Joël Stein Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1926 - d. 2012

        • Joel Stein (Saint-Martin-Boulogne 1926-2012) Without title
          Jun. 11, 2024

          Joel Stein (Saint-Martin-Boulogne 1926-2012) Without title

          Est: €600 - €1,000

          Joel Stein (Saint-Martin-Boulogne 1926-2012) Untitled 1981 Oil on canvas 25x25 cm On the reverse is signed and dated "J Stein '81

          Casa d'aste ARCADIA
          Jun. 11, 2024

          Est: €600 - €1,200

          Joel Stein (Saint-Martin-Boulogne 1926-2012) Untitled 1981 Oil on canvas 25x25 cm Signature and date "JStein '81" on the reverse.

          Casa d'aste ARCADIA
          Jun. 11, 2024

          Est: €600 - €1,000

          Casa d'aste ARCADIA
          Jun. 11, 2024

          Est: €600 - €1,000

          Casa d'aste ARCADIA
          Jun. 11, 2024

          Est: €600 - €1,000

          Casa d'aste ARCADIA
        • JOEL STEIN SENZA TITOLO, 1973
          Jun. 06, 2024

          JOEL STEIN SENZA TITOLO, 1973

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          JOEL STEIN 1926-2012 Senza titolo, 1973 Acqerello su carta cm. 49x64 Firmato e datato al fronte Al retro timbro del Centro Culturale Sincron, Brescia PROVENIENZA Collezione privata, Genova

          Area Casa D'Aste
        • Joël Stein (French 1926 - 2012). Helix, c. 1972.
          Dec. 12, 2023

          Joël Stein (French 1926 - 2012). Helix, c. 1972.

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Joël Stein (French 1926 - 2012) Helix, c. 1972 aluminium 187 cm. high, 82 cm. diameter

          Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        • Joël Stein (1926-2012) Jeux de Trames, 1962
          Dec. 06, 2023

          Joël Stein (1926-2012) Jeux de Trames, 1962

          Est: €400 - €600

          Joël Stein (1926-2012) Jeux de Trames, 1962 Set of five etchings known as "trama-reliefs" on wove paper Artist's proofs and color essays, each signed, dated "62" and inscribed in pencil, in the margin of the edition of 103 copies Publisher and printer Atelier Georges Visat, Paris 45.5 x 37 cm (S) (each) The complete portfolio included 10 plates and an original text by Pierre Schaeffer. Joël Stein (1926-2012) Jeux de Trames, 1962 Ensemble de cinq eaux-fortes dites "trama-reliefs" sur papier vélin Epreuves d'artiste et essais couleurs, chacune signée, datée "62" et justifiée au crayon, en marge de l'édition à 103 ex. Editeur et imprimeur Atelier Georges Visat, Paris 45,5 x 37 cm (F) (chaque) Le portefeuille complet comportait 10 planches et un texte original de Pierre Schaeffer

        • Joel Stein SENZA TITOLO serigrafia su carta, cm 49
          Sep. 05, 2023

          Joel Stein SENZA TITOLO serigrafia su carta, cm 49

          Est: €150 - €250

          Joel Stein SENZA TITOLO serigrafia su carta, cm 49,5x49,5; es. 9/99 firma L'opera presenta leggere pieghe diffuse

          LiveBid
        • JOEL STEIN
          Jul. 06, 2023

          JOEL STEIN

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Boulogne-sur-Mer 1926 L'eloge de l'ombre, 1987 Acrilico su tela, cm 80 x 80 Firmato, datato e titolato sul retro Provenienza: Arte Strukura, Milano Esposizioni: Dia+logos, 7 ; 28 maggio 1993, Accademia di Romania, Roma Dia+logos, settembre 1993, Chiesa Santa Margherita, Comune di Procida

        • JOËL STEIN (1926-2012)
          Jun. 28, 2023

          JOËL STEIN (1926-2012)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          JOËL STEIN (1926-2012) Sculpture cinétique «Kaléidoscope» ; tube de section triangulaire reposant en suspension sur une lame de métal courbé, agrémenté d’une boule de buis sur un fil de nylon formant pendule et se reflétant à l’infini à l’intérieur du tube triangulaire. Non signée. Circa 1965 Haut. 30 cm - Long. 33 cm - Larg. 19 cm A ‘Kaléidoscope’ sculpture in bent metal and boxwood. Unsigned. 11 3/4 x 13 x 7 1/2 in.

          May. 30, 2023

          JOEL STEIN SENZA TITOLO, 1973

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Area Casa D'Aste
        • STEIN JOEL (1926 - 2012) - Optical AT/06.
          Apr. 27, 2023

          STEIN JOEL (1926 - 2012) - Optical AT/06.

          Est: €14,000 - €18,000

          STEIN JOEL (1926 - 2012). Optical AT/06.. At the back title, signature and Studio F22 label with stamp. Studio F22 authenticity certificate on photo with artist's signature. Provenance: Studio F22, Palazzolo; Private Collection, Bergamo.. 120,00 x 120,00 cm. 2008.

        • Francisco Sobrino (1932-2014) and Joel Stein (1926-2012)
          Dec. 20, 2022

          Francisco Sobrino (1932-2014) and Joel Stein (1926-2012)

          Est: €400 - €600

          Francisco Sobrino (1932-2014) and Joel Stein (1926-2012) Untitled (GRAV) - 1975 Set of two screenpints on coated paper Each signed and numbered "88/150" in pencil 69×69cm (S) - framed Francisco Sobrino (1932-2014) et Joël Stein (1926-2012) Sans titre (GRAV) - 1975 Ensemble de deux sérigraphies sur papier couché Chacune signée et numérotée "88/150" au crayon 69×69cm (F) - encadrées Ces planches sont issues de l'album édité par le Groupe de Recherche d'Art Visuel (GRAV) en 1975.

        • STEIN JOEL (1926 - 2012) Maillons - Cromatiques.
          Oct. 25, 2022

          STEIN JOEL (1926 - 2012) Maillons - Cromatiques.

          Est: €200 - €300

          STEIN JOEL (1926 - 2012). Maillons - Cromatiques.. 14/50. Edition and signature lower in pencil. Rainbow Studio F.22, Palazzolo, Editions. Small defects.. Cm 70,00 x 70,00. 2009

        • STEIN JOEL (1926 - 2012) Untitled.
          Oct. 25, 2022

          STEIN JOEL (1926 - 2012) Untitled.

          Est: €200 - €400

          STEIN JOEL (1926 - 2012). Untitled.. 109/150. Edition and signature in lower in pencil. From folder GRAV groupe de recherche visuelle realized for the retrospective exhibition of the Groupe de Recherche d'Art Visuel ( Garcia Rossi, Le Parc, Morellet, Sobrino, Stein, Yvaral), Como Lake, September 1975, curated by Luciano Caramel. Publisher: Team Colore Gallery, Milan; Printer: Sam Villa, Milan. Folder not complete. . Cm 69,00 x 69,00. 1975

        • Joel Stein (1926 - 2012) SENZA TITOLO olio su tela, cm 18x13 sul retro
          Jun. 21, 2022

          Joel Stein (1926 - 2012) SENZA TITOLO olio su tela, cm 18x13 sul retro

          Est: €600 - €800

          Joel Stein (1926 - 2012) SENZA TITOLO olio su tela, cm 18x13 sul retro: firma e data eseguito nel 1994 L'opera e' accompagnata da dichiarazione di provenienza dalla collezione Antonio Onnis, Padova Provenienza Collezione Antonio Onnis, Padova Collezione privata

          Itineris
        • Triedre 16 elements - Joël Stein (1926–2012)
          Jun. 19, 2022

          Triedre 16 elements - Joël Stein (1926–2012)

          metal plate with series no. 5/8 on the back , J. Stein 25/II/006 on the metal plate on the back

          1. Art Consulting
        • JOEL STEIN, Untitled
          May. 26, 2022

          JOEL STEIN, Untitled

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          JOEL STEIN (1926 - 2012) Untitled 1996 Oil on cardboard 31 x 31 cm circa Signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE: Centro culturale Sincron, Brescia (stamp on the reverse) Private collection, Milan

          Art-Rite
        • Joel Stein Joel Stein "Untitled"1974 acrylic on canvas 4 elements cm 45x45 each Each signed, inscribed and dated 74 Provenance Galleria di arti visive, Parma Private collection, Parma This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenti...
          May. 25, 2022

          Joel Stein Joel Stein "Untitled"1974 acrylic on canvas 4 elements cm 45x45 each Each signed, inscribed and dated 74 Provenance Galleria di arti visive, Parma Private collection, Parma This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenti...

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          (Saint-Martin Boulogne 1926 - 2012) Joel Stein "Untitled"1974 acrylic on board 4 elements cm 45x45 each Each signed, inscribed and dated 74 Provenance Galleria di arti visive, Parma Private collection, Parma This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity signed by the artist on 14 May 1974 IT "Senza titolo" 1974 acrilico su tavola 4 elementi cm 45x45 cad. ogni elemento firmato, iscritto e datato 74 Provenienza Galleria di arti visive, Parma Collezione privata, Parma Opera accompagnata da certificato di autenticità firmato dall'artista in data 14 maggio 1974

          Il Ponte Auction House
        • STEIN, JOEL without title
          May. 12, 2022

          STEIN, JOEL without title

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          signature and date lower right

          Fidesarte Italia SRL
        • STEIN, JOEL L 'eloge de l'ombre II
          May. 12, 2022

          STEIN, JOEL L 'eloge de l'ombre II

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          signature date and title on the back

          Fidesarte Italia SRL
        • Joel Stein SENZA TITOLO serigrafia su carta, cm 49,5x49,5; e
          Dec. 21, 2021

          Joel Stein SENZA TITOLO serigrafia su carta, cm 49,5x49,5; e

          Est: €150 - €250

          LiveBid
        • Joel Stein, 1926 – 2012
          Dec. 09, 2021

          Joel Stein, 1926 – 2012

          Est: €300 - €400

          QUADRAT- UND KREISKOMPOSITIONLithografie. Blattgröße: 69 x 69 cm. Rahmenmaß: 78 x 78 cm. Rechts unten signiert. 1960er-Jahre. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Exemplar 86/ 150. (12901163) (11)

        • Joël STEIN (1926-2012)
          Oct. 23, 2021

          Joël STEIN (1926-2012)

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Joël STEIN (1926-2012) Kaléidoscope, 1964 Sculpture cinétique en métal poli, fil nylon et sphère en bois Non signé non daté 31 x 19 x 33 cm

          Carvajal SVV
          Sep. 08, 2021

          Est: €150 - €250

          LiveBid
          Jul. 15, 2021

          Est: €200 - €400

          STEIN JOEL (1926 - 2012). Maillons - Cromatiques.. 19/50. Edition, signature and year lower in pencil. Provenance: Rainbow Studio F.22, Palazzolo (Bs).. Cm 70,00 x 70,00. 2009

        • JOEL STEIN WITHOUT TITLE
          Apr. 22, 2021

          JOEL STEIN WITHOUT TITLE

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          signature and date on the back

          Fidesarte Italia SRL
        • Joel Stein SENZA TITOLO serigrafia su carta, cm 49,5x49,5; 'es. 9/99 firma L'op
          Apr. 22, 2021

          Joel Stein SENZA TITOLO serigrafia su carta, cm 49,5x49,5; 'es. 9/99 firma L'op

          Est: €150 - €250

          Joel Stein SENZA TITOLO serigrafia su carta, cm 49,5x49,5; 'es. 9/99 firma L'opera presenta leggere pieghe diffuse

          LiveBid
        • Joel Stein SENZA TITOLO serigrafia su carta, cm 49,5x49,5; es. 9/99 firma L'ope
          Feb. 16, 2021

          Joel Stein SENZA TITOLO serigrafia su carta, cm 49,5x49,5; es. 9/99 firma L'ope

          Est: €150 - €250

          LiveBid
          Dec. 17, 2020

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          STEIN JOEL (1926 - 2012). Untitled.. Signature at the back. Defects.. Cm 160,00 x 115,00.

        • Stein, Joël: Ohne Titel (geometrische Variationen)
          Nov. 27, 2020

          Stein, Joël: Ohne Titel (geometrische Variationen)

          Est: €360 - €500

          Ohne Titel (geometrische Variationen) 6 Serigraphien auf festem Velin. Lose in Orig.-Kartonmappe. 2008. Jeweils 59,9 x 59,9 cm. Sämtlich signiert "Jstein". Auflage 45 num. Ex. Prachtvolle Drucke mit Rand, herausgegeben von der Edition KOMART Gallery, Bratislava. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • STEIN JOEL
          Oct. 28, 2020

          STEIN JOEL

          Est: €1,600 - €1,800

          JOEL STEIN (1926-2012) Mouvement fougitif 1984 acrilico su tela cm 60x60 firmato datato e titolato sul retro Mouvement fougitif 1984 acrylic on canvas 23 62 in signed dated and titled on the reverse

          Aste Boetto SRL
        • JOEL STEIN Rouge de matin
          Sep. 25, 2020

          JOEL STEIN Rouge de matin

          Est: €3,000 - €3,500

          FIRMA DATA E TITOLO AL RETRO SUL TELAIO

          Fidesarte Italia SRL
        • Stein Joël, 1926-2012, Sans titre
          Jun. 23, 2020

          Stein Joël, 1926-2012, Sans titre

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          Acrylic on cardboard. Signed and dated lower left: J. Stein, 73. (Frame).

          Germann Auction House Ltd
        • STEIN JOEL
          May. 25, 2020

          STEIN JOEL

          Est: €1,000 - €1,100

          JOEL STEIN (1926-2012) Eau jaune et bleu au matin 1993 acrilico su tela cm 35 5x35 5 firmato datato titolato e dedicato sul retro autentica su foto dell'Archivio Joel Stein N.08593 AT Eau jaune et bleu au matin 1993 acrylic on canvas 13 97x13 97 in signed dated titled and dedicated on the reverse photo certificate by Archivio Joel Stein n.08593 AT

          Aste Boetto SRL
          Feb. 27, 2020

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          STEIN JOEL (1926 - 2012). Untitled.. At the back title and signature.. Cm 30,00 x 30,00. 1976

        • STEIN JOEL (1926 - 2012) Jeux de trames (#10).
          Feb. 25, 2020

          STEIN JOEL (1926 - 2012) Jeux de trames (#10).

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          STEIN JOEL (1926 - 2012). Jeux de trames (#10).. 40/103. Complete folder with texts of Pierre Chaeffer and Joel Stein, Georges Visat, Paris, editions, stamped by Fequet and Baudeir, Paris. Each sheet is signed, numbered (1-10) in pencil. Cm 38,00 x 46,00. 1962

        • Joel Stein, 1926 – 2012
          Dec. 05, 2019

          Joel Stein, 1926 – 2012

          Est: €300 - €400

          Der Künstler gehörte der Groupe de Recherche d‘Art Visuel an.OHNE TITEL (QUADRATE UND KREISE IN GELB, ORANGE UND ROT) Farbserigrafie. 68 x 68 cm.  Rechts unten signiert, links unten Exemplar „87/150“.  Hinter Glas gerahmt. (1211642) (18)

        • JOEL STEIN Relief metal
          Oct. 26, 2019

          JOEL STEIN Relief metal

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          firma e data al retro

          Fidesarte Italia SRL
        • JOEL STEIN, En 2 bleus au M
          Oct. 19, 2019

          JOEL STEIN, En 2 bleus au M

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          JOEL STEIN (1926 - 2012) En 2 bleus au M 1993 Acrylic on canvas 30 x 30 cm Signed, titled and dated on the reverse This artwork is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity and archiving on photograph issued by Archivio Joel Stein, Valmore Studio d'Arte, Vicenza PROVENANCE: Sincron Centro Culturale, Brescia (stamp on the reverse) Private collection, Milan

          Art-Rite
          Jun. 26, 2019

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Joël Stein (1926-2012) Kaléidoscope-Prisme - 1963/2000 Kinetic sculpture in polished aluminium Edition of a few exemplaries 26× 19×33,5cm Joël Stein (1926-2012) Kaléidoscope-Prisme - circa 1965 Sculpture cinétique en aluminium poli à l'effet miroir découvrant une balle en résine mobile de couleur crème suspendue à un fil de nylon, présentée dans sa boite en bois d'origine Edition à quelques exemplaires 26× 19×33,5cm Provenance : Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste par l'actuel propriétaire

        • Joel Stein 1926, Saint Martin Boulogne (Mi) - 2012, Parigi - [Francia] A/T 33
          May. 18, 2019

          Joel Stein 1926, Saint Martin Boulogne (Mi) - 2012, Parigi - [Francia] A/T 33

          Est: €3,500 - €5,000

          acrilico su tela 50x50 cm 2009 firma dell’artista sul retro; opera con cornice certificato di autenticità su fotografia della Studio F.22 Modern Art Gallery di Palazzolo Sull'Oglio firmato dall'artista

          Picenum
        • JOEL STEIN Laser Rouge
          Apr. 14, 2019

          JOEL STEIN Laser Rouge

          Est: €10,000 - €12,000

          Fidesarte Italia SRL
          Feb. 19, 2019

          Est: €1,200 - €1,400

        • Jöel Stein (Born 1926) 2 bleus-2 jaunes en progression, 1962 Acrylic on canvas Signed and dated on the reverse 29
          Dec. 06, 2018

          Jöel Stein (Born 1926) 2 bleus-2 jaunes en progression, 1962 Acrylic on canvas Signed and dated on the reverse 29

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Jöel Stein (Born 1926) 2 bleus-2 jaunes en progression, 1962 Acrylic on canvas Signed and dated on the reverse 29.5 x 37 in. Provenance : Private collection, Belgique Joël Stein (1926-2012) 2 bleus-2 jaunes en progression musicale, 1962 Acrylique sur toile Signée, datée et titrée au dos sur le châssis 73 x 92 cm Provenance : - Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste par l'actuel propriétaire - Collection particulière, Belgique

        • STEIN JOEL (1926 - 2012) Jeux de trames (#10)
          Sep. 12, 2018

          STEIN JOEL (1926 - 2012) Jeux de trames (#10)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          STEIN JOEL (1926 - 2012). Jeux de trames (#10). 32/103. Complete folder with texts of Pierre Chaeffer and Joel Stein, Georges Visat, Paris, editions, stamped by Fequet and Baudeir, Paris. Each sheet is signed, numbered (1-10), and dated in pencil. Cm 38,00 x 45,00. 1962

        • Joël Stein (1926-2012)Disque en mouvement sur réflecteur hexagonal vert et bleu, 1964
          Jun. 06, 2018

          Joël Stein (1926-2012)Disque en mouvement sur réflecteur hexagonal vert et bleu, 1964

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Joël Stein (1926-2012) Disque en mouvement sur réflecteur hexagonal vert et bleu, 1964 Bois, acier et moteur Signé, daté et titré au dos sur le support en bois et sur une étiquette de la galerie Denise René 50 x 50 x 33.5 cm Provenance : - Galerie Denise René, Paris - Galerie RCM, Paris - Collection particulière, Italie Expositions : Caen, Abbaye aux Dames et Abbaye aux hommes, février-mars 2010 ; Acri, Museo Arte Contemporanea Acri, octobre 2010 ; Vicence, Laboratorio per l''Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Basilica Palladiana di Vicenza, "Joël Stein, restrospettiva 1946-2010. Colore, luce, geometria, movimento, interazione", décembre 2010 - janvier 2011, Edizione Valmore studio d''arte, 2010, un modèl similaire reproduit en couleur p. 111 Un certificat d''authenticité de l''artiste sera remis à l''acquéreur