Pieter Starreveld Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Painter, Draft draughtsman, b. 1911 - d. 1989

    • Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989) bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van paardenhoofd opp stene voe
      Jul. 02, 2024

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989) bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van paardenhoofd opp stene voe

      Est: €150 - €200

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989) bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van paardenhoofd opp stene voet, gemonogrtammeerd, h. 16 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Starreveld, Pieter (1911-1989). (Sleeping calf).
      May. 16, 2024

      Starreveld, Pieter (1911-1989). (Sleeping calf).

      Est: €60 - €80

      Starreveld, Pieter (1911-1989). (Sleeping calf). Linocut or woodcut (partly handcol.?), 9,5x17 cm., monogrammed "PS '37" in red gouache, on Japanese paper (partly foxed). Idem. (Female deer giving birth). Col. linocut or woodcut, 17x23,5 cm., signed "Pieter St. 1938" in pencil. - AND 1 other similar by the same: a reclining Asian wild horse (printed on very thin sheet of wood).

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989) Dolphins, signed with monogram l.r., linoprin
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989) Dolphins, signed with monogram l.r., linoprin

      Est: €150 - €200

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989) Dolphins, signed with monogram l.r., linoprint, 36 x 52 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989) bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van 2 reig
      Dec. 11, 2023

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989) bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van 2 reig

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989) bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van 2 reigers, rustend op natuurstenen basement, uit een oplage van 5 exemplaren, h. 108 cm -afgebeeld in de monografie door Museum Beelden aan Zee-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      Oct. 03, 2023

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989) bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van 2 reigers, rustend op natuurstenen basement, uit een oplage van 5 exemplaren, h. 108 cm -gebeeld in de monografie door Museum Beelden aan Zee-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • STARREVELD PIETER
      Apr. 20, 2022

      STARREVELD PIETER

      Est: €125 - €175

      Nude woman. Lot of three works.

      Campo & Campo
    • STARREVELD PIETER
      Apr. 20, 2022

      STARREVELD PIETER

      Est: €125 - €175

      Campo & Campo
    • Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989) - bronzen sculptuur op natuurstenen basement met voorstelling van L
      Jun. 12, 2020

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989) - bronzen sculptuur op natuurstenen basement met voorstelling van L

      Est: €400 - €600

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989) bronzen sculptuur op natuurstenen basement met voorstelling van Leda en de Zwaan, gemonogrammeerd PS,  h. 52 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989) - gepatineerde bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van meisje, gesig
      Jun. 12, 2020

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989) - gepatineerde bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van meisje, gesig

      Est: €400 - €600

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989) gepatineerde bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van meisje, gesigneerd en gedateerd November 1937, h. 45 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Starreveld, P. (1911-1989). "Atelier". Gouache on board, 64x89,5 cm., signed "Pieter Starreveld" in
      Nov. 29, 2018

      Starreveld, P. (1911-1989). "Atelier". Gouache on board, 64x89,5 cm., signed "Pieter Starreveld" in

      Est: €150 - €250

      Starreveld, P. (1911-1989). "Atelier". Gouache on board, 64x89,5 cm., signed "Pieter Starreveld" in lower right corner and titled in lower left corner.

    • Pieter Starreveld (Koog aan de Zaan 1911 - Amersfoort 1989)
      Dec. 18, 2017

      Pieter Starreveld (Koog aan de Zaan 1911 - Amersfoort 1989)

      Est: €500 - €800

      Mermaid on dolphin (circa 1960-70) Monogrammed on foot Bronze, H. 36.3 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Pieter Starreveld
      Dec. 15, 2014

      Pieter Starreveld

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      (Koog aan de Zaan 1911 - Amersfoort 1989). Jumping foal (1959). Edition of 5. Bronze on natural stone pedestal, H. 151.2 cm. N.B.:. Starreveld was a student from 1929 to 1932 at the Instituut voor Kunstnijverheidsonderwijs in Amsterdam. He continued his education at the Rijksakademie van Beeldende Kunsten, as a pupil of the influential sculptor Jan Bronner (1881-1972). Starreveld made his first sculptures en taille directe (the working of materials without using a model or design). In the nineteen fifties he attended classes with Gijs Jacobs van den Hof (1889-1965), a sculptor with an outspoken love for the material. During this period Starreveld developed his intention to keep the entire production process of the sculpture in his own hands. Subsequently he cast his bronzes himself in his studio using the cire perdue method. Starreveld, well-known for his sculptures of horses, was one of the few sculptors where craftmanship became an extension of the creative.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Pieter Starreveld(Koog aan de Zaan 1911 - Amersfoort 1989)
      Mar. 31, 2014

      Pieter Starreveld(Koog aan de Zaan 1911 - Amersfoort 1989)

      a) Woman at her toilette - Stamped with monogram l.l. - Gouache on paper on board, 105.4 x 69.3 cm - b) Female nude on sofa - Signed l.r. - Mixed media on paper on cardboard, 70.1 x 63.9 cm - c) Woman at her toilette - Stamped with monogram l.l. - Gouache on paper on board, 105.7 x 69.3 cm - (3x)

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989), gouache, Foal, sig.
      Dec. 10, 2012

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989), gouache, Foal, sig.

      Est: €140 - €280

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989), gouache, Foal, sig. b.l., dated '1936', dim. 46 x 32 cm.

      Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
    • Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989), bronze sculpture on
      Dec. 10, 2012

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989), bronze sculpture on

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989), bronze sculpture on marble base, Horse, signed underneath, dim. 19 x 27 cm.

    • Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989), chamotte reliëf,
      Jun. 25, 2012

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989), chamotte reliëf,

      Est: €400 - €800

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989), chamotte reliëf, Nude with raised arms, monogram b.r., dim. 46 x 23 cm., Provenance: Sotheby's

    • Posters (6) by Pieter Starreveld - Kalender 1938
      Apr. 21, 2012

      Posters (6) by Pieter Starreveld - Kalender 1938

      Est: €80 - €160

      Kalender 1938 - 20x30, 1937 (design), calendar complete by Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989)

      Van Sabben Poster Auctions
    • Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989)
      Sep. 20, 2011

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989) Standing nude signed with monogram (underneath the cloth) bronze 140 cm. high (excl. stone base)

      Sep. 20, 2011

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989) Cormorant bronze with a green patina 47 cm. high (excl. stone base)

      Sep. 20, 2011

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989) Reclining female nude signed and dated 'Pieter/Starreveld/juni 1988' (lower right) gouache on paper 67 x 116.5 cm.

      May. 24, 2011

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989) Foal signed with monogram (underneath the tail) bronze 157 cm. high

      May. 24, 2011

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989) Squatting nude bronze with a green patina 90 cm. high (excl. marble base)

      Mar. 08, 2011

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Pieter Starreveld (1911-1989) Aalscholver - Cormorant signed with initial 'S' (underneath the tail) bronze with a green grey patina 52 cm. high (excl. the stone base)

    • PIETER STARREVELD
      Mar. 02, 2010

      PIETER STARREVELD

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      oil on board 67,5 x 117 cm. Reclining nude signed

      Boven’s in coop with Douwes Fine Art
    • Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911 - 1989
      Jun. 29, 2009

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911 - 1989

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911 - 1989 Jongensportret Gemonogrammeerd met duimafdruk en initialen in de nek aan achterzijde "Brons, H. 32,5 cm. (incl. sokkel)" "

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911 - 1989 Ingrid op
      Jun. 29, 2009

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911 - 1989 Ingrid op

      Est: €500 - €800

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911 - 1989 Ingrid op een bank Gedateerd 4 sept. '59 r.o. "Brons, 43,5 x 33 cm." "

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911 - 1989 Verliefd
      Jun. 29, 2009

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911 - 1989 Verliefd

      Est: €500 - €800

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911 - 1989 Verliefd paar Gemonogrammeerd l.o. "Brons, 28 x 42,5 cm." "

      AAG Auctioneers
      Jun. 29, 2009

      Est: €500 - €800

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911 - 1989 "Vrouwelijk naakt, leunend op een stoeltje" Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd 25 sept. '59 r.o. "Brons, 45,5 x 28,5 cm." "

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911 - 1989 Ingrid bij
      Jun. 29, 2009

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911 - 1989 Ingrid bij

      Est: €500 - €800

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911 - 1989 Ingrid bij een stoel met vruchten Gemonogrammeerd met duimafdruk l.o en gedateerd 4 sept.'59 r.o. "Brons, 45 x 26,5 cm." "

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911 - 1989 Meisje met
      Jun. 29, 2009

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911 - 1989 Meisje met

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911 - 1989 Meisje met strik in het haar Gemonogrammeerd met duimafdruk en initialen op de achter op de strik "Brons, H. 32 cm. (incl. sokkel)" NB: Gemaakt in 1985. Het hoofdje is gelijk aan die van een sculptuur die te vinden is bij een basisschool te Leusden. "

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911 - 1989 Iris in
      Jun. 29, 2009

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911 - 1989 Iris in

      Est: €500 - €800

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911 - 1989 Iris in verwachting Gemonogrammeerd met duimafdruk en initialen en gedateerd Juni '84 r.o. "Brons, 47,5 x 27 cm." "

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911 - 1989 Lente
      Jun. 29, 2009

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911 - 1989 Lente

      Est: €500 - €800

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911 - 1989 Lente Gemonogrammeerd r.o. Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1964 verso "Brons, groene patina, 45 x 22,5 cm." "

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911-1989 'De
      Jun. 02, 2008

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911-1989 'De

      Est: €60,000 - €80,000

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911-1989 'De Barmhartige Samaritaan' (1954) Gesigneerd met initalen (achterzijde) Brons, H. 25 cm. (incl. sokkel) NB: Starreveld was een leerling van Jan Bronner van de Kunstacademie Amsterdam

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911-1989 Verliefd
      Jun. 02, 2008

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911-1989 Verliefd

      Est: €80,000 - €120,000

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911-1989 Verliefd paar op een bankje Gesigneerd met initalen (achterzijde bankje) Brons, H. 26 cm. (incl. sokkel) NB: Starreveld was een leerling van Jan Bronner van de Kunstacademie Amsterdam

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911-1989 'Anne met
      Jun. 02, 2008

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911-1989 'Anne met

      Est: €120,000 - €150,000

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911-1989 'Anne met oorhangers' (1967) Gesigneerd met initalen aan de binnenzijde Brons, H. 40 cm. (incl. sokkel) NB: Starreveld was een leerling van Jan Bronner van de Kunstacademie Amsterdam

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911-1989 Hoofd van
      Jun. 02, 2008

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911-1989 Hoofd van

      Est: €70,000 - €90,000

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911-1989 Hoofd van een veulen (1983) Brons, H. 37 cm. (incl. sokkel) NB: Starreveld was een leerling van Jan Bronner van de Kunstacademie Amsterdam

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911-1989 Meisje met
      Jun. 02, 2008

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911-1989 Meisje met

      Est: €80,000 - €120,000

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911-1989 Meisje met loshangend haar Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1965 (onderzijde) Brons, H. 30 cm. (incl. sokkel) NB: Starreveld was een leerling van Jan Bronner van de Kunstacademie Amsterdam

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911-1989
      Jun. 02, 2008

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911-1989

      Est: €80,000 - €120,000

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911-1989 'Christuskopje' (1953) Gesigneerd met initialen (onder in de hals) Brons, H. 36 cm. (incl. sokkel) NB: Starreveld was een leerling van Jan Bronner van de Kunstacademie Amsterdam

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911-1989 Gestyleerde
      Jun. 02, 2008

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911-1989 Gestyleerde

      Est: €60,000 - €80,000

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911-1989 Gestyleerde vogel (1962) Gesigneerd met initalen op de rug Brons, H. 37 cm. (incl. sokkel) NB: Starreveld was een leerling van Jan Bronner van de Kunstacademie Amsterdam

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911 - 1989 Een relief
      Dec. 03, 2007

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911 - 1989 Een relief

      Est: €500 - €800

      Pieter Starreveld Amsterdam 1911 - 1989 Een relief met een vrouewenfiguur Brons, 110 x 108 x 9 cm.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Reclining nude
      Sep. 05, 2007

      Reclining nude

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Pieter Starreveld (DUTCH, 1911-1989) Reclining nude signed 'Pieter Starreveld' (lower right) gouache on cardboard 68 x 102 cm.

    • PIETER STARREVELD (1911-1989)
      May. 23, 2006

      PIETER STARREVELD (1911-1989)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      FEMALE TORSO FEMALE TORSO height: 41 cm. travertine PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist by the present owner

    • n - PIETER STARREVELD DUTCH 1911-1989
      Mar. 07, 2006

      n - PIETER STARREVELD DUTCH 1911-1989

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      STANDING FEMALE NUDE 34 x 17,5 cm. (relief) bronze PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist by the present owner

      Mar. 07, 2006

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      SEATED FEMALE NUDE 30 x 20 cm. (relief) impressed with the monogram and inscribed nov 1959 bronze with green patina PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist by the present owner

      Dec. 07, 2005

      PIETER STARREVELD (1911-1989)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      FEMALE PORTRAIT FEMALE PORTRAIT height: 33,5 cm. impressed with the monogram PS bronze with green patina PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist by the present owner

      Dec. 07, 2005

      PIETER STARREVELD (1911-1989)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      FEMALE NUDE IN PROFILE 83 by 44 cm (relief) impressed with the monogram PS bronze with green and goldish brown patina PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist by the present owner

      Dec. 07, 2005

      PIETER STARREVELD (1911-1989)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      TWO FEMALE NUDES TWO FEMALE NUDES 35,5 x 26,5 cm (relief). impressed with the monogram PS bronze relief with green ande brown patina PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist by the present owner

      Sep. 27, 2004

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      bronze