Petrus Staverenus Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, Painter, Genre Painter, Portrait painter

    • Petrus Staverenus, Kitchen still life with a turkey, rabbit, various shot birds and a piece of meat
      Nov. 16, 2024

      Petrus Staverenus, Kitchen still life with a turkey, rabbit, various shot birds and a piece of meat

      Est: €18,000 - €20,000

      Signed lower right: P. STAVERENUS Petrus Staverenus was probably mainly active in The Hague, where he is documented several times between 1634 and 1654. The surviving œuvre is quite small. Just under a dozen paintings can be attributed to him with certainty. The present signed painting is the only known pure still life by his hand. However, Staverenus often painted figure paintings that are combined with still lifes. His painting is characterised by his tendency towards extremely crude depictions, which also characterise this composition.

    • Petrus Staverenus, Nachfolge 17th/18th century Seeing
      Jun. 26, 2024

      Petrus Staverenus, Nachfolge 17th/18th century Seeing

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Petrus Staverenus, Nachfolge 17th/18th century tätig in Den Haag, erwähnt 1634-1654 Seeing Oil auf canvas. 55.5 x 49 cm. Relined. Restored. Minor damage. Framed (88 x 81 cm). Es handelt sich bei dem vorliegenden Gemälde um die Personifikation des "Sehens" i. S. des Sehsinnes (niederländisch "Gezicht"). Als Grundlage für die Komposition diente eine Druckgraphik nach einem Gemälde des Petrus Staverenus. Petrus Staverenus, Genre- und Bildnismaler sowie Kupferstecher, wurde 1635 Mitglied der Haarlemer Sint-Lucasgilde. Sein Schaffen erinnert an die Werke Frans Hals. Zu seinen bekanntesten Werken zählt eine Serie von Darstellungen der Fünf Sinne. Diese Folge scheint im 17. und auch noch im 18. Jahrhunderts sehr populär gewesen zu sein. Abraham Blooteling schuf nach der Serie Mezzotintoradierungen, ebenso fertigten Pieter Schenck und Jan Verkolje Kupferstiche nach den Vorlagen Staverenus. Im vorliegenden Fall gelangte ein - wie üblich das Motiv seitenverkehrt darstellender - Reproduktionsstich nach dem "Gezicht" in die Hände eines der deutschen Sprache mächtigen Künstlers. Dieser bezeichnete sein Werk wie folgt: "Sehen / Die Lust kommt durchs Gesicht, / was lieblich anzusehen. / Das Innerst wird entzünd / von diesen marmor paar. / [So]bald Sie nur erblickt,/ ist der Effect geschehen,/ daß der verliebte haas / legt seine proben dar."

    • schilderijen; Petrus Staverenus (werkzame periode) (1634-1654) stilleven met koperen pan en kool
      Dec. 13, 2022

      schilderijen; Petrus Staverenus (werkzame periode) (1634-1654) stilleven met koperen pan en kool

      Est: €300 - €400

      schilderijen; Petrus Staverenus (werkzame periode) (1634-1654) stilleven met koperen pan en kool, gesigneerd l.b en gedateerd 1639, olieverf op doek, 49 x 60 cm -vermoedelijk fragment-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Petrus Staverenus (active The Hague c. 1635-1654) Personification of the five senses: Sight: A young woman pointing; Hearing: A... oil on panel 6 3/8 x 4 5/8 in. (16 x 12 cm.) (5)
      Jul. 05, 2019

      Petrus Staverenus (active The Hague c. 1635-1654) Personification of the five senses: Sight: A young woman pointing; Hearing: A... oil on panel 6 3/8 x 4 5/8 in. (16 x 12 cm.) (5)

      Est: £50,000 - £80,000

      Petrus Staverenus (active The Hague c. 1635-1654) Personification of the five senses: Sight: A young woman pointing; Hearing: A man counting coins; Smell: A laughing man smoking a pipe; Taste: A laughing man with an upturned glass; and Touch: A man operating on another man signed 'P·STAVERENVS' on the Sense of Hearing (upper right), and indistinctly signed 'P·[...]AVERENVS' on the Sense of Taste (lower left) oil on panel 6 3/8 x 4 5/8 in. (16 x 12 cm.) (5)a set of five

    • PETRUS STAVERENUS
      Dec. 01, 2009

      PETRUS STAVERENUS

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      A LAUGHING MAN WEARING A BLACK HAT bears signature centre right: H HA(in compendium)ls

    • - Petrus Staverenus , Active in The Hague 1635 - after 1666 A woman drinking from a phial oil on canvas
      Apr. 24, 2008

      - Petrus Staverenus , Active in The Hague 1635 - after 1666 A woman drinking from a phial oil on canvas

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      oil on canvas

    • Petrus Staverenus (active in The Hague 1634-1654)
      Nov. 16, 2005

      Petrus Staverenus (active in The Hague 1634-1654)

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      The Smoker indistinctly signed 'P...' (lower left) oil on canvas 76 x 61.1 cm.