Marian Williams Steele Sold at Auction Prices

    • Marian Williams Steele (1912 - 2001) American
      Nov. 05, 2023

      Marian Williams Steele (1912 - 2001) American

      Marian Williams Steele (1912 - 2001) oil on board, signed lower right, measures 20 x 17.5 inches and 23 x 20 w/ frame. was active/lived in New Jersey, Massachusetts, California. Marian Steele is known for Landscape, marine, figure. Education : Trenton New Jersey; Barnes Foundation; Pennsylvania Academy of Fine ArtsMember : Guild Boston Artists; Academic Artists; Copley Society; Cambridge Area Artists; North Shore Arts Association; Rockport Art Association; Ogunquit Artists Group; New England Artists.Awards : Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts; Cresson Traveling Scholarship to Europe 1936; Charles Tappan Prize; Composition Prize; John H. Packard; Henry J. Thouron (twice); AAPA Prize 1938-1939; Laguna Beach Art Association; Santa Paula Arts Association;Lazare Barth Memorial ; North Shore Arts Association 1948; Long Beach Arts Association 1945; Ogunquit Art Center 1953 and 1960; Montclair Museum; Bush Reisinger Museum 1959, 1st for Watercolors and 1st for Oils; Copley Society 1960, 1st for Figure; Springfield Museum 1959; Rockport for Oil 1960; 1st North Shore Pize for Best Landscape and Marine.One-Man Shows : New Hope Gallery, PA; Laguna Beach Artists of the Rockport Art Association. Fourth Edition. A pictorial and descriptive record of The Oldest Art Organization on Cape Ann. Published by The Rockport Art Association., Rockport, Massachusetts, 1964.

      Cutler Bay Auctions
    • MARIAN WILLIAMS STEELE (AMERICAN 1912-2001)
      Oct. 21, 2023

      MARIAN WILLIAMS STEELE (AMERICAN 1912-2001)

      MARIAN WILLIAMS STEELE (AMERICAN 1912-2001) Ballerina oil on canvas 62 x 51 cm (24 3/8 x 20 1/8 in.), framed dimensions: 76 x 65 cm (29 7/8 x 25 5/8 in.) signed upper left CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting is in good condition, the canvas is slightly loose on the stretcher, a couple of areas of very minor craquelure. No other visible issues to report. Not inspected under UV light. To request inspection, please, email info@shapiroauctions.com. N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Nov. 13, 2022

      Est: $500 - $5,000

      Marian Williams Steele (1912 - 2001) Oil on canvas , Signed , measures 20" x 24" , w /frame 25" x 29"

      Cutler Bay Auctions
    • MARIAN WILLIAMS STEELE (American 1912-2011)
      Jun. 26, 2021

      MARIAN WILLIAMS STEELE (American 1912-2011)

      "Polynesian Beauty". Signed lower left, "Marian Williams Steele", oil on canvas, 24 x 30 inches. Presented in a hand carved custom frame. 28 1/2 x 34 1/2 inches. The Postar Collection

      John McInnis Auctioneers
    • MARIAN WILLIAMS STEELE, (American, 1912-2011), POLYNESIAN BELLE, oil on canvas;, 24 x 30 in. (28 3/4 x 34 3/4 in.)
      Oct. 26, 2014

      MARIAN WILLIAMS STEELE, (American, 1912-2011), POLYNESIAN BELLE, oil on canvas;, 24 x 30 in. (28 3/4 x 34 3/4 in.)

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      MARIAN WILLIAMS STEELE (American, 1912-2011) POLYNESIAN BELLE oil on canvas; signed Marian Williams Steele, l.l.; 24 x 30 in. (28 3/4 x 34 3/4 in.) Provenance: Young Fine Arts Gallery, Inc., North Berwick, Maine, July 12, 1997, lot 259.

      Grogan & Company
    • Marian Williams Steele, (American, 1912-2001), Portrait of a Lady
      Oct. 23, 2014

      Marian Williams Steele, (American, 1912-2001), Portrait of a Lady

      Marian Williams Steele (American, 1912-2001) Portrait of a Lady oil on canvas signed Marian Williams Steele (lower right) 35 x 29 3/8 inches.

      Hindman
    • Marian Williams Steele (Marian E. Williams), (American, 1912-2011), Ballerina
      Oct. 23, 2014

      Marian Williams Steele (Marian E. Williams), (American, 1912-2011), Ballerina

      Marian Williams Steele (Marian E. Williams) (American, 1912-2011) Ballerina oil on canvas signed Marian E. Williams (lower left) 29 1/2 x 23 3/4 inches.

      Hindman
    • MARIAN WILLIAMS STEELE, American, 1912-2001, A window over Annisquam., Oil on canvas, 24" x 36". Framed.
      Aug. 01, 2014

      MARIAN WILLIAMS STEELE, American, 1912-2001, A window over Annisquam., Oil on canvas, 24" x 36". Framed.

      MARIAN WILLIAMS STEELE American, 1912-2001 A window over Annisquam. Signed lower right "Marian Williams Steele". Oil on canvas, 24" x 36". Framed.

      Eldred's
      Feb. 03, 2012

      Marian E. Williams Steele (American, 1912-2001) Gloucester Dry Dock Signed "Marian Williams Steele" l.r. Oil on canvas, 22 x 30 in. (55.9 x 76.2 cm), framed. Condition: Fine craquelure. Provenance: Acquired from the artist by the present owner.

      Skinner
      Apr. 13, 2011

      Marian Williams Steele (American, 1912-2001) View of the San Bernardino Mountains/A California Landscape. Signed "Marian Williams Steele" l.l., inscribed "...San Bernardino Mts/ Banning, Calif." on the stretcher. Oil on canvas, 22 x 24 in., framed. Condition: Surface grime, craquelure.

      Skinner
    • FRAMED PAINTING: MARIAN WILLIAMS STEELE (American, 1912-2001). Sunset harbor scene. Signed lower right. Oil on canvas, 26" x 45".
      Jan. 30, 2010

      FRAMED PAINTING: MARIAN WILLIAMS STEELE (American, 1912-2001). Sunset harbor scene. Signed lower right. Oil on canvas, 26" x 45".

      Eldred's
      Sep. 11, 2009

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Marian Williams Steele (American, 1912-2001) Winter at Annisquam Signed "Marian Williams Steele" l.l. and on the reverse. Oil on board, 24 x 36 in. (61.0 x 91.4 cm), framed. Condition: Pigment fluorescence, surface grime.

      Skinner
      Mar. 06, 2009

      Marian Williams Steele (American, 1912-2001) Danielle, Upstage Signed "Marian/Williams/Steele" l.r., identified and dated "1969" on a label on the reverse. Oil on canvas, 30 x 25 1/4 in. (76.2 x 64.1 cm), framed. Condition: Surface grime.

      Skinner
      Sep. 18, 2008

      Marian Williams Steele (American, 1912-2001) Harbor View Signed "Marian William Steele" l.l. Oil on canvas, 20 x 16 in. (50.8 x 40.6 cm), framed. Condition: Scattered retouch, surface grime.

      Skinner
    • MARION WILLIAMS STEELE (American 1912-2001)
      Aug. 28, 2007

      MARION WILLIAMS STEELE (American 1912-2001)

      Est: $5,000 - $6,000

      MARION WILLIAMS STEELE (American, 1912-2001) "SUNSET-GLOUCESTER HARBOR". Oil on canvas scene shows a colorful sky reflecting in harbor water. Two figures work on a two-mast schooner next to dock with building. Other boats dot the docksides surrounding the harbor. Housed in a period carved gold frame. SIZE: 25" x 30". CONDITION: Very good. 9-90417 MD

      James D. Julia