Louis Jean Somers Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Historical-scenes painter

    • Louis Somers (Antwerpen 1813 - Antwerpen 1880). Playing Boule.
      May. 25, 2024

      Louis Somers (Antwerpen 1813 - Antwerpen 1880). Playing Boule.

      Oil/wood. 64 x 90 cm. Lo. ri. sign. Louis Somers. Retouchings. - Belgian history painter. S. was a pupil of F. de Braakeleer and specialized in depictions of folk life. Mus.: Antwerp, Bremen, Leipzig, Liége, Strasbourg. Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

    • LOUIS SOMERS 1813 Antwerpen - 1880 Schulstunde Öl auf Hol
      Sep. 08, 2023

      LOUIS SOMERS 1813 Antwerpen - 1880 Schulstunde Öl auf Hol

      Est: €300 - €600

      LOUIS SOMERS 1813 Antwerp - 1880 School lesson Oil on wood. 60 x 53 cm (F. 84 x 78 cm). Signed lower left 'Louis Somers'. Frame. LOUIS SOMERS 1813 Antwerpen - 1880 Schulstunde Öl auf Holz. 60 x 53 cm (R. 84 x 78 cm). Signiert unten links 'Louis Somers'. Rahmen.

    • Somers, Louis Jean
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Somers, Louis Jean

      Somers, Louis Jean 1813 Antwerpen - 1880 Antwerpen Der Vorleser. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 62 x 73 cm.

    • Louis Somers
      Nov. 08, 2022

      Louis Somers

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      (Antwerp 1813–1880) A Game of Bocce, signed Louis Somers ft, oil on panel, 64 x 90 cm, framed

    • LOUIS SOMERS (1813-1880)
      Oct. 11, 2022

      LOUIS SOMERS (1813-1880)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Peasant chamber recital. Panel. Signed 'Louis Somers'. Frame in ebonised wood with scalloped edges and red-tinted tortoiseshell. Description FR Récital de chambre paysan. Panneau. Signé 'Louis Somers'. Cadre en bois noirci avec bords godronnés et écaille teinté rouge. Beschrijving NL Kamerrecital in de herberg. Paneel. Getekend 'Louis Somers'. Kader in gezwart hout met robbellijsten en rood getinte schildpadschelp.

    • LOUIS SOMERS (1813-1880)
      Jun. 08, 2022

      LOUIS SOMERS (1813-1880)

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Peasant chamber recital. Panel. Signed 'Louis Somers'. Frame in ebonized wood with scalloped edges and red-tinted tortoiseshell. Description FR Récital de chambre paysan. Panneau. Signé 'Louis Somers'. Cadre en bois noirci avec bords godronnés et écaille teinté rouge. Beschrijving NL Boers kamerrecital. Paneel. Getekend 'Louis Somers'. Kader in gezwart hout met robbellijsten en rood getinte schildpadschelp.

    • LOUIS SOMERS (1813-1880)
      Mar. 30, 2022

      LOUIS SOMERS (1813-1880)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

    • Somers, Louis (1813 Antwerpen 1880)
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Somers, Louis (1813 Antwerpen 1880)

      Est: €800 - €960

      Herren beim Boccia-Spiel an einem Brunnen mit Hund, im Hintergrund Dorf mit Personen. Öl/Holztafel (Craquelé, min. Kratzer, l. Randmängel), re. u. sign. 62x 88 cm. Goldstuckrahmen.

    • Louis Somers (1813-1880), hunters in the snow, oil on panel, 63 x 82 cm
      Mar. 15, 2022

      Louis Somers (1813-1880), hunters in the snow, oil on panel, 63 x 82 cm

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Louis Somers (1813-1880), hunters in the snow, oil on panel, 63 x 82 cm Signed to the right bottom corner.

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • Louis SOMERS (1813-1880)
      Dec. 12, 2021

      Louis SOMERS (1813-1880)

      Est: €500 - €700

      Louis SOMERS (1813-1880) " L'écolier en hiver" Huile sur panneau signée en bas à droite. Encadrement doré accidenté. Dimensions : 50 cm x 41 cm

      Legia-Auction
      Dec. 11, 2021

      Est: €800 - €960

      Herren beim Boccia-Spiel an einem Brunnen mit Hund, im Hintergrund Dorf mit Personen. Öl/Holztafel (Craquelé, min. Kratzer), re. u. sign. 62x 88 cm. Goldstuckrahmen.

    • Huile sur panneau "Scène galante durant le repas". Signé en bas à gauche L. Somers et daté 1836. Eco
      Feb. 23, 2021

      Huile sur panneau "Scène galante durant le repas". Signé en bas à gauche L. Somers et daté 1836. Eco

      Est: €400 - €600

      Huile sur panneau "Scène galante durant le repas". Signé en bas à gauche L. Somers et daté 1836. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-72x59cm.

    • LOUIS SOMERS (1813-1880)
      Dec. 08, 2020

      LOUIS SOMERS (1813-1880)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      After the mass. Canvas. Signed 'Louis Somers. f(ecit)'. Description FR Après la messe. Toile. Signée 'Louis Somers. f(ecit)'. Beschrijving NL Na de eredienst. Doek. Getekend 'Louis Somers. f(ecit)'.

    • Louis Somers, 1813-1880, oil on canvas, Dutch Boy
      May. 10, 2012

      Louis Somers, 1813-1880, oil on canvas, Dutch Boy

      Est: £2,000 - £4,000

      Louis Somers, 1813-1880, oil on canvas, Dutch Boy Sat by a River, 105cm x 75cm, signed, recently cleaned, in gilt frame, Somers was a Flemish genre artist who was a pupil of De Braekeleer

      Special Auction Services
    • LOUIS SOMERS (1813-1880)
      Apr. 15, 2012

      LOUIS SOMERS (1813-1880)

      Est: €250 - €300

      Quai animé en hiver
 Huile sur panneau d'acajou par Louis Somers (non signée) Dimensions : 21,5 x 16 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • SOMERS Louis (1813-1880). "Huile sur panneau
      Nov. 15, 2011

      SOMERS Louis (1813-1880). "Huile sur panneau

      Est: €300 - €450

      SOMERS Louis (1813-1880). "Huile sur panneau d'acajou ""La réprimande"". Signé en bas à gauche Louis Somers. Ecole belge. Dim.:29.5x35cm. "

    • Louis Jean Somers (1813-1880) École belge Huile
      Feb. 21, 2011

      Louis Jean Somers (1813-1880) École belge Huile

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Louis Jean Somers (1813-1880) École belge Huile sur panneau: Les enfants et la dentellière. Signée: Somers. (panneau légèrement gauchi). Dimensions : 37 x 42

      Horta
    • Jean Louis Somers,Batalha, Dim. aprox.: 19 x 28 cm
      Dec. 14, 2009

      Jean Louis Somers,Batalha, Dim. aprox.: 19 x 28 cm

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Jean Louis Somers,Batalha, Dim. aprox.: 19 x 28 cm LOUIS JEAN SOMERS (1813-1880) Cena da batalha de Waterloo Óleo sobre madeira Assinado com indicação de título no verso Dim. aprox.: 19 x 28 cm.

      Palácio do Correio Velho
    • Louis Somers (Belgian, 1813-1880) Winter scene with boys sledging downhill
      Nov. 18, 2008

      Louis Somers (Belgian, 1813-1880) Winter scene with boys sledging downhill

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      Winter scene with boys sledging downhill signed 'L Somers' (lower right), oil on canvas 44.5 x 65.5cm (17 1/2 x 25 13/16in).

    • Louis Somers
      Aug. 01, 2008

      Louis Somers

      Louis Somers A Double Strand of Pearls 16 X 12 inches Somers l.r. Oil on canvas

      Barridoff Auctions
    • Three friends at a table
      Oct. 17, 2007

      Three friends at a table

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Louis Somers (Belgian, 1813-1880) Three friends at a table signed 'Louis Somers ft' (lower left) oil on canvas 46 x 38 cm.

    • Louis Somers (Belgian, 1813-1880)
      Apr. 29, 2003

      Louis Somers (Belgian, 1813-1880)

      Est: $6,762 - $9,016

      The entertaining conversation signed 'Louis Somers' (lower left) oil on panel 52.5 x 43 cm. PROVENANCE Kunsthandel Pieter A. Scheen, The Hague, 1953.