Jan Frans Soolmaker Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Landscape painter, Etcher

    • JAN FRANS SOOLMAKER
      Sep. 20, 2024

      JAN FRANS SOOLMAKER

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

      JAN FRANS SOOLMAKER (Antwerp 1635–after 1665 Amsterdam) Shepherds before a Mediterranean landscape. Oil on canvas. Traces of a signature in the centre on the stone. 67 × 80 cm. Provenance: European private collection. * The full tax is charged on this item marked * in the auction catalogue, i.e. VAT is charged on the sum of the bid price plus the surcharge for those items. The VAT will be refunded to Purchasers providing a validly stamped export declaration. ------------------------------------------------- JAN FRANS SOOLMAKER (Antwerpen 1635–nach 1665 Amsterdam) Schäfer vor mediterraner Landschaft. Öl auf Leinwand. Mittig auf dem Stein Spuren einer Signatur. 67 × 80 cm. Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung. Dieses mit * (Asterisk) bezeichnete Objekte ist vollumfänglich mehrwertsteuerpflichtig, d. h. bei diesen Objekten wird die MWST auf den Zuschlagspreis plus Aufgeld berechnet. Käufer, die eine rechtsgültig abgestempelte Ausfuhrdeklaration vorlegen, erhalten die MWST rückvergütet.

    • Jan Franz Soolmaker (1635-1685.), 'Landschaft mit Hirten und Vieh' / 'A landscape with shepherds and cattle'
      Jul. 08, 2024

      Jan Franz Soolmaker (1635-1685.), 'Landschaft mit Hirten und Vieh' / 'A landscape with shepherds and cattle'

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Technik: Öl auf Holz, gerahmt, Signatur: verso bezeichnet 'J.F. Solimaker (pseudonym), Schüler von Berghem', Maße: 24 x 34 cm (ohne Rahmen), 32 x 42,5 cm, Zustand: gut, gefirnist

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Jan Frans Soolmaker 1635 Anversa-1665 ca. Anversa Paesaggio con uomini e animali in una radura
      Jul. 05, 2024

      Jan Frans Soolmaker 1635 Anversa-1665 ca. Anversa Paesaggio con uomini e animali in una radura

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      .

      Jan. 05, 2024

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Jan Frans Soolmaker 1635 Anversa-1665 ca. Anversa Pastore con armenti
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Jan Frans Soolmaker 1635 Anversa-1665 ca. Anversa Pastore con armenti

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      firmata in basso a destra

    • Jan Franz Soolmaker, 1635-1685, pastoral landscape
      Oct. 28, 2023

      Jan Franz Soolmaker, 1635-1685, pastoral landscape

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Jan Franz Soolmaker, 1635-1685, pastoral landscape with maid milking a cow, signed lower left Solemacker f.(ecit), oil/canvas, restored, crazed, age range, 26x34 cm, frame 37x45 cm . German Description: Jan Franz Soolmaker, 1635-1685, pastorale Landschaft mit Magd beim melken einer Kuh, links unten signiert Solemacker f.(ecit), Öl/Lwd, restauriert, krakeliert, Alterssp., 26x34 cm, Rahmen 37x45 cm

      Jul. 03, 2023

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Mar. 24, 2023

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Jan Frans Soolmaker (Flemish, 1635-1685), A pastoral landscape with cattle, goats, sheep and figures, oil on panel, cradled, 36 x 50cms.
      Mar. 14, 2023

      Jan Frans Soolmaker (Flemish, 1635-1685), A pastoral landscape with cattle, goats, sheep and figures, oil on panel, cradled, 36 x 50cms.

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Jan Frans Soolmaker (Flemish, 1635-1685) A pastoral landscape with cattle, goats, sheep and figures oil on panel, cradled

      Gorringes
      Jan. 05, 2023

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • JAN FRANS SOOLMAKER (1635 - after 1665), ATTRIBUTED TO
      Nov. 17, 2022

      JAN FRANS SOOLMAKER (1635 - after 1665), ATTRIBUTED TO

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Shepherd with herds Oil on panel, cm. 31,5x25. Framed. The painting bears the initials and date in the bottom right-hand corner: "JFS 1680".

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      Sep. 26, 2022

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jul. 04, 2022

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Apr. 04, 2022

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jan. 04, 2022

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Jan Frans Soolmaker (1635 Anversa-1665 ca), Interno di stalla
      Nov. 24, 2021

      Jan Frans Soolmaker (1635 Anversa-1665 ca), Interno di stalla

      Est: €700 - €900

      olio su tavola, W. 22 - H. 31 cm

      Jul. 05, 2021

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Jans Frans Soolmaker (Anversa 1635 - ? 1686), Cavalieri che addestrano cavalli
      Dec. 10, 2020

      Jans Frans Soolmaker (Anversa 1635 - ? 1686), Cavalieri che addestrano cavalli

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      olio su tavola, 32x39, in cornice dorata

    • Jan Frans Soolmaker (1635-1665
      Aug. 22, 2020

      Jan Frans Soolmaker (1635-1665

      Jan Frans Soolmaker (1635-1665), Italian landscape with shepherds and their flock watering. Atmospheric mood, characteristic of the Dutch-Flemish artist in terms of motif and style. Soolmaker probably learned from Nicolaes Berchem in Haarlem, who left a lasting mark on him; In 1665 he left for Italy. The main subject of the Soolmakers was the Italian-style Campagna landscape, animated by staffages from shepherds, farmers and riders. Oil / canvas, u. re. signed ''A. (?) Soolmaker ft.'', 49 x 64 cm, framed. 70 x 85 cm

    • TABLEAUX
      Oct. 16, 2019

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €500 - €700

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Bergers et leur troupeau". Portant une trace de signature en bas à droite (?). Attribué à Jan Franz Soolmaker. Ecole flamande. Dim.:46x60cm.

    • JAN FRANS SOOLMAKER (attr. a)
      Mar. 07, 2019

      JAN FRANS SOOLMAKER (attr. a)

      Est: €200 - €500

      (Anversa, 1635 - Italia, 1685) Paesaggio con pastori Olio su tela, cm 101X86

    • FOLLOWER OF JAN FRANS SOOLMAKER (1635-1685), FLEMISH FIGURES DROVING ANIMAL
      May. 15, 2018

      FOLLOWER OF JAN FRANS SOOLMAKER (1635-1685), FLEMISH FIGURES DROVING ANIMAL

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      FOLLOWER OF JAN FRANS SOOLMAKER (1635-1685), FLEMISH FIGURES DROVING ANIMALS AMONGST RUINS. oil on canvas, framed. 49.5cm by 64cm

      Thomas Watson
    • Jan Frans Soolmaker (1635 - 1685) Ex Christie's
      Jan. 21, 2018

      Jan Frans Soolmaker (1635 - 1685) Ex Christie's

      Est: $5,000 - $10,000

      Jan Frans Soolmaker (Flemish, 1635 - 1685) Oil on board painting of horses at a tavern. Signed lower right. Christie's label verso. Sight Size: 18 x 24.25 in. Overall Size: 28 x 34.25 in.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Jan Frans Soolmaker (1635-1665), Italienisierende Landschaft mit Viehhirten und ihrer Herde beim Tränken. Atmosphärisch gestimmtes, in Motiv und Stil charakteristisches Werk des niederländisch-flämischen Künstlers. Soolmaker lernte
      Dec. 07, 2016

      Jan Frans Soolmaker (1635-1665), Italienisierende Landschaft mit Viehhirten und ihrer Herde beim Tränken. Atmosphärisch gestimmtes, in Motiv und Stil charakteristisches Werk des niederländisch-flämischen Künstlers. Soolmaker lernte

      Jan Frans Soolmaker (1635-1665), Italienisierende Landschaft mit Viehhirten und ihrer Herde beim Tränken. Atmosphärisch gestimmtes, in Motiv und Stil charakteristisches Werk des niederländisch-flämischen Künstlers. Soolmaker lernte wahrscheinlich bei Nicolaes Berchem in Haarlem, der ihn nachhaltig prägte, 1665 brach er nach Italien auf. Hauptsujet Soolmakers waren italienisierende, durch Staffagen aus Hirten, Bauern und Reitern belebte Campagna-Landschaften. Öl/Lwd., re. u. sign., 49 x 64 cm, ger. 70 x 85 cm

    • Frans SOOLMAKER (1635-après 1665) (Attribué à) La Halte à l'abreuvoir Toile
      May. 01, 2016

      Frans SOOLMAKER (1635-après 1665) (Attribué à) La Halte à l'abreuvoir Toile

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Frans SOOLMAKER (1635-après 1665) (Attribué à) La Halte à l'abreuvoir Toile 55 x 81 cm Restaurations anciennes Expert : Cabinet Turquin

    • SOOLMAKER, JAN FRANS
      Mar. 22, 2016

      SOOLMAKER, JAN FRANS

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

      SOOLMAKER, JAN FRANS (1635 Antwerp after 1665) A traveller with a beggar and shepherds with animals before a fountain. Oil on oak panel. Signed lower left: J. F. Soolmaker. 52 x 72 cm. Expertise: Dr. Walther Bernt, Munich, 24.3.1974. Provenance: - Auction C. F. Roos, Amsterdam, 1.-2.10.1918, Lot 67. - Auction A. Mak, Amsterdam, 30.9.1919, Lot 28. - Auction Weinmüller, Munich, 20.6.1974, Lot 845. - Swiss private collection, acquired at the above sale. - Auction Koller, Zurich, 24.3.2006, Los 3077. - Swiss private collection. The present painting is registered at the RKD, The Hague, under the number 267840 as a work by the hand of Jan Frans Soolmaker. --------------- SOOLMAKER, JAN FRANS (1635 Antwerpen nach 1665) Reisende mit einem Bettler und Hirten mit Tieren vor einem Brunnen. Öl auf Eichenholz. Unten links signiert: J. F. Soolmaker. 52 x 72 cm. Gutachten: Dr. Walther Bernt, München, 24.3.1974. Provenienz: - Auktion C. F. Roos, Amsterdam, 1.-2.10.1918, Los 67. - Auktion A. Mak, Amsterdam, 30.9.1919, Los 28. - Auktion Weinmüller, München, 20.6.1974, Los 845. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, an obiger Auktion erworben. - Auktion Koller, Zürich, 24.3.2006, Los 3077. - Schweizer Privatbesitz. Das Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, als ein eigenhändiges Werk von Jan Frans Soolmaker unter der Nummer 267840 registriert.

    • Jan Frans Soolmaker (Antwerp 1635-1685 Italy)
      Jun. 23, 2015

      Jan Frans Soolmaker (Antwerp 1635-1685 Italy)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Jan Frans Soolmaker (Antwerp 1635-1685 Italy) An Italianate landscape with herdsmen at the blacksmith before an archway, a chalkoven in the distance signed 'J.F. SooLMAKER.' (lower left) oil on canvas 64.8 x 79.8 cm.

    • CIRCLE OF JAN FRANS SOOLMAKER (Antwerp 1635- after 1685) Figures and animals by a rocky outcrop
      Apr. 29, 2015

      CIRCLE OF JAN FRANS SOOLMAKER (Antwerp 1635- after 1685) Figures and animals by a rocky outcrop

    • Jan Frans Soolmaker
      Nov. 30, 2014

      Jan Frans Soolmaker

      Est: €3,150 - €3,500

      (1635 Antwerpen - nach 1665 Italien) Italienisierende Landschaft mit Viehhirten und ihrer Herde beim Tränken Atmosphärisch gestimmtes, in Motiv und Stil charakteristisches Werk des niederländisch-flämischen Künstlers. Soolmaker lernte wahrscheinlich bei Nicolaes Berchem in Haarlem, der ihn nachhaltig prägte; 1665 brach er nach Italien auf. Hauptsujet Soolmakers waren italienisierende, durch Staffagen aus Hirten, Bauern und Reitern belebte Campagna-Landschaften. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 49 cm x 64 cm. Rahmen. Italianate landscape with cowherds and cattle watering. Oil on canvas, relined. Signed.

    • Jan Frans Soolmaker (Antwerp 1635-after 1665 Italy)
      May. 08, 2012

      Jan Frans Soolmaker (Antwerp 1635-after 1665 Italy)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Jan Frans Soolmaker (Antwerp 1635-after 1665 Italy) An Italianate landscape with shepherds and their stock resting near a fountain signed 'J.F.SooLMAKER.' (upper right) oil on panel 59.9 x 83.5 cm.

    • SOOLMAKER, JAN, FRANZ, 1635-1685 Tillskriven.
      May. 05, 2012

      SOOLMAKER, JAN, FRANZ, 1635-1685 Tillskriven.

      Est: - kr560

      SOOLMAKER, JAN, FRANZ, 1635-1685 Tillskriven. Italienskt landskap med människor och kreatur. Pannå, 27x40.

      Crafoord Auktioner
    • JAN FRANZ SOOLMAKER, Flandern 1635-1685
      Dec. 07, 2011

      JAN FRANZ SOOLMAKER, Flandern 1635-1685

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Soolmaker, Jan Franz1635 Antwerp - 1685 Amsterdam - circle Shepherds with Cattle.
      Nov. 18, 2011

      Soolmaker, Jan Franz1635 Antwerp - 1685 Amsterdam - circle Shepherds with Cattle.

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Soolmaker, Jan Franz 1635 Antwerp - 1685 Amsterdam - circle Shepherds with Cattle. Oil on canvas. Relined. 57 x 58cm. Framed.

    • Jan Frans Soolmaker (Antwerp 1635-after 1665 Amsterdam)
      Nov. 09, 2010

      Jan Frans Soolmaker (Antwerp 1635-after 1665 Amsterdam)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Jan Frans Soolmaker (Antwerp 1635-after 1665 Amsterdam) A landscape with horses and riders near a tavern signed 'JF Sool' ('JF' linked, lower right) oil on panel 47.4 x 63.3 cm.

    • JAN FRANS SOOLMAKER (1635-1685) (ENTOURAGE DE)
      Nov. 26, 2008

      JAN FRANS SOOLMAKER (1635-1685) (ENTOURAGE DE)

      Est: €1,700 - €2,200

      JAN FRANS SOOLMAKER (1635-1685) (ENTOURAGE DE) Bergers et troupeau dans un paysage. Huile sur panneau. H_46,5 cm L_62,5 cm

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
    • Old Master Painting: Jan Frans Soolmaker (Antwerp
      Dec. 11, 2007

      Old Master Painting: Jan Frans Soolmaker (Antwerp

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Old Master Painting: Jan Frans Soolmaker (Antwerp 1635 - after 1665)

    • Attributed to Jan Franz Soolmaker (1635 - 1685), a
      Dec. 02, 2007

      Attributed to Jan Franz Soolmaker (1635 - 1685), a

      Est: £1,400 - £1,800

      Attributed to Jan Franz Soolmaker (1635 - 1685), a charming 17th Century oil on panel depicting a herdsman and woman with cattle, goats and a dog resting in the landscape, 8½ ins x 11¾ ins (22 cms x 29 cms) in a later moulded frame 14 ins x 17 ins (36 cms x 43 cms).

      Wilkinson's Auctioneers