Georges Stein Sold at Auction Prices

Illustrator, b. 1870 - d. 1955

        • Georges Stein ( 1870-1955) – attributed
          Oct. 16, 2024

          Georges Stein ( 1870-1955) – attributed

          Est: €300 - €600

          Georges Stein ( 1870-1955) – attributed, Parisien street scene , water colour on paper, signed bottom left, framed under glass. 25X15 cm

          Deutsch Auktionen
        • Georges Stein (1870-1930/1955): Place de l'etoile, Paris
          Mar. 10, 2024

          Georges Stein (1870-1930/1955): Place de l'etoile, Paris

          Georges Stein French / American, 1870-1930 / 1955 Place de l'etoile, Paris watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper signed lower right

          Abell Auction
        • Georges Stein Oil, "Avenue du Bois, Paris"
          Dec. 02, 2023

          Georges Stein Oil, "Avenue du Bois, Paris"

          Georges Stein (French 1870-1955) "Avenue du Bois, Paris," oil on panel, signed lower left and inscribed 'Paris,' framed. Dimensions: 7 x 9 in. panel size, 15.5 x 17.5 in. as framed. Condition: Very good with no damage or restoration.

          Neue Auctions
        • Georges Stein (French / American 1870 - 1930/55): Place de l'Opera
          Mar. 05, 2023

          Georges Stein (French / American 1870 - 1930/55): Place de l'Opera

          watercolor on paper, matted, framed and glazed; signed and inscribed "Georges Stein Paris" lower left

          Abell Auction
        • Georges Stein (French / American 1870-1930 / 1955): Champs-Élysées
          Mar. 05, 2023

          Georges Stein (French / American 1870-1930 / 1955): Champs-Élysées

          watercolor and gouache on paper; signed lower right Sight: 9 1/2 x 16 in. (24.13 x 40.64 cm.), Frame: 20 x 28 in. (50.80 x 71.12 cm.)

          Abell Auction
        • Georges Stein (French, 1870-1930) Montmartre
          Feb. 22, 2023

          Georges Stein (French, 1870-1930) Montmartre

          Georges Stein (French, 1870-1930) Montmartre watercolor and gouache on paper signed and inscribed Georges Stein Paris (lower right) Sight: 10 3/4 x 14 3/4 inches.

          Hindman
        • Georges STEIN (1870-1955) Nature morte, gouache sur panneau, Sign
          Sep. 25, 2022

          Georges STEIN (1870-1955) Nature morte, gouache sur panneau, Sign

          Est: €300 - €400

          Georges STEIN (1870-1955) Nature morte, gouache sur panneau, Signé en bas à gauche, situé à Vichy et daté 15 aout 1911. Dimensions :

          Alexandre Landre
        • GEORGES STEIN (1870 - 1930/55): PARISIAN BOULEVARDSTREET SCENE
          Apr. 07, 2022

          GEORGES STEIN (1870 - 1930/55): PARISIAN BOULEVARDSTREET SCENE

          gouache on paper; signed and inscribed "Paris" lower left; 8 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches; 17 x 14 inches frame

          Abell Auction
        • Georges STEIN (1870-1955).
          Nov. 27, 2021

          Georges STEIN (1870-1955).

          Est: €150 - €200

          Georges STEIN (1870-1955). Quartier des antiquaires dans la vieille ville. Encre de Chine, pastel et rehauts de gouache blanche signée en bas à gauche. 40 x 28 cm

          Les Andelys Enchères
        • Stein, Georges
          Jul. 10, 2021

          Stein, Georges

          Est: €280 - €400

          (1870 - wohl Paris 1955). Elegant gekleidete Damen u. Herren auf einem Pariser Platz. Aquarell u. Gouache auf Papier. Ca. 27,5 x 19,5 cm. Unt. li. sign. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). D

        • Stein, Georges
          Mar. 19, 2021

          Stein, Georges

          Est: €333 - €500

        • Stein, Georges
          Feb. 20, 2021

          Stein, Georges

          Est: €340 - €500

        • THÉÂTRE DU CHÂTELET AND TOUR ST. JACQUES, PARIS
          Nov. 20, 2020

          THÉÂTRE DU CHÂTELET AND TOUR ST. JACQUES, PARIS

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          GEORGES STEIN 1870 - 1917 THÉÂTRE DU CHÂTELET AND TOUR ST. JACQUES, PARIS signed and inscribed lower left: Georges Stein / Paris pastel on paper sheet: 12¼ by 16⅛ in.; 31 by 41 cm framed: 20⅝ by 24½ in.; 52.5 by 62.2 cm

        • THE STATION AT VICHY
          Nov. 20, 2020

          THE STATION AT VICHY

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          GEORGES STEIN 1870 - 1917 THE STATION AT VICHY signed and inscribed lower right: George Stein /Vichy. oil on canvas canvas: 10¾ by 13¾ in.; 27.3 by 34.9 cm framed: 17¼ by 20⅜ in.; 43.8 by 51.7 cm

        • ALONG THE CHAMPS-ÉLYSÉES
          Nov. 20, 2020

          ALONG THE CHAMPS-ÉLYSÉES

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          GEORGES STEIN 1870 - 1917 ALONG THE CHAMPS-ÉLYSÉES signed and inscribed lower right: Georges Stein / Paris oil on canvas canvas: 15⅛ by 21⅝ in.; 38.5 by 55 cm framed: 23⅝ by 30¼ in.; 60 by 77 cm

        • Georges STEIN Né vers 1870 Elégante et fleuriste ambulante au jardin des Tuileries, Paris Aquarelle gouachée
          Sep. 29, 2020

          Georges STEIN Né vers 1870 Elégante et fleuriste ambulante au jardin des Tuileries, Paris Aquarelle gouachée

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Georges STEIN Né vers 1870 Elégante et fleuriste ambulante au jardin des Tuileries, Paris Aquarelle gouachée signée et localisée 'GEORGES STEIN PARIS' en bas à droite h: 36 w: 53 cm Provenance : Acquis le 29 mars 2009 à Troyes par l'actuel propriétaire ; Collection particulière de l'Aube Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

        • Georges Stein French, 1870-1930 Champs Elysees
          Mar. 10, 2020

          Georges Stein French, 1870-1930 Champs Elysees

          Est: $2,500 - $4,500

          Georges Stein French, 1870-1930 Champs Elysees Signed and inscribed GEORGES STEIN PARIS (lr) Oil on panel 4 5/8 x 7 1/2 inches (11.7 x 19 cm) C

          DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
          Jan. 30, 2020

          Est: €400 - €600

          GEORGES STEIN (1870-1930) LE DÎNER Huile sur toile en grisaille Signée en bas à droite Signée et titrée au dos Oil on canvas; signed lower right; signed and titled on the back 27 x 46 cm - 10 5/8 x 18 1/8 in. €400-600

          Dec. 14, 2019

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Georges STEIN (1870-1955). Les Champs-Elysées. Aquarelle gouachée sur papier. Dimensions : 33,5x52 cm. Référence d'indexation dans l'attente de la rédaction du catalogue raisonné par Marc Briat : MBS/19/3/5

          Dame Marteau
          Dec. 14, 2019

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Georges STEIN (1870-1955). Animation avenue Foch. Huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche. Dimensions : 15x22 cm. Référence d'indexation dans l'attente de la rédaction du catalogue raisonné par Marc Briat : MBS/19/3/3

          Dame Marteau
          Dec. 14, 2019

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Georges STEIN (1870-1955). L'Arc de Triomphe. Huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche. Dimensions : 15x22 cm. Référence d'indexation dans l'attente de la rédaction du catalogue raisonné par Marc Briat : MBS/19/3/2

          Dame Marteau
        • *GEORGES STEIN (French, 1870-1955)
          Dec. 11, 2019

          *GEORGES STEIN (French, 1870-1955)

          Est: £400 - £600

          *GEORGES STEIN (French, 1870-1955) PICCADILLY CIRCUS Signed l.l., pastel 55.5 x 30.5cm *Artist's Resale Right may apply to this lot.

          Sworders
        • Georges Stein French, 1870-1930 Place de la Concorde, Cheval de Marly
          Oct. 15, 2019

          Georges Stein French, 1870-1930 Place de la Concorde, Cheval de Marly

          Est: $1,200 - $1,800

          Georges Stein French, 1870-1930 Place de la Concorde, Cheval de Marly Signed and inscribed Georges Stein - Paris (ll) Watercolor and gouache over traces of pencil on light brown paper 13 5/8 x 18 1/4 inches (34.5 x 46.4 cm) Provenance: Schweitzer Gallery, New York Hammer Galleries, New York, Inv. no. 20680-3 C

        • GEORGES STEIN (1870-1930) LE DINER
          Oct. 03, 2019

          GEORGES STEIN (1870-1930) LE DINER

          Est: €600 - €800

          GEORGES STEIN (1870-1930) LE DINER Huile sur toile en grisaille Signée en bas à droite Signée et titrée au dos 27 x 46 CM. €600-800

        • Georges Stein (1870-1955), Sortie du casino, Genève, huile sur toile, 48x73 cm
          Sep. 25, 2019

          Georges Stein (1870-1955), Sortie du casino, Genève, huile sur toile, 48x73 cm

          Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

          Georges Stein (1870-1955), Sortie du casino, Genève, huile sur toile, 48x73 cm Georges Stein (1870-1955), Sortie du casino, Genève, huile sur toile, 48x73 cm Provenance, Galerie Moos, Genève, No. 1108

          Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
        • Georges STEIN 1870 - 1955 Elégante sur le pont du Louvre Pastel et grattage
          Sep. 24, 2019

          Georges STEIN 1870 - 1955 Elégante sur le pont du Louvre Pastel et grattage

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Georges STEIN 1870 - 1955 Elégante sur le pont du Louvre Pastel et grattage signé et localisé 'Georges STEIN Paris' en bas à droite h: 34,50 w: 26,50 cm Estimation 1 200 - 1 500 €

        • GEORGES STEIN (1870-1955) Paris, Notre-Dame depuis le quai Saint-Michel
          Jun. 24, 2019

          GEORGES STEIN (1870-1955) Paris, Notre-Dame depuis le quai Saint-Michel

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          GEORGES STEIN (1870-1955) Paris, Notre-Dame depuis le quai Saint-Michel signé et situé 'GEORGES STEIN PARIS' (en bas à droite) gouache sur papier 52.6 x 36.4 cm. Signed and located lower right; gouache on paper; 20.11/16 x 14.5/16 in. 2.000-3.000€

        • § Georges Stein (French, 1870-1955), London, Westm
          Jun. 20, 2019

          § Georges Stein (French, 1870-1955), London, Westm

          Est: £500 - £800

          § Georges Stein (French, 1870-1955), London, Westminster Bridge, watercolour heightened with white, signed and titled to lower right, 34cm x 25cm. Please note that Artist Resale Right maybe payable on top of the hammer price for this lot up to a maximum of 4%, see www.dacs.org for more information. .

          Ewbank's
        • Georges STEIN (1870-1955)
          Jun. 05, 2019

          Georges STEIN (1870-1955)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Georges STEIN (1870-1955) Le marché aux fleurs, quai de l’Horloge Gouache et aquarelle, signée en bas à gauche. 34 x 51cm à vue (Traces de scotch) 800 / 1 200 €

          Gros-Delettrez
        • Georges Stein (1870-1955), Terrasse de café, gouache et mine de plomb sur papier, signée et située Paris, 22x30 cm
          May. 22, 2019

          Georges Stein (1870-1955), Terrasse de café, gouache et mine de plomb sur papier, signée et située Paris, 22x30 cm

          Est: CHF600 - CHF800

          Georges Stein (1870-1955), Terrasse de café, gouache et mine de plomb sur papier, signée et située Paris, 22x30 cmNote en bas à droite: "J'atteste avec garantie comme provenance l'atelier de Georges Stein. Pierre ...(illisible)"

        • Georges STEIN (1870-1955). Animation avenue Foch. Huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche. Dimensio
          Apr. 13, 2019

          Georges STEIN (1870-1955). Animation avenue Foch. Huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche. Dimensio

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Dame Marteau
        • Georges STEIN (1870-1955). L'Arc de Triomphe. Huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche. Dimensions :
          Apr. 13, 2019

          Georges STEIN (1870-1955). L'Arc de Triomphe. Huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche. Dimensions :

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Dame Marteau
        • Georges STEIN (1870-1955). Place du Châtelet. Huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche. Dimensions :
          Apr. 13, 2019

          Georges STEIN (1870-1955). Place du Châtelet. Huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche. Dimensions :

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Georges STEIN (1870-1955). Place du Châtelet. Huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche. Dimensions : 23x27,5 cm. Référence d'indexation dans l'attente de la rédaction du catalogue raisonné par Marc Briat : MBS/19/3/1

          Dame Marteau
        • Georges STEIN (1870-1955). Les Champs-Elysées. Aquarelle gouachée sur papier. Dimensions : 33,5x52 c
          Apr. 13, 2019

          Georges STEIN (1870-1955). Les Champs-Elysées. Aquarelle gouachée sur papier. Dimensions : 33,5x52 c

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Georges STEIN (1870-1955). Les Champs-Elysées. Aquarelle gouachée sur papier. Dimensions : 33,5x52 cm Référence d'indexation dans l'attente de la rédaction du catalogue raisonné par Marc Briat : MBS/19/3/5

          Dame Marteau
        • Georges STEIN (1870-1955). Rue Aubert. Aquarelle gouachée sur papier. Dimensions : 32,5x51 cm Référe
          Apr. 13, 2019

          Georges STEIN (1870-1955). Rue Aubert. Aquarelle gouachée sur papier. Dimensions : 32,5x51 cm Référe

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Georges STEIN (1870-1955). Rue Aubert. Aquarelle gouachée sur papier. Dimensions : 32,5x51 cm Référence d'indexation dans l'attente de la rédaction du catalogue raisonné par Marc Briat : MBS/19/3/4

          Dame Marteau
        • A 19/20th century framed watercolour by Georges Stein. French 1870 - 1955. 'L'Opera' Street scene lady with gentleman. Signed lower right. 39.4cm x 28.7cm
          Mar. 13, 2019

          A 19/20th century framed watercolour by Georges Stein. French 1870 - 1955. 'L'Opera' Street scene lady with gentleman. Signed lower right. 39.4cm x 28.7cm

          Est: £3,000 - £4,000

          Ma San Auction
          Jan. 24, 2019

          GEORGES STEIN French (1870-1930) Paris Street Scene oil on canvas, signed and inscribed lower right "George Stein Paris" Framed size - 15 3/4 x 21 1/2 x 3 10 3/4 x 16 inches Provenance: Private Collection, New York. Other Notes: Paul Rene, Paris and H. Gerfaud, Paris labels on the reverse. Tags: City scene, 19th century Paris, Boulevard

          Shannon's
        • GEORGES STEIN (C 1870-1955) OIL ON ARTIST'S BOARD
          Dec. 08, 2018

          GEORGES STEIN (C 1870-1955) OIL ON ARTIST'S BOARD

          Georges Stein (Ca. 1870-1955) An untitled Rainy Paris Street Scene. Circa early to mid 20th century. Georges Stein paintings of Parisian street scenes are well-known for their authenticity and highly sought after. This view may perhaps be at the front corner of the Paris Opera House, and is signed lower right. Work measures 16 x 20, frame is 27 x 31 inches. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping services on nearly everything we sell.

          Dirk Soulis Auctions
        • § Georges Stein (c.1870-c.1955) London, Westminster Bridge 1899 6.5 x 9.75in.
          Dec. 04, 2018

          § Georges Stein (c.1870-c.1955) London, Westminster Bridge 1899 6.5 x 9.75in.

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          § Georges Stein (c.1870-c.1955) ink, watercolour and coloured pencil London, Westminster Bridge 1899 signed and titled 6.5 x 9.75in.

          Gorringes
        • § Georges Stein (c.1870-c.1955) London, Piccadilly 1899 9.25 x 13.75in.
          Dec. 04, 2018

          § Georges Stein (c.1870-c.1955) London, Piccadilly 1899 9.25 x 13.75in.

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          § Georges Stein (c.1870-c.1955) watercolour and coloured pencil London, Piccadilly 1899 signed and titled 9.25 x 13.75in.

          Gorringes
        • Georges STEIN (Paris 1870 - Paris 1955) Calèche avenue Foch
          Nov. 16, 2018

          Georges STEIN (Paris 1870 - Paris 1955) Calèche avenue Foch

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          20 Georges STEIN (Paris 1870 - Paris 1955) Calèche avenue Foch Aquarelle Signé en bas à droite et situé Georges Stein Paris 16 x 23 cm 1 200/1 500€

          Marie-Saint Germain
        • Georges Stein (1870-1955) Calèche avenue Foch
          May. 28, 2018

          Georges Stein (1870-1955) Calèche avenue Foch

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Georges Stein (1870-1955) Calèche avenue Foch Aquarelle signée en bas à droite 16x23cm.

          Marie-Saint Germain
        • Georges Stein (1818-1890)-attributed
          Apr. 30, 2018

          Georges Stein (1818-1890)-attributed

          Est: €500 - €800

          Georges Stein (1818-1890) paris street scene, oil on wooden panel, signed bottom right, framed

          Deutsch Auktionen
        • GEORGES STEIN (FRENCH, 1870-1955)
          Mar. 14, 2018

          GEORGES STEIN (FRENCH, 1870-1955)

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Notre Dame Oil on canvas Signed, lower-left Enclosed in a gilt frame

          Sheppards
        • Georges Stein French, 1870-1930 Place d'Iena, Paris
          Mar. 13, 2018

          Georges Stein French, 1870-1930 Place d'Iena, Paris

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Georges Stein French, 1870-1930 Place d''Iena, Paris Signed Georges Stein and inscribed Paris (ll) Oil on canvas 15 x 21 1/2 inches (38.2 x 54.8 cm)

        • GEORGES STEIN (1870-1955)
          Oct. 26, 2017

          GEORGES STEIN (1870-1955)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,600

          Vista costera. Firmado y localizado en Beaulieu. Óleo sobre lienzo. 22 x 33 cm.

          Subarna Subastas
        • Georges STEIN (1870-1955),
          Sep. 24, 2017

          Georges STEIN (1870-1955),

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          Georges STEIN (1870-1955),Les Champs Elysées depuis la Concorde,aquarelle sur papier,Signée en bas à droite,59 x 79 cm

          Pays de Fayence Enchères
        • Georges Stein (1870-1955)
          May. 03, 2017

          Georges Stein (1870-1955)

          Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

          Georges Stein (1870-1955) Le casino de Genève, huile sur toile, signée, 46,5x71 cm

          Geneve Encheres