Johann Jakob Stelzer Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver

    • TWO PRINTS BY JOHANN JACOB STELZNER (GERMAN, 1706-1780).
      Jan. 30, 2010

      TWO PRINTS BY JOHANN JACOB STELZNER (GERMAN, 1706-1780).

      Est: $250 - $450

      TWO PRINTS BY JOHANN JACOB STELZNER (GERMAN, 1706-1780). Engravings on paper with some handcoloring. Street in Augsburg, Germany, and the port of Marseilles, France. In matching mats and frames, 19"h. 22"w.

      Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Johann Jakob Stelzer"Wratislavia. Breslau". Um 1740.
      Sep. 19, 2009

      Johann Jakob Stelzer"Wratislavia. Breslau". Um 1740.

      Est: €100 - €120

      Engraving. Gesamtansicht mit Wappen und Schriftband. Legenden o.re. Und unter der Darstellung. In der Platte bezeichnet u.re. "I.I.Steltzer, sculps.", u.li. "F.I.Saur.del.". Durch Bereibung vereinzelt schwer leserlich u.re. "Georg Balthasar Probst excud. Aug.V".Mehrfach hinterlegte vertikale Knickspuren und Risse. Vereinzelt beriebene Stelle und Fehlstellen (max. 5cm) am Rand.