David Sorensen Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1937 -

    • Sorensen, David - À trois étages - 1986
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Sorensen, David - À trois étages - 1986

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      Sorensen, David (1937-2011) À trois étages (1986) Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signée et datée au dos D. Sorensen 1986 Description (EN): Oil on canvas, signed and dated on the back D. Sorensen 1986 Dimension (PO): 48" x 48" Dimension (CM): 121.92 x 121.92 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • DAVID SORENSEN, R.C.A., CORNER SERIES 22A, oil on canvas, 25 ins x 17 ins; 63.5 cms x 43.2 cms
      May. 28, 2018

      DAVID SORENSEN, R.C.A., CORNER SERIES 22A, oil on canvas, 25 ins x 17 ins; 63.5 cms x 43.2 cms

      DAVID SORENSEN, R.C.A.CORNER SERIES 22Aoil on canvassigned, titled and dated ‘84 on the reverse 25 ins x 17 ins; 63.5 cms x 43.2 cms Provenance:Bau-Xi Gallery, VancouverPrivate Collection, MontrealEstimate: $1,000–1,500

      Waddington's
    • David Sorensen 1937 - 2011 Canadian oil on paper on canvas Untitled
      Sep. 27, 2012

      David Sorensen 1937 - 2011 Canadian oil on paper on canvas Untitled

      David Sorensen 1937 - 2011 Canadian oil on paper on canvas Untitled 32 1/8 x 55 1/2 inches 81.6 x 141 centimeters signed and dated 1987 Provenance: Private Collection, Quebec Please note: this work is unframed.

      Heffel
    • David Sorensen 1937 - 2011 Canadian Mexico - Untitled #3
      Mar. 29, 2012

      David Sorensen 1937 - 2011 Canadian Mexico - Untitled #3

      David Sorensen 1937 - 2011 Canadian Mexico - Untitled #3 74 1/2 x 61 1/2 inches 189.2 x 156.2 centimeters on verso signed, titled and dated 1974 Provenance:Private Collection, Montreal

      Heffel
    • David Sorensen 1937 - 2011 Canadian pastel on paper Sans titre
      May. 26, 2011

      David Sorensen 1937 - 2011 Canadian pastel on paper Sans titre

      David Sorensen 1937 - 2011 Canadian pastel on paper Sans titre 20 x 32 inches 50.8 x 81.3 centimeters signed and dated 1979 Provenance:Galerie Gilles Saint-Pierre, Montreal Private Collection, Montreal

      Heffel
    • David Sorensen (b.1937 Canada) Untitled, 1976
      Oct. 27, 2010

      David Sorensen (b.1937 Canada) Untitled, 1976

      David Sorensen (b.1937 Canada) Untitled, 1976 gouache and watercolour on paper signed and dated l.l.c. "D. Sorensen - '76" 21 x 19cm PROVENANCE: Galerie Gilles Saint-Pierre, Montreal The Estate of John Wareing

      Shapiro Auctioneers
      Oct. 27, 2010

      David Sorensen (b.1937 Canada) Untitled, 1976 gouache and watercolour on paper signed and dated l.r.c. "D. Sorensen - '76" 11.5 x 16.5cm PROVENANCE: Galerie Gilles Saint-Pierre, Montreal The Estate of John Wareing

      Shapiro Auctioneers
    • David Sorensen (b. 1937 Canada) Untitled, 1979
      Oct. 27, 2010

      David Sorensen (b. 1937 Canada) Untitled, 1979

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      David Sorensen (b. 1937 Canada) Untitled, 1979 crayon on paper signed and dated l.r.c. "D. Sorensen 79" 82 x 51cm PROVENANCE: Galerie Gilles Saint-Pierre, Montreal (label verso)

      Shapiro Auctioneers
    • David Sorensen 1937 - Canadian Two Works
      Jun. 25, 2009

      David Sorensen 1937 - Canadian Two Works

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      David Sorensen 1937 - Canadian Two Works Literature:Charles Bourget, Intimité Lumineuse - Intimacy of Light, Retrospective 1959 - 2005, Musée du Bas-Saint-Laurent, 2005, Corner Series No. 2 reproduced page 62 Provenance:Waddington and Gorce Inc., Montreal Private Collection, Montreal Exhibited:Waddington and Gorce Inc., Montreal, Corner Series No. 2 exhibited Musée du Bas-Saint-Laurent, Rivière-du-Loup, Intimité Lumineuse - Intimacy of Light, Retrospective 1959 - 2005, September 2005 - January 2006, Corner Series No. 2 exhibited

      Heffel
    • David Sorensen 1937 - Canadian oil on canvas with
      Mar. 29, 2008

      David Sorensen 1937 - Canadian oil on canvas with

      David Sorensen 1937 - Canadian oil on canvas with text and photo collage Che AOL0308-E05523-006 20 x 20 inches 50.8 x 50.8 centimeters on verso signed, titled and dated 1999 Provenance:Private Collection, Toronto This work relates to a game of golf that Che Guevara and Fidel Castro played together at a famous golf course in Cuba. Che won, and Fidel never forgave him for it.

      Heffel