Heinrich Steinhagen Sold at Auction Prices

Decoration painter, Painter

    • Steinhagen, Heinrich
      Sep. 27, 2024

      Steinhagen, Heinrich

      Est: €50 - €75

      (1880 Wismar - Hamburg 1948). Rennreiter. Kaltnadelradierung. Plgr. 22 x 25,5 cm. Unt. li. sign., unt. re. bez. "Probedruck vom ersten Zustand" u. mit dem Namenszug i.d. Platte. Unter Passep. Verso auf typogr. Etikett "Sammlung Franz Lippmann" hs. bez. R

      Nov. 25, 2023

      Est: €2,000 -

      Classical Modernism Hamburgische Sezession Steinhagen, Heinrich o.T. (Fliehende Frauengestalt). Um 1925. Aquarell auf Leinwand. 115 x 144 cm. Signiert. Freistehend gerahmt. - Im oberen, rechten Bereich mit zwei vertikalen Rissen (ca. ca. 8 bzw. 31 cm). Teils die Keilrahmen recto etwas durchdrückend. vereinzelt sehr kleine Einstichlöchlein in den Ecken. Insgesamt gut. Stimmungsvolle Szene mit Stilelementen des Jugendstils spielend. Wir danken der Galerie Herold, Hamburg für wertvolle Auskünfte. - Vermutlich fertigte Steinhagen die Arbeit als Supraport für seine Villa in Hamburg an, die er selbst gestaltete, baute und ein architektonisches Gesamtkunstwerk darstellte. - In der Bildszene zeigt Heinrich von Steinhagen in dramatischer Manier dem Betrachter in Rückenansicht eine Frauengestalt in körperlicher Spannung. Zielgerichtet und athletisch strebt sie diagonal über die Bildfläche Richtung der angedeuteten Sonne. Die Theatralik der Szene wird ergänzt durch die ausschließlich bläuliche Farbpallette, die die Kraft und Dynamik unterstreicht. Eine weitere, sehr komplexe Ebene erhält das Bild durch den nur leicht angedeuteten Vorhang, an dem die Frauengestalt zieht, eine kunsthistorische Tradition und Referenz von Ver- und Enthüllung. Watercolour on canvas. Signed. Framed free standing. - In the upper right area with two vertical tears (ca. 8 resp. 31 cm). Partly pressing through the stretcher recto a little bit. Isolated very small puncture holes in the corners. At all good. Atmospheric scene playing with stylistic elements of Art Nouveau. - PWe would like to thank Galerie Herold, Hamburg, for valuable information. - Steinhagen probably created the work as a supraport for his villa in Hamburg, which he designed and built himself and which represented a complete architectural work of art. - In this scene, Heinrich von Steinhagen dramatically shows the viewer a female figure in physical tension from behind. Purposeful and athletic, she strives diagonally across the picture surface towards the implied sun. The theatricality of the scene is complemented by the exclusively bluish color palette, which underlines the power and dynamism. The picture is given a further, very complex level by the only slightly hinted at curtain on which the female figure is pulling, an art-historical tradition and reference to concealment and revelation.

      Nov. 25, 2023

      Est: €2,000 -

      Classical Modernism Hamburgische Sezession Steinhagen, Heinrich o.T. (Drei Putti). Um 1925. Aquarell auf Leinwand. 115 x 144 cm. Signiert. Freihstehend gerahmt. - Keilrahmen verso etwas durchdrückend, dort punktuell Leinwand ausgedünnt bzw. ausgefranst. Vereinzelt leichte, schmale Einrisse (ca. 2,5 cm). Insgesamt gut. Monumental-dekorativ in Blau getauchte Szene. Wir danken der Galerie Herold, Hamburg für wertvolle Auskünfte. - Vermutlich fertigte Steinhagen die Arbeit als Supraport für seine Villa in Hamburg an, die er selbst gestaltete, baute und ein architektonisches Gesamtkunstwerk darstellte. - Von Monumentalität gezeichnet, stellt Steinhagen drei Putti überlebensgroß dar, taucht sie in eine bläulich ausgestalteten, nahezu gegenstandslosen Raum. Nur die Sonne im oberen, rechten Eck ist ausstaffiert, ihre Wirkung entfaltet sich in Strahlen, die über die Bildfläche zu fließen scheinen. Watercolour on canvas. Signed. Framed free standing. - On the verso of the stretcher somewhat worn through, canvas thinned and frayed in places. Isolated slight, narrow tears. Overall good. - We would like to thank Galerie Herold, Hamburg, for valuable information. - Steinhagen probably created the work as a supraport for his villa in Hamburg, which he designed, built himself and which represented an architectural Gesamtkunstwerk. - Characterized by monumentality, Steinhagen depicts three putti larger than life, immersing them in a bluish, almost non-representational space. Only the sun in the top right-hand corner is decorated, its effect unfolding in rays that seem to flow across the picture surface.

    • Heinrich Steinhagen (1880-1948), The flight
      Nov. 11, 2023

      Heinrich Steinhagen (1880-1948), The flight

      etching on laid paper, signed in the lower middle of the plate, around 1925, verso estate stamp and newer numbering, the flight to Egypt, Mary on a donkey, Joseph with a lantern leading the animal, good condition, image 24.5 x 33 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 40 x 49.5 cm (HxW) German Description Heinrich Steinhagen, Die Flucht Grafiker, Bildhauer und Maler des Expressionismus (1880 Wismar - 1948 Rahlstedt), Radierung/Büttenpapier, unten mittig in der Platte signiert, um 1925, Verso Nachlass-Stempel und neuere Nummerierungen, dargestellt ist die Flucht nach Ägypten, Maria auf einem Esel, Josef mit einer Laterne führt das Tier, guter Zustand, Darstellung 24,5 x 33 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 40 x 49,5 cm (HxB)

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
    • STEINHAGEN, HEINRICH (1880 WISMAR - 1948 RAHLSTEDT). TANZPAARE.
      Oct. 26, 2023

      STEINHAGEN, HEINRICH (1880 WISMAR - 1948 RAHLSTEDT). TANZPAARE.

      STEINHAGEN, Heinrich(1880 Wismar - 1948 Rahlstedt) Tanzpaare Radierung. In der Platte signiert, verso Nachlassstempel "Nachlass Heinrich Steinhagen S". In der Platte datiert: [19]50. Edition Griffelkunst-Vereinigung Hamburg e.V. Nr. 202 B3. Druckplatte: 25 x 30 cm, Blatt: 35,2 x 43,4 cm. Deutscher Grafiker, Maler und Bildhauer des Expressionismus. Aufrufzeit 26. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 18:27 Uhr (CET) STEINHAGEN, Heinrich(1880 Wismar - 1948 Rahlstedt) Dance couples Etching. Signed in the plate, on the verso estate stamp "Nachlass Heinrich Steinhagen S". Dated in the plate: [19]50. edition Griffelkunst-Vereinigung Hamburg e.V.. No. 202 B3. Print plate: 25 x 30 cm, sheet: 35.2 x 43.4 cm. German graphic artist, painter and sculptor of expressionism. Call time 26 | Oct 2023 | expected 18:27 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Tanz' Heinrich Steinhagen (1880 Wismar - 1948 Rahlstedt, Hamburg) 'Tan
      Sep. 27, 2023

      Tanz' Heinrich Steinhagen (1880 Wismar - 1948 Rahlstedt, Hamburg) 'Tan

      Tanz' Heinrich Steinhagen (1880 Wismar - 1948 Rahlstedt, Hamburg) 'Tanz', Radierung auf Bütten, 35 cm x 43,5 cm Blattmaß, im Druck signiert, 1910 datiert, verso Nachlassstempel Heinrich Steinhagen, partiell stockfleckig, Kanten leicht aufgeworfen Heinrich Steinhagen (1880 Wismar - 1948 Rahlstedt, Hamburg) 'Dance', etching on handmade paper, 35 cm x 43,5 cm sheet dimension, signed in print, dated 1910, on verso estate stamp Heinrich Steinhagen, partly foxing, edges slightly raised

      Wettmann
      Jun. 22, 2023

      STEINHAGEN, Heinrich(1880 Wismar - 1948 Rahlstedt) Tanzpaare Radierung. In der Platte signiert, verso Nachlassstempel "Nachlass Heinrich Steinhagen S". In der Platte datiert: [19]50. Edition Griffelkunst-Vereinigung Hamburg e.V. Nr. 202 B3. Druckplatte: 25 x 30 cm, Blatt: 35,2 x 43,4 cm. Deutscher Grafiker, Maler und Bildhauer des Expressionismus. STEINHAGEN, Heinrich(1880 Wismar - 1948 Rahlstedt) Dance couples Etching. Signed in the plate, on the verso estate stamp "Nachlass Heinrich Steinhagen S". Dated in the plate: [19]50. edition Griffelkunst-Vereinigung Hamburg e.V.. No. 202 B3. Print plate: 25 x 30 cm, sheet: 35.2 x 43.4 cm. German graphic artist, painter and sculptor of expressionism. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • 2 Steinhagen, Heinrich (1880-1948) "Ridden Down" and "Dance" 1910 (?), 1x sign./num./titl., each sign./1x dat. i. plate, 1x estate stamp on verso, on paper, resp. mounted in passepartout, PM 18,8x22,2/24,6x29,8cm, SM 23,3x26/34,5x43,6cm, yellowed, m
      Feb. 26, 2022

      2 Steinhagen, Heinrich (1880-1948) "Ridden Down" and "Dance" 1910 (?), 1x sign./num./titl., each sign./1x dat. i. plate, 1x estate stamp on verso, on paper, resp. mounted in passepartout, PM 18,8x22,2/24,6x29,8cm, SM 23,3x26/34,5x43,6cm, yellowed, m

      2 Steinhagen, Heinrich (1880-1948) "Ridden Down" and "Dance" 1910 (?), 1x sign./num./titl., each sign./1x dat. i. plate, 1x estate stamp on verso, on paper, resp. mounted in passepartout, PM 18,8x22,2/24,6x29,8cm, SM 23,3x26/34,5x43,6cm, yellowed, min. spotty

      Kendzia
    • STEINHAGEN "Flusslandschaft"
      Dec. 04, 2021

      STEINHAGEN "Flusslandschaft"

      STEINHAGEN Heinrich (1880 Wismar - 1948 Rahlstedt, Hamburg) ''Flusslandschaft'' mit Bäumen und Wiesen, Ölgemälde auf Platte, rechts unten signiert, 31x43cm, R

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • 3 Steinhagen, Heinrich (1880-1948) "Christian Scenes", etchings, signed on the plate, 1x titled, signed below, partly titled/numbered/date, mounted in passepartouts, PM 16,8x22,5-50,8x25,5cm, SM 24,5x30,3x63,5x35cm, various defects
      Nov. 20, 2021

      3 Steinhagen, Heinrich (1880-1948) "Christian Scenes", etchings, signed on the plate, 1x titled, signed below, partly titled/numbered/date, mounted in passepartouts, PM 16,8x22,5-50,8x25,5cm, SM 24,5x30,3x63,5x35cm, various defects

      Kendzia
    • 3 Steinhagen, Heinrich (1880-1948) "Hamburg" and "Types", etchings, some signed and titled on the plate, some signed, mounted in mounts, PM 12x9-15,3-13,8cm, SM 13,2x10-24x17,8cm, various defects
      Nov. 20, 2021

      3 Steinhagen, Heinrich (1880-1948) "Hamburg" and "Types", etchings, some signed and titled on the plate, some signed, mounted in mounts, PM 12x9-15,3-13,8cm, SM 13,2x10-24x17,8cm, various defects

      Kendzia
    • Steinhagen, Heinrich (1880-1948) "Sailor on a calm sea", etching, signed on the plate and lower part signed, mounted in a passepartout, PM 35x48,3cm, SM 48,5x58cm (w.PP. 50x65cm), yellowed, min. light margins
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Steinhagen, Heinrich (1880-1948) "Sailor on a calm sea", etching, signed on the plate and lower part signed, mounted in a passepartout, PM 35x48,3cm, SM 48,5x58cm (w.PP. 50x65cm), yellowed, min. light margins

      Kendzia
    • 5 Steinhagen, Heinrich (1880-1948) "Scenes from World War I" 1915/16, etchings, some signed and dated on the plate, some signed and titled, mounted in mounts, PM 19x18,8-24,8x33, SM 24x29,5-29x36cm, various smaller defects
      Nov. 20, 2021

      5 Steinhagen, Heinrich (1880-1948) "Scenes from World War I" 1915/16, etchings, some signed and dated on the plate, some signed and titled, mounted in mounts, PM 19x18,8-24,8x33, SM 24x29,5-29x36cm, various smaller defects

      Kendzia
    • Zeitgenössische Künster (20./21. Jh.),
      Oct. 30, 2021

      Zeitgenössische Künster (20./21. Jh.),

      Zeitgenössische Künster (20./21. Jh.), 6 Grafiken, jeweils signiert, o.R.: Otto Rohse, "Häuser am Fluß", 47 x 33 cm; Franz Ackermann, "Grand Opening", 45 x 36 cm; Jonas Hafner, "Schwan und Fliege", 38 x 29 cm; Heinrich Steinhagen, "Flucht nach Ägypten", 35 x 44 cm; Walter Polzenhagen, "Der Sommer 1939", 45.5 x 35 cm; Thomas Huber, "Besucher", 42 x 59 cm

    • Heinrich Steinhagen (Wismar 1880 - 1948 Hamburg) - Kohleträger im Hafen.
      Oct. 30, 2021

      Heinrich Steinhagen (Wismar 1880 - 1948 Hamburg) - Kohleträger im Hafen.

      Heinrich Steinhagen (Wismar 1880 - 1948 Hamburg) Kohleträger im Hafen. Öl auf Pappe. 64,5 x 48,5 cm. Gerahmt. Signiert. Auf feste Malpappe montiert. Randläsuren. Schaetzpreis €900

      Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
    • Heinrich Steinhagen (Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948). A Frisian Head.
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Heinrich Steinhagen (Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948). A Frisian Head.

      Around 1930. Reddish clay, grey slip painting. Character head with striking facial features, the forehead set in deep wrinkles, the large fleshy nose sitting above narrow, closed lips, framed by a beard. Signed 'Steinhagen' on the side. H. 38 cm. - Little of Steinhagen's sculptural work has survived. The portrait stands in a series of monumental heads (Gottfried Benn, Ernst Barlach, Stefan George etc.), which Steinhagen created to stage his house in Rahlstedt. Unfortunately, it is not known from which specific context the Frisian head originated; that it probably came into the possession of the painter Rudolf Behrend through their mutual close acquaintance with the Flensburg art dealer Peter Hattesen. - Literature: K. v. Behr: Heinrich Steinhagen (1880-1948). Ein deutscher Expressionist, Fischerhude 2003, p. 106, 132ff. - Provenance: Estate of the artist Rudolf Behrend, Heikendorf. - Painter, graphic artist, sculptor and ceramicist, one the most headstrong Hamburg artists. He started as expressionist painter and sculptor, later he experimented with cubism and dada. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Applied Arts Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM), Los Angeles. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Bénézit, Bruhns, Behr: H. S. - Ein deutscher Expressionist a. others.

    • Heinrich Steinhagen (Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948). A Scooping Female Nude.
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Heinrich Steinhagen (Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948). A Scooping Female Nude.

      Around 1925 or later. Clay, glazed. Kneeling female nude of a young woman scooping water with both hands, her gaze directed to the ground. The irregularly applied glaze makes the surface appear in a lively play of colours. H. 36 cm. - Literature: A similar copy, but with fire damage, is illustrated in K. v. Behr: Heinrich Steinhagen (1880-1948), p. 109. - Provenance: Estate of the artist Rudolf Behrend, Heikendorf. - Painter, graphic artist, sculptor and ceramicist, one the most headstrong Hamburg artists. He started as expressionist painter and sculptor, later he experimented with cubism and dada. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Applied Arts Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM), Los Angeles. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Bénézit, Bruhns, Behr: H. S. - Ein deutscher Expressionist a. others.

    • Heinrich Steinhagen (Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948). At the Blacksmith's.
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Heinrich Steinhagen (Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948). At the Blacksmith's.

      Oil/cardboard, 47 x 53 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Steinhagen 1910. - Painter, graphic artist, sculptor and ceramicist, one the most headstrong Hamburg artists. He started as expressionist painter and sculptor, later he experimented with cubism and dada. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Applied Arts Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM), Los Angeles. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Bénézit, Bruhns, Behr: H. S. - Ein deutscher Expressionist a. others.

    • Steinhagen, Heinrich (1880-1948) "Winter Landscape" 1921, oil/cardboard, bottom right signed, verso dedicated/sign., 26x36cm (w.f. 30x40cm), painting cardboard slightly curved
      May. 08, 2021

      Steinhagen, Heinrich (1880-1948) "Winter Landscape" 1921, oil/cardboard, bottom right signed, verso dedicated/sign., 26x36cm (w.f. 30x40cm), painting cardboard slightly curved

      Kendzia
    • HEINRICH STEINHAGEN (WISMAR 1880 - HAMBURG 1948). PORT OF HAMBURG.
      Feb. 22, 2020

      HEINRICH STEINHAGEN (WISMAR 1880 - HAMBURG 1948). PORT OF HAMBURG.

      Oil/canvas, 65 x 101 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. H. Steinhagen Hbg 1936 as well as titled, some rest., unframed. - Painter, graphic artist, sculptor and ceramicist, one the most headstrong Hamburg artists. He started as expressionist painter and sculptor, later he experimented with cubism and dada. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Applied Arts Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM), Los Angeles. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Bénézit, Bruhns, Behr: H. S. - Ein deutscher Expressionist a. others. RefFin12220

    • Monk, William u.a. Konvolut aus 4 Radierungen auf Papier von William Monk,
      Jun. 17, 2016

      Monk, William u.a. Konvolut aus 4 Radierungen auf Papier von William Monk,

      Est: €140 - €200

      Monk, William u.a. Konvolut aus 4 Radierungen auf Papier von William Monk, Axel Holm (1861-1935) und Heinrich Steinhagen (1880-1948) (2). Blattmaß von 66 x 44,5 cm bis 73 x 54,5 cm. Je signiert bzw. im Stein signiert, 1 Blatt im Stein signiert "1924" sowie die 2 Blatt Steinhagen verso mit Nachlass-Stempel. - Teils gebräunt bzw. mit Lagerspuren. 1 Blatt mit Einriss am unteren linken Eck." Monk, William u.a. Jahrhundertwende , Konvolut aus 4 Radierungen auf Papier von William Monk, Axel Holm (1861-1935) und Heinrich Steinhagen (1880-1948) (2). Blattmaß von 66 x 44,5 cm bis 73 x 54,5 cm. Je signiert bzw. im Stein signiert, 1 Blatt im Stein signiert "1924" sowie die 2 Blatt Steinhagen verso mit Nachlass-Stempel. - Teils gebräunt bzw. mit Lagerspuren. 1 Blatt mit Einriss am unteren linken Eck. Die Blätter zeigen u.a. Brooklyn Bridge und Hamburger Fleet.*

    • 15 Scenes from World War I
      Jun. 20, 2015

      15 Scenes from World War I

      Est: €600 - €720

      Heinrich Steinhagen, Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 15 Scenes from World War I Two drawings a. 13 etchings, 19 to 29,5 x 18 to 40 cm, all autographed Steinhagen, many inscribed 'Einziger Probedruck' a. dat. in the print, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Applied Arts Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM), Los Angeles. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Bénézit, Bruhns, Behr: H. S. - Ein deutscher Expressionist a. others.

    • Lumber Cart in a Wintry Wood
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Lumber Cart in a Wintry Wood

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      Heinrich Steinhagen, Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Lumber Cart in a Wintry Wood Ca. 1930, tempera/cardboard, 56 x 68 cm, lo. le. sign. Steinhagen. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Applied Arts Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM), Los Angeles. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Bénézit, Bruhns, Behr: H. S. - Ein deutscher Expressionist a. others.

    • Small Town
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Small Town

      Est: €2,800 - €3,360

      Heinrich Steinhagen, Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Small Town Oil/canvas, 58,5 x 72 cm, lo. le. sign. Steinhagen, on the reverse titled 'Kleinstadt', dat. 1910 as well as sign. again. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Applied Arts Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM), Los Angeles. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Bénézit, Bruhns, Behr: H. S. - Ein deutscher Expressionist a. others.

    • Landscapes and Figures
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Landscapes and Figures

      Est: €800 - €960

      Heinrich Steinhagen, Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Landscapes and Figures 16 drawings a. prints, 10 to 48 x 8 to 32 cm, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Applied Arts Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM), Los Angeles. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Bénézit, Bruhns, Behr: H. S. - Ein deutscher Expressionist a. others.

    • Port of Hamburg
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Port of Hamburg

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Heinrich Steinhagen, Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Port of Hamburg Ca. 1910, oil/cardboard, 50 x 59,5 cm, lo. le. sign. Steinhagen, on the reverse titled 'Hafenstimmung'. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Applied Arts Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM), Los Angeles. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Bénézit, Bruhns, Behr: H. S. - Ein deutscher Expressionist a. others.

    • Sailing Boat on the Elbe
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Sailing Boat on the Elbe

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Heinrich Steinhagen, Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Sailing Boat on the Elbe Oil/cardboard, 44,5 x 58,5 cm, lo. le. indistinctly sign. Steinhagen. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Applied Arts Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM), Los Angeles. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Bénézit, Bruhns, Behr: H. S. - Ein deutscher Expressionist a. others.

    • Old Oak
      May. 10, 2014

      Old Oak

      Est: €400 - €480

      Steinhagen Heinrich, Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948, Old Oak, Oil/cardboard, 47,5 x 38 cm, lo. le. sign. Steinhagen H. - Painter, graphic artist, sculptor a. ceramicist, expressionist as painter a. sculptor, experimented cubism a. dada in his later works, as a graphic artist he mainly maintained a realist approach of rural everyday life in the tradition of J.F. Millet. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Applied Arts Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM), Los Angeles. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Bénézit, Bruhns, Behr 'H.S. - Ein deutscher Expressionist' a. others.

    • Steinhagen Heinrich, Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 The Sack Carrier
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Steinhagen Heinrich, Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 The Sack Carrier

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Steinhagen Heinrich, Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 The Sack Carrier Oil/canvas, 96 x 51,5 cm, lo. le. sign. Steinhagen, on the reverse titled 'Sackträger' as well as sign. again.

    • Steinhagen Heinrich, Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Horse
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Steinhagen Heinrich, Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Horse

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Steinhagen Heinrich, Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Horse Oil/cardboard, 44 x 61 cm, up. le. sign. a. dat. Steinhagen 1919, on the reverse estate stamp.

    • Steinhagen Heinrich, Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Bathing Women
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Steinhagen Heinrich, Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Bathing Women

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      Steinhagen Heinrich, Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Bathing Women Oil/canvas, 69 x 51 cm, up. ri. sign. Steinhagen, lo. le. indistinctly dat.

    • Steinhagen Heinrich, Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Evening Sun Mecklenburg
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Steinhagen Heinrich, Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Evening Sun Mecklenburg

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Steinhagen Heinrich, Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Evening Sun Mecklenburg Oil/cardboard, 28,5 x 36 cm, lo. ri. sign. H. Steinhagen, on the reverse titled 'Abendsonne Mecklenburg'.

    • Steinhagen Heinrich, Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Two Mills
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Steinhagen Heinrich, Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Two Mills

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Steinhagen Heinrich, Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Two Mills Oil/cardboard, 37 x 46 cm, lo. le. sign. H. Steinhagen.

    • Steinhagen Heinrich, Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Farm House by the Baltic Sea
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Steinhagen Heinrich, Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Farm House by the Baltic Sea

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Steinhagen Heinrich, Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Farm House by the Baltic Sea Oil/canvas, 73,5 x 97 cm, lo. le. sign. Steinhagen as well as indistinctly dat., on the frame on artist's label titled 'Ziehende Wolken', min. rest.

    • Tulips in a Jar
      Sep. 28, 2013

      Tulips in a Jar

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Steinhagen Heinrich Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Tulips in a Jar Ca. 1920, oil/masonite, 56 x 48,5 cm, up. ri. sign. Steinhagen. - Painter, graphic artist, sculptor a. ceramicist, expressionist as painter a. sculptor, experimented cubism a. dada in his later works, as a graphic artist he mainly maintained a realist approach of rural everyday life in the tradition of J.F. Millet. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Applied Arts Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM), Los Angeles. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Bénézit, Bruhns, Behr 'H.S. - Ein deutscher Expressionist' a. others.

    • Bathers and Riders on the Beach
      Nov. 24, 2012

      Bathers and Riders on the Beach

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Steinhagen Heinrich Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Bathers and Riders on the Beach Oil/paper/cardboard, 38,5 x 43,5 cm, lo. le. sign. Steinhagen.

    • View of the Außenalster on Hamburg
      Nov. 24, 2012

      View of the Außenalster on Hamburg

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Steinhagen Heinrich Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 View of the Außenalster on Hamburg Oil/cardboard, 46 x 70 cm, lo. ri. sign. Steinhagen.

    • Bathing Women
      Nov. 24, 2012

      Bathing Women

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Steinhagen Heinrich Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Bathing Women Oil/canvas, 69 x 51 cm, up. ri. sign. Steinhagen, lo. le. indistinctly dat.

    • Goatherd
      Apr. 21, 2012

      Goatherd

      Est: - €1,000

      Steinhagen Heinrich Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Goatherd Oil/cardboard, 60 x 84 cm, lo. ri. sign. Steinhagen. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Applied Arts Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM), Los Angeles. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Bénézit, Bruhns, Behr 'H.S. - Ein deutscher Expressionist' a. others.

    • Heinrick Steinhagen (1880-1948)(?). Lifeboat No. 2
      Mar. 28, 2012

      Heinrick Steinhagen (1880-1948)(?). Lifeboat No. 2

      Est: £30 - £50

      Heinrick Steinhagen (1880-1948)(?). Lifeboat No. 2 1944, artist signed coloured etching 59cm x 42cm, another signed etching - Margaret Alton and an oil - abstract seascape (3)

      Golding Young & Mawer
    • Sailing Boats in Sunshine
      Feb. 18, 2012

      Sailing Boats in Sunshine

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Steinhagen Heinrich Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Sailing Boats in Sunshine Oil/canvas, 34,5 x 53,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Steinhagen, on the reverse sign. again a. inscribed 'Im Sonnenlicht', min. craquelure.

    • Hay Cart
      Sep. 17, 2011

      Hay Cart

      Est: €180 - €216

      Steinhagen Heinrich Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Hay Cart Charcoal drawing heightened with white, 38 x 48 cm, sign. lo. ri. Steinhagen, slightly dam., framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Mus. für Kunst u. Gewerbe), Schleswig (SHLM), Kalifornien USA (The R. G. Rifkind Foundation). - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Bénézit, Bruhns, Behr 'H.S. - Ein deutscher Expressionist' a. others.

    • Heinrich Steinhagen (1880-1948), painter and
      May. 06, 2011

      Heinrich Steinhagen (1880-1948), painter and

      Est: - €400

      Heinrich Steinhagen (1880-1948), painter and Hamburger Graphic designers, landscape with gnarled tree, verso mar. 'On the slope', oil on canvas., Bottom right. . Design, dirty, eng. 100 x 74 cm

    • Steinhagen, Heinrich Place of Birth: Wismar 1880 Place of Death: Hamburg 1948
      Feb. 19, 2011

      Steinhagen, Heinrich Place of Birth: Wismar 1880 Place of Death: Hamburg 1948

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Steinhagen, Heinrich Place of Birth: Wismar 1880 Place of Death: Hamburg 1948 Barge in the Port of Hamburg C. 1910, oil/canvas, 45 x 56 cm, sign. lo. ri. Steinhagen, min. pigment loss. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Mus. für Kunst u. Gewerbe), Schleswig (SHLM), Kalifornien USA (The R. G. Rifkind Foundation). - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Bénézit, Bruhns, Behr 'H.S. - Ein deutscher Expressionist' a. others.

    • Steinhagen, Heinrich: Boote auf der Alster
      Nov. 27, 2010

      Steinhagen, Heinrich: Boote auf der Alster

      Est: €150 - €300

      "Boote auf der Alster". Farbholzschnitt von zwei Platten in Grau sowie Blau, Rot, Grün und Gelb auf Similijapan. 24,6 x 18,4 cm (Darstellung); 28 x 21,7 cm (Blattgröße). Signiert, datiert und betitelt. Auflage 35 num. Ex. 1910. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit Rand, der rechte und obere Rand etwas unregelmäßig gerissen. Die zarten Farben wurden wohl alle auf eine zweite Farbplatte aufgetragen und so zugleich gedruckt. In den Ecken Knickspuren, vereinzelte leichte Verfärbungen, sonst in guter Erhaltung. Beigegeben: Drei weitere signierte, datierte, betitelte und numerierte Holzschnitte von Heinrich Steinhagen: "Im Schnee", 1910; "Fischerboote, 1910; "Börse", 1912 sowie 6 (3 kolorierte) signierte, datierte und betitelte Holzschnitte von Strohmeyer, 1915-16.

    • Steinhagen Heinrich. Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948
      Nov. 21, 2009

      Steinhagen Heinrich. Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948

      Est: - €2,400

      Steinhagen Heinrich. Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948 Hay Harvest Oil/canv., 87,5 x 112 cm.

    • Steinhagen Heinrich Wismar 1880 Hamburg1948The
      Jun. 21, 2008

      Steinhagen Heinrich Wismar 1880 Hamburg1948The

      Est: €9,000 -

      Steinhagen Heinrich Wismar 1880 Hamburg1948The concert Oil/hard masonite, 113 x 95 cm.

    • Steinhagen Heinrich Wismar 1880 Hamburg1948Milking
      Jun. 21, 2008

      Steinhagen Heinrich Wismar 1880 Hamburg1948Milking

      Est: €3,500 -

      Steinhagen Heinrich Wismar 1880 Hamburg1948Milking Oil/canvas, 70 x 83 cm, low. le.sign. Steinhagen.