Johann Friedrich Steinkopf Sold at Auction Prices

Horse painter, Animal painter, Landscape painter, Email painter

    • Johann Friedrich Steinkopf, 1737 Oppenheim - 1825
      Jun. 27, 2020

      Johann Friedrich Steinkopf, 1737 Oppenheim - 1825

      Est: €400 - €800

      Johann Friedrich Steinkopf, 1737 Oppenheim - 1825 Stuttgart, standing gray, oil / canvas, right below signed and dat. 1823, relined and restored, approx. 32 x 40 cm, frame 45 x 53 cm . German Description: Johann Friedrich Steinkopf, 1737 Oppenheim - 1825 Stuttgart, stehender Schimmel, Öl/Lwd, re. unten Ritzsignatur und dat. 1823, doubliert und rest., ca. 32 x 40 cm, Rahmen 45 x 53 cm

    • Steinkopf, Johann Friedrich
      Dec. 06, 2014

      Steinkopf, Johann Friedrich

      Est: - €2,400

      Steinkopf, Johann Friedrich 1737 Oppenheim - 1825 Stuttgart. Portrait of an Arabian horse. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right, dated (17)85 and indistinctly inscribed. Verso indistinctly inscribed and numbered several times on the stretcher by another hand. Support undulated. 1737 Oppenheim - 1825 Stuttgart. Porträt eines Araberpferdes. Öl auf Leinwand. U.r. sign., (17)85 dat. und undeutlich bez. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen von fremder Hand mehrfach undeutlich bez. und num. Bildträger wellig. H. 32,4, B. 40 cm.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH