Johann Gottfried Steffan Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Lithographer, Etcher, b. 1815 - d. 1905

    • JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN
      Jun. 21, 2024

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Wädenswil 1815–1905 Munich) Lake Brienz, Summer. Circa 1883. Oil on canvas. Signed and inscribed lower right: J. G. Steffan. München. 74.5 × 98 cm. Provenance: - Sale Fischer, Lucerne, 21.6.1958, Lot 3135. - With Galerie Neupert, Zurich. - Collection of Mohos J., Zurich. - With Galerie & Edition Schlégl, Zurich. - Bühler collection, Landhaus Waldbühl, Uzwil, acquired at the above gallery. Literature: Eva Sandor-Schneebeli: Johann Gottfried Steffan. Landschaftsmaler 1815–1905, Biel 2009, p. 263, No. 1883-03 (ill.). ------------------------------------------------- JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Wädenswil 1815–1905 München) Am Brienzersee, Sommer. Um 1883. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und bezeichnet: J. G. Steffan. München. 74,5 × 98 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Fischer, Luzern, 21.6.1958, Los 3135. - Galerie Neupert, Zürich. - Privatsammlung Mohos J., Zürich. - Galerie & Edition Schlégl, Zürich. - Sammlung Bühler, Landhaus Waldbühl, Uzwil, in obiger Galerie erworben. Literatur: Eva Sandor-Schneebeli: Johann Gottfried Steffan. Landschaftsmaler 1815–1905, Biel 2009, S. 263, Nr. 1883-03 (mit Abb.).

    • Mountainous Landscape with Waterfall
      May. 22, 2024

      Mountainous Landscape with Waterfall

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Property from a Private Collection, United States Johann Gottfried Steffan Swiss 1815 - 1905 A Mountainous Landscape with a Waterfall signed and dated lower right: J. G. Steffan 1871 München oil on canvas canvas: 22 ¼ by 16 in.; 56.5 by 40.6 cm framed: 28 by 22 in.; 71.1 by 55.9 cm

    • STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED: "Aufbruch auf die Alm".
      May. 03, 2024

      STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED: "Aufbruch auf die Alm".

      Est: CHF3,600 - CHF5,500

      STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED (Wädenswil 1815 - 1905 München) : "Aufbruch auf die Alm"; Öl auf Leinwand; 62x52 cm; sig., dat. 1856 u. bez. "München" u.l.

    • JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN
      Mar. 20, 2024

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

      Johann Gottfried Steffan (Wädenswil 1815–1905 München) "Wallenstättersee". 1845. Ölstudie auf Papier. Unten links signiert, datiert und betitelt. 18x25,5 cm. Gerahmt.

    • STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED
      Jan. 07, 2024

      STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      (Wädenswil 1815–1905 München) "Wallenstättersee". 1845. Ölstudie auf Papier. Unten links signiert, datiert und betitelt. 18x25,5 cm. Gerahmt.

    • STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED
      Dec. 15, 2023

      STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

    • JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN
      Dec. 01, 2023

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Wädenswil 1815–1905 Munich) Obersee near Berchtesgaden. 1870. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: J. G. Steffan 1870. 80 × 113.5 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland. Literatur: Eva Sandor-Schneebeli: Johann Gottfried Steffan. Landschaftsmaler 1815–1905, Biel 2009, vol. II, p. 239, no. 1870-08 (ill.). --------------- JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Wädenswil 1815–1905 München) Obersee bei Berchtesgaden. 1870. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: J. G. Steffan 1870. 80 × 113,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz. Literatur: Eva Sandor-Schneebeli: Johann Gottfried Steffan. Landschaftsmaler 1815–1905, Biel 2009, Bd. II, S. 239, Nr. 1870-08 (mit Abb.). ---------------

    • STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED. Der Mont d'Orge bei Sion. Öl auf Leinwand.
      Dec. 01, 2023

      STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED. Der Mont d'Orge bei Sion. Öl auf Leinwand.

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED 1815 Wädenswil - 1905 München Der Mont d'Orge bei Sion Öl auf Leinwand. R. u. signiert, datiert 1873 oder 1878 und bezeichnet "München". Rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen auf altem handschriftlichem Klebeetikett Ortsbezeichnung und Künstleradresse. Doubliert. Restauriert, min. beschädigt. 130 x 180 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Steffan Johann Gottfried
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Steffan Johann Gottfried

      Est: CHF5,600 - CHF7,000

      Felsige Flusslandschaft mit Hirtenpaar bei München Unten rechts signiert und datiert 1859 sowie bezeichnet "München". Unten mittig mit minimem Farbausbruch. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 19:31

    • STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED: "Jostwald".
      Nov. 09, 2023

      STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED: "Jostwald".

      Est: CHF225 - CHF450

      STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED (Wädenswil 1815 - 1905 München) : "Jostwald"; Bleistift auf gräulichem Papier, partiell weiss gehöht; 36x50 cm (LM), gerahmt; sig., dat. "5/8/" (18)65 u. betitelt u.r.

    • JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN
      Jun. 23, 2023

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN

      Est: CHF7,000 - CHF10,000

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Wädenswil 1815–1905 Munich) Mountain valley in Southern Switzerland. 1865. Oil on canvas. Signed, dated and inscribed lower right: J.G. Steffan pt. 1865. München. 67 × 87 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland. Literature: Eva Sandor-Schneebeli: Johann Gottfried Steffan. Landschaftsmaler 1815–1905, Biel 2009, p. 230, no. 1865-23 (ill.). --------------- JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Wädenswil 1815–1905 München) Motiv eines Bergtals in der südlichen Schweiz. 1865. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert, datiert und bezeichnet: J.G. Steffan pt. 1865. München. 67 × 87 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. Literatur: Eva Sandor-Schneebeli: Johann Gottfried Steffan. Landschaftsmaler 1815–1905, Biel 2009, S. 230, Nr. 1865-23 (mit Abb.). ---------------

    • STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED
      Jun. 23, 2023

      STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      (Wädenswil 1815–1905 München) Landschaft mit Kühen im Abendlicht. 1852. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert, verso Etikett des Salon Henri Brendlé, Zürich. 57x81,5 cm. - Schmutzig, einige kleine Farbausbrüche.

    • Johann Gottfried Steffan (Swiss, 1815-1905) Mountain landscape with cattle, 1872
      Jun. 09, 2023

      Johann Gottfried Steffan (Swiss, 1815-1905) Mountain landscape with cattle, 1872

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Johann Gottfried Steffan (Swiss, 1815-1905) Mountain landscape with cattle, 1872 Oil on canvas 35-1/4 x 49 inches (89.5 x 124.5 cm) Signed, dated, and inscribed lower left: J.G. Steffan 1872 / München HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Johann Gottfried Steffan, 1815–1905
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Johann Gottfried Steffan, 1815–1905

      Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

      Johann Gottfried Steffan, 1815–1905 Landschaft mit aufziehendem Gewitter, 1849 Öl auf Leinwand unten links signiert, bezeichnet und datiert J.G. Steffan München 1849 65 x 92 cm

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED
      Dec. 16, 2022

      STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      (Wädenswil 1815–1905 München) "Studie bei Meringen", 1850. Öl auf Papier über Leinwand. Unten mittig mit geritzter Signatur und Datierung, verso auf Künstleretikett bezeichnet und mit dem mit der Nr. 4 bez. Nachlass-Etikett versehen. 37,5x58 cm.

    • JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN
      Dec. 02, 2022

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Wädenswil 1815–1905 Munich) Am Klöntalersee, Nachmittag (At Klöntalersee, afternoon). 1870. Oil on canvas. Signed, dated and inscribed lower right: J. G. Steffan. 1870. München. 85 × 78 cm. Provenance: - Swiss private collection. - Sale, Koller Auctions, Zurich, 9.12.2011, Lot 3007. - Swiss private collection, acquired at the above auction. Literature: Eva Sandor-Schneebeli: Johann Gottfried Steffan. Landschaftsmaler 1815–1905, Biel 2009, p. 239 , no. 1870-09 (with ill.). --------------- JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Wädenswil 1815–1905 München) Am Klöntalersee, Nachmittag. 1870. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert, datiert und bezeichnet: J. G. Steffan. 1870. München. 85 × 78 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung. - Koller Auktionen, Zürich, 9.12.2011, Los 3007. - Schweizer Privatbesitz, an obiger Auktion erworben. Literatur: Eva Sandor-Schneebeli: Johann Gottfried Steffan. Landschaftsmaler 1815–1905, Biel 2009, S. 239 , Nr. 1870-09 (mit Abb.). ---------------

    • JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN
      Dec. 02, 2022

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Wädenswil 1815–1905 Munich) Forest stream in the Richisau. 1889. Oil on paper laid on canvas. Dated and signed lower left: R 8/9 (…) J. G. Steffan. 34 × 43 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. Literature: Eva Sandor-Schneebeli: Johann Gottfried Steffan. Landschaftsmaler 1815–1905, Biel 2009, p. 270, no. 1889-07 (with ill.). --------------- JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Wädenswil 1815–1905 München) Waldbach in der Richisau. 1889. Öl auf Papier auf Leinwand. Unten links datiert und signiert: R 8/9 (…) J. G. Steffan. 34 × 43 cm. Provenzienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. Literatur: Eva Sandor-Schneebeli: Johann Gottfried Steffan. Landschaftsmaler 1815–1905, Biel 2009, S. 270, Nr. 1889-07 (mit Abb.). ---------------

    • STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED: "Ufer am Garda-See in Oberitalien".
      Nov. 04, 2022

      STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED: "Ufer am Garda-See in Oberitalien".

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,500

      STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED (Wädenswil 1815 - 1905 München) : "Ufer am Garda-See in Oberitalien"; Öl auf Holz; betitelt, 35x44 cm; sig., dat. 1846 u. bez. "München" u.l., verso a. altem Etikett

    • Johann Gottfried Steffan 1815–1905
      Nov. 04, 2022

      Johann Gottfried Steffan 1815–1905

      Est: CHF1,800 - CHF2,500

      Johann Gottfried Steffan 1815–1905 Glärnisch in der Abendsonne (Motiv aus dem Linthtal), 1842 Öl auf Karton rückseitig Nachlass-Stempel Nachlass J.G. Steffan München 32,5 x 47 cm

    • Johann Gottfried Steffan - Wädenswil 1815–1905 München «Sommerliche Gebirgslandschaft» – 1863
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Johann Gottfried Steffan - Wädenswil 1815–1905 München «Sommerliche Gebirgslandschaft» – 1863

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Johann Gottfried Steffan Wädenswil 1815–1905 München «Sommerliche Gebirgslandschaft» – 1863 Unten links signiert und datiert {JG Steffan 1863} (eingeritzt). Öl a/Papier, über Malkarton 28,5 × 41 cm

      Galerie Gloggner
    • Johann Gottfried Steffan - 1815 Wädenswil / Canton Zurich - 1905 Munich
      Sep. 29, 2022

      Johann Gottfried Steffan - 1815 Wädenswil / Canton Zurich - 1905 Munich

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Raftsmen in the Isar valley . Signed lower right, dated 1853 and inscribed with place name München. Canvas stamp A. Schutzmann, München verso. Oil on canvas. 78 x 106 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame (91 x 118.5 cm). Adrian Scherrer, Wädenswil, confirmed the authenticity of the present painting in a message to the previous owner. He will include this in a possible new edition of the catalogue raisonné of Steffan's work.

    • STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED
      Sep. 23, 2022

      STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

      (Wädenswil 1815–1905 München) Starnbergersee mit Bootsschuppen. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert. 30x39 cm. - Retuschen. Horizontaler Einriss im mittleren Teil der Platte, rechts.

    • STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED
      Jul. 05, 2022

      STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

    • JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN
      Jul. 01, 2022

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Wädenswil 1815–1905 Munich) Forest stream with tree trunks. Circa 1853. Oil on paper on panel. 31 × 40 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. Exhibited: Glarus 1955, Johann Gottfried Steffan. Landschaftsmaler 1815-1905. Kunsthaus Glarus, 1955, no. 12 (label on the reverse). Literature: Probably Eva Sandor-Schneebeli: Johann Gottfried Steffan. Landschaftsmaler 1815-1905, Biel 2009, vol. II, p. 210, no. 1853-10 (with illustration). --------------- JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Wädenswil 1815–1905 München) Waldbach mit Baumstämmen. Um 1853. Öl auf Papier auf Holz. 31 × 40 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. Ausstellung: Glarus 1955, Johann Gottfried Steffan. Landschaftsmaler 1815–1905. Kunsthaus Glarus, 1955, Nr. 12 (verso Etikett). Literatur: Wohl Eva Sandor-Schneebeli: Johann Gottfried Steffan. Landschaftsmaler 1815–1905, Biel 2009, Bd. II, S. 210, Nr. 1853-10 (mit Abb.).

    • STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED
      Jun. 24, 2022

      STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

    • Steffan Johann Gottfried
      Jun. 04, 2022

      Steffan Johann Gottfried

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF5,000

      Unten rechts signiert. Datiert 1885. Bezeichnet "München". Verso auf Atelieretikette vom Künstler betitelt

    • STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED: "Im hinteren Engelbergtal".
      May. 06, 2022

      STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED: "Im hinteren Engelbergtal".

      Est: CHF2,600 - CHF4,000

      STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED (Wädenswil 1815 - 1905 München) : "Im hinteren Engelbergtal"; Öl auf Leinwand; 56,5x46,5 cm; sig., dat. 1886 u. bez. "München" u.r.

      Mar. 23, 2022

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

      Johann Gottfried Steffan 1815–1905 Seelandschaft Öl auf Karton unten rechts signiert J. G. Steffan 41 x 31,5 cm

    • ATTRIBUTED TO JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Switzerland, 1815-1905), A mountain river., Oil on canvas, 6" x 4". Framed 11.5" x 10".
      Feb. 11, 2022

      ATTRIBUTED TO JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Switzerland, 1815-1905), A mountain river., Oil on canvas, 6" x 4". Framed 11.5" x 10".

      Est: $150 - $300

      ATTRIBUTED TO JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN Switzerland, 1815-1905 A mountain river. Unsigned. Identified on label verso.

      Eldred's
    • Johann Gottfried Steffan (1815-1905) Swiss, Chromolitho
      Dec. 12, 2021

      Johann Gottfried Steffan (1815-1905) Swiss, Chromolitho

      Est: $250 - $350

      Chromolithograph of a German country landscape with cattle and two figures by Johann Gottfried Steffan. Johann Gottfried Steffan was a swiss painter alive from 1815-1905. At the age of 16, Steffan completed an apprenticeship in lithography. After that, he traveled to Munich for further training, and made numerous trips to the mountains with friends. Steffan's compositions are characterized by a pleasing and naturalistic conception, which was already very well received during the artist's lifetime. He is known best for his landscapes and figure in landscape paintings. Sight Size: 13 1/2 x 11 1/2 Overall Size: 21 1/2 x 19 1/2

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Steffan Johann Gottfried
      Nov. 17, 2021

      Steffan Johann Gottfried

      Est: CHF6,400 - CHF8,000

      "Auf den Abhängen der Isar". Oel auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. Datiert 1885. Bezeichnet "München". Verso auf Atelieretikette vom Künstler betitelt. Gerahmt. Bildmasse 85 cm × 65.5 cm

    • ATTRIBUTED TO JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Switzerland, 1815-1905), A mountain river., Oil on canvas, 6" x 4". Framed 11.5" x 10'".
      Nov. 05, 2021

      ATTRIBUTED TO JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Switzerland, 1815-1905), A mountain river., Oil on canvas, 6" x 4". Framed 11.5" x 10'".

      Est: $150 - $300

      Eldred's
    • JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (WAEDENSWIL 1815-MÜNICH 1905)
      Oct. 28, 2021

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (WAEDENSWIL 1815-MÜNICH 1905)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (WAEDENSWIL 1815-MÜNICH 1905) ÉTUDE DE TORRENT PRÈS DE BERCHTESGADEN, RAMSAU Papier marouflé sur toile Localisé, daté et signé en bas à droite : R 31/8/71 JG Steffan Étiquettes au revers du châssis : J.G. Steffan / Ramsau ; N° 44 / Studie / bei Berchtesgaden (Ramsau) Stream near Berchtesgaden, Ramsau, paper laid on canvas, located, dated and signed lower right: R 31/8/71 JG Steffan, label on the reverse side of the stretcher: J.G. Steffan / Ramsau N° 44 / Studie / bei Berchtesgaden (Ramsau) 36 x 42 cm - 14,2 x 16,5 in.

    • JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN
      Oct. 01, 2021

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN

      Est: CHF7,000 - CHF10,000

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Wädenswil 1815– 1905 Munich) Tschingel Stream near Elm. 1889. Oil on canvas. Signed, dated and inscribed lower right: J. G. Steffan. pt 1889. München. 65 × 88 cm. Provenance: - Sale Fischer, Lucerne, 15.11.2001, Lot 1188. - Private collection, Liechtenstein. --------------- JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Wädenswil 1815–1905 München) Am Tschingelbach bei Elm. 1889. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert, datiert und bezeichnet: J. G. Steffan. pt 1889. München. 65 × 88 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Fischer, Luzern, 15.11.2001, Los 1188. - Liechtensteiner Privatbesitz.

    • Steffan, Johann Gottfried
      Jul. 23, 2021

      Steffan, Johann Gottfried

      Est: - €350

      (Wädenswil 1815-1905 München), "An der Isar". Weiß gehöhte Bleistiftzeichnung auf Velin. Sign., betitelt und dat. 1850. 14,5 x 22,5 cm. - Unter Passepartout. • Die feine Darstellung zeigt einen Kohlenmeiler oberhalb des Flußufers mit angrenzendem Gebäude. Tief im rechten Hintergrund sind die Türme der Münchner Frauenkirche zu sehen. - Stimmungsvolle, realistische Ansicht des bedeutenden Schweizer Landschaftsmalers.

    • Johann Gottfried Steffan - ”Am Gardasee”. 1845
      Jun. 09, 2021

      Johann Gottfried Steffan - ”Am Gardasee”. 1845

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Johann Gottfried Steffan ”Am Gardasee”. 1845 Oil on paper 5 1/4 × 9 3/8 in. Stamps on the reverse lower left: JG Steffan [und] Nachlaß J. G. Steffan. Munich. Inscribed and dated in pencil lower right: Torbole July 1845

      Grisebach
    • STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED
      Jun. 09, 2021

      STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED

      Est: €500 - €501

      STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED 1815 - 1905 26 x 46 cm Rock study. Oil/canvas, signed and dated 23/7/59.

    • STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED: "Felsige Landschaft bei München".
      May. 07, 2021

      STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED: "Felsige Landschaft bei München".

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF9,000

      STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED (Wädenswil 1815 - 1905 München) : "Felsige Landschaft bei München"; Öl auf Leinwand; 57x69 cm; sig. u. dat. 1860 u.l., verso altes Etikett

    • STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED
      Mar. 26, 2021

      STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,600

      (Wädenswil 1815–1905 München) "Handeck", 1850. Ölstudie auf Papier über Leinwand. Unten rechts mit geritzter Signatur und Datierung, verso auf Künstleretikett bezeichnet. 25,5x45 cm.

    • JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (WAEDENSWIL 1815 - MÜNICH 1905)
      Mar. 25, 2021

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (WAEDENSWIL 1815 - MÜNICH 1905)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (WAEDENSWIL 1815 - MÜNICH 1905) ÉTUDE DE TORRENT PRÈS DE BERCHTESGADEN, RAMSAU Papier marouflé sur toile Localisé, daté et signé en bas à droite R 31/8/71 JG Steffan Étiquettes au revers du châssis J.G. Steffan / Ramsau ; N° 44 / Studie / bei Berchtesgaden (Ramsau) Stream near Berchtesgaden, Ramsau, paper laid on canvas, located, dated and signed lower right «R 31/8/71 JG Steffan», label on the reverse side of the stretcher «J.G. Steffan / Ramsau» «N° 44 / Studie / bei Berchtesgaden (Ramsau)». 36 x 42 cm - 14,2 x 16,5 in.

      Mar. 24, 2021

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Johann Gottfried Steffan 1815–1905 Alphütte an einem kleinen Bergsee unten rechts signiert J.J. Steffan *For this lot VAT of 7,7% will also be charged on the hammer price.

    • JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN
      Dec. 04, 2020

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN

      Est: CHF7,000 - CHF12,000

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Wädenswil 1815– 1905 Munich) Landscape with shepherd and flock. 1850. Oil on canvas. Signed, dated and inscribed lower right: JGSteffan 1850 München. 63.5 × 84 cm. Provenance: - Ketterer Kunst auction, Munich, 26.4.2012, Lot 233. - Acquired from the above auction. --------------- JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Wädenswil 1815–1905 München) Landschaft mit Schafherde und Hirte. 1850. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert, datiert und bezeichnet: JGSteffan 1850 München. 63,5 × 84 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Ketterer Kunst, München, 26.4.2012, Los 233. - An obiger Auktion erworben.

    • JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN
      Dec. 04, 2020

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Wädenswil 1815– 1905 Munich) On the shore of the Klöntalersee. Oil on paper laid on panel. 25.5 × 29.5 cm. Provenance: - Koller auction, Zurich, 7.6.2000, Lot 1009. - Swiss private collection. - Dobiaschofsky auction, Bern, 8.11.2013, Lot 957. - Acquired from the above auction. Literature: Eva Sandor-Schneebeli: Johann Gottfried Steffan. Landschaftsmaler 1815–1905, Biel 2009, p. 286 , No. 18x-69 (with ill.). --------------- JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Wädenswil 1815–1905 München) Am Ufer des Klöntalersees. Öl auf Papier auf Holz. 25,5 × 29,5 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Koller, Zürich, 7.6.2000, Los 1009. - Schweizer Privatbesitz. - Auktion Dobiaschofsky, Bern, 8.11.2013, Los 957. - An obiger Auktion erworben. Literatur: Eva Sandor-Schneebeli: Johann Gottfried Steffan. Landschaftsmaler 1815–1905, Biel 2009, S. 286 , Nr. 18x-69 (mit Abb.).

    • Steffan, Johann Gottfried
      Jul. 24, 2020

      Steffan, Johann Gottfried

      Est: €140 - €220

      (Wädenswil 1815-1905 München), "Rhonethal bei Sion". Radierung von L. Lincke in Berlin, 1881. 54,5 x 75,5 cm. (163)

    • JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN
      Jul. 03, 2020

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF10,000

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Wädenswil 1815–1905 Munich) Murgbach, autumn morning. 1890. Oil on canvas. Signed, dated and inscribed lower left: J. G. Steffan pt. 1890. München. 74.5 × 100 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. Literature: Eva Sandor-Schneebeli: Johann Gottfried Steffan. Landschaftsmaler 1815–1905, Biel 2009, vol II, p. 270 , No. 1890–04 (ill.). --------------- JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Wädenswil 1815–1905 München) Am Murgbach, Herbstmorgen. 1890. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert, datiert und bezeichnet: J. G. Steffan pt. 1890. München. 74,5 × 100 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz. Literatur: Eva Sandor-Schneebeli: Johann Gottfried Steffan. Landschaftsmaler 1815–1905, Biel 2009, Bd. II, S. 270 , Nr. 1890–04 (mit Abb.).

    • JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN
      Jul. 03, 2020

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN

      Est: CHF2,500 - CHF3,500

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Wädenswil 1815– 1905 Munich) Ramsau. 1868. Oil on canvas. 42 × 34 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection --------------- JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Wädenswil 1815–1905 München) Auf der Ramsau. 1868. Öl auf Leinwand. 42 × 34 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz.

    • JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN
      Jun. 19, 2020

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN

      Est: CHF15,000 - CHF20,000

      JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Wädenswil 1815–1905 Munich) Mountain landscape with herders and goats by Walensee near Weesen. 1861. Oil on canvas. Signed, dated and inscribed lower right: J. G. Steffan pt 1861 München. 116 × 97 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Neupert, Zürich, 1954 (label verso). - Collection of Dr. H. Doebeli, Zurich, from 1954 (label verso). - Sotheby, Parke & Bernet und Co., Zurich, 26.11.1980, Lot 88. - Swiss private collection. Exhibited: Johann Gottfried Steffan, Landschaftsmaler 1815–1905, Kunsthaus Glarus, 24.4.–28.5.1955, No. 20, plate VI. --------------- JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN (Wädenswil 1815–1905 München) Gebirgslandschaft mit Hirtin und Ziege am Walensee bei Weesen. 1861. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert, datiert und bezeichnet: J. G. Steffan pt 1861 München. 116 × 97 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Neupert, Zürich, 1954 (verso mit Etikett). - Sammlung Dr. H. Doebeli, Zürich, ab 1954 (verso mit Etikett). - Auktion Sotheby, Parke & Bernet und Co., Zürich, 26.11.1980, Los 88. - Schweizer Privatbesitz. Ausstellung: Johann Gottfried Steffan, Landschaftsmaler 1815–1905, Kunsthaus Glarus, 24.4.–28.5.1955, Nr. 20, Tafel VI.

    • STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED
      Mar. 27, 2020

      STEFFAN, JOHANN GOTTFRIED

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      (Wädenswil 1815–1905 München) Der Glärnisch im Abendlicht, 1859. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert. 60,5x49,5 cm. - Doubliert.