Heinrich Steinike Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • STEINIKE, HEINRICH (1825 BOLLINGHAUSEN - 1909 DÜSSELDORF). LANDSCHAFT MIT HIRSCH UND REHEN.
      Oct. 26, 2024

      STEINIKE, HEINRICH (1825 BOLLINGHAUSEN - 1909 DÜSSELDORF). LANDSCHAFT MIT HIRSCH UND REHEN.

      STEINIKE, Heinrich(1825 Bollinghausen - 1909 Düsseldorf) Landschaft mit Hirsch und Rehen Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten undeutlich signiert. 38 x 51,5 cm. Gerahmt : 54 x 64 cm (Goldstuckrahmen). Die Tiere am seichten Flussufer vor dem Waldgebiet unter blauem Himmel . Leinwand doubliert. Deutscher Landschaftsmaler, studierte in Berlin, ansässig in Düsseldorf, Mitgleid des "Malkastens". Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 26. | Okt. 2024 | voraussichtlich 15:26 Uhr (CET) STEINIKE, Heinrich(1825 Bollinghausen - 1909 Düsseldorf) Landscape with stag and deer Oil/canvas. Indistinctly signed lower right. 38 x 51.5 cm. Framed : 54 x 64 cm (gold stucco frame). The animals on the shallow riverbank in front of the woodland under a blue sky . Doubled canvas. German landscape painter, studied in Berlin, based in Düsseldorf, member of the "Malkasten". Literature : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 26. | Oct. 2024 | probably 15:26 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Steinike, Heinrich (1825 Dollinghausen - Düsseldorf 1909)
      Jun. 22, 2024

      Steinike, Heinrich (1825 Dollinghausen - Düsseldorf 1909)

      Est: €20 - €24

      Pendants: Miniaturen mit Figuren und Tieren in der Abendröte. Öl/Holz, je sign. 15,5x 11,5 cm. R.

    • Heinrich Steinike (German, 1825-1909), Extensive mountain lake landscape, oil on canvas, 87 x 124cm
      Mar. 12, 2024

      Heinrich Steinike (German, 1825-1909), Extensive mountain lake landscape, oil on canvas, 87 x 124cm

      Est: £700 - £900

      Heinrich Steinike (German, 1825-1909) Extensive mountain lake landscape oil on canvas signed

      Gorringes
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Gorringes
    • Steinike, Johann Heinrich (Bollinghausen (Ostfriesland) 1825 - 1909 Düsseldorf, nach Studienaufenthalten in Berlin, Köln und Den Haag ließ er sich in Düsseldorf nieder, gehörte dort dem Künstler-Verein Malkasten an, bereiste Norwegen, die Schweiz un
      Oct. 14, 2023

      Steinike, Johann Heinrich (Bollinghausen (Ostfriesland) 1825 - 1909 Düsseldorf, nach Studienaufenthalten in Berlin, Köln und Den Haag ließ er sich in Düsseldorf nieder, gehörte dort dem Künstler-Verein Malkasten an, bereiste Norwegen, die Schweiz un

      Steinike, Johann Heinrich (Bollinghausen (Ostfriesland) 1825 - 1909 Düsseldorf, nach Studienaufenthalten in Berlin, Köln und Den Haag ließ er sich in Düsseldorf nieder, gehörte dort dem Künstler-Verein Malkasten an, bereiste Norwegen, die Schweiz und Norditalien), "Alpensee mit Schafsherde", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert rechts unten H. Steinike, 32 x 39 cm, Leinwandflickstelle, verschmutzt

      Jun. 03, 2023

    • HEINRICH STEINIKE
      Mar. 10, 2023

      HEINRICH STEINIKE

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      HEINRICH STEINIKE 1825 - 1909 Norwegian fishing village (1850) Oil on cardboard on hardboard. 42 x 53 cm (F. 50 x 61 cm). Signed lower left 'H. Steinike', as well as place-inscribed and dated lower right 'Vangnaes 1850'. Frame. HEINRICH STEINIKE 1825 - 1909 Norwegisches Fischerdorf (1850) Öl auf Karton auf Hartfaserplatte. 42 x 53 cm (R.50 x 61 cm). Signiert unten links 'H. Steinike', sowie ortsbezeichnet und datiert unten rechts 'Vangnaes 1850'. Rahmen.

    • HEINRICH STEINIKE "PIZ DA LA MARGNA ON THE SILSERSEE" OIL ON CANVAS
      Mar. 05, 2023

      HEINRICH STEINIKE "PIZ DA LA MARGNA ON THE SILSERSEE" OIL ON CANVAS

      Heinrich Steinike (1825 - 1909) "Piz da la Margna on the Silsersee" Oil on Canvas. Artist signed on lower right, titled in ink on paper label on reverse. Artist: Heinrich Steinike Title: "Piz da la Margna" Medium: Oil on Canvas Signature Type: Hand Signed Signature Location: Lower Right Site Measurement: 26 x 37 in. Image Keywords: Antique, landscape, European; Ref: BD1765

      Bradford's
    • HEINRICH STEINIKE (1825 BOLLINGHAUSEN BEI LEER - 1909 DÜSSELDORF)
      Feb. 26, 2023

      HEINRICH STEINIKE (1825 BOLLINGHAUSEN BEI LEER - 1909 DÜSSELDORF)

      Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Magd mit Kühen und Ziegen an Bergsee¨, unten links in Öl signiert ¨H. Steinike¨, ca. 90x126cm, in Prunkrahmen (107x143cm), Firnis, craqueliert, minimale Farbfehlstellen, Leinwand mit rahmungsbedingter Druckstelle

    • STEINIKE, Heinrich (1825 Bollinghausen - 1909 Düsseldorf). Vierwaldstätter See.
      Oct. 30, 2021

      STEINIKE, Heinrich (1825 Bollinghausen - 1909 Düsseldorf). Vierwaldstätter See.

      STEINIKE, Heinrich(1825 Bollinghausen - 1909 Düsseldorf) Vierwaldstätter See Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 53 x 70 cm. Gerahmt68 x 88 cm. Staffagefiguren an steilem Ufer des Sees mit Blick zur Ortschaft auf der anderen Seite im Sonnenschein unterhalb der Berge Minimale Altersspuren. Landschaftsmaler, studierte in Hannover, Berlin, Köln und Den Haag. Seit 1852 in Düsseldorf ansässig. Mitglied im Künstlerverein Malkasten. Bereiste Norwegen und die Alpenländer. Ab 1851 regelmäßig auf deutschen Kunstausstellungen vertreten. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

    • Heinrich Steinike (German, 1825-1909) Leading the flock to pasture 18 3/4 x 24in (47.7 x 61cm)
      Aug. 18, 2021

      Heinrich Steinike (German, 1825-1909) Leading the flock to pasture 18 3/4 x 24in (47.7 x 61cm)

      Heinrich Steinike (German, 1825-1909) Leading the flock to pasture signed 'H. Steinike' (lower left) oil on canvas 18 3/4 x 24in (47.7 x 61cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • STEINIKE, Heinrich (1825 Bollinghausen - 1909 Düsseldorf). Romantische Gebirgslandschaft.
      Jun. 26, 2021

      STEINIKE, Heinrich (1825 Bollinghausen - 1909 Düsseldorf). Romantische Gebirgslandschaft.

      STEINIKE, Heinrich(1825 Bollinghausen - 1909 Düsseldorf) Romantische Gebirgslandschaft Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert. 40 x 57 cm. Framed : 46 x 63 cm. Profilierter Goldrahmen . Doubliert. Steinike, Landschaftsmaler, studierte in Hannover, Berlin, Köln und Den Haag. Seit 1852 in Düsseldorf ansässig. Mitglied im Künstlerverein Malkasten. Bereiste Norwegen und die Alpenländer. Ab 1851 regelmäßig auf deutschen Kunstausstellungen vertreten * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literature: Thieme-Becker (1907-1950), Boetticher (1891-1898), Paffrath (1997).

    • Heinrich Steinike
      Jan. 23, 2021

      Heinrich Steinike

      Heinrich Steinike (deutsch, 1825 - 1909), Gebirgslandschaft, Öl a. Lwd., un. links sign., Maße: 38 x 55 cm, verglast, gerahmt: 45 x 68 cm. Kunstbestand Conzen.

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • ROMANTISCHE MÜHLE AM WILDBACH
      Sep. 12, 2020

      ROMANTISCHE MÜHLE AM WILDBACH

      Est: €300 - €600

      HEINRICH STEINIKE 1825 Bollinghausen - 1909 Duesseldorf Romantic watermill by a stream Oil on canvas. 137 x 120.5 cm (F. 143 x 130.5 cm). Signed lower left 'H. Steinike'. Min. rest. Frame. HEINRICH STEINIKE 1825 Bollinghausen - 1909 Düsseldorf Romantische Mühle am Wildbach Öl auf Leinwand. 137 x 120,5 cm (R. 143 x 130,5 cm). Signiert unten links 'H. Steinike'. Min. rest. Rahmen.

    • STEINIKE, Heinreich. Lot of Two Oils on Panel.
      Jan. 13, 2019

      STEINIKE, Heinreich. Lot of Two Oils on Panel.

      Landscapes. Both signed lower left. Heinreich Steinike (German, 1825-1909). From a Larchmont, NY storage.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Heinrich Steinike (1825-1909) Camping in the moonlight. Sig
      May. 24, 2016

      Heinrich Steinike (1825-1909) Camping in the moonlight. Sig

      Est: €200 - €400

      Heinrich Steinike (1825-1909) Camping in the moonlight. Signed lower right.    Paneel 20 x 30 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Heinrich Steinike, Sunset on the Banks of a Mountain Lake
      Mar. 16, 2016

      Heinrich Steinike, Sunset on the Banks of a Mountain Lake

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Signed and dated lower left: H. Steinike 1856Heinrich Steinike was born in East Frisia and studied at the Düsseldorf Academy, but he also travelled to Holland, Germany, Switzerland, North Italy and Norway. He resided in Düsseldorf as of 1860, and his paintings were exhibited throughout Germany, including the present work, as shown by the exhibition label on the reverse.

      Mar. 09, 2016

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

      Heinrich Steinike (1825-1909), Paysage de campagne, huile sur toile, , Signée et datée 1854, 80x104 cmProvenance: Fondation suisse

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      Sep. 23, 2015

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

    • Painting, "Upper Italian Landscape",by J. H. Steinike, 19th C.
      Jan. 08, 2015

      Painting, "Upper Italian Landscape",by J. H. Steinike, 19th C.

      Est: €6,400 - €8,000

      Oil on canvas Germany/Italy,2nd half of the 19th century Johann Heinrich Steinike (1825-1909) - Düsseldorf painter Signed lower left, "Hein. Steinike" Paintings by Steinike fetch up to 11,000 Euros at international auctions Upper Italian landscape with shepherd and sheep flock Gorgeous original Victorian frame Overall dimensions, framed: 96 x 124 cm Very good condition This is an atmospheric oil painting by the Düsseldorf painter Heinrich Steinike (1825-1909) showing an Upper Italian landscape with a shepherd and a flock of sheep. The outlines of a mountain range appear in the background. Although the forms are not perfectly detailed, the painting is of high artistic quality and impresses with the coherence of the proportions and colours. The painting is signed lower left, "Hein. Steinike", and is in very good condition. It is set in a gorgeous original Victorian frame. The dimensions, framed, are 96 x 124 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • "Ostfriesische Heide"
      Jun. 18, 2014

      "Ostfriesische Heide"

      Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,200

      HEINRICH STEINIKE Laar 1825-1908 Düsseldorf "Ostfriesische Heide" Unten rechts signiert "H. Steinike" und datiert "(18)53". Öl auf Lwd., 39,5 x 52,5 cm

    • HEINRICH STEINIKE (German, 1825-1909); Oil on
      Mar. 22, 2014

      HEINRICH STEINIKE (German, 1825-1909); Oil on

      HEINRICH STEINIKE (German, 1825-1909); Oil on canvas landscape with cottage and sheep (framed); Signed; 33 1/2" x 42"

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
    • Kühe an der Tränke vor Baumlandschaft
      Nov. 20, 2013

      Kühe an der Tränke vor Baumlandschaft

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,500

      Kühe an der Tränke vor Baumlandschaft HEINRICH STEINIKE Laar 1825-1908 Düsseldorf Unten rechts signiert "H. Steinike" und datiert "1880".

    • "Ostfriesische Heide"
      Nov. 20, 2013

      "Ostfriesische Heide"

      Est: CHF2,300 - CHF3,800

      "Ostfriesische Heide" HEINRICH STEINIKE Laar 1825-1908 Düsseldorf Unten rechts signiert "H. Steinike" und datiert "(18)53".

    • "Ostfriesische Heide"
      Jun. 12, 2013

      "Ostfriesische Heide"

      Est: CHF3,500 - CHF5,000

      HEINRICH STEINIKE, "Ostfriesische Heide", Laar 1825-1908 Düsseldorf, Unten rechts signiert "H. Steinike" und datiert "(18)53"., Öl auf Lwd., 39,5 x 52,5 cm,

    • Steinike, Heinrich 1825-1909, Eremit vor seiner
      Apr. 28, 2012

      Steinike, Heinrich 1825-1909, Eremit vor seiner

      Est: €450 - €540

      Steinike, Heinrich 1825-1909, Eremit vor seiner felsumgebenen Einsiedelei mit Reh, Öl/Malkarton, l. Altersschäden, sign., 26x37cm

    • Heinrich Steinike (German, 1825-1909) A mountainous landscape with a glacier 44 3/4 x 62in (113.7 x 157.5cm)
      Oct. 29, 2010

      Heinrich Steinike (German, 1825-1909) A mountainous landscape with a glacier 44 3/4 x 62in (113.7 x 157.5cm)

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      A mountainous landscape with a glacier signed 'Heinr. Steinike' (lower right) oil on canvas 44 3/4 x 62in (113.7 x 157.5cm)

    • Heinrich Steinike (German, 1825-1909) The young shepherd
      Jan. 13, 2009

      Heinrich Steinike (German, 1825-1909) The young shepherd

      Est: £500 - £700

      The young shepherd signed 'H. Steinike' (lower left), oil on canvas, 48 x 61cm (18 7/8 x 24in).

    • Heinrich Steinike (Bollinghausen 1825-1909
      Mar. 04, 2008

      Heinrich Steinike (Bollinghausen 1825-1909

      Est: - €750

      Heinrich Steinike (Bollinghausen 1825-1909 Düsseldorf) Gebirgslandschaft, links ein Gehöft im Hintergrund die Berge, Öl/Karton, 34 x 50 cm, unt. li. sign. H. Steinike, mittig vertikale geglättete Knickfalte, goldgestuckter Profilrahmen Landschaftsmaler, studierte an der Düsseldorfer Akademie, Lit.: Thieme Becker, Boetticher, Lexikon der Düsseldorfer Malerschule.

      Dawo
    • Vast mountain landscape with cattle grazing
      Jun. 21, 2007

      Vast mountain landscape with cattle grazing

      Heinrich Steinike (GERMAN, 1825-1909) Vast mountain landscape with cattle grazing signed and dated 'H.Steinike./1855.' (lower left) oil on canvas 42¼ x 65¾ in. (107.3 x 167 cm.) Painted in 1855.

    • Heinrich Steinike (German, 1825-1909)
      Feb. 14, 2006

      Heinrich Steinike (German, 1825-1909)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      A hay barge on a lake signed 'Heinr Steinike' (lower right) oil on canvas 89 x 126 cm.