Christian Gottlieb Steinlen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

      • THEOPHILE CHRISTIAN GOTTLIEB STEINLEN (Swiss, 1779-1847). Le Chatelard, Signed lower right. Grisaille watercolor on paper. .
        Nov. 21, 2024

        THEOPHILE CHRISTIAN GOTTLIEB STEINLEN (Swiss, 1779-1847). Le Chatelard, Signed lower right. Grisaille watercolor on paper. .

        THEOPHILE CHRISTIAN GOTTLIEB STEINLEN (Swiss, 1779-1847). Le Chatelard, Signed lower right. Grisaille watercolor on paper. - 5" x 7".

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • STEINLEN, CHRISTIAN GOTTLIEB (GEN. THÉOPHILE): "Le Journal".
        May. 02, 2024

        STEINLEN, CHRISTIAN GOTTLIEB (GEN. THÉOPHILE): "Le Journal".

        Est: CHF900 - CHF1,800

        STEINLEN, CHRISTIAN GOTTLIEB (GEN. THÉOPHILE) (Stuttgart 1779 - 1847 Vevey) : "Le Journal"; Farblithografie; 80x57 cm (LM), gerahmt; im Stein sig. u.r., bez. "Verneau"

      • Christian Gottlieb Steinlen, Gen. Théophile (1779 Stuttgart – 1847 Vevey) – Blick in das Tal der Tempel von Agrigent
        Nov. 15, 2023

        Christian Gottlieb Steinlen, Gen. Théophile (1779 Stuttgart – 1847 Vevey) – Blick in das Tal der Tempel von Agrigent

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Aquarell und Bleistift auf Velin. 1815. 20,1 x 28,9 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts. Mit einer Umrandung in schwarzem Pinsel.Papier schwach gebräunt. Verso in den oberen Ecken montiert, Papier recto an diesen Stellen etwas heller. In guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • STEINLEN, Christian Gottlieb (1779-1847) [La Fête des Vignerons, Vevey]. L
        Jul. 13, 2023

        STEINLEN, Christian Gottlieb (1779-1847) [La Fête des Vignerons, Vevey]. L

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        STEINLEN, Christian Gottlieb (1779-1847) [La Fête des Vignerons, Vevey]. Lausanne: Spengler & Cie., [1833].

      • STEINLEN Théophile-Christian Gottlieb (1779-1847)
        Apr. 16, 2023

        STEINLEN Théophile-Christian Gottlieb (1779-1847)

        Est: €300 - €500

        STEINLEN Théophile-Christian Gottlieb (1779-1847) "Latour de Peilz" et "Château de Vufflens" Deux gravures formant pendants 13.5 X 19 cm à vue STEINLEN Theophile-Christian Gottlieb (1779-1847) "Latour de Peilz" and "Château de Vufflens Two engravings forming pendants 13.5 X 19 cm at sight

        Martin-Banel
      • Wine making.- Steinlen (Christian Gottlieb) La Fête des Vignerons at Vevey, extensive panoramic scroll of this once-in-a-generations wine festival, [Lausanne, Spengler & Cie, 1833].
        Sep. 26, 2019

        Wine making.- Steinlen (Christian Gottlieb) La Fête des Vignerons at Vevey, extensive panoramic scroll of this once-in-a-generations wine festival, [Lausanne, Spengler & Cie, 1833].

        Est: £600 - £800

        Wine making.- Steinlen (Christian Gottlieb) La Fête des Vignerons at Vevey, extensive panoramic scroll of this once-in-a-generation wine festival, original hand-coloured lithograph on 30 plates conjoined, each plate individually approx. 185 x 500 mm. (7 1/4 x 19 3/4 in), the first 15 plates mounted on the back of the latter 15, some minor spotting and light creasing, folding concertina-style into modern marbled boards, lacking original wrappers, [Lausanne, Spengler & Cie., 1833]. ⁂ An impressively large panorama running over 14 metres in total. The fête of 1833 was held over two days in August, involving nearly 800 participants pulling numerous floats, and was organised by David Constantin and Steinlen. In the present day the Swiss fête is organised by the Confrérie des Vignerons (Brotherhood of Winegrowers), and while they are free to choose how often the festival takes place, it can only happen five times each century. The next Fête des Vignerons is set to take place in July of this year.

        Forum Auctions - UK
      • Christian Gottlieb Steinlen (1779-1847), Fête des Vignerons Suit
        May. 01, 2019

        Christian Gottlieb Steinlen (1779-1847), Fête des Vignerons Suit

        Est: CHF500 - CHF700

        Christian Gottlieb Steinlen (1779-1847), Fête des Vignerons Suite de 25 gravures de l'édition de 1833 rehaussées à l'aquarelle, environ 14x 47 cm

        Geneve Encheres
      • Christian Gottlieb Steinlen (1779-1847) dit Théophile
        May. 03, 2017

        Christian Gottlieb Steinlen (1779-1847) dit Théophile

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

        Christian Gottlieb Steinlen (1779-1847) dit Théophile Le château de Chillon et Le château de la tour de Peilz, paire d'aquarelles sur papier, signées, 28x40 cm

        Geneve Encheres
      • Steinlen, Théophile Christian (1779-1847). La Fête des Vignerons at Ve
        Feb. 18, 2017

        Steinlen, Théophile Christian (1779-1847). La Fête des Vignerons at Ve

        Est: - €1,500

        Steinlen, Théophile Christian (1779-1847). La Fête des Vignerons at Vevey. 29 (statt 30) Bl. Lithographien, davon 1 Bl. kol., um 1840. Blgr. jwls. ca. 20 x 48 cm. Zusammenmontiert, Gesamt ca. 20 x 1400 cm. - Selten. - Ein Bl. fehlt (wohl Bl. 2), tls. etw. angestaubt, schwach gebräunt, leicht stockfl., vereinzelt kl. Randeinrisse.

      • Théophile Steinlein Stuttgart, 1779 - Vevey, 1847 Etude de femme portant un voile Fusain
        Feb. 14, 2017

        Théophile Steinlein Stuttgart, 1779 - Vevey, 1847 Etude de femme portant un voile Fusain

        Est: €300 - €400

        Théophile Steinlein Stuttgart, 1779 - Vevey, 1847 Etude de femme portant un voile Fusain signé ''Steinlein'' en bas à droite Sans cadre On y joint une vue d''un village, Ecole russe du XIXe siècle h: 25,80 w: 14 cm

        Sep. 11, 2015

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        Théophile Christian Steinlen (1779-1847) Vue du Château de Villard sur Vevey aquarelle sur papier titrée et signée 24x36 cm

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
        Sep. 11, 2015

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

        Théophile Christian Steinlen (1779-1847) Vue du domaine d'Hauteville et du Château Vue du temple d'Amour du Domaine d'Hauteville et Les Cascatelles d'Hauteville suite de 3 aquarelles sur papier 2 signées et datées respectivement 1822 et 1823 21x28 cm

        Sep. 11, 2015

        Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

        Théophile Christian Steinlen (1779-1847) Vue du Château d'Hauteville et campagne environnante aquarelle sur papier signée 30x49 cm

        Sep. 11, 2015

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        Théophile Christian Steinlen (1779-1847) Vue du Château d'Hauteville sur Vevey aquarelle sur un dessin au crayon sur papier signée située et datée 1823 23x34 5 cm (à vue)Bibliographie: F. Grand d'Hauteville Le Château d'Hauteville et La Baronnie de St- Légier et la Chiesaz Genève 1932 p.119 illustré

      • CHRISTIAN GOTTLIEB STEINLEN (SWISS, 1779-1847) Bataille de Stockach: Comadee par S.A.A. l'Archi-Due Charles (after Johan Lorenz Ruge..
        May. 09, 2013

        CHRISTIAN GOTTLIEB STEINLEN (SWISS, 1779-1847) Bataille de Stockach: Comadee par S.A.A. l'Archi-Due Charles (after Johan Lorenz Ruge..

        CHRISTIAN GOTTLIEB STEINLEN (SWISS, 1779-1847) Bataille de Stockach: Comadee par S.A.A. l'Archi-Due Charles (after Johan Lorenz Rugendas II) coloured engraving 43 x 54cm

        Leonard Joel
      • THEOPHILE STEINLEN (1779-1847)
        Oct. 27, 2010

        THEOPHILE STEINLEN (1779-1847)

        THEOPHILE STEINLEN (1779-1847) L'hiver, chat sur un coussin (Crauzat 293) lithograph in colors, 1909, on wove paper, from the edition of 250, the full sheet, generally in good condition L. 19 1/8 x 23 in. (486 x 584 mm.) S. 19½ x 24 in. (495 x 610 mm.)

      • Steinlen, Christian Gottlieb: Blick auf den Genfer See bei Vevey
        Nov. 27, 2009

        Steinlen, Christian Gottlieb: Blick auf den Genfer See bei Vevey

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Steinlen, Christian Gottlieb: Blick auf den Genfer See bei Vevey Blick auf den Genfer See bei Vevey. Aquarell auf Velin. 13,9 x 23,6 cm (Darstellung); 20,5 x 30,1 cm (Blattgröße). Rechts unten signiert "Thυle Steinlen." Christian Gottlieb Steinlen, der Großvater Théophile Alexandre Steinlens, ließ sich vor 1820 in Vevey in der französischen Schweiz nieder und bekleidete ab 1832 eine Professur an der dortigen Kunstschule. Bekannt wurde er vor allem durch seine Gemälde und Aquarelle mit schweizerischen Landschaften. Mit einer gezeichneten Einfassungslinie und grau lavierter Rahmenleiste. In den Ecken auf ein Untersatzpapier montiert.

      • Christian Gottlieb Steinlen, dit Théophile Steinlen (1779-1847)
        Dec. 15, 2004

        Christian Gottlieb Steinlen, dit Théophile Steinlen (1779-1847)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Un panorama du lac Léman avec Yvoire et des montagnes dans le fond, un couple au premier plan signé et daté 'TH l e. Steinlen 1833' mine de plomb, plume et encre brune, aquarelle 167 x 697 mm.