Ferdinand Sommer Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • SOMMER, FERDINAND, Umkreis - Circle: Bergbach mit Jungfrau. Gegenstücke.
      May. 03, 2024

      SOMMER, FERDINAND, Umkreis - Circle: Bergbach mit Jungfrau. Gegenstücke.

      Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

      SOMMER, FERDINAND (Coburg 1822 - 1901 Luzern); Umkreis - Circle : Bergbach mit Jungfrau. Gegenstücke; Je Öl auf Malkarton; je 19,5x26,5 cm

    • SOMMER, FERDINAND: Chalet am Fusse des Wetterhornes.
      May. 03, 2024

      SOMMER, FERDINAND: Chalet am Fusse des Wetterhornes.

      Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

      SOMMER, FERDINAND (Coburg 1822 - 1901 Luzern) : Chalet am Fusse des Wetterhornes; Öl auf Malkarton; 16x23 cm (LM); sig. u.r.

    • Ferdinand Sommer (Swiss,1822-1901) oil painting antique
      Jun. 11, 2023

      Ferdinand Sommer (Swiss,1822-1901) oil painting antique

      Est: $850 - $1,100

      ARTIST: Johann Andreas Ferdinand Sommer (Switzerland, 1822 - 1901) TITLE: Lake Landscape with Figures MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: One small paint loss by the lower edge. Few scattered inpaintings mostly along lower edge. ART SIZE: 10 x 14 inches / 25 x 35 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: lower right and on verso CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 124977 US Shipping $42 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Sommer was a prolific landscapist, with Switzerland's high mountains, dramatic valleys, and waterfalls, commonly depicted in his works.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • SOMMER, FERDINAND (1822-1901) "Spa Promenade" 1870
      Mar. 25, 2023

      SOMMER, FERDINAND (1822-1901) "Spa Promenade" 1870

      Est: €130 - €400

      SOMMER, FERDINAND (1822-1901) "Kurpromenade" 1870 Oil on canvas/panel, signed "F. Sommer" lower left, HxW: 19/25 cm. Res. frame, HxW: 29/35 cm.

    • Sommer, Ferdinand: In den Schweizer Alpen
      Mar. 04, 2023

      Sommer, Ferdinand: In den Schweizer Alpen

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Ferdinand Sommer 1822 - 1901 In the Swiss Alps Oil on canvas, relined; H 38 cm, W 46 cm; signed ''F. Sommer'' lower right

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • SOMMER, FERDINAND: Der Restiturm in Meiringen.
      Nov. 05, 2022

      SOMMER, FERDINAND: Der Restiturm in Meiringen.

      Est: CHF300 - CHF600

      SOMMER, FERDINAND (Coburg 1822 - 1901 Luzern) : Der Restiturm in Meiringen; Öl auf Malkarton; 27,5x37 cm; sig. u.l.

    • Sommer, Ferdinand (1822-1901) - Child posing: Jump, nineteenth century
      Mar. 05, 2022

      Sommer, Ferdinand (1822-1901) - Child posing: Jump, nineteenth century

      Oil painting on wood Signed F. Sommer on the upper right and dated 1893

      ArtLaRosa
    • Sommer, Ferdinand (1822-1901) - Child posing: sitting, nineteenth century
      Mar. 05, 2022

      Sommer, Ferdinand (1822-1901) - Child posing: sitting, nineteenth century

      ArtLaRosa
    • Sommer, Ferdinand (1822-1901) - Child Posing - Standing, nineteenth century
      Mar. 05, 2022

      Sommer, Ferdinand (1822-1901) - Child Posing - Standing, nineteenth century

      ArtLaRosa
    • SOMMER, FERDINAND
      Sep. 13, 2021

      SOMMER, FERDINAND

      Est: CHF300 - CHF400

      (Coburg 1822–1901 Luzern) Blick von einer Anhöhe gegen das Engelbergertal und den Titlis. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. 32,5x41 cm.

    • SOMMER, FERDINAND, Zugeschrieben - Attributed: Schloss Thun.
      May. 07, 2021

      SOMMER, FERDINAND, Zugeschrieben - Attributed: Schloss Thun.

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      SOMMER, FERDINAND (Coburg 1822 - 1901 Luzern); Zugeschrieben - Attributed : Schloss Thun; Öl auf Malkarton; 21,5x30 cm

    • FERDINAND SOMMER
      Mar. 19, 2021

      FERDINAND SOMMER

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Coburg, 1822 - Luzern, 1901 Veduta della città di Lucerna Firmato F Sommer in basso a destra Olio su cartone, cm 26X33

    • Ferdinand Sommer (1822-1901), Germa
      Jan. 23, 2021

      Ferdinand Sommer (1822-1901), Germa

      Ferdinand Sommer (1822-1901), German veduta painter. View of a mountain village, probably Kaprun, oil on canvas, signed on the left ''F. Sommer'', retouched, 34 x 51 cm, framed 43 x 59 cm

      Jan. 25, 2020

      Est: €60 - €120

      Ferdinand Sommer (Swiss artist 1822-1901). Kaprun. Oil/canvas. Sig. l.r. Framed app. 43x58cm.

      Auktionshaus Rosenlund
    • SOMMER Ferdinand (1822-1901) “
      Jun. 27, 2019

      SOMMER Ferdinand (1822-1901) “

      Est: €300 - €400

      SOMMER Ferdinand (1822-1901) "Paysage de montagne animé de personnages devant un chalet" Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. Haut.: 39,5 cm ; Larg.: 29,3 cm

      Mirabaud-Mercier
      Jun. 27, 2019

      Est: €300 - €400

      SOMMER Ferdinand (1822-1901) "Paysage de montagne animé d'un berger" Huile sur isorel, signée en bas à droite. Haut.: 39,5 cm ; Larg.: 29,5 cm

      Mirabaud-Mercier
    • Ferdinand Sommer, Untitled Swiss landscape, O/B.
      Sep. 15, 2018

      Ferdinand Sommer, Untitled Swiss landscape, O/B.

      Sommer, Ferdinand (Swiss, 1822-1901). Untitled landscape depicting church and cottages with a trail overlooking the mountains. Mid/late 19th century. Oil on Board. Signed l.l. Sight: 30 3/4" x 26 1/2" Frame: 37" x 33 1/2".

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • Ferdinand Sommer, Mountainous landscape, O/B.
      Sep. 15, 2018

      Ferdinand Sommer, Mountainous landscape, O/B.

      Sommer, Ferdinand (Swiss, 1822-1901). Untitled landscape depicting log cabin and trail overlooking the mountains. Mid/late 19th century. Oil on Board. Signed l.r. Canvas: 27" x 34 1/4" Frame: 33" x 41".

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • SOMMER, Ferdinand (1822-1901), ''Ansicht aus den Schweizer Alpen'', Öl/Lwd
      Jun. 20, 2015

      SOMMER, Ferdinand (1822-1901), ''Ansicht aus den Schweizer Alpen'', Öl/Lwd

      Est: - €800

      SOMMER, Ferdinand (1822-1901), ''Ansicht aus den Schweizer Alpen'', Öl/Lwd.,38,5 x 46, doubliert, unten rechts signiert, R.

      Auktionshaus von Zengen
    • FERDINAND SOMMER, Unterseen
      Jun. 17, 2015

      FERDINAND SOMMER, Unterseen

      Est: CHF2,800 - CHF3,200

      FERDINAND SOMMER, Unterseen, Coburg 1822-1901 Luzern, Öl auf Karton, 26 x 35 cm,

    • FERDINAND SOMMER - Coburg 1822-1901 Luzern - Bauernhaus mit Titlis
      Nov. 21, 2012

      FERDINAND SOMMER - Coburg 1822-1901 Luzern - Bauernhaus mit Titlis

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF2,500

      FERDINAND SOMMER Coburg 1822-1901 Luzern Bauernhaus mit Titlis Unten rechts signiert "F. Sommer". Öl auf Lwd., 32,5 x 41 cm

    • FERDINAND SOMMER - Coburg 1822-1901 Luzern - Wahr - Blick vom Rütli auf den Vierwaldstättersee
      Nov. 21, 2012

      FERDINAND SOMMER - Coburg 1822-1901 Luzern - Wahr - Blick vom Rütli auf den Vierwaldstättersee

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF2,500

      FERDINAND SOMMER Coburg 1822-1901 Luzern Wahr Blick vom Rütli auf den Vierwaldstättersee Unten in der Mitte monogrammiert "F.S.". Öl auf Lwd., 74,5 x 100 cm, unten links restaurierte Risse

    • FERDINAND SOMMER - Blick vom Rütli auf den Vierwaldstättersee
      Jun. 13, 2012

      FERDINAND SOMMER - Blick vom Rütli auf den Vierwaldstättersee

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF2,500

      FERDINAND SOMMER Coburg 1822-1901 Luzern Blick vom Rütli auf den Vierwaldstättersee Öl auf Lwd., 74,5 x 100 cm, unten links restaurierte Risse Unten in der Mitte monogrammiert "F.S.".

    • FERDINAND SOMMER, GERMAN, 1822 - 1901
      Mar. 17, 2011

      FERDINAND SOMMER, GERMAN, 1822 - 1901

      FERDINAND SOMMER, GERMAN, 1822 - 1901 A CHÂLET IN TANNE (THOUNE), SWITZERLAND signed, annotated Thoune and dated 1868 l.r.; with the artist's label on the reverse oil on canvas 48 x 68 cm.

      Mar. 16, 2011

      Mar. 15, 2011

      Mar. 14, 2011

    • Sommer, Ferdinand Gebirgslandschaft
      Mar. 20, 2010

      Sommer, Ferdinand Gebirgslandschaft

      Est: - €1,200

      Sommer, Ferdinand Gebirgslandschaft (Coburg 1822-1901 Luzern) Gebirgsbach sowie drei Kühe auf einer Weide, im Hintergrund die schneebedeckten Kuppeln des Jungfraumassivs. Öl/ Pappe. Unten rechts sign. 17,2 x 24,7 cm; unger. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 31.

      Jan. 10, 2009

      Attributed to Ferdinand Johann Andreas Sommer (Swiss, 1822-1901) Landscape with Figures. Signed "F. Sommer Sohn." l.r. Oil on board, 9 x 12 1/2 in., framed (in a liner). Condition: Surface grime, scattered losses.

      Skinner
    • FERDINAND SOMMER, Swiss, 1822-1901, Study of a home and garden., Oil on panel, 4¾" x 6¾". Framed.
      Aug. 11, 2006

      FERDINAND SOMMER, Swiss, 1822-1901, Study of a home and garden., Oil on panel, 4¾" x 6¾". Framed.

      Est: $250 - $350

      FERDINAND SOMMER Swiss, 1822-1901 Study of a home and garden. Double-sided. Reverse scene depicts two figures in an Alpine landscape. Alpine side signed "F. Sommer". Oil on panel, 4¾" x 6¾". Framed.

      Eldred's