Dan Solojoff Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1908 - d. 1994

          • Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), WHITE BOUQUET; BLUE BOUQUET
            Sep. 26, 2024

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), WHITE BOUQUET; BLUE BOUQUET

            Est: $150 - $250

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), Russian/French WHITE BOUQUET; BLUE BOUQUET the first signed lower left; the second signed top right and situated at "Paris" Estimate: $150—250 CAD

            Waddington's
          • Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), VENT DANS LA FORÊT
            Sep. 26, 2024

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), VENT DANS LA FORÊT

            Est: $100 - $150

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), Russian/French VENT DANS LA FORÊT signed lower right; titled verso Estimate: $100—150 CAD

            Waddington's
          • Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), UNTITLED (WOMEN WITH TULIPS AND A VIOLIN)
            Sep. 26, 2024

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), UNTITLED (WOMEN WITH TULIPS AND A VIOLIN)

            Est: $150 - $250

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), Russian/French UNTITLED (WOMEN WITH TULIPS AND A VIOLIN) signed lower right Estimate: $150—250 CAD

            Waddington's
          • Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), UNTITLED (VIOLIN)
            Sep. 26, 2024

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), UNTITLED (VIOLIN)

            Est: $150 - $250

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), Russian/French UNTITLED (VIOLIN) signed lower right Estimate: $150—250 CAD

            Waddington's
          • Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), UNTITLED (CANDLE WITH FISH)
            Sep. 26, 2024

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), UNTITLED (CANDLE WITH FISH)

            Est: $150 - $250

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), Russian/French UNTITLED (CANDLE WITH FISH) signed lower right Estimate: $150—250 CAD

            Waddington's
          • Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), UNTITLED (BUTTERFLY)
            Sep. 26, 2024

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), UNTITLED (BUTTERFLY)

            Est: $150 - $250

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), Russian/French UNTITLED (BUTTERFLY) signed lower centre Estimate: $150—250 CAD

            Waddington's
          • Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), MAGIC CAT; MERMAID
            Sep. 26, 2024

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), MAGIC CAT; MERMAID

            Est: $150 - $250

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), Russian/French MAGIC CAT; MERMAID both signed lower centre Estimate: $150—250 CAD

            Waddington's
          • Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), LE VOL DE MES PENSÉES
            Sep. 26, 2024

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), LE VOL DE MES PENSÉES

            Est: $100 - $150

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), Russian/French LE VOL DE MES PENSÉES signed lower left; titled verso Estimate: $100—150 CAD

            Waddington's
          • Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), LE PONT
            Sep. 26, 2024

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), LE PONT

            Est: $150 - $250

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), Russian/French LE PONT signed lower right; titled verso Estimate: $150—250 CAD

            Waddington's
          • Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), LE FEU DE LA MER
            Sep. 26, 2024

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), LE FEU DE LA MER

            Est: $150 - $250

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), Russian/French LE FEU DE LA MER signed lower right; titled to partial label verso Estimate: $150—250 CAD

            Waddington's
          • Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), ETOILES D'ÉTÉ
            Sep. 26, 2024

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), ETOILES D'ÉTÉ

            Est: $100 - $150

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), Russian/French ETOILES D'ÉTÉ signed lower right; titled verso Estimate: $100—150 CAD

            Waddington's
          • DAN SOLOJOFF, L'ANGE FROM BIBLE DE JERUSALEM, LITHOGRAPH
            Dec. 14, 2023

            DAN SOLOJOFF, L'ANGE FROM BIBLE DE JERUSALEM, LITHOGRAPH

            Artist: Dan Solojoff, Russian (1908 - 1994) Title: L'Ange from Bible de Jerusalem Medium: Lithograph Image Size: 19 x 15 inches Size: 25.25 x 18.5 in. (64.14 x 46.99 cm)

            RoGallery
          • Dan Solojoff, Blauer Akt, großes Ölgemälde 1960er Jahre
            Jul. 14, 2023

            Dan Solojoff, Blauer Akt, großes Ölgemälde 1960er Jahre

            Est: €400 - €450

            Dan Solojoff, Blauer Akt, großes Ölgemälde 1960er Jahre Daniil Andreevitch Solojef (Даниил Андреевич Соложев), 1908 St. Petersburg - 1994 Paris, russischstämmiger Maler, von 1945-60 in Lyon, ab 1960 bis zu seinem Tod in Paris ansässig, hier: Üppiges Interieur mit einem in Kissen und Decken platzierten "blauen" Frauenakt, Öl/Lw., 110 x 150, r. u. sign. "Als vielseitiger Künstler ist sein malerisches Werk (in Öl oder Gouache) nicht an irgendeine Schule gebunden. Sie weist Merkmale auf, die dem Surrealismus und dem Postexpressionismus der Nachkriegszeit nahestehen und Marc Chagall zitieren, den er 1962 in Cannes kennenlernte". Dan Solojoff, Blue Nude, large oil painting 1960s Daniil Andreevitch Solojef (Даниил Андреевич Соложев), 1908 St. Petersburg - 1994 Paris, Russian-born painter, from 1945-60 in Lyon, from 1960 until his death resident in Paris, here: Lush interior with a "blue" female nude placed in cushions and blankets, oil/canvas, 110 x 150, signed on the right. "A versatile artist, his painterly work (in oil or gouache) is not bound to any school. It has features close to post-war Surrealism and Post-Expressionism and quotes Marc Chagall, whom he met in Cannes in 1962".

            May. 14, 2023

            Est: €100 - €150

            SOLOJOFF DAN (RUSSIE-FRANCE/ 1908-1994) Le Christ et la Vierge à l'Enfant Tempera sur panneau Signé 'Dan Solojoff' (en bas à droite) 64 x 49 cm. СОЛОЖОФФ Дан (Соложев Даниил Андреевич), (Россия-Франция/ 1908-1994) Христос и Богоматерь с младенцем Оргалит, масло Подпись "Дан Соложофф" (внизу справа) 64 x 49 см.

          • Dan Solojoff, 1908 St. Petersburg - 1994 Paris, 3
            Feb. 17, 2023

            Dan Solojoff, 1908 St. Petersburg - 1994 Paris, 3

            Est: €200 - €350

            Dan Solojoff, 1908 St. Petersburg - 1994 Paris, 3 works: each gouache on paper, different motifs, under the influence of Marc Chagall, framed under pp and glass, each signed, 63x52 cm . German Description: Dan Solojoff, 1908 Stankt-Petersburg - 1994 Paris, 3 Arbeiten: je Gouache auf Papier, verschiedene Motive, unter dem Einfluss von Marc Chagall, unter pp und Glas gerahmt, je signiert, 63x52 cm

          • Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), 'Tanzender Kosake mit Engel' / 'A dancing cossack with angel'
            Jul. 04, 2022

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), 'Tanzender Kosake mit Engel' / 'A dancing cossack with angel'

            Est: €30 - €60

            Technik: Lithografie, koloriert, gerahmt, hinter Glas, auf Pappe fixiert. Datierung: 1970, Signatur: unten rechts signiert und datiert '70', Maße: 27 x 37 cm (Blattmaß ohne Rahmen), 40,5 x 50 cm (mit Rahmen), Zustand: gut

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • SOLOJOFF DAN (1908-1994) JEUNE FEMME À LA LYRE GOUACHE SUR CARTON SIGNÉ EN HAUT À DROITE 37,7 X 49,
            Apr. 17, 2022

            SOLOJOFF DAN (1908-1994) JEUNE FEMME À LA LYRE GOUACHE SUR CARTON SIGNÉ EN HAUT À DROITE 37,7 X 49,

            Est: €150 - €200

            SOLOJOFF Dan (1908-1994) Jeune femme à la lyre Gouache sur carton Signé en haut à droite 37,7 x 49, 8 cm СОЛОЖЕВ Дэн (1908-1994) Девушка с лирой Картон, гуашь Подпись справа вверху 37,7 x 49, 8 см

            Apr. 04, 2022

            Est: €30 - €60

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Jan. 04, 2022

            Est: €30 - €60

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), Konvolut aus 17 Papierarbeiten / A set of 17 paperworks, 1960er/1970er
            Oct. 16, 2021

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), Konvolut aus 17 Papierarbeiten / A set of 17 paperworks, 1960er/1970er

            Est: €80 - €160

            Bestehend aus: Frauenakten mit Tierwesen, 'Hochzeit' und 'Frau mit Fisch', Abstraktem, Technik: Aquarell, Gouache, Filzstift- und Bleistiftzeichnungen, Mischtechniken, auf Papier, größtenteils hinter Passepartout, Signatur: jeweils signiert mit Ortsangabe 'Dan Solojoff Paris', größtenteils auch monogrammiert, Maße: zw. 30 x 22 und 50 x 40 cm, Zustand: gut Kommentar: Der in St.Petersburg geborene Künstler und Lyriker Solojoff pflegt einen Stilekletizismus zwischen Surrealismus und naiver Kunst. Seinem großen Vorbild Chagall nacheifernd, wird auch er bald in Paris ausgestellt. + Дан Солоджофф (1908-1994), группа из 17 работ на бумаге

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), 'Schwebendes Paar im Mondschein' / 'A levitating couple in the moonlight', 1970
            Oct. 16, 2021

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994), 'Schwebendes Paar im Mondschein' / 'A levitating couple in the moonlight', 1970

            Est: €70 - €140

            Technik: Aquarell auf Büttenpapier, Signatur: unten links signiert und datiert 'Dan Solojoff 70', Maße: 63,5 x 49,5 cm, Zustand: gut, Kommentar: Der in St.Petersburg geborene Künstler und Lyriker Solojoff pflegt einen Stilekletizismus zwischen Surrealismus und naiver Kunst. Seinem großen Vorbild Chagall nacheifernd, wird auch er bald in Paris ausgestellt. Sein schwebendes Eifer erinnert im Sujet sehr stark an Darstellungen von im Äther schwebenden Verliebten und Hochzeitspaaren des großen Meisters Chagall wie 'Les mariés de la Tour Eiffel' (1938/39) + Дан Солоджофф (1908-1994), 'Плавающая пара в лунном свете'

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Jul. 05, 2021

            Est: €30 - €60

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • SOLOJOFF Dan (1908-1994) - Les Danseuses
            Jun. 13, 2021

            SOLOJOFF Dan (1908-1994) - Les Danseuses

            Est: €100 - €200

            SOLOJOFF Dan (1908-1994) Les Danseuses Gouache sur papier Signé en bas à droite 45 x 36 cm (à vue) СОЛОЖОВ Дэн (1908-1994) Балерины Бумага, гуашь Подпись справа внизу 45 x 36 см. (в свету)

            Apr. 07, 2021

            Est: €60 - €120

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • 'Spleen et Idéal' by Charles Baudelaire
            Mar. 18, 2021

            'Spleen et Idéal' by Charles Baudelaire

            Est: ¥100,000 - ¥150,000

            signed on the full-page gouaches, the ones from the suite, the title page (with an ink drawing and dedication) and the justification, numbered 11, from the special edition of 10 (the total edition was 67), published by Vialetay, Paris

            Mallet Auction
            Jan. 04, 2021

            Est: €60 - €120

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Attr. Dan Solojoff (1908-1994)
            Dec. 10, 2020

            Attr. Dan Solojoff (1908-1994)

            Attr. Dan Solojoff (1908-1994) Bull & White Horse gouache on paper numbered "110/5000" 16 in. high x 20 1/2 in. wide (sight) 27 in. high x 32 in. wide (frame)

            Fontaine's Auction Gallery
            Oct. 05, 2020

            Est: €60 - €120

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Dan Solojoff (1908 - 1994)
            Sep. 16, 2020

            Dan Solojoff (1908 - 1994)

            Watercolor on paper along with Poster for a Solojoff Art Exhibit. Poster is framed and is 21" x 15", Watercolor measures 19" x 14"

            Weiss Auctions
          • Dan SOLOJOFF (1908-1994) - Scène pastorale
            Jul. 26, 2020

            Dan SOLOJOFF (1908-1994) - Scène pastorale

            Est: €50 - €70

            Dan SOLOJOFF (1908-1994) Scène pastorale Gouache Signée en bas à gauche 63 x 48 cm. 50-70€

          • Dan SOLOJOFF (1908-1994) - Colombe
            Jul. 26, 2020

            Dan SOLOJOFF (1908-1994) - Colombe

            Est: €200 - €300

            Dan SOLOJOFF (1908-1994) Colombe Gouache sur papier Signée en bas à droite 49 x 39 cm. 200-300€

            Jul. 06, 2020

            Est: €60 - €120

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • SOLOJOFF Daniil (Dan) (1908 - 1994) – Autographe Poèmes choisis.
            Mar. 01, 2020

            SOLOJOFF Daniil (Dan) (1908 - 1994) – Autographe Poèmes choisis.

            Est: €300 - €400

            SOLOJOFF Daniil (Dan) (1908 - 1994) – Autographe Poèmes choisis. Paris., éd. d’auteur, 1973. 151 p., in-8., Ex.N.11 sur 100. Dédicacé par l’auteur « Un matin froid dort sous la neige silencieuse et calme. Dan Solojoff, 1979, Paris ». Rare. Dan Solojoff (1908 – 1994) – peintre, illustrateur et poète de l’émigration russe, bibliophile. Participé au salon d’art à Lyon (médaille d’or du 1958). СОЛОЖЕВ Даниил (1908–1994) - автограф Избранное. Париж: издание автора, 1973. - 151 с., 1 л. портр.; 17х12 см. Тираж - 100 нумерованных экземпляров. Наш экземпляр №11. В издательской обложке. Коллекционная сохранность. Дарственная надпись автора на обороте авантитула: "Холодное утро спит под белым снегом тишины и покоя Дан Соложев", "1979 Париж". Соложев Даниил Андреевич (1908-1994) - художник и поэт русского зарубежья, библиофил. Сын военного врача. В 1917 году семья уехала в Крым, а в конце Гражданской войны навсегда покинула Россию. В конце второй мировой войны Соложев вместе с женой попал в Германию на принудительные работы. В 1945 году после разгрома Германии Соложевы получили разрешение выехать во Францию на постоянное место жительства. Выставлялся в салоне Лионского общества изящных искусств, получил бронзовую, серебряную и первую золотую (1958) медали. В 1955 году Соложев завязал переписку с А.М. Ремизовым, который оценил его стихи и литературные записи и настойчиво советовал художнику заниматься литературным трудом. Собрал прекрасную коллекцию прижизненных изданий русских классиков. Прижизненный сборник. Редкость.

          • Dan SOLOJOFF (1908-1994). Portrait. Aquarelle sur papier signée en haut à droite, située à Paris, da
            Apr. 13, 2019

            Dan SOLOJOFF (1908-1994). Portrait. Aquarelle sur papier signée en haut à droite, située à Paris, da

            Est: €60 - €80

            Dan SOLOJOFF (1908-1994). Portrait. Aquarelle sur papier signée en haut à droite, située à Paris, datée 7 VII 86. Dimensions : 23x17 cm

            Dame Marteau
          • Dan SOLOJOFF (1908-1994). Le violon. Encre sur papier signée en bas à droite, située à Paris, datée
            Apr. 13, 2019

            Dan SOLOJOFF (1908-1994). Le violon. Encre sur papier signée en bas à droite, située à Paris, datée

            Est: €60 - €80

            Dan SOLOJOFF (1908-1994). Le violon. Encre sur papier signée en bas à droite, située à Paris, datée 85. Dimensions : 29x22 cm

            Dame Marteau
          • Dan SOLOJOFF (1908-1994). La musicienne. Technique mixte sur papier signée en haut à droite, située
            Apr. 13, 2019

            Dan SOLOJOFF (1908-1994). La musicienne. Technique mixte sur papier signée en haut à droite, située

            Est: €150 - €200

            Dan SOLOJOFF (1908-1994). La musicienne. Technique mixte sur papier signée en haut à droite, située à Paris. Dimensions : 49,5x39 cm

            Dame Marteau
          • [SOLOJOFF] EXCEPTIONALLY RARE EDITION OF BAUDELAIRE, SPLEEN ET IDEAL, 1959, WITH 36 ORIGINAL GOUACHES
            Jan. 26, 2019

            [SOLOJOFF] EXCEPTIONALLY RARE EDITION OF BAUDELAIRE, SPLEEN ET IDEAL, 1959, WITH 36 ORIGINAL GOUACHES

            [SOLOJOFF] EXCEPTIONALLY RARE EDITION OF BAUDELAIRE, SPLEEN ET IDEAL, 1959, WITH 36 ORIGINAL GOUACHES DAN SOLOJOFF (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1908-1994), illustrator, and CHARLES BAUDELAIRE (FRENCH 1821-1867), SPLEEN ET IDEAL (Paris: Vialetay, 1959). Includes 15 full-page and 20 in-text original gouaches. Edition VI of only ten issued for collaborators and accompanied by an additional original gouache, total edition of 62, all with original illustrations. Folio (410 x 350 mm). BFK Rives paper. 192 [6] pp. Text in French. In original printed slipcase. LOT NOTES It took over two years for the artist to produce the entirety of this exquisite edition.

            Shapiro Auctions LLC
            Oct. 06, 2018

            Est: $3,000 - $4,000

            [SOLOJOFF] EXCEPTIONALLY RARE EDITION OF BAUDELAIRE, SPLEEN ET IDEAL, 1959, WITH 36 ORIGINAL GOUACHES DAN SOLOJOFF (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1908-1994), illustrator, and CHARLES BAUDELAIRE (FRENCH 1821-1867), SPLEEN ET IDEAL (Paris: Vialetay, 1959). Includes 15 full-page and 20 in-text original gouaches. Edition VI of only ten issued for collaborators and accompanied by an additional original gouache. Folio (410 x 350 mm). BFK Rives paper. 192 [6] pp. Text in French. In original printed slipcase.

            Shapiro Auctions LLC
          • Dan Solojoff (1908-1994) Een landschap. Gesigneerd
            May. 08, 2012

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994) Een landschap. Gesigneerd

            Est: €200 - €300

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994) Een landschap. Gesigneerd r.o. Gemengde techniek. 39x49 cm.

            Vendu Rotterdam
          • Dan Solojoff (1908-1994) Een vrolijk gezelschap.
            May. 08, 2012

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994) Een vrolijk gezelschap.

            Est: €150 - €200

            Dan Solojoff (1908-1994) Een vrolijk gezelschap. Gesigneerd l.o. Aquarel 23,5x12 cm.

            Vendu Rotterdam
          • Dan SOLOJOFF (1908-1994) Les joueurs d'accordéon
            Feb. 09, 2011

            Dan SOLOJOFF (1908-1994) Les joueurs d'accordéon

            Est: €400 - €500

            Dan SOLOJOFF (1908-1994) Les joueurs d'accordéon Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à gauche" 105 x 74 cm

            Boisgirard-Antonini
          • Dan SOLOJOFF (1908 -1994)    Religious Subjects    Provenance: Galerie Vialetay. Paris.    Five gouache on Japanese pearl.    Signed. 28 x 37.5 cm.
            Nov. 25, 2010

            Dan SOLOJOFF (1908 -1994)    Religious Subjects    Provenance: Galerie Vialetay. Paris.    Five gouache on Japanese pearl.    Signed. 28 x 37.5 cm.

            Est: €200 - €300

            Dan SOLOJOFF (1908 -1994) Religious Subjects Provenance: Galerie Vialetay. Paris. Five gouache on Japanese pearl. Signed. 28 x 37.5 cm. Dan SOLOJOFF (1908 -1994) Sujets religieux Provenance : Galerie Vialetay. Paris. Cinq gouaches sur japon nacré. Signées. 28 x 37,5 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

            Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères