Julius Josephus Gaspard Starck Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Historical-scenes painter, Genre Painter, Engraver, Lithographer

    • Julius Joseph Gaspar Starck 1814-1899 Mamma con Bambino
      Oct. 23, 2024

      Julius Joseph Gaspar Starck 1814-1899 Mamma con Bambino

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Firmato in basso a destra (difetti)

    • JULIUS STARCK (1814-1884)
      Apr. 04, 2024

      JULIUS STARCK (1814-1884)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      JULIUS STARCK (1814-1884) Assemblée de personnages Ottomans Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à gauche 15 x 23 cm

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      Mar. 02, 2024

      Est: €200 - €700

      STARCK JULIUS (1814 - 1884) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Twee vrouwen bezig met de was in de tuin" - 99 x 73 getekend 19th Cent. oil on canvas - signed Julius Starck

      DVC
      Jul. 01, 2021

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      JULIUS JOSEPHUS GASPARD STARCK (1814-1884) LE FUMEUR DE NARGHILE SMOKING THE HOOKAH Huile sur panneau, signée vers le milieu à droite. 24 X 16 CM (9 7/16 X 6 5/16 IN.)

    • STARCK JULIUS JOSPEH GASPAR (1814 - 1884) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Int
      Nov. 07, 2020

      STARCK JULIUS JOSPEH GASPAR (1814 - 1884) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Int

      Est: €100 - €500

      STARCK JULIUS JOSPEH GASPAR (1814 - 1884) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Interieur met familie aan kruis" - 78 x 58 getekend English Translation 19th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed Julius J. G. Starck

      DVC
    • Julius STARCK (1814-1884) (attrib)
      Jun. 28, 2020

      Julius STARCK (1814-1884) (attrib)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Oil on canvas Scene with Franciscan. Not signed

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      Jun. 06, 2020

      Est: €1,000 - €5,000

      STARCK JULIUS JOSPEH GASPAR (1814 - 1884) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Interieur met familie aan kruis" - 78 x 58 getekend 19th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed Julius J. G. Starck

      DVC
    • STARCK JULIUS JOSPEH GASPAR (1814 - 1884) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Interieur met familie aan kr
      Nov. 16, 2019

      STARCK JULIUS JOSPEH GASPAR (1814 - 1884) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Interieur met familie aan kr

      Est: €1,000 - €5,000

      STARCK JULIUS JOSPEH GASPAR (1814 - 1884) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Interieur met familie aan kruis" - 78 x 58 getekend>br>19th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed Julius J. G. Starck>br>STARCK JULIUS JOSPEH GASPAR (1814 - 1884) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Interieur met familie aan kruis" - 78 x 58 getekend||19th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed Julius J. G. Starck

      DVC
    • Julius Josephus Gaspard Starck Oil On Board
      Jul. 05, 2018

      Julius Josephus Gaspard Starck Oil On Board

      Est: $10 - $1,000

      Barber Scene. Signed Lower Left: J. Starck. Elyria Arts Co. Label On Reverse. Framed: 15.75" X 10.5".

      Berner's Auction Gallery
    • Julius Josephus Gaspard Starck (1814 - 1884)
      Apr. 29, 2018

      Julius Josephus Gaspard Starck (1814 - 1884)

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      Julius Josephus Gaspard Starck (Belgian, 1814 - 1884) Painting of Boaz speaking to Ruth at the barley field. Signed lower right. Oil/Canvas. Sight Size: 25 x 31.5 in.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Painting, Julius Josephus Gaspard Starck
      Jul. 16, 2017

      Painting, Julius Josephus Gaspard Starck

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Julius Josephus Gaspard Starck (Belgian, 1814-1884), "Death of the King," 1863, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, canvas: 27"h x 32.5"w, overall (with frame): 35.25"h x 41.25"w. Provenance: Private Collection, Newport Beach, California

      Clars Auctions
      Jun. 18, 2017

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Clars Auctions
    • Julius Josephus Gaspard Starck (Belgian, 1814-1884) Egyptian water carrier and baby
      Oct. 25, 2016

      Julius Josephus Gaspard Starck (Belgian, 1814-1884) Egyptian water carrier and baby

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Julius Josephus Gaspard Starck (Belgian, 1814-1884) Egyptian water carrier and baby signed 'Jules Starck' (lower right) oil on canvas, framed with arched top 50.8 x 40.6cm (20 x 16in).

    • JULIUS STARCK BOAZ SPEAKS PAINTING
      Jun. 26, 2016

      JULIUS STARCK BOAZ SPEAKS PAINTING

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      STARCK, Julius Josephus Gaspard, (Belgian, 1814-1884): "Boaz Speaks to Ruth at the Barley Field", Oil/Canvas, 26.5" x 32" (67 cm x 81 cm), signed lower right, encased in a newer fine custom frame 32.5" x 39", Christie's Amsterdam Label from May 2003 affixed verso.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Julius Joseph Gaspar STARCK (1814-1884) Les
      Jun. 11, 2016

      Julius Joseph Gaspar STARCK (1814-1884) Les

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Julius Joseph Gaspar STARCK (1814-1884) Les Julius Joseph Gaspar STARCK (1814-1884) Les fumeurs Ottomans Huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche 15 x 23 cm

    • Julius Joseph Gaspar STARCK (1814-1884)
      Feb. 20, 2016

      Julius Joseph Gaspar STARCK (1814-1884)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Julius Joseph Gaspar STARCK (1814-1884) Les fumeur Ottomans Huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche 15 x 23 cm

    • JULIUS JOSEPH GASPAR STARCK (1814-1884)
      Nov. 28, 2015

      JULIUS JOSEPH GASPAR STARCK (1814-1884)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      JULIUS JOSEPH GASPAR STARCK (1814-1884) Scène orientale Huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche 15 x 23 cm

    • Julius Joseph Gaspar Starck (1814 - 1884) Cavaliers arabes
      Jul. 04, 2015

      Julius Joseph Gaspar Starck (1814 - 1884) Cavaliers arabes

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Julius Joseph Gaspar Starck (1814 - 1884) Cavaliers arabes Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite ENGLISH DESCRIPTION

      FauveParis
    • Julius Joseph Gaspard STARCK 1814 - 1884 L'ÉCOLE CORANIQUE Huile sur toile
      May. 12, 2015

      Julius Joseph Gaspard STARCK 1814 - 1884 L'ÉCOLE CORANIQUE Huile sur toile

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Julius Joseph Gaspard STARCK 1814 - 1884 L'ÉCOLE CORANIQUE Huile sur toile Signée " J. Starck " en bas à gauche OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED LOWER LEFT: 42,52 x 30,70 in. h: 108 w: 78 cm

    • Julius Joseph Gaspar Starck (1814-1884) Cavaliers arabes
      Mar. 02, 2015

      Julius Joseph Gaspar Starck (1814-1884) Cavaliers arabes

      Est: €2,200 - €2,500

      Julius Joseph Gaspar Starck (1814-1884) Cavaliers arabes Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite Oil on canvas signed bottom right

      FauveParis
    • Julius Gaspar STARCK (1814-1884) ÉCOLE BELGE
      Dec. 08, 2014

      Julius Gaspar STARCK (1814-1884) ÉCOLE BELGE

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      Julius Gaspar STARCK (1814-1884) ÉCOLE BELGE SCÈNE DE CAFÉ EN TURQUIE A CAFE IN TURKEY Huile sur toile, signée « J. Starck » en bas à gauche. 47 x 56 cm Peintre de sujets typiques, scènes de genre, figures. Il fut l'élève de Navez et d'Horace Vernet.

    • Julius Joseph Gaspard Starck (Belgian, 1814-1884)
      Oct. 10, 2014

      Julius Joseph Gaspard Starck (Belgian, 1814-1884)

      Julius Joseph Gaspard Starck (Belgian, 1814-1884), "Portrait of Chretien Dansaert", 1884, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 42" x 34". Presented in a handsome, period, giltwood and gesso frame affixed with an artist plaque.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
      Oct. 10, 2014

      Julius Joseph Gaspard Starck (Belgian, 1814-1884), "Portrait of Philippe Dansaert", 1884, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 42" x 34". Presented in a handsome, period, giltwood and gesso frame affixed with an artist plaque.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Julius Josephus Gaspard Starck (Belgian, 1814-1884): ''Boaz Speaks to Ruth at the Barley Field'', Oil on Canvas, 26-1/4" x 32" (67 cm. x 81 cm.), signed lower right, encased in a newer fine contemporary frame, Christie's Amsterdam Label from May 2003
      May. 06, 2014

      Julius Josephus Gaspard Starck (Belgian, 1814-1884): ''Boaz Speaks to Ruth at the Barley Field'', Oil on Canvas, 26-1/4" x 32" (67 cm. x 81 cm.), signed lower right, encased in a newer fine contemporary frame, Christie's Amsterdam Label from May 2003

      Est: $4,500 - $6,000

      Julius Josephus Gaspard Starck (Belgian, 1814-1884): ''Boaz Speaks to Ruth at the Barley Field'', Oil on Canvas, 26-1/4" x 32" (67 cm. x 81 cm.), signed lower right, encased in a newer fine contemporary frame, Christie's Amsterdam Label from May 2003 affixed verso. CONDITION: Has been relined, there are some scattered spots of in paint, it is clean and ready to hang.

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • JULIUS STARK BOAZ SPEAKS PAINTING
      Feb. 23, 2014

      JULIUS STARK BOAZ SPEAKS PAINTING

      Est: $5,000 - $8,000

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • STARCK JULES GASPARD (1814 - 1884) Arabische
      May. 28, 2013

      STARCK JULES GASPARD (1814 - 1884) Arabische

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      STARCK JULES GASPARD (1814 - 1884) Arabische ruiter die vrouw en kind beschermt. Cavalier arabe protégeant sa famille Olie op doek. Huile sur toile. .Get. Sig.. .1876 48 x 82 cm Craquelures

      Campo & Campo
      Mar. 19, 2013

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      STARCK JULES GASPARD (1814 - 1884) Arabische ruiter die vrouw en kind beschermt. Cavalier arabe protégeant sa famille Olie op doek. Huile sur toile. .Get. Sig.. .1876 48 x 82 cm Barstjes. Craquelures

      Campo & Campo
      Nov. 20, 2012

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      Julius Josephus Gaspard Starck (1814-1884) FUMEURS OTTOMANS DANS UN INTÉRIEUR OTTOMAN SMOKERS INSIDE AN INTERIOR Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. DIM. 46 X 56 cm (18.1 X 22 in.)

    • STARCK Julius Joseph Gaspar (1814-1884). Huile sur
      Mar. 13, 2012

      STARCK Julius Joseph Gaspar (1814-1884). Huile sur

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      STARCK Julius Joseph Gaspar (1814-1884). Huile sur toile Fumeurs ottomans dans un intérieur. Signé en bas à gauche J. Starck. Ecole belge. Dim.:46x56cm.

    • JULIUS STARCK (1814-1884) LA LEÇON DE LECTURE Huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche. 24,2 X 19 cm
      Nov. 03, 2011

      JULIUS STARCK (1814-1884) LA LEÇON DE LECTURE Huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche. 24,2 X 19 cm

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

    • Julius Josephus Gaspard Starck (Belgian, 1814-1884) An oriental beauty 62.5 x 53.6cm (24 5/8 x 21 1/8in)
      Oct. 26, 2011

      Julius Josephus Gaspard Starck (Belgian, 1814-1884) An oriental beauty 62.5 x 53.6cm (24 5/8 x 21 1/8in)

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      An oriental beauty signed and dated 'J. Starck 1875' (lower right) oil on canvas 62.5 x 53.6cm (24 5/8 x 21 1/8in)

    • STARCK, JULIUS JOSEPHUS GASPARD(Bastogne 1814 -
      Sep. 21, 2011

      STARCK, JULIUS JOSEPHUS GASPARD(Bastogne 1814 -

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      STARCK, JULIUS JOSEPHUS GASPARD (Bastogne 1814 - 1884 Schaerbeek) The Duel. Oil on panel. Signed lower left: Jules Starck. 22 x 17 cm. Provenance: - Important private collection, Germany. - via inheritance to the current owner. Private collection, Switzerland. STARCK, JULIUS JOSEPHUS GASPARD (Bastogne 1814 - 1884 Schaerbeek) Das Duell. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert: Jules Starck. 22 x 17 cm. Provenienz: - Bedeutende Privatsammlung, Deutschland. - durch Erbfolge an heutige Besitzer, Privatsammlung, Schweiz.

    • Julius Josephus Gaspard STARCK (1814-1899) ÉCOLE
      May. 30, 2011

      Julius Josephus Gaspard STARCK (1814-1899) ÉCOLE

      Est: €20,000 - €25,000

      Julius Josephus Gaspard STARCK (1814-1899) ÉCOLE BELGE TURCS AU CAMPEMENT Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche " J. Starck 1878 ". Dim. 70 x 56 cm Peintre de sujets typiques et orientalistes, il fut l'élève de Horace Vernet.

    • JULIUS JOSEPHUS GASPARD STARCK (Belgian, 1814-1884) Dea
      May. 17, 2011

      JULIUS JOSEPHUS GASPARD STARCK (Belgian, 1814-1884) Dea

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      JULIUS JOSEPHUS GASPARD STARCK (Belgian, 1814-1884) Death of the King (Jean d'Allemand, Lord de Malandrin), circa 1880 Oil on canvas 26 x 32 inches (66.0 x 81.3 cm) Signed lower center: Starck Illegible inscription [E...], possible date

      Heritage Auctions
      Mar. 30, 2011

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF2,000

    • Julius Joseph Gaspard Starck (Bastogne 1814-1899 Schaerbeek)
      Dec. 11, 2009

      Julius Joseph Gaspard Starck (Bastogne 1814-1899 Schaerbeek)

      Est: £2,000 - £4,000

      Julius Joseph Gaspard Starck (Bastogne 1814-1899 Schaerbeek) Mischief in the schoolyard oil on canvas 24 x 31 7/8 in. (61 x 81 cm.)

    • Julius Josephus Gaspard Starck , Belgian 1814-1884 The Encampment oil on canvas
      Jun. 03, 2009

      Julius Josephus Gaspard Starck , Belgian 1814-1884 The Encampment oil on canvas

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      signed and dated J. Starck 1878 lower left oil on canvas

    • Jules Joseph Starck (1814-1884) École belge Huile
      Feb. 17, 2009

      Jules Joseph Starck (1814-1884) École belge Huile

      Est: €700 - €900

      Jules Joseph Starck (1814-1884) École belge Huile sur toile: Jeune ukrainienne. Signée: J. Starck. (importantes restaurations). Dimensions : 72 x 60

      Horta
    • The schoolyard
      Jul. 02, 2008

      The schoolyard

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      Julius Josephus Gaspard Starck (Belgian, 1814-1884) The schoolyard oil on canvas 24 x 31 7/8 in. (61 x 81 cm.)

    • JULIUS JOSEPHUS GASPARD STARCK
      Oct. 24, 2006

      JULIUS JOSEPHUS GASPARD STARCK

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION BELGIAN, 1814-1884 LA FAVORITE measurements 42 3/4 by 36 in. alternate measurements 105.6 by 91.4 cm signed J. Starck (lower right) oil on canvas PROVENANCE Spaanooink, Leiden, The Netherlands

    • Julius Joseph Gaspard Starck (Belgian, 1814-1899)
      Sep. 21, 2005

      Julius Joseph Gaspard Starck (Belgian, 1814-1899)

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      The reading signed 'J Starck' (lower left) oil on canvas 28 x 34 in. (71 x 86.4 cm.)

    • Julius Josephus Gaspard Starck (Belgian, 1814-1884)
      Mar. 17, 2004

      Julius Josephus Gaspard Starck (Belgian, 1814-1884)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Boaz speaks to Ruth at the barley field signed 'J.Starck.' (lower right) oil on canvas, unframed 67 x 81 cm.

    • Gaspard Joseph Pit Jules Starck (Belgian, 1814-1899)
      Jun. 21, 2002

      Gaspard Joseph Pit Jules Starck (Belgian, 1814-1899)

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      The assignation signed and dated 'J.Starck 1854' (lower left) oil on panel 121/4 x 183/4 in. (31.1 x 47.6 cm.) Painted in 1854.