Vivian Steinberg Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1920 - d. 1990

    • Vivian Steinberg Abstract Faces Pastel on Paper
      Aug. 28, 2024

      Vivian Steinberg Abstract Faces Pastel on Paper

      Vivian Steinberg (American, 1920-1980), Abstract Faces, Pastel on Paper, signed lower right, giltwood frame. Image: 13.25" H x 17" W; frame: 20.25" H x 22.5" W. Provenance: From a New York City Collection. Keywords: Drawing, Works on Paper, Abstraction, Cubist, Cubism, Contemporary Art, Women Artists

      Auctions at Showplace
    • VIVIAN STEINBERG WATER COLOR ON PAPER
      Jan. 13, 2023

      VIVIAN STEINBERG WATER COLOR ON PAPER

      VIVIAN STEINBERG WATER COLOR ON PAPER, SIGNED ABSTRACT ART, APPROXIMATELY 23 IN X 29 IN OVERALL

      Dennis Auction Service
    • Vivian Steinberg 'Seated Blue Woman' Oil on Board
      Aug. 21, 2022

      Vivian Steinberg 'Seated Blue Woman' Oil on Board

      Vivian Steinberg (American, 1920-1980) Abstract Expressionist oil on board panel painting depicting a blue woman seated with her legs crossed, with greens and yellows in the painterly background, signed to lower right, housed in a gilt wood frame with floral border. Image: 16.5" H x 13" W; frame: 23" H x 19.5" W x 1.25" D.

      Auctions at Showplace
    • VIVIAN STEINBERG (AMERICAN, 1920-1980) DRAWING
      Jun. 07, 2020

      VIVIAN STEINBERG (AMERICAN, 1920-1980) DRAWING

      Est: $50 - $100

      WHIMSICAL PEN ON PAPER DRAWING. 23"X29"

      Freedom Auction Company
    • Vivian Steinberg Counterpoint
      Jan. 30, 2020

      Vivian Steinberg Counterpoint

      Est: $30 - $50

      Vivian Steinberg (American 1920-1980) Acrylic and collage Counterpoint. 35 1/2" Tall 23 1/2" Wide John Corwin House Lambertville NJ

      Curated Estates
    • VIVIAN STEINBERG COUNTERPOINT
      Dec. 12, 2019

      VIVIAN STEINBERG COUNTERPOINT

      Est: $60 - $100

      Curated Estates
    • Vivian Steinberg - Oil on Board
      Jun. 30, 2017

      Vivian Steinberg - Oil on Board

      Est: $300 - $400

      Description - Vivian Steinberg oil on board. Signed, lower right. Dimensions - Frame - 35" x 31.5". Sight - 24" x 19.5"

      Regency Auction House
    • Vivian Steinberg "Nudes" Ink On Paper
      Apr. 10, 2017

      Vivian Steinberg "Nudes" Ink On Paper

      Vivian Steinberg (American, 1920-1990), "Nudes" ink on paper signed, dated lower border "Vivian Steinberg '61" together with "Worker In Cap" charcoal on paper monogrammed lower right "McG" and "Seated Woman" pencil on paper signed lower right "Vincent Walker". All framed, not examined out of frames. Vivian Steinberg was one of the founders of the Brooklyn Museum and the 1969 Whitney Biennial. She studied under Rufino Tamayo. Largest: 22 1/2" high, 12 1/2" wide. Smallest: 14 3/4" high, 12" wide. Condition: toning, nudes with cracked glass.

      Schwenke Auctioneers
      Jan. 16, 2017

      Schwenke Auctioneers
      Dec. 04, 2016

      Vivian Steinberg (American, 1920-1990), "Nudes" ink on paper signed, dated lower border "Vivian Steinberg '61" together with "Worker In Cap" charcoal on paper monogrammed lower right "McG" and "Seated Woman" pencil on paper signed lower right "Vincent Walker". All framed, not examined out of frames. Vivian Steinberg was one of the founders of The Brooklyn Museum and the 1969 Whitney Biennial. She studied under Rufino Tamayo. Largest: 22 1/2" high, 12 1/2" wide. Smallest: 14 3/4" high, 12" wide. Condition: toning, nudes with cracked glass.

      Schwenke Auctioneers