Anton Victor Alex. Steinach Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Genre Painter

    • Anton Victor Alexander Steinach, 1819 Breslau -1891
      Feb. 26, 2022

      Anton Victor Alexander Steinach, 1819 Breslau -1891

      Est: €350 - €700

      Anton Victor Alexander Steinach, 1819 Breslau -1891 Uttwil, Studies at the academy Dresden and with Frau Schulz in Berlin, here: view in a wide tree-lined valley, in the background mountains, in the middle two deer, fine naturalistic painting with great variance in the green tones, unsigned, on the back on the stretcher old label: painted by my father Anton Steinach confirmed by Wilhelm Steinach, approx. 75x100cm, frame approx. 95x120cm . German Description: Anton Victor Alexander Steinach, 1819 Breslau -1891 Uttwil, Studium an der Akademie Dresden und bei Frau Schulz in Berlin, hier: Blick in ein weites baumbestandenes Tal, im Hintergrund ein Gebirge, mittig zwei Rehe, feine naturalistische Malerei mit großer Varianz in den Grüntönen, unsigniert, rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen altes Etikett: gemalt von meinem Vater Anton Steinach bestätigt von Wilhelm Steinach, ca. 75x100cm, R. ca. 95x120cm

    • Steinach, Anton Victor (1819 - 1891), attributed
      Jan. 16, 2019

      Steinach, Anton Victor (1819 - 1891), attributed

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Glade in the forest Oil on canvas, 39 x 60 cm Provenance: - Liechtenstein private collection Lichtung im Wald Öl auf Leinwand, 39 x 60 cm Provenienz: - Privatsammlung Fürstentum Liechtenstein

      Timeless Watches & Jewellery AG
      Jan. 16, 2019

      Est: CHF900 - CHF1,150

      Pond landscape Oil on canvas, 5.5 x 69 cm,designated on the reverse. Provenance: - Liechtenstein private collection Teichlandschaft Öl auf Leinwand, 45,5 x 69 cm, rückseitig bezeichnet. Provenienz: - Privatsammlung Fürstentum Liechtenstein

    • Steinach, Anton Victor (1819 - 1891)
      Jan. 16, 2019

      Steinach, Anton Victor (1819 - 1891)

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Alpine Landscape, oil on canvas, 28 x 39,5 cm, signed lower left: A. Steinach Provenance: - Liechtenstein private collection Steinach was a student of the Dresden Academy from 1840 to 1842, then to Ms. Schulz in Berlin. From 1852 resident in Munich, from 1876 then mostly on his estate in Uttwil / Switzerland. Pictures of him can be found in the Gniezno Cathedral, in the Vogel Collection in Vienna and in the municipal Maillinger collection in Munich. Alpenlandschaft, Öl auf Leinwand, 28 x 39,5 cm, links unten signiert: A. Steinach Provenienz: - Privatsammlung Fürstentum Liechtenstein Steinach war 1840 -1842 Schüler der Akademie Dresden, dann bei Frau Schulz in Berlin. Ab 1852 in München ansässig, ab 1876 dann meist auf seinem Besitz in Uttwil. Bilder von ihm findet man im Dom zu Gnesen, in der Sammlung Vogel in Wien und in der städtischen Maillinger Sammlung in München.

      Dec. 15, 2018

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Dec. 15, 2018

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Portrait of a farmer's wife Oil on cardboard, 45 x 40 cm , signed lower left: W. Steinach Provenance: - Liechtenstein private collection Portrait einer Bäuerin Öl auf Karton, 45 x 40 cm , links unten signiert: W. Steinach Provenienz: - Privatsammlung Fürstentum Liechtenstein

      Dec. 15, 2018

      Est: CHF900 - CHF1,150

      Dec. 15, 2018

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

    • Steinach, Anton. 1819 Breslau-1891 Uttwil/ Kanton
      Mar. 30, 2012

      Steinach, Anton. 1819 Breslau-1891 Uttwil/ Kanton

      Est: - €800

      Steinach, Anton. 1819 Breslau-1891 Uttwil/ Kanton ThurgauBergdorf in den Dolomiten. Öl auf Leinwand, re. u. sign. Auf dem Keilrahmen alte Bezeichnungen und Etiketten. 36 x 45 cm. Rahmen mit Stuckauflagen. Der Landschaftsmaler begann seine Ausbildung an der Dresdener Akademie (1840-42), wendete sich darauf nach Berlin, wo er im Atelier von Karl Fr. Schulz arbeitete. Seit 1848 in München.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Steinach, Anton Victor Alex., 1819-1891,
      Feb. 25, 2012

      Steinach, Anton Victor Alex., 1819-1891,

      Est: €450 - €540

      Steinach, Anton Victor Alex., 1819-1891, Landschaft im Gebirge, Öl/Malkarton, unsign., rückseitig bestätigt vom Sohn Wilhelm Steinach, ca. 31x35cm, R.

    • Anton Viktor Alexander Steinach (Breslau 1819-1891
      Feb. 10, 2009

      Anton Viktor Alexander Steinach (Breslau 1819-1891

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      Anton Viktor Alexander Steinach (Breslau 1819-1891 Uttwil) Rast der Soldaten in der Stube, signiert und datiert A. Steinach 1845, Öl auf Leinwand, 58 x 48 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

      Jun. 10, 2008

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      Anton Viktor Alexander Steinach (Breslau 1819-1891 Uttwil) Winter Landscape with Wood Collector, signed A. Steinach, Oil on canvas, 49 x 72 cm, framed (The frame damaged), (Rei)