Paris

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      oil on canvas

      Feb. 01, 2018

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      oil on canvas

      Nov. 21, 2017

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      oil on canvas

    • CARL ERNST VON STETTEN, German (b. 1857), "The Elder Sister", oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated 89., 32 x 36 1/2
      Oct. 27, 2011

      CARL ERNST VON STETTEN, German (b. 1857), "The Elder Sister", oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated 89., 32 x 36 1/2

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      CARL ERNST VON STETTEN German (b. 1857) "The Elder Sister" oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated 89. 32 x 36 1/2 Exhibitions: Salon du Champs de Mars, Paris, France, c. 1890; Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 1897, n. 207.

      Shannon's
    • Carl Ernst von Stetten , German b. 1857 Young Sculptors on a Bridge in Paris, the Old Trocadero in the Distance oil on canvas
      Oct. 23, 2007

      Carl Ernst von Stetten , German b. 1857 Young Sculptors on a Bridge in Paris, the Old Trocadero in the Distance oil on canvas

      Est: $35,000 - $50,000

      signed C. von. Stetten, inscribed Paris , and dated 1888 (lower right) oil on canvas

    • Carl Ernst von Stetten (German, b.1857)
      Nov. 30, 2006

      Carl Ernst von Stetten (German, b.1857)

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      The knitting lesson signed and dated 'Carl von Stetten '89' (lower right) oil on canvas 31.3 x 36.4 in. (79.5 x 92.5 cm.)

      Jun. 15, 2005

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      The knitting lesson signed and dated 'C von Stetten. 89' (lower right) oil on canvas 31 1/2 x 36 1/2 in. (80 x 93 cm.) Painted in 1889.

    • CARL VON STETTEN (GERMAN B. 1857) MARCHANDE DE FLEURS SUR LES GRANDS BOULEVARDS
      Jun. 14, 1995

      CARL VON STETTEN (GERMAN B. 1857) MARCHANDE DE FLEURS SUR LES GRANDS BOULEVARDS

      Est: $12,880 - $16,100

      signed l.r., oil on canvas 71.5 by 56.5 cm.; 28 by 22 1/4 in. EXHIBITED Monte-Carlo. Exposition Internationale des Beaux-Arts.