Jan Stekelenburg Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1922 - d. 1977

    • Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) De Genezing, tweemaal gesigneerd r.o., gemengd
      Oct. 01, 2024

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) De Genezing, tweemaal gesigneerd r.o., gemengd

      Est: €50 - €100

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) De Genezing, tweemaal gesigneerd r.o., gemengde techniek op papier, 66 x 83 cm-Herkomst:: Aangekocht door huidige eigenaar bij de kunstenaar

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) Landscape, unsigned, oil on board, 43 x 60 cm-Prov.: Acquired dire
      Jul. 02, 2024

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) Landscape, unsigned, oil on board, 43 x 60 cm-Prov.: Acquired dire

      Est: €100 - €200

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) Landscape, unsigned, oil on board, 43 x 60 cm-Prov.: Acquired directly form the artist by the owner--areas of paint loss-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) The Healing, signed twice lower right, mixed media on paper, 66 x
      Jul. 02, 2024

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) The Healing, signed twice lower right, mixed media on paper, 66 x

      Est: €200 - €400

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) The Healing, signed twice lower right, mixed media on paper, 66 x 83 cm-Prov.: Acquired directly form the artist by the owner-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) 'l'Homme et l'espace', 1967, signed l.r., oil on board, with artis
      Jul. 02, 2024

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) 'l'Homme et l'espace', 1967, signed l.r., oil on board, with artis

      Est: €200 - €300

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) 'l'Homme et l'espace', 1967, signed l.r., oil on board, with artists label on the reverse, 50 x 65 cm-Prov.: Acquired directly form the artist by the owner-Exhibition: Cultureel Centurm Venlo, 1967, cat. no. 60; Winter Ausstellung Kunstpalast Dusseldorf, 1975--Bits of paint loss-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) 'Oiseau touche' (Aangeschoten Vogel), signed and dated l.l. '76, o
      Jul. 02, 2024

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) 'Oiseau touche' (Aangeschoten Vogel), signed and dated l.l. '76, o

      Est: €200 - €300

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) 'Oiseau touche' (Aangeschoten Vogel), signed and dated l.l. '76, oil on board, 49 x 64 cm-Prov.: Acquired directly form the artist by the owner--Some paint loss around the edges-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) Abstract composition, signed and dated l.l. '69, oil on canvas, 60
      Jul. 02, 2024

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) Abstract composition, signed and dated l.l. '69, oil on canvas, 60

      Est: €200 - €300

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) Abstract composition, signed and dated l.l. '69, oil on canvas, 60 x 51 cm-Prov.: Acquired directly form the artist by the owner--spots of paint loss-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) 'Paysage a la tete de virge', signed and dated '54 lower middle an
      Jul. 02, 2024

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) 'Paysage a la tete de virge', signed and dated '54 lower middle an

      Est: €200 - €400

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) 'Paysage a la tete de virge', signed and dated '54 lower middle and reverse, oil on canvas, 60 x 92 cm-Prov.: Acquired directly form the artist by the owner--Exh.: Institute Carnergie, Pittsburgh; Cultureel Centrum, Venlo-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) 'Voiture talens', signed and dated '60 l.l., oil on board, 57 x 10
      Jul. 02, 2024

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) 'Voiture talens', signed and dated '60 l.l., oil on board, 57 x 10

      Est: €200 - €400

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) 'Voiture talens', signed and dated '60 l.l., oil on board, 57 x 104 cm-Prov.: Acquired directly form the artist by the owner--Submission for the Marzotto prijs 1960--small spot of paint loss-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Jan Stekelenburg (Dutch 1922 - 1977). Reconstructie [Reconstruction].
      Jun. 11, 2024

      Jan Stekelenburg (Dutch 1922 - 1977). Reconstructie [Reconstruction].

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Jan Stekelenburg (Dutch 1922 - 1977) Reconstructie [Reconstruction] oil on board signed and titled 'Stekelenburg' (on the stretcher) image size 40 x 48.5 cm., frame size 56.5 x 64.5 cm.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Portret van een jonge vrouw
      Mar. 18, 2024

      Portret van een jonge vrouw

      Est: €100 - €150

      Olieverf op board. Volgens overlevering een vroeg werk van Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) A- 46 x 38 / 47.5 x 39.5 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977)
      Nov. 07, 2023

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977)

      Est: €200 - €400

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) “Village in a landscape with mountains”, signed ‘stekelenburg’ and dated '50 lower right.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) Raceauto's, anno 1958, potloodtekening, 12,5 x 21 cm -vlekjes- -He
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) Raceauto's, anno 1958, potloodtekening, 12,5 x 21 cm -vlekjes- -He

      Est: €150 - €250

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) Raceauto's, anno 1958, potloodtekening, 12,5 x 21 cm -vlekjes- -Herkomst: Kunsthandel Rueb, Amsterdam-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) 'International Lighting Review', gouache en potlood op papier, 9,5
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) 'International Lighting Review', gouache en potlood op papier, 9,5

      Est: €75 - €150

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) 'International Lighting Review', gouache en potlood op papier, 9,5 x 6 cm -Herkomst: Kunsthandel Rueb, Amsterdam-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Jan Stekelenburg (Dutch, 1922-1977) Family on Wheels
      Oct. 28, 2020

      Jan Stekelenburg (Dutch, 1922-1977) Family on Wheels

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Jan Stekelenburg (Dutch, 1922-1977) Family on Wheels oil on canvas signed (lower right), titled (label on stretcher) 43 x 79 inches. Exhibited: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Carnegie Institute, 1961 Pittsburgh International Exhibition of Contemporary Painting and Sculpture, 1961

      Hindman
    • Stekelenburg's Premio Marzotti exhibit
      Dec. 03, 2018

      Stekelenburg's Premio Marzotti exhibit

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      - STEKELENBURG, Jan (Dutch 1922 - 1977). Herinnering aan het verleden [Remembrance of the past], c. 1960. Oil on canvas, in the original artist's frame. With several labels (on the stretchers on the reverse): one of the city of Amsterdam with artist and title (BKB), one of the 'Marzotto prijs 1960 Tentoonstelling van hedendaagse schilderkunst van de Europese gemeenschap', one of 'The Prix Marzotto, janvier 1961, Societé auxiliaire des expositions du Palais des Beaux Arts', and one label: 'aangekocht door het Rijk/De Gemeente Dienst voor Sociale Zaken'. On two labels the title 'Cri aigu au ciel bleu' is crossed out. Canvas waterstained and creased (visible on the reverse), heavy craquelure throughout with some paint loss and surface grime.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Jan Stekelenburg: Watercolour of village view
      Apr. 03, 2017

      Jan Stekelenburg: Watercolour of village view

      Est: €160 - €220

      Watercolour depicting a village view, design & execution by Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977), in own studio / the Netherlands ca.1960

      Botterweg Auctions Amsterdam
      Mar. 08, 2017

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Raceauto's rechtsonder get. olieverf op papier, geplakt op board, 49x64 cm Betreft een voorstudie voor de Commissie Kunstopdrachten Olympische Spelen / Prins Bernhard Fonds (1955)

    • Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977), oil on canvas, Place
      Jun. 25, 2012

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977), oil on canvas, Place

      Est: €800 - €1,800

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977), oil on canvas, Place de l'Opera, sig. b.r., dim. 45 x 86 cm., paint surface badly damaged, parts of the paint are missing, paint surface sits loose

      Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
    • Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977), olieverf op doek,
      Mar. 19, 2012

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977), olieverf op doek,

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977), olieverf op doek, Place de l'Opera, ges. r.o., afm. 45 x 86 cm., diverse ontbrekende verfdelen, loszittende verf

    • Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977), gemengde techniek,
      Mar. 19, 2012

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977), gemengde techniek,

      Est: €300 - €600

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977), gemengde techniek, Landschap, ges. r.o., gedat. '52, afm. 35 x 58 cm.

    • Jan Stekelenburg Maasbree 1922-Deventer 1977
      Sep. 19, 2011

      Jan Stekelenburg Maasbree 1922-Deventer 1977

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Jan Stekelenburg Maasbree 1922-Deventer 1977 Flowers Signed and dated 54 l.r. Oil on board, 40.8 x 32.8 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
      Sep. 07, 2010

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Jan Stekelenburg (1922-1977) Boats in a harbour signed and dated 'Stekelenburg 63' (lower left) watercolour and pencil on paper, unframed 19 x 27.5 cm.; and Four other works on paper by Toon Kelder, Co Westerik, Leo Gestel and Roger E. Gillet, the last two framed, of various subjects, various sizes. (5)