Lodewijk Soonius Sold at Auction Prices

            • LODEWIJK 'LOUIS' SOONIUS
              Nov. 19, 2024

              LODEWIJK 'LOUIS' SOONIUS

              Est: €100 - €150

              Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) Farm, marouflé 24x36 cm

              Derksen Veilingbedrijf
            • Louis Soonius (1883-1956)
              Nov. 14, 2024

              Louis Soonius (1883-1956)

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              Summer day at the beach , signed 'Louis Soonius' (lower right), oil on canvas, 30x40,5 cm, Provenance:-Auction, Neal Auction Company, New Orleans, 17 April 2021, lot 315. ,

            • Louis Soonius (La Haye 1883-1956) Une plage hollandaise
              Nov. 13, 2024

              Louis Soonius (La Haye 1883-1956) Une plage hollandaise

              Est: €30,000 - €40,000

              Louis Soonius (La Haye 1883-1956) Une plage hollandaise signé 'Louis Soonius' (en bas à droite) huile sur toile signed 'Louis Soonius' (lower right) oil on canvas 40.6 x 60.8cm (16 x 23 15/16in).

            • Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) Milking time on a sunny farmyard, signed l.r., oil on canv
              Jul. 02, 2024

              Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) Milking time on a sunny farmyard, signed l.r., oil on canv

              Est: €600 - €800

              Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) Milking time on a sunny farmyard, signed l.r., oil on canvas, 60 x 101 cm

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            • Louis Soonius (1883-1956), pencil drawing, Laughing girl, sig. b.r., 1914, dim. 44 x 20 cm (with fra
              Jun. 10, 2024

              Louis Soonius (1883-1956), pencil drawing, Laughing girl, sig. b.r., 1914, dim. 44 x 20 cm (with fra

              Est: €120 - €240

              Louis Soonius (1883-1956), pencil drawing, Laughing girl, sig. b.r., 1914, dim. 44 x 20 cm (with frame 60 x 35 cm)

              Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
            • Louis Soonius (1883-1956), "Gezicht op Nootdorp" (View of Nootdorp)
              May. 25, 2024

              Louis Soonius (1883-1956), "Gezicht op Nootdorp" (View of Nootdorp)

              oil on canvas, signed lower left, titled on the reverse, view of the Dutch town near The Hague with the village church, a gardener stands by his beds on a canal, age-appropriate condition, two smaller holes and a dent in the canvas, color loss, soiled, image 40 x 50 cm (HxW), framed, frame bumped, frame width 10.5 cm German Description Louis Soonius, "Gezicht op Nootdorp" (Blick auf Nootdorp) (1883 Den Haag - 1956 ebenda), Öl/Leinwand, unten links signiert, Verso betitelt, Ansicht des niederländischen Ortes bei Den Haag mit der Dorfkirche, ein Gärtner steht bei seinen Beeten an einer Gracht, altersgemäßer Zustand, zwei kleinere Löcher und eine Delle in der Leinwand, Farbfehlstellen, angeschmutzt, Darstellung 40 x 50 cm (HxB), gerahmt, Rahmen bestoßen, Rahmenbreite 10,5 cm

              Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
            • Louis Soonius (1883 - 1956) Portret van een jonge vrouw met hoed
              Mar. 18, 2024

              Louis Soonius (1883 - 1956) Portret van een jonge vrouw met hoed

              Est: €300 - €500

              Marouflé, l.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd 1918. B+ 22.5 x 19.5 cm / 31 x 29 cm

              Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
              Feb. 27, 2024

              Est: €400 - €500

              Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) Portrain of an Indian man, signed and dated l.r. 1920, chalk on paper

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
              Feb. 27, 2024

              Est: €200 - €300

              Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) Farmer overlooking her yard, signed l.l., oil on canvas, 51,5 x 40,3 cm

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
              Feb. 27, 2024

              Est: €150 - €200

              Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) Chickens in the yard, signed l.r., oil on panel, 24 x 18 cm

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            • Louis Soonius (1883-1956)
              Nov. 16, 2023

              Louis Soonius (1883-1956)

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              Three donkeys on the beach, signed 'Louis Soonius' (lower right), oil on board, 36x45 cm,

            • Louis Soonius (1883 - 1956)
              Nov. 07, 2023

              Louis Soonius (1883 - 1956)

              Est: €2,000 - €4,000

              Louis Soonius (1883 - 1956) 'Donkey riding at the beach', signed 'Louis Soonius' bottom right.

              Vendu Rotterdam
            • SOONIUS LOUIS (1883 - 1956) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Man een sloep met
              Sep. 30, 2023

              SOONIUS LOUIS (1883 - 1956) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Man een sloep met

              Est: €500 - €800

              SOONIUS LOUIS (1883 - 1956) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Man een sloep met bloemen roeiend" - 30,5 x 40,5 getekend 20th Cent. Dutch oil on canvas - signed Louis Soonius

              DVC
            • Louis Soonius (1883 - 1956) "Rustenburg"
              Jun. 19, 2023

              Louis Soonius (1883 - 1956) "Rustenburg"

              Est: €100 - €150

              Potloodtekening, l.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd 1910. B 28 x 45 cm / 40 x 55 cm

              Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
            • Louis Soonius (1883-1956)
              Jun. 12, 2023

              Louis Soonius (1883-1956)

              Est: €400 - €600

              Louis Soonius (1883-1956) oil on canvas Reading girl sig. b.l. dim. 22.5 x 17 cm (with frame 38 x 32 cm)

            • Louis Soonius (1883 - 1956) Holland - (Portrait of a Lady with Necklace, Knitting)
              Mar. 06, 2023

              Louis Soonius (1883 - 1956) Holland - (Portrait of a Lady with Necklace, Knitting)

              Est: $2,500 - $3,500

              Louis Soonius (1883 - 1956) Holland (Portrait of a Lady with Necklace, Knitting) Oil on paper on canvas Signed lower right

              Colville Auctions
            • schilderijen; Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) molen langs de vaart, gesigneerd r.o., oliever
              Dec. 13, 2022

              schilderijen; Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) molen langs de vaart, gesigneerd r.o., oliever

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              schilderijen; Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) molen langs de vaart, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 30 x 40 cm

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            • schilderijen; Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) schelpenvisser te Katwijk, gesigneerd r.o., ol
              Dec. 13, 2022

              schilderijen; Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) schelpenvisser te Katwijk, gesigneerd r.o., ol

              Est: €1,000 - €1,200

              schilderijen; Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) schelpenvisser te Katwijk, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf  op doek, 50 x 70 cm

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            • schilderijen; Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) vrouwelijk naakt, gesigneerd r.o., olieverfstu
              Dec. 13, 2022

              schilderijen; Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) vrouwelijk naakt, gesigneerd r.o., olieverfstu

              Est: €150 - €200

              schilderijen; Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) vrouwelijk naakt, gesigneerd r.o., olieverfstudie op board, 35 x 27 cm

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            • schilderijen; Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) moeder en kind, gesigneerd r.o., potlood op pa
              Dec. 13, 2022

              schilderijen; Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) moeder en kind, gesigneerd r.o., potlood op pa

              Est: €400 - €800

              schilderijen; Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) moeder en kind, gesigneerd r.o., potlood op papier, 44 x 33 cm

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            • Louis Soonius (1883 - 1956) Hollands dorpsgezicht met bruggetje
              Dec. 12, 2022

              Louis Soonius (1883 - 1956) Hollands dorpsgezicht met bruggetje

              Est: €200 - €300

              Louis Soonius (1883 - 1956) Hollands dorpsgezicht met bruggetje Marouflé, l.o. gesigneerd, daarbij een dito lege lijst. B 30 x 40 cm / 49 x 59 cm 30 x 40 cm / 49 x 59 cm

              Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
            • Louis Soonius (1883 - 1956) Rozen
              Dec. 12, 2022

              Louis Soonius (1883 - 1956) Rozen

              Est: €300 - €500

              Louis Soonius (1883 - 1956) Rozen Olieverf op doek, r.o. en verso gesigneerd en gedateerd 1930. A 41 x 30.5 / 49 x 39 cm 41 x 30.5 / 49 x 39 cm

              Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
            • Louis Soonius (1883 - 1956) Spelen in de branding
              Dec. 12, 2022

              Louis Soonius (1883 - 1956) Spelen in de branding

              Est: €1,500 - €2,500

              Louis Soonius (1883 - 1956) Spelen in de branding Olieverf op doek, l.o. gesigneerd. A 30 x 40 / 44.5 x 54.5 cm 30 x 40 / 44.5 x 54.5 cm

              Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
            • Louis Soonius, Interior with Mother and Childrens
              Sep. 25, 2022

              Louis Soonius, Interior with Mother and Childrens

              Est: $750 - $1,000

              Louis Soonius (Dutch, 1883-1956), Interior with Mother and Children, oil on canvas, with label from "E. Poulsen Pasadena", 22" x 30", framed 26" x 32".

              Kaminski Auctions
            • λ LOUIS SOONIUS (DUTCH 1883-1956), A WINDMILL IN A VILLAGE
              Sep. 07, 2022

              λ LOUIS SOONIUS (DUTCH 1883-1956), A WINDMILL IN A VILLAGE

              Est: £300 - £500

              λ LOUIS SOONIUS (DUTCH 1883-1956)A WINDMILL IN A VILLAGE Signed (lower right)Oil on canvas29 x 39 cmProvenance:Barnwell Manor, NorthamptonshireWindsor House Antiques

              Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
            • Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) Huis aan de vaart, gesigneerd l.o., marouflé, 24
              Jun. 28, 2022

              Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) Huis aan de vaart, gesigneerd l.o., marouflé, 24

              Est: €100 - €200

              Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) Huis aan de vaart, gesigneerd l.o., marouflé, 24,5 x 30 cm

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            • Louis Soonius (1883 - 1956) Dorpsgezicht met kerk op de achtergrond
              Jun. 20, 2022

              Louis Soonius (1883 - 1956) Dorpsgezicht met kerk op de achtergrond

              Est: €300 - €500

              Olieverf op doek, r.o. gesigneerd, mogelijk de oude St. Adrianuskerk te Naaldwijk. A/B 35 x 50 / 52 x 67.5 cm

              Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
            • A Drawing and Sketchbook by Louis Soonius
              Mar. 01, 2022

              A Drawing and Sketchbook by Louis Soonius

              Est: €300 - €600

              (1883-1956)

              Veilinghuis de Jager
            • Louis Soonius, 1883 – 1956
              Dec. 09, 2021

              Louis Soonius, 1883 – 1956

              Est: €24,000 - €26,000

              HOLLÄNDISCHER BADESTRAND Öl auf Leinwand. 40 x 60,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Holländischer Badestrand mit spielenden Kindern, Strandkörben, Figurenstaffage und einem prächtigen Kurhaus im Hintergrund. Darstellung in sonniger Atmosphäre unter leichtem Wolkenhimmel. (†) (1290124) (11) Louis Soonius, 1883 – 1956 DUTCH BEACHOil on canvas. 40 x 60.5 cm. Signed lower right. (†)

            • SOONIUS Louis (1883 - 1956) - Huile sur panneau "Scène de plage". Signé en bas à droite Louis Soo
              Dec. 07, 2021

              SOONIUS Louis (1883 - 1956) - Huile sur panneau "Scène de plage". Signé en bas à droite Louis Soo

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              SOONIUS Louis (1883 - 1956) Huile sur panneau "Scène de plage". Signé en bas à droite Louis Soonius. Ecole hollandaise. (Une légère fissure). Dim.:+/-36,5x45cm.

            • Louis SOONIUS (1883-1956) aka Lodewijk SOONIUS
              Oct. 03, 2021

              Louis SOONIUS (1883-1956) aka Lodewijk SOONIUS

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              Scène de plage animée de baigneurs à Scheveningen. Huile sur panneau. 37 x 45 cm. Signé en bas à droite. Note : Walter Soonius est connu pour ses peintures de plages ensoleillées et animées. Il vécut essentiellement à La Haye, raison pour laquelle il peignit, tout comme son contemporain Isaac Israels, très fréquemment la plage de Scheveningen. Il fit ses études à l’Académie royale des Arts et fut membre du Cercle des Arts de La Haye.

              Stanley's auction
            • SOONIUS Louis (1883 Den Haag - 1956
              Jun. 19, 2021

              SOONIUS Louis (1883 Den Haag - 1956

              SOONIUS Louis (1883 Den Haag - 1956 Den Haag) "Interieur mit Mutter und Kindern" am Tisch sitzende Bäuerin in niederländischer Tracht mit Kleinkind auf dem Schoß, vor ihr ein kleines Mädchen mit Püppchen im Arm, zur rechten ein Fensterblick ins Grüne, Ölgemälde auf Leinwand, rechts unten signiert, 51x40,5cm, dekorativer Rahmen, Farbpigmentveränderung am unteren Rand

              Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
            • Louis Soonius (Dutch, 1883-1956)
              Apr. 17, 2021

              Louis Soonius (Dutch, 1883-1956)

              Est: $4,000 - $6,000

              Louis Soonius (Dutch, 1883-1956) , "Strandgesicht", oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed, titled and gallery label on stretcher, 12 in. x 16 in., framed. Note: Impressionist painter Louis Soonius drew inspiration from the city and outlying areas of The Hague, where he lived his entire life apart from one brief interlude. Soonius made frequent trips to the nearby beach of Scheveningen, where he painted his most admired and desired canvases. Around 1900, Scheveningen began to develop from a fishing village into a cosmopolitan beach resort. Soonius depicted children and bathers lounging on the beach under the hazy summer sun. Occasionally these paintings also include a view of the famous Grand Hotel Kurhaus, possibly depicted in the background of the charming scene offered here, and Scheveningen Pier.

              Neal Auction Company
            • Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) - doek, 50,5 x 70,5, Ezeltjes op het strand van Scheveningen
              Dec. 15, 2020

              Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) - doek, 50,5 x 70,5, Ezeltjes op het strand van Scheveningen

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) doek, 50,5 x 70,5, Ezeltjes op het strand van Scheveningen, gesigneerd r.o.

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            • SOONIUS Louis (1883 Den Haag - 1956 Den Haag) ''Interieur mit Mutter und Ki
              Dec. 12, 2020

              SOONIUS Louis (1883 Den Haag - 1956 Den Haag) ''Interieur mit Mutter und Ki

              SOONIUS Louis (1883 Den Haag - 1956 Den Haag) ''Interieur mit Mutter und Kindern'' am Tisch sitzende Bauerin in niederlandischer Tracht mit Kleinkind auf dem Schoss vor ihr ein kleines Madchen mit Puppchen im Arm zur rechten ein Fensterblick ins Grune Olgemalde auf Leinwand rechts unten signiert 51x40.5cm dekorativer Rahmen Farbpigmentveranderung am unteren Rand

              Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
            • Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) Stratenmakers in Rijswijk, aquarel, r.o. gesigneerd en ged
              Dec. 11, 2020

              Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) Stratenmakers in Rijswijk, aquarel, r.o. gesigneerd en ged

              Est: €300 - €400

              Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) Stratenmakers in Rijswijk, aquarel, r.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd 1912. (A) 25.5 x 35.5 cm / 56 x 65.5 cm

              Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
            • Louis Soonius (Dutch, 1883-1956), "Picking Posies"
              Dec. 05, 2020

              Louis Soonius (Dutch, 1883-1956), "Picking Posies"

              Louis Soonius (Dutch, 1883-1956) "Picking Posies" oil on canvas signed lower right. Period giltwood frame. 22-1/2" x 30", framed 33" x 40" Provenance: The Collection of the Late Dr. E. Ralph Lupin, New Orleans, Louisiana.

              New Orleans Auction Galleries
            • Louis Soonius (The Hague 1883 - 1956)
              Nov. 16, 2020

              Louis Soonius (The Hague 1883 - 1956)

              Est: €3,000 - €5,000

              Strandezeltjes te Scheveningen (Donkeys on the Beach of Scheveningen) Signed lower right Oil of canvas, 50.4 x 70.4 cm Faults or imperfections are not recorded in the lot description. We encourage you to inspect the lots during our viewing days. Condition reports are available upon request.

              AAG Auctioneers
            • Louis Soonius, By the Breakers
              Nov. 13, 2020

              Louis Soonius, By the Breakers

              Est: $2,500 - $3,500

              Louis Soonius By the Breakers oil on canvas 12 h × 16 w in (30 × 41 cm) Signed to lower right 'Louis Soonius'. Condition of the item is not included in this description. Condition reports are available from Rago upon request. Rago strongly recommends that you review a condition report for each item on which you plan to bid. Email condition@ragoarts.com to request a condition report.

              Rago Arts and Auction Center
            • BLICK AUF AMERSFOORT MIT 'ONZE-LIEVE-VROUWETOREN'
              Sep. 12, 2020

              BLICK AUF AMERSFOORT MIT 'ONZE-LIEVE-VROUWETOREN'

              Est: €400 - €800

              LOUIS SOONIUS 1883 The Hague - 1956 Ibid. View on Amersfoort with 'Onze-Lieve-Vrouwetoren' Oil on canvas on wooden panel. 18 x 24.5 cm (F. 26.5 x 32.5 cm). Signed lower left 'Louis Soonius'. Verso: on panel handwritten indicated. Min. soiled. Frame. LOUIS SOONIUS 1883 Den Haag - 1956 ebenda Blick auf Amersfoort mit 'Onze-Lieve-Vrouwetoren' Öl auf Leinwand auf Holz. 18 x 24,5 cm (R. 26,5 x 32,5 cm). Signiert unten links 'Louis Soonius'. Verso: Auf Platte handschr. bez. Min. verschmutzt. Rahmen.

            • Louis Soonius (1883-1956)
              Sep. 08, 2020

              Louis Soonius (1883-1956)

              Est: €3,000 - €4,000

              Louis Soonius (1883-1956), A summer's day at Scheveningen beach, signed 'Louis Soonius' (lower left), oil on canvas, mounted on board, 23,5x35 cm, Provenance: -In the collection of the family of the present owner since at least the 1950's.

            • Louis Soonius (1883-1956)
              Sep. 08, 2020

              Louis Soonius (1883-1956)

              Est: €3,000 - €5,000

              Louis Soonius (1883-1956), 'Strandezeltjes te Scheveningen' / Boy with donkeys on Scheveningen beach, the Kurhaus in the distance, signed and dated 'Louis Soonius / 1939' (lower left); signed again and titled (on the reverse), oil on panel, 40x50 cm, Provenance: -Auction, Christie's, Amsterdam, 10 September 2008, lot 249.

            • Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) - doek, 36 x 45, Riviergezicht met haven en figuren, gesigne
              Jun. 09, 2020

              Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) - doek, 36 x 45, Riviergezicht met haven en figuren, gesigne

              Est: €600 - €800

              Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) doek, 36 x 45, Riviergezicht met haven en figuren, gesigneerd r.o.

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            • Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) - aquarel, 33 x 44, Strandgezicht met badgasten, gesigneerd
              Jun. 09, 2020

              Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) - aquarel, 33 x 44, Strandgezicht met badgasten, gesigneerd

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              Lodewijk 'Louis' Soonius (1883-1956) aquarel, 33 x 44, Strandgezicht met badgasten, gesigneerd r.o.

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
              Jun. 06, 2020

              Est: €1,500 - €1,800

              SOONIUS LOUIS (1883 - 1956) (NL) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Zicht van de kust bij het ondergaan der zon" - 40 x 60 getekend 20th Cent. Dutch oil on canvas - signed Louis Soonius

              DVC
            • Louis Soonius (1883-1956) 'Strandplezier', gesigneerd en gedateerd 1917 r.o
              Feb. 18, 2020

              Louis Soonius (1883-1956) 'Strandplezier', gesigneerd en gedateerd 1917 r.o

              Est: €1,500 - €3,000

              Louis Soonius (1883-1956) 'Strandplezier', gesigneerd en gedateerd 1917 r.o., doek. Afm. 40 x 60 cm.

              Zeeuws Veilinghuis
            • SOONIUS LOUIS (1883 - 1956) (NL) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Zicht van de kust bij het ondergaan d
              Nov. 16, 2019

              SOONIUS LOUIS (1883 - 1956) (NL) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Zicht van de kust bij het ondergaan d

              Est: €1,500 - €1,800

              SOONIUS LOUIS (1883 - 1956) (NL) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Zicht van de kust bij het ondergaan der zon" - 40 x 60 getekend>br>20th Cent. Dutch oil on canvas - signed Louis Soonius>br>SOONIUS LOUIS (1883 - 1956) (NL) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Zicht van de kust bij het ondergaan der zon" - 40 x 60 getekend||20th Cent. Dutch oil on canvas - signed Louis Soonius

              DVC
            • Louis Soonius (1883-1956)
              Nov. 13, 2019

              Louis Soonius (1883-1956)

              Est: €1,500 - €2,500

              The donkey ride, signed 'Louis Soonius' (lower right), oil on board, 25x35,5 cm,