Joergen Sonne Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1801 - d. 1890

    • Sonne, Jørgen Valentin: Felsen in Tirol
      Jun. 02, 2022

      Sonne, Jørgen Valentin: Felsen in Tirol

      Est: €600 - €800

      Felsen in Tirol. -- Öl auf Papier, kaschiert auf Leinwand. 30,2 x 23,2 cm. Verso signiert und datiert "J. Sonne 1830". -- -- Nach dem Besuch der Kunstakademie in Kopenhagen hielt sich Sonne seit 1828 drei Jahre in München auf, wo er ab 1829 die Akademie besuchte und bei Peter von Heß die Schlachtenmalerei erlernte. 1829 und 1830 unternahm er Studienreisen in das Berchtesgadener Land und nach Tirol, wo diese Studien als Vorbereitung für den Hintergrund des Gemäldes „Tiroler verteidigen sich im Jahr 1809 gegen anrückende französische Truppen" (Tyrolere forsvarer sig mod franskmændene under Napoleons felttog i 1809) entstand (Statens Museum Kopenhagen, Inv.Nr. KMS182). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • J.SONNE (1801-1890) attributed, Sleeping man, Indian ink
      Sep. 18, 2021

      J.SONNE (1801-1890) attributed, Sleeping man, Indian ink

      Est: €30 - €50

      Jorgen Valentin Sonne (1801 Birkerod - 1890 Kopenhagen) attributed, Sleeping man, 19th century, Indian ink Technique: Indian ink over Pencil on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "Sonne". Signed lower right: "Sonne". Very fine and extremely high quality print. Possibly the artist is the Danish genre painter Jörgen V. Sonne (1801-1890). Date: 19th century Description: Very fine and extremely high quality print. Possibly the artist is the Danish genre painter Jörgen V. Sonne (1801-1890). Keywords: , 19th century, Romanticism, Fashion, France, Size: 14,4 cm x 19,5 cm Condition: Very good Condition. Overall very good condition.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Jørgen SONNE Birkerød, 1801 - Copenhague, 1890 Cheval à l'écurie Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Jørgen SONNE Birkerød, 1801 - Copenhague, 1890 Cheval à l'écurie Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Jørgen SONNE Birkerød, 1801 - Copenhague, 1890 Cheval à l''écurie Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton Monogrammée ''J.S.'' en bas à droite Horse at the stable, oil on canvas laid down on cardboard, with monogram, by J. Sønne h: 24,50 w: 30,50 cm

    • Jørgen SONNE Birkerød, 1801 - Copenhague, 1890 Femme italienne assise Huile sur carton
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Jørgen SONNE Birkerød, 1801 - Copenhague, 1890 Femme italienne assise Huile sur carton

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Jørgen SONNE Birkerød, 1801 - Copenhague, 1890 Femme italienne assise Huile sur carton Italian woman seated, oil on cardboard, J. Sonne h: 22 w: 18 cm

    • Jørgen SONNE Birkerød, 1801 - Copenhague, 1890 Bénédiction dans la campagne napolitaine Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de crayon
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Jørgen SONNE Birkerød, 1801 - Copenhague, 1890 Bénédiction dans la campagne napolitaine Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de crayon

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Jørgen SONNE Birkerød, 1801 - Copenhague, 1890 Bénédiction dans la campagne napolitaine Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de crayon Signée ''J. Sonne'' en bas à droite Blessing in the Neapolitan countryside, watercolour and gouache, signed, by J. Sonne h: 36,50 w: 52 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 68, n°9, repr. et p. 214 Commentaire : Une huile sur toile du même sujet et reprenant la même composition est conservée au Statens Museum for Kunst à Copenhague (KMS411).

    • Jørgen SONNE Birkerød, 1801 - Copenhague, 1890 Jeune fille de profil Huile sur toile
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Jørgen SONNE Birkerød, 1801 - Copenhague, 1890 Jeune fille de profil Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Jørgen SONNE Birkerød, 1801 - Copenhague, 1890 Jeune fille de profil Huile sur toile Signée des initiales ''J.S.'' en bas à gauche Girl in profile, oil on canvas, signed, by J. Sonne h: 23 w: 17 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 98, n°40, repr. et p. 214

    • Jørgen SONNE Birkerød, 1801 - Copenhague, 1890 Vue d'une ville en Italie Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Jørgen SONNE Birkerød, 1801 - Copenhague, 1890 Vue d'une ville en Italie Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Jørgen SONNE Birkerød, 1801 - Copenhague, 1890 Vue d''une ville en Italie Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton View of a city in Italy, oil on canvas laid down on cardboard, by J. Sonne h: 14,50 w: 13 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 172, n°155, repr. et p. 214

      Apr. 17, 2019

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Jørgen SONNE Birkerød, 1801 - Copenhague, 1890 Deux jeunes filles en costume traditionnel Huile sur papier (deux feuilles jointes) marouflé sur carton Signé en creux ''J Sonne'' en bas à gauche Two girls with traditional outfits, oil on paper laid down on cardboard, signed, by J. Sonne h: 20 w: 19 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 122, n°71, repr. et p. 214

    • Jørgen SONNE Birkerød, 1801 - Copenhague, 1890 Paysage de montagne en Italie Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton
      Apr. 16, 2019

      Jørgen SONNE Birkerød, 1801 - Copenhague, 1890 Paysage de montagne en Italie Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Jørgen SONNE Birkerød, 1801 - Copenhague, 1890 Paysage de montagne en Italie Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton (Manques dans les deux angles inférieurs) Mountainous landscape in Italy, oil on paper laid down on cardboard, by J. Sonne h: 19 w: 37 cm Expositions : 'Le siècle d'or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 159, n°129, repr. et p. 214 Estimation 2 000 - 2 500 €

    • JORGEN VALENTIN SONNE (DANISH 1801-1890)
      Oct. 03, 2018

      JORGEN VALENTIN SONNE (DANISH 1801-1890)

      Est: £300 - £500

      JORGEN VALENTIN SONNE (DANISH 1801-1890) Danish cavalryman in uniform of the Second Schleswig War, Battle at Dybbøl,1864 Watercolour over pencil 18 x 15.4 cm (7 1/8 x 6 in)

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Jørgen Sonne (1801-1890): Soldater på vagt
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Jørgen Sonne (1801-1890): Soldater på vagt

      Est: kr1,500 -

      Akvarel, lysmål 23 x 33 cm. Usign. Proveniens: Dansk herregård

      Auktionshuset.com
    • Children by a Creek
      Apr. 23, 2016

      Children by a Creek

      Est: €900 - €1,080

      Jörgen Valentin Sonne Birkeroed 1801 - Kopenhagen 1890 Children by a Creek, Oil/wood, 25 x 36,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. I. S. as well as indistinctly dat. 18(.)5., Danish figure a. landscape painter. S. began studying at the Copenhagen academy a. 1828-31 continued his studies at the Munich academy under P. von Cornelius a. P. Hess. Thereafter he lived in Rom for ten years. In 1846 he became member of the Copenhagen academy.

    • JØRGEN VALENTINE SONNE (Danish 1801-1890) A PAINTING, "Cows Grazing Near a River,"
      Mar. 29, 2015

      JØRGEN VALENTINE SONNE (Danish 1801-1890) A PAINTING, "Cows Grazing Near a River,"

      JØRGEN VALENTINE SONNE (Danish 1801-1890) A PAINTING, "Cows Grazing Near a River," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 32" x 48" Framed.

      Houston Auction Company
      Sep. 28, 2014

      Simpson Galleries, LLC
    • JORGEN VALENTINE SONNE (Danish 1801-1890) A PAINTING, "Cows Grazing Near a River,"
      May. 18, 2014

      JORGEN VALENTINE SONNE (Danish 1801-1890) A PAINTING, "Cows Grazing Near a River,"

      JORGEN VALENTINE SONNE (Danish 1801-1890) A PAINTING, "Cows Grazing Near a River," signed L/R. 32" x 48" Framed.

      Simpson Galleries, LLC
    • Jørgen Sonne: Harvest scene from Zealand.
      Nov. 27, 2012

      Jørgen Sonne: Harvest scene from Zealand.

      Est: kr60,000 - kr80,000

      En sjællandsk høstscene. Harvest scene from Zealand. Summer day with harvesters, children playing with a dog and a frightened hare. Signed and dated J. Sonne 1842. Oil on canvas. 74 x 108 cm. Damborg bobinet frame with corner ornamentation and label.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Jørgen Sonne: Roman farmers on their way to the market.
      Nov. 28, 2011

      Jørgen Sonne: Roman farmers on their way to the market.

      Est: kr100,000 - kr120,000

      "Romerske Bönder, som drage til Marked". Roman farmers on their way to the market. Signed and dated J. Sonne Roma 1836. Oil on canvas. 57 x 75 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Jørgen Sonne: Cows and a stork in a field on an early summer morning.
      Sep. 27, 2011

      Jørgen Sonne: Cows and a stork in a field on an early summer morning.

      Est: kr20,000 - kr30,000

      Cows and a stork in a field on an early summer morning. Signed and dated J. Sonne 1859. Oil on canvas. 76 x 114 cm. Damborg frame with a label.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Sonne, Jorgen Valentin: Viergespann mit zwei Reitern und zwei Packpferden
      May. 27, 2011

      Sonne, Jorgen Valentin: Viergespann mit zwei Reitern und zwei Packpferden

      Est: €2,500 - €2,800

      Viergespann: zwei Pferde mit Reitern in Uniform, die anderen beiden als Packpferde. Bleistift, teils aquarelliert, auf Velin. 17,5 x 25 cm. Um 1820-30.

    • Jørgen Sonne : "Vedetter". Horse sentries. Signed
      Mar. 02, 2011

      Jørgen Sonne : "Vedetter". Horse sentries. Signed

      Est: kr4,000 - kr6,000

      Jørgen Sonne : "Vedetter". Horse sentries. Signed and dated I. S. 74. Oil on canvas. 26 x 22 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Jørgen Sonne: Italian mountain landscape.
      Feb. 09, 2011

      Jørgen Sonne: Italian mountain landscape.

      Est: €1,050 - €1,350

      Jørgen Sonne: Italian mountain landscape. Unsigned. Stamped on the reverse Jørgen Sonne. Oil on paper mounted on cardboard. 19 x 37 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Jørgen Sonne: "De danske hjælpetropper i slaget
      Feb. 09, 2011

      Jørgen Sonne: "De danske hjælpetropper i slaget

      Est: - €805

      Jørgen Sonne: "De danske hjælpetropper i slaget ved Ramilliers. Unsigned. Oil on canvas. 25 x 39 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Nov. 29, 2010

      Est: kr20,000 - kr24,000

      Italian mountain landscape. Unsigned. Stamped on the reverse Jørgen Sonne, presumably from the estate auction of the late painter Jørgen Sonne. Oil on paper mounted on cardboard. 19 x 37 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Jørgen Sonne: Nuns walking in a cloister garden in Rome.
      Nov. 29, 2010

      Jørgen Sonne: Nuns walking in a cloister garden in Rome.

      Est: kr40,000 - kr48,000

      "Nonner spadsere i Klosterhaven. Rom". Nuns walking in a cloister garden in Rome. Signed and dated I. Sonne 1866. Oil on canvas. 84 x 94 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Jørgen Sonne: Shepherds in the Roman Campagna.
      Sep. 27, 2010

      Jørgen Sonne: Shepherds in the Roman Campagna.

      Est: kr40,000 - kr60,000

      "Hyrder i den romerske Campagne". Shepherds in the Roman Campagna. 1834. Unsigned. Oil on canvas. 27 x 36 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Johan Thomas Lundbye: Portrait of the Danish
      Jul. 01, 2009

      Johan Thomas Lundbye: Portrait of the Danish

      Est: - €670

      Johan Thomas Lundbye: Portrait of the Danish painter Jørgen Valentik Sonne (1801-1890). Signed Th. Lundbye and inscribed Fr. Hospital 11. Martz 1842.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers