Juan (1920) Soriano Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Sculptor, b. 1920 - d. 2006

      • JUAN SORIANO (1920-2006) Naturaleza muerta con papel rayado Huile sur toile
        Apr. 23, 2024

        JUAN SORIANO (1920-2006) Naturaleza muerta con papel rayado Huile sur toile

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        JUAN SORIANO (1920-2006) Naturaleza muerta con papel rayado Huile sur toile 60 x 100.2 cm. (23 5/8 x 39 ½ in.)

      • Juan Soriano, watercolor on paper, 1954
        Nov. 15, 2023

        Juan Soriano, watercolor on paper, 1954

        Juan Soriano (Mexican 1920-2006), "Gabeza", signed and dated upper right, Misrachi gallery labels verso, matted and framed under glass, 25"h x 18"w (sight), 33"h x 25"w (frame)

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • JUAN FRANCISCO RODRIGUEZ SORIANO (MEXICO/US, 1920-2006)
        Nov. 12, 2023

        JUAN FRANCISCO RODRIGUEZ SORIANO (MEXICO/US, 1920-2006)

        "Resting Bull", abstract cast and patinated bronze, unsigned, on marble mount. 11 1/2" x 18 1/2" x 10 1/2".

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
        Aug. 27, 2023

      • Juan Soriano (Mexican, 1920-2006) Artist's Proof Bronze
        Jun. 20, 2023

        Juan Soriano (Mexican, 1920-2006) Artist's Proof Bronze

        Est: $500 - $5,000

        DESCRIPTION: Juan Soriano (Mexican, 1920 - 2006) signed hollow bronze sculpture depicting an abstract swan. Exterior covered in black lacquer. Signed "Soriano 95 P/A" on front of base. Includes art book "Juan Soriano: Los Suenos Moldeados" published by Grupo Azabache. CIRCA: 1995 ORIGIN: Mexican DIMENSIONS: (Sculpture) H: 37.25" W: 10.5" L: 18.75" (Book) H: 12.25" W: 10" Depth: 0.75" - CONDITION: (Sculpture) Minor scratching, scuffing and wear to lacquer. Wear consistent with age and use. (Book) Discoloration and scuffing to dust jacket. Discoloration to tops of pages. Wear consistent with age and use. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained upon sms or email.

        Akiba Galleries
        May. 17, 2023

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • JUAN SORIANO - Self-portrait
        Mar. 28, 2023

        JUAN SORIANO - Self-portrait

        JUAN SORIANO Mexico 1920-2006 Self-portrait. 1955 Oil on canvas Signed and dated 10/8/55 Measurements 69 x 60 cm Certificate signed by the artist. BIBLIOGRAPHY María Teresa Márquez, "Juan Soriano: Self-portrait", Ed. Bancomer, 1987, reprod. page 108 Sergio Pitol, "Juan Soriano the perpetual rebel", Ed. National Council for Culture and the Arts and ERA Editions, Mexico 1993, reprod. nº 54 José Miguel Ullán (curator), "Juan Soriano. Retrospective 1937-1997", Ed. MNCARS, Madrid 1997, reprod. p. 130

        Subastas Segre
      • Juan Soriano (1920-2006) Octavio Paz lnstantanes, 1991
        Nov. 06, 2022

        Juan Soriano (1920-2006) Octavio Paz lnstantanes, 1991

        Juan Soriano (1920-2006) Octavio Paz lnstantanes, 1991 A portfolio of 3 screenprints From the numbered edition of 250 Each signed, dated, numbered on recto Each sheet: 21.75 x 14.75 inches

        Santa Monica Auctions
      • Juan Soriano, (1920-2006, Mexican), Flock of doves, 2002, Offset lithograph in colors on paper, Image/Sheet: 17.5" H x 24" W
        Sep. 21, 2022

        Juan Soriano, (1920-2006, Mexican), Flock of doves, 2002, Offset lithograph in colors on paper, Image/Sheet: 17.5" H x 24" W

        Juan Soriano (1920-2006, Mexican) Flock of doves, 2002 Offset lithograph in colors on paper Edition: Artist's proof, aside from the edition of unknown size Signed and dated in pencil at the lower right; inscribed P. A in pencil at the lower left Image/Sheet: 17.5" H x 24" W Provenance: The Residential Property of Thomas and Erika Girardi, Pasadena, CA Notes: Form the primary suite.

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Juan Soriano, (1920-2006, Mexican), Untitled, from the "Ifigenia Cruel" series, 1961, Engraving on paper, Plate: 8" H x 5.25" W; Sight:
        Sep. 21, 2022

        Juan Soriano, (1920-2006, Mexican), Untitled, from the "Ifigenia Cruel" series, 1961, Engraving on paper, Plate: 8" H x 5.25" W; Sight:

        Juan Soriano (1920-2006, Mexican) Untitled, from the "Ifigenia Cruel" series, 1961 Engraving on paper Edition: Artist's Proof, aside from the total edition of 125 Signed, dated '62, and inscribed P. A., all in pencil in the lower margin: J. Soriano Plate: 8" H x 5.25" W; Sight: 11.75" H x 7.75" W Provenance: The Residential Property of Thomas and Erika Girardi, Pasadena, CA Notes: The first edition of "Ifigenia Cruel: Poema dramatico, con un comentario en prosa" by Alfonso Reyes was published by S. Calleja in Madrid in 1924. Juan Soriano created his six engravings to illustrate a later edition published by Juan Martin Gallery in Mexico City in 1961. From the third guest room.

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Octavio Paz Poems & Juan Soriano Art Serigraph SET
        Jul. 27, 2022

        Octavio Paz Poems & Juan Soriano Art Serigraph SET

        Est: $100 - $1,000

        Juan Soriano (Mexican, 1920-2006) and Octavio Paz (Mexican, 1914-1998). Titled, "Instantaneas Serigrafias," a serigraph and poem set in leather booklet. Features three Juan Soriano serigraphs signed and numbered with a poem for each serigraph. The three poems consist of eleven pages. Booklet by Amigos del Museo de Arte Moderno. Dimensions: 22 X 15.5 X 0.5 in. Condition: Good overall condition having average surface wear. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, excluding New Mexico, for $95 plus insurance. Gallery will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com

        Hill Auction Gallery
      • Juan Soriano (Mexican, 1920-2006)
        Jun. 18, 2022

        Juan Soriano (Mexican, 1920-2006)

        Black wash ink or paint 1959 modern art drawing by Juan Soriano (1920-2006). On paper, with old flattened folds. Signed lr J. Soriano 59. 19" x 12 1/2".

        Copake Auction Inc.
      • Juan Francisco Rodriguez Soriano, Mexico (1920-2006), Planta de Sol, 1958, watercolor, 41 x 24 inches (sight)
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Juan Francisco Rodriguez Soriano, Mexico (1920-2006), Planta de Sol, 1958, watercolor, 41 x 24 inches (sight)

        Juan Francisco Rodriguez Soriano Mexico, (1920-2006) Planta de Sol, 1958 watercolor signed and dated lower right, framed. Exhibited: Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes - Museo Nacional de Artes Plasticas Galeria Antonio Souza XX Bienal Exposicion International Acuarelas

        Link Auction Galleries
        Oct. 23, 2021

        Est: $5,000 - $8,000

        Link Auction Galleries
      • Juan Soriano (1920-2006) - Caballo
        May. 19, 2021

        Juan Soriano (1920-2006) - Caballo

        Est: $35,000 - $45,000

        Juan Soriano (1920-2006) Caballo tempera on canvas 51 ½ x 38 in. (130.8 x 96.5 cm.)

      • Juan Soriano (1920-2006) - Naturaleza muerta con cabeza negra
        Nov. 21, 2019

        Juan Soriano (1920-2006) - Naturaleza muerta con cabeza negra

        Est: $40,000 - $60,000

        Juan Soriano (1920-2006) Naturaleza muerta con cabeza negra oil on canvas 26 x 35 7/8 in. (66 x 91 cm.)

      • Juan Soriano, drawing, 1970
        Sep. 26, 2019

        Juan Soriano, drawing, 1970

        Juan Soriano (Mexican,1920-2006), "Pareja" ("Couple"), ink on paper, signed and dated lower left, gallery label verso, framed under glass16"h x 13"w (sheet)

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • Juan Soriano, drawing, 1970
        Jun. 18, 2019

        Juan Soriano, drawing, 1970

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • Juan Soriano (1920-2006) Pájaro oil on canvas 33 ½ x 27 ½ in. (85 x 70 cm.)
        May. 23, 2019

        Juan Soriano (1920-2006) Pájaro oil on canvas 33 ½ x 27 ½ in. (85 x 70 cm.)

        Est: $35,000 - $45,000

        Juan Soriano (1920-2006) Pájaro signed and dated 'Soriano 67' (lower left) oil on canvas 33 ½ x 27 ½ in. (85 x 70 cm.) Painted in 1967.

      • Juan Soriano (1920-2006) Self Portrait oil and tempera on canvas 30 x 23 7/8 in. (76.20 x 60.6 cm.)
        May. 23, 2019

        Juan Soriano (1920-2006) Self Portrait oil and tempera on canvas 30 x 23 7/8 in. (76.20 x 60.6 cm.)

        Est: $60,000 - $80,000

        Juan Soriano (1920-2006) Self Portrait signed and dated 'J. Soriano, 47' (lower center) oil and tempera on canvas 30 x 23 7/8 in. (76.20 x 60.6 cm.) Painted in 1947.

      • Juan Soriano, drawing, 1970
        May. 17, 2019

        Juan Soriano, drawing, 1970

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • JUAN SORIANO. "Autorretrato". (d)
        Mar. 14, 2019

        JUAN SORIANO. "Autorretrato". (d)

        Est: €35,000 - €43,000

        Juan Soriano Guadalajara 1920 - Mexico City 2006 "Autorretrato" Oil on canvas Signed and dated 1955. It includes a certificate of authenticity signed by the artist in Mexico D.F. on July 3, 2000 68x60.4 cm.

        Balclis
        Nov. 21, 2018

        Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      • Juan Soriano (1920-2006) - Retrato de Bunny
        Nov. 21, 2018

        Juan Soriano (1920-2006) - Retrato de Bunny

        Est: $30,000 - $40,000

        Juan Soriano (1920-2006) Retrato de Bunny oil on canvas 27 ½ x 23 ¾ in. (69.9 x 60.3 cm.)

      • JUAN SORIANO, La paloma, Firmada y fechada 2002, Escultura en bronce P / A, 39 x 36 x 39 cm, Con certificado
        Oct. 18, 2018

        JUAN SORIANO, La paloma, Firmada y fechada 2002, Escultura en bronce P / A, 39 x 36 x 39 cm, Con certificado

        Est: $180,000 - $250,000

        JUAN SORIANO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1920 - Ciudad de México, 2006) La paloma Firmada y fechada 2002 Escultura en bronce P / A Con certificado de la Fundación Juan Soriano y Marek Keller A.C., enero del 2002. Agradecemos a Marek Keller, director de la Fundación Juan Soriano y Marek Keller A.C., por la verificación de autenticidad de esta obra, septiembre del 2018. Existen otras versiones en formato similar de esta obra, la primera fundición data de ca. 1955 y hay otra fechada en 1989, además existe una versión en cerámica en pequeño formato y en especial una en tamaño monumental de 6 metros que posa fuera del museo MARCO en Monterrey. Palomas, gorriones, cenzontles y todas las aves fueron para Juan Soriano una captura que va más allá de la simple representación de la ornitología. Desde siempre, las aves fueron un asombro para Soriano, siendo uno de los motivos principales en su obra. Durante años, dedicó una atención casi exclusiva a la realización de estas aves, encerrando en cada una formas inimaginables y combinaciones singulares que hicieron de estas, emblemas amigables con fines de contemplación. En definitiva, las aves se han convertido en el símbolo tridimensional del arte de Soriano. Ya sean pequeñas, medianas o monumentales, todas las aves de Soriano han desarrollado una presencia visual pública importante y tangible dentro del paisaje artístico urbano mexicano, las cuales podemos apreciar tanto en la Ciudad de México como en diversos estados de la República. Fuentes consultadas: PONIATOWSKA, Elena et ál. Juan Soriano. Aves de paso . España. Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, 2006, pp. 43-49 y sitio oficial del artista www.juansoriano.net 39 x 36 x 39 cm Estimado $180,000-250,000

      • JUAN SORIANO, Instantáneas, Firmadas y fechadas 91, Serigrafías 153 / 250, 56 x 40 cm, Piezas: 3
        Oct. 18, 2018

        JUAN SORIANO, Instantáneas, Firmadas y fechadas 91, Serigrafías 153 / 250, 56 x 40 cm, Piezas: 3

        Est: $24,000 - $34,000

        JUAN SORIANO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1920 - Ciudad de México, 2006) Instantáneas Firmadas y fechadas 91 Serigrafías 153 / 250 Piezas: 3, en carpeta Con poemas de Octavio Paz. 56 x 40 cm Estimado $24,000-34,000

      • JUAN SORIANO, De la serie Ventanas, Firmada y fechada 2005, Litografía 7 / 60, 61 x 49 cm
        Oct. 18, 2018

        JUAN SORIANO, De la serie Ventanas, Firmada y fechada 2005, Litografía 7 / 60, 61 x 49 cm

        Est: $10,000 - $20,000

        JUAN SORIANO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1920 - Ciudad de México, 2006) De la serie Ventanas Firmada y fechada 2005 Litografía 7 / 60 Agradecemos a Marek Keller, director de la Fundación Juan Soriano y Marek Keller A.C., por la verificación de autenticidad de esta obra, septiembre del 2018. 61 x 49 cm Estimado $10,000-20,000

      • JUAN SORIANO, Sin título, Firmada y fechada 76, Litografía 25 / 90, 41 x 30 cm
        Oct. 18, 2018

        JUAN SORIANO, Sin título, Firmada y fechada 76, Litografía 25 / 90, 41 x 30 cm

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        JUAN SORIANO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1920 - Ciudad de México, 2006) Sin título Firmada y fechada 76 Litografía 25 / 90 41 x 30 cm Estimado $8,000-12,000

      • JUAN SORIANO, El águila, del proyecto Libertad en Bronce, Firmada y fechada 94, Escultura en bronce V/VI, 126x 115x 65 cm, Certificado
        Oct. 18, 2018

        JUAN SORIANO, El águila, del proyecto Libertad en Bronce, Firmada y fechada 94, Escultura en bronce V/VI, 126x 115x 65 cm, Certificado

        Est: $550,000 - $700,000

        JUAN SORIANO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1920 - Ciudad de México, 2006) El águila, del proyecto Libertad en Bronce Firmada y fechada 94 Escultura en bronce V / VI Con certificado de autenticidad de Impronta Editores México, julio de 1995. Agradecemos a Marek Keller, director de la Fundación Juan Soriano y Marek Keller A.C., por la verificación de autenticidad de esta obra, mayo del 2018. Publicada en: TOVAR Y DE TERESA, Rafael et ál. Libertad en bronce. México. Impronta Editores-Agua tinta A.C., 1999, Pág 358. En 1998, Impronta Editores comenzó el proyecto "Libertad en bronce 2000", una exposición que puso al alcance de la ciudadanía 88 esculturas de 11 renombrados artista en el Paseo de la Reforma en la Ciudad de México. En aquel proyecto participaron artistas nacionales e internacionales, como Leonora Carrington, José Luis Cuevas, Manuel Felguérez, Gunther Gerzso, Joy Laville, Brian Nissen, Irma Palacios, Vicente Rojo, Roger von Gunten y Juan Soriano. Este último artista colaboró con la obra "El águila", la cual representa su afición por las aves, no de los motivos principales en su obra. 126 x 115 x 65 cm Estimado $550,000-700,000

      • JUAN SORIANO, Gato, Firmado y fechado 94, Grabado al aguafuerte 1 / 50, 60 x 133 cm
        Oct. 18, 2018

        JUAN SORIANO, Gato, Firmado y fechado 94, Grabado al aguafuerte 1 / 50, 60 x 133 cm

        Est: $70,000 - $90,000

        JUAN SORIANO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1920 - Ciudad de México, 2006) Gato Firmado y fechado 94 Grabado al aguafuerte 1 / 50 Publicado en: Tiempo Extra Editores 13 años. México. Tiempo Extra Editores, 2004, Pág. 41, catalogado 25. Impreso y editado por Tiempo Extra Editores. 60 x 133 cm Estimado $70,000-90,000

      • JUAN SORIANO, De la serie Ventanas, Firmada y fechada 2005, Litografía 29 / 60, 61 x 49.5 cm
        Oct. 18, 2018

        JUAN SORIANO, De la serie Ventanas, Firmada y fechada 2005, Litografía 29 / 60, 61 x 49.5 cm

        Est: $10,000 - $20,000

        JUAN SORIANO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1920 - Ciudad de México, 2006) De la serie Ventanas Firmada y fechada 2005 Litografía 29 / 60 Agradecemos a Marek Keller, director de la Fundación Juan Soriano y Marek Keller A.C., por la verificación de autenticidad de esta obra, septiembre del 2018. Con sello de agua de Galería Enrique Jiménez MAREN. La versión pictórica de esta pieza se encuentra publicada en: FUENTES, Carlos y DEL CONDE, Teresa. Juan Soriano y su obra . México. Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes, Secretaría de Educación Pública, 1984, catalogada 72. 61 x 49.5 cm Estimado $10,000-20,000

      • JUAN SORIANO, De la serie Ventanas, Firmada y fechada 2005, Litografía 30 / 50, 70 x 61 cm
        Oct. 18, 2018

        JUAN SORIANO, De la serie Ventanas, Firmada y fechada 2005, Litografía 30 / 50, 70 x 61 cm

        Est: $10,000 - $20,000

        JUAN SORIANO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1920 - Ciudad de México, 2006) De la serie Ventanas Firmada y fechada 2005 Litografía 30 / 50 Agradecemos a Marek Keller, director de la Fundación Juan Soriano y Marek Keller A.C., por la verificación de autenticidad de esta obra, septiembre del 2018. Con sello de agua de Galería Enrique Jiménez MAREN. La carpeta "Ventanas" fue editada con motivo de la celebración del 85 aniversario del artista y los 30 años de actividades de la Galería Enrique Jiménez, estas litografías fueron realizadas totalmente a mano. 70 x 61 cm Estimado $10,000-20,000

      • JUAN SORIANO, a) y b)Untitled, Signed and dated París 86 y 85, Ink on paper, 62 x 46 cm total measures, Pieces: 2
        Oct. 11, 2018

        JUAN SORIANO, a) y b)Untitled, Signed and dated París 86 y 85, Ink on paper, 62 x 46 cm total measures, Pieces: 2

        Est: $18,000 - $30,000

        JUAN SORIANO, a) y b)Untitled, Signed and dated París 86 y 85, Ink on paper, 62 x 46 cm total measures, Pieces: 2 Estimado $18,000-30,000 JUAN SORIANO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1920 - Ciudad de México, 2006) a) Sin título Firmada y fechada París 28-I-86 Tinta sobre papel b) Sin título Firmada y fechada París 16-X-85 Tinta sobre papel 28 x 21 cm cada una 62 x 46 cm medidas totales con marco Piezas: 2 enmarcadas juntas Ambas presentan ligeros dobleces en en papel. Agradecemos a Marek Keller, director de la Fundación Juan Soriano y Marek Keller A.C., por la verificación de autenticidad de esta obra, septiembre del 2018.

      • JUAN SORIANO, Niña con bebé en brazos, Signed and dated 39, Oil on masonite, 70 x 61 cm
        Oct. 11, 2018

        JUAN SORIANO, Niña con bebé en brazos, Signed and dated 39, Oil on masonite, 70 x 61 cm

        Est: $500,000 - $800,000

        JUAN SORIANO, Niña con bebé en brazos, Signed and dated 39, Oil on masonite, 70 x 61 cm Estimado $500,000-800,000 JUAN SORIANO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1920 - Ciudad de México, 2006) Niña con bebé en brazos Firmado y fechado 39 Óleo sobre masonite Agradecemos a Marek Keller, director de la Fundación Juan Soriano y Marek Keller A.C., por la verificación de autenticidad de esta obra, octubre del 2016. A finales de los años 30, Soriano impartió clases de desnudo en La Esmeralda y a la vez trabajaba en varias piezas de cerámica en el taller de Zúñiga. En esta época continuó realizando escenografías y vestuarios para el teatro, entre ellos estaban los diseños para la puesta en escena de "El tejedor de Segovia", de Juan Ruiz de Alarcón. También produjo una serie de pinturas de caballete de espléndida factura, con temas de naturalezas muertas y retratos de niños muertos. En estas obras ejecutaba los contornos de los personajes excesivamente hieráticos dentro de un fino toque escénico. Entre 1938 y 1947 ejecutó varios retratos de niños muertos, casi todos ellos envueltos en sábanas blancas acompañadas por algún juguete, flores y frutas. Sin duda alguna, son obras de un periodo importante para la maduración de la pintura de Soriano, de hecho algunas de ellas son consideradas de sus mejores piezas. Fuentes consultadas: PITOL, Sergio. Juan Soriano. La creación como libertad. México. MARCO, CONACULTA, INBA, 2000, pp. 28-29 y sitio oficial del artista www.juansoriano.net 70 x 61 cm

      • JUAN SORIANO, La paloma, 2002, Signed, Bronze sculpture 9 / 10, 39 x 26 x 39 cm / 10.2 x 15.3 inches, With certificate.
        Aug. 23, 2018

        JUAN SORIANO, La paloma, 2002, Signed, Bronze sculpture 9 / 10, 39 x 26 x 39 cm / 10.2 x 15.3 inches, With certificate.

        Est: $180,000 - $250,000

        JUAN SORIANO, La paloma, 2002, Signed, Bronze sculpture 9 / 10, 39 x 26 x 39 cm / 10.2 x 15.3 inches, With certificate. Estimado $180,000-250,000 JUAN SORIANO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1920 - Ciudad de México, 2006) La paloma, 2002 Firmada Escultura en bronce 9 / 10 Con certificado de la Fundación Juan Soriano y Marek Keller A.C., enero del 2002. Agradecemos a Marek Keller, director de la Fundación Juan Soriano y Marek Keller A.C., por la verificación de autenticidad de esta obra, abril del 2018. Existen otras versiones en formato similar de esta obra, la primera fundición data de ca. 1955 y hay otra fechada en 1989, además existe una versión en cerámica en pequeño formato y en especial una en tamaño monumental de 6 metros que posa fuera del museo MARCO en Monterrey. Palomas, gorriones, cenzontles y todas las aves fueron para Juan Soriano una captura que va más allá de la simple representación de la ornitología. Desde siempre, las aves fueron un asombro para Soriano, siendo uno de los motivos principales en su obra. Durante años, dedicó una atención casi exclusiva a la realización de estas aves, encerrando en cada una formas inimaginables y combinaciones singulares que hicieron de estas, emblemas amigables con fines de contemplación. En definitiva, las aves se han convertido en el símbolo tridimensional del arte de Soriano. Ya sean pequeñas, medianas o monumentales, todas las aves de Soriano han desarrollado una presencia visual pública importante y tangible dentro del paisaje artístico urbano mexicano, las cuales podemos apreciar tanto en la Ciudad de México como en diversos estados de la República. Fuentes consultadas: PONIATOWSKA, Elena et ál. Juan Soriano. Aves de paso. España. Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, 2006, pp. 43-49 y sitio oficial del artista www.juansoriano.net 39 x 26 x 39 cm

      • JUAN SORIANO, from the "Ventanas" series, Signed and dated 2005, Lithograph 52 / 60, 61 x 49 cm / 24.0 x 19.2 inches.
        Aug. 23, 2018

        JUAN SORIANO, from the "Ventanas" series, Signed and dated 2005, Lithograph 52 / 60, 61 x 49 cm / 24.0 x 19.2 inches.

        Est: $10,000 - $20,000

        JUAN SORIANO, from the "Ventanas" series, Signed and dated 2005, Lithograph 52 / 60, 61 x 49 cm / 24.0 x 19.2 inches. Estimado $10,000-20,000 JUAN SORIANO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1920 - Ciudad de México, 2006) De la serie Ventanas Firmada y fechada 2005 Litografía 52 / 60 Agradecemos a Marek Keller, director de la Fundación Juan Soriano y Marek Keller A.C., por la verificación de autenticidad de esta obra, junio del 2017. Con dos sellos de agua de Galería Enrique Jiménez MAREN. La versión pictórica de esta pieza se encuentra publicada en: FUENTES, Carlos y DEL CONDE, Teresa. Juan Soriano y su obra. México. Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes, Secretaría de Educación Pública, 1984, catalogada 72. 61 x 49 cm

      • JUAN SORIANO,from the "Ventanas" series, Signed and dated 2005, Lithograph 10 / 60, 61 x 49.5 cm / 24.0 x 19.4 inches.
        Aug. 23, 2018

        JUAN SORIANO,from the "Ventanas" series, Signed and dated 2005, Lithograph 10 / 60, 61 x 49.5 cm / 24.0 x 19.4 inches.

        Est: $10,000 - $20,000

        JUAN SORIANO,from the "Ventanas" series, Signed and dated 2005, Lithograph 10 / 60, 61 x 49.5 cm / 24.0 x 19.4 inches. Estimado $10,000-20,000 JUAN SORIANO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1920 - Ciudad de México, 2006) De la serie Ventanas Firmada y fechada 2005 Litografía 10 / 60 Agradecemos a Marek Keller, director de la Fundación Juan Soriano y Marek Keller A.C., por la verificación de autenticidad de esta obra, junio del 2017. Con sello de agua de Galería Enrique Jiménez MAREN. La carpeta "Ventanas" fue editada con motivo de la celebración del 85 aniversario del artista y los 30 años de actividades de la Galería Enrique Jiménez, estas litografías fueron realizadas totalmente a mano. 61 x 49.5 cm

      • JUAN SORIANO, Untitled, Signed and dated 53, Ink on paper, 33 x 43 cm / 12.9 x 16.9 inches.
        Aug. 23, 2018

        JUAN SORIANO, Untitled, Signed and dated 53, Ink on paper, 33 x 43 cm / 12.9 x 16.9 inches.

        Est: $18,000 - $26,000

        JUAN SORIANO, Untitled, Signed and dated 53, Ink on paper, 33 x 43 cm / 12.9 x 16.9 inches. Estimado $18,000-26,000 JUAN SORIANO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1920 - Ciudad de México, 2006) Sin título Firmada y fechada 53 Tinta sobre papel Agradecemos a Marek Keller, director de la Fundación Juan Soriano y Marek Keller A.C., por la verificación de autenticidad de esta obra, junio del 2017. 33 x 43 cm

      • JUAN SORIANO, Untitled, Signed and dated 53, Ink on paper, 43.2 x 32 cm / 16.9 x 12.5 inches.
        Aug. 23, 2018

        JUAN SORIANO, Untitled, Signed and dated 53, Ink on paper, 43.2 x 32 cm / 16.9 x 12.5 inches.

        Est: $18,000 - $26,000

        JUAN SORIANO, Untitled, Signed and dated 53, Ink on paper, 43.2 x 32 cm / 16.9 x 12.5 inches. Estimado $18,000-26,000 JUAN SORIANO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1920 - Ciudad de México, 2006) Sin título Firmada y fechada 53 Tinta sobre papel Agradecemos a Marek Keller, director de la Fundación Juan Soriano y Marek Keller A.C., por la verificación de autenticidad de esta obra, junio del 2017. 43.2 x 32 cm

        Aug. 23, 2018

        Est: $30,000 - $40,000

        JUAN SORIANO, Cinco lecturas del mundo de Juan Rulfo, Signed and dated 94, Engravings 87 / 100, 37 x 28.5 cm / 14.5 x 11.2 inches each, Pieces: 5, in lined folder. Estimado $30,000-40,000 JUAN SORIANO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1920 - Ciudad de México, 2006) Cinco lecturas del mundo de Juan Rulfo a) El caballo b) La niña y la higuera c) Mujeres y medusas d) De Noche e) Puerta abierta Firmados y fechados 94 Grabados 87 / 100 Piezas: 5 en carpeta entelada. Publicados en: TOVAR, Rafael et ál. Juan Soriano. Obra gráfica 1944-2000. México. Museo Nacional de la Estampa, CONACULTA, INBA, 2000, pp. 36 y 37, catalogados 53, 54, 55, 56 y 57. Con sello de agua del Atelier Elsa Ancía de Paris, Francia, cada uno. La carpeta presenta ligeros detalles de conservación. La carpeta fue publicada por Artes de México. Incluye un texto de presentación de Alberto Ruy Sánchez. 37 x 28.5 cm cada uno 62 x 52 x 1 cm medidas totales de la carpeta

        Jun. 28, 2018

        Est: $30,000 - $40,000

        JUAN SORIANO, Cinco lecturas del mundo de Juan Rulfo, Signed and dated 94, Engraving 89/100, 37 x 28.5 cm / 14.5 x 11.2 inches each, Pieces: 5 on portfolio. Estimado $30,000-40,000 JUAN SORIANO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1920 - Ciudad de México, 2006) Cinco lecturas del mundo de Juan Rulfo a) El caballo b) La niña y la higuera c) Mujeres y medusas d) De Noche e) Puerta abierta Firmados y fechados 94 Grabados 89 / 100 Piezas: 5 en carpeta entelada. Publicados en: TOVAR, Rafael et ál. Juan Soriano. Obra gráfica 1944-2000. México. Museo Nacional de la Estampa, CONACULTA, INBA, 2000, pp. 36 y 37, catalogados 53, 54, 55, 56 y 57. Con sello de agua del Atelier Elsa Ancía de Paris, Francia, cada uno. La carpeta presenta ligeros detalles de conservación. La carpeta fue publicada por Artes de México. Incluye un texto de presentación de Alberto Ruy Sánchez. 37 x 28.5 cm cada uno 62 x 52 x 1 cm medidas totales de la carpeta

        Jun. 28, 2018

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        JUAN SORIANO, Puerta abierta, from the "Cinco lecturas del mundo de Juan Rulfo" portfolio, Signed and dated 94, Etching, 37 x 28.5 cm / 14.7 x 11.2 inches. Estimado $8,000-12,000 JUAN SORIANO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1920 - Ciudad de México, 2006) Puerta abierta, de la carpeta Cinco lecturas del mundo de Juan Rulfo Firmado y fechado 94 Grabado al aguafuerte 70 / 100 Publicado en: TOVAR, Rafael et ál. Juan Soriano. Obra gráfica 1944-2000. México. Museo Nacional de la Estampa, CONACULTA, INBA, 2000. Con sello de agua del Atelier Elsa Ancía de Paris, Francia. La carpeta "Cinco lecturas del mundo de Juan Rulfo" fue publicada por Artes de México, incluía un texto de presentación de Alberto Ruy Sánchez. 37 x 28.5 cm

      • JUAN SORIANO, Untitled, Signed, Etching P.E. 1 / 5, 35 x 45 cm / 13.7 x 17.7 inches.
        Jun. 28, 2018

        JUAN SORIANO, Untitled, Signed, Etching P.E. 1 / 5, 35 x 45 cm / 13.7 x 17.7 inches.

        Est: $8,000 - $15,000

        JUAN SORIANO, Untitled, Signed, Etching P.E. 1 / 5, 35 x 45 cm / 13.7 x 17.7 inches. Estimado $8,000-15,000 JUAN SORIANO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1920 - Ciudad de México, 2006) Sin título Firmado Grabado al aguafuerte P.E. 1 / 5 Agradecemos a Marek Keller, director de la Fundación Juan Soriano y Marek Keller A.C., por la verificación de autenticidad de esta obra, mayo del 2018. Con sello de agua del Taller Gráfica Bordes. 35 x 45 cm

      • JUAN SORIANO, La maceta, Signed and dated 84, Screenprint P. A., 75.5 x 56 cm / 29.7 x 22 inches.
        Jun. 28, 2018

        JUAN SORIANO, La maceta, Signed and dated 84, Screenprint P. A., 75.5 x 56 cm / 29.7 x 22 inches.

        Est: $12,000 - $20,000

        JUAN SORIANO, La maceta, Signed and dated 84, Screenprint P. A., 75.5 x 56 cm / 29.7 x 22 inches. Estimado $12,000-20,000 JUAN SORIANO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1920 - Ciudad de México, 2006) La maceta Firmada y fechada 84 Serigrafía P. A. Con sello de agua de Ediciones Multiarte, taller Enrique Cattaneo. Impresa por el artista para Olivetti México, en los talleres de Ediciones Multiarte, de octubre-noviembre de 1984. 75.5 x 56 cm

      • JUAN SORIANO, From the series "Ventanas", Signed and dated 2005, Lithograph 7 / 60, 61 x 49.5 cm / 24 x 19.4 inches.
        Jun. 28, 2018

        JUAN SORIANO, From the series "Ventanas", Signed and dated 2005, Lithograph 7 / 60, 61 x 49.5 cm / 24 x 19.4 inches.

        Est: $10,000 - $20,000

        JUAN SORIANO, From the series "Ventanas", Signed and dated 2005, Lithograph 7 / 60, 61 x 49.5 cm / 24 x 19.4 inches. Estimado $10,000-20,000 JUAN SORIANO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1920 - Ciudad de México, 2006) De la serie Ventanas Firmada y fechada 2005 Litografía 7 / 60 Agradecemos a Marek Keller, director de la Fundación Juan Soriano y Marek Keller A.C., por la verificación de autenticidad de esta obra, mayo del 2017. Con sello de agua de Galería Enrique Jiménez MAREN. La carpeta "Ventanas" fue editada con motivo de la celebración del 85 aniversario del artista y los 30 años de actividades de la Galería Enrique Jiménez, estas litografías fueron realizadas totalmente a mano. 61 x 49.5 cm

      • JUAN SORIANO, From the series "Ventanas", Signed and dated 2005, Lithograph 54 / 60, 61 x 49.5 cm / 24 x 19.4 inches.
        Jun. 28, 2018

        JUAN SORIANO, From the series "Ventanas", Signed and dated 2005, Lithograph 54 / 60, 61 x 49.5 cm / 24 x 19.4 inches.

        Est: $10,000 - $20,000

        JUAN SORIANO, From the series "Ventanas", Signed and dated 2005, Lithograph 54 / 60, 61 x 49.5 cm / 24 x 19.4 inches. Estimado $10,000-20,000 JUAN SORIANO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1920 - Ciudad de México, 2006) De la serie Ventanas Firmada y fechada 2005 Litografía 54 / 60 Agradecemos a Marek Keller, director de la Fundación Juan Soriano y Marek Keller A.C., por la verificación de autenticidad de esta obra, mayo del 2017. Con sello de agua de Galería Enrique Jiménez MAREN. 61 x 49.5 cm

      • JUAN SORIANO, Untitled, Signed and dated 57, Ink on paper, 25.1 x 33.4 cm / 9.8 x 13.1 inches.
        Jun. 28, 2018

        JUAN SORIANO, Untitled, Signed and dated 57, Ink on paper, 25.1 x 33.4 cm / 9.8 x 13.1 inches.

        Est: $18,000 - $25,000

        JUAN SORIANO, Untitled, Signed and dated 57, Ink on paper, 25.1 x 33.4 cm / 9.8 x 13.1 inches. Estimado $18,000-25,000 JUAN SORIANO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1920 - Ciudad de México, 2006) Sin título Firmada y fechada 57 Tinta sobre papel Agradecemos a Marek Keller, director de la Fundación Juan Soriano y Marek Keller A.C., por la verificación de autenticidad de esta obra, junio del 2016. Con etiqueta de Galería Ponce. Presenta arrugas en el extremo izquierdo. 25.1 x 33.4 cm

      • Juan Soriano Portrait of Andree
        Jun. 03, 2018

        Juan Soriano Portrait of Andree

        Juan Soriano (Mexican, 1920-2006), 'Portrait of Andree', watercolor/gouache on paper laid on paper board, signed U/L, dated 1942, tear U/R, 19 1/2" x 16 3/8", frame 32" x 36". Provenance: Collection of Samuel Friedman; collection of Patti Kaddy Birch. Provenance: From a Palm Beach collection.

        Kaminski Auctions