Paul Sollmann Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Landscape painter, Painter, b. 1886 - d. 1950

    • Paul Sollmann, Ansicht Rothenburg ob der Tauber
      Nov. 23, 2024

      Paul Sollmann, Ansicht Rothenburg ob der Tauber

      Paul Sollmann, Ansicht Rothenburg ob der Tauber herbstlicher Blick auf das Kobolzeller Tor, von außerhalb der Stadtmauer auf die Stadt Rothenburg ob der Tauber, impressionistisch anmutende Vedute mit gekonnten Lichteffekten, pastoser Farbauftrag unter partieller Freilassung des Malgrunds, Öl auf leicht strukturiertem Malkarton, rechts unten signiert "Paul Sollmann" sowie schwer leserlich datiert wohl "[19]19", links unten ortsbezeichnet "Rothenburg o. Tauber", rückseitig Etikett "HANS LAURIDSEN BOGHANDEL" aus dem dänischen Aarhus, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 45 x 49,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Landschafts- Architekturmaler und Grafiker (1886 Coburg bis 1950 Rothenburg ob der Tauber), Studium an der Kunstschule München und den Akademien in Rom und Paris, Studienreisen nach Spanien und Marokko, 1927 Sonderausstellung in der Leipziger Galerie Del Veccio, mit Aquarellen in den Städtischen Sammlungen Coburg vertreten, Literatur: Vollmer, Saur und antikbayreuth.de. Paul Sollmann, Ansicht Rothenburg ob der Tauber Herbstlicher Blick auf das Kobolzeller Tor, von außerhalb der Stadtmauer auf die Stadt Rothenburg ob der Tauber, impressionistic veduta with skilful light effects, impasto application of paint with partial release of the painting ground, oil on lightly textured canvas, signed "Paul Sollmann" lower right and dated probably "[19]19", inscribed "Rothenburg o. Tauber" on the reverse, label "HANS LAURIDSEN BOGHANDEL" from Aarhus, Denmark, framed, folded dimensions approx. 45 x 49.5 cm. Artist information: German landscape and architectural painter and graphic artist (1886 Coburg to 1950 Rothenburg ob der Tauber), studied at the Munich art school and the academies in Rome and Paris, study trips to Spain and Morocco, 1927 special exhibition at the Del Veccio gallery in Leipzig, represented with watercolours in the Coburg municipal collections, literature: Vollmer, Saur and antikbayreuth.de.

    • Paul Sollmann (1886-1950) Rothenburg Etching
      Jul. 25, 2024

      Paul Sollmann (1886-1950) Rothenburg Etching

      Est: $25 - $250

      DESCRIPTION: Etching by Paul Sollmann (1886-1950) depicting a townscape. Pencil signed at lower right. CIRCA: Early - mid 20th century ORIGIN: German DIMENSIONS: (Sight) H: 12.75" W: 8.5" (Frame) H: 19.25" W: 15" CONDITION: Some spots of foxing at bottom. Some minor wrinkling at top. Unless otherwise stated, all information provided is the opinion of our specialists. Should you have any specific questions regarding the condition of this lot, please use the ask question button or send us an email.

      Akiba Galleries
    • Paul Sollmann (1886 - 1950), Rothenburg o.d. Tauber Vedutas
      Jul. 08, 2024

      Paul Sollmann (1886 - 1950), Rothenburg o.d. Tauber Vedutas

      Großes Konvolut feiner Radierungen mit stimmungsvollen Ansichten Rothenburgs ob der Tauber in Farbe. Motive größtenteils bezeichnet. Davon 17 signiert "Paul Sollmann" und sechs "W. Schacht". Drei Exemplare von drei weiteren, unterschiedlichen Künstlern, unleserlich signiert. Rände etwas fleckig. Maße der Radierungen ca. 26 x 34 cm. Paul Sollmann war ein deutscher Maler und Grafiker mit Fokus auf Architektur- und Landschaftsmalerei. Der viel gereiste Künstler studierte in Rom, Paris und München. Seine ikonischen Darstellungen Rothenburgs o.d. Tauber finden sich auf zahlreichen historischen Ansichtskarten. Wilhelm Schacht (1872-1951) war ein deutscher Landschaftsmaler, er studierte in Leipzig und München. Schacht war einer der Mitbegründer der Künstlervereinigung "Rothenburger Künstlerbund". Condition: I - II

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • Paul Sollmann, Original Hand Colored Etching, Signed
      Jun. 12, 2024

      Paul Sollmann, Original Hand Colored Etching, Signed

      Est: $10 - $200

      Original hand colored etching by architectural and landscape artist Paul Sollmann who represented a German street scene on a sunny day. A sole woman walks in the street that is beautified by the colorful facades and the red and pink flowers on the windowsills. Pencil signed on the lower right: Paul Sollmann. Location of the street on lower left. Housed in a gild plaster and wood frame with an ecru linen mat. Artwork dimensions: 8.75"L x 7.50"H. Frame size: 9.50"L x 8.25"H x 0.50"W. Sticker on verso: Henry Schultheis Company, NYC. Artist: Paul Van Coberg Sollmann (German 1886-1950) Issued: c. 1920 Country of Origin: Germany

      Lion and Unicorn
    • Paul Sollmann Signed Etching Of Rothenburg Germany
      Feb. 25, 2024

      Paul Sollmann Signed Etching Of Rothenburg Germany

      Est: $50 - $100

      Framed under glass etching. Signed Paul Sollmann. Rothenburg Germany.

      Lettieri Auction & Appraisal
    • PAUL SOLLMANN (GERMAN, 1886-1950)
      Feb. 23, 2024

      PAUL SOLLMANN (GERMAN, 1886-1950)

      Paul Sollmann German, 1886-1950 Rothenberg Scenes Hand-colored etchings Four (4) works depicting German street scenes, framed.

      Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
      Jan. 18, 2024

      Est: $50 - $100

      Lettieri Auction & Appraisal
    • Paul Sollmann (1886 - 1950), Rothenburg o.d. Tauber Vedutas, ibid.
      Nov. 27, 2023

      Paul Sollmann (1886 - 1950), Rothenburg o.d. Tauber Vedutas, ibid.

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • SOLLMANN, PAUL (1886 COBURG - 1950 ROTHENBURG). LANDSCHAFT BEI GRANADA.
      Oct. 28, 2023

      SOLLMANN, PAUL (1886 COBURG - 1950 ROTHENBURG). LANDSCHAFT BEI GRANADA.

      SOLLMANN, Paul(1886 Coburg - 1950 Rothenburg) Landschaft bei Granada Aquarell. Links unten signiert mit Zusatz Granada. 1917. Passepartoutausschnitt 45 x 66 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 64 x 84 cm. Flusslandschaft vor steilen Felsen nahe der Stadt auf dem Berg im Sonnenschein . Maler in Rothenburg o.d.T, Studium in München, Rom und Paris. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 18:07 Uhr (CET) SOLLMANN, Paul(1886 Coburg - 1950 Rothenburg) Landscape near Granada Watercolor. Signed lower left with addition Granada. 1917. Passepartout cutout 45 x 66 cm. Framed & behind glass : 64 x 84 cm. River landscape before steep cliffs near the city on the mountain in the sunshine . Painter in Rothenburg o.d.T., studied in Munich, Rome and Paris. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28. | Oct 2023 | probably 18:07 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Rothenburg. o. Tauber.
      Jul. 13, 2023

      Rothenburg. o. Tauber.

      Est: €150 - €210

      12 kolor. Radierungen, 9 davon von Paul Sollmann (1886-1950). 9 x 6,5 cm - 14,5 x 10,5 cm. Betitelt u. sign. ╔Darunter:╗ Rothenburger Tor, Alter Hof, Weißer Turm, Spitalbastei, Topplerschlösschen, Siebersturm, Klingentor, Burgtor. R

      Jun. 26, 2023

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • Paul Sollmann Signed Etching of Rothenburg Germany
      Jun. 25, 2023

      Paul Sollmann Signed Etching of Rothenburg Germany

      Est: $50 - $100

      Lettieri Auction & Appraisal
      May. 28, 2023

      Est: $50 - $100

      Lettieri Auction & Appraisal
    • Rothenburg. o. Tauber.
      May. 25, 2023

      Rothenburg. o. Tauber.

      Est: €160 - €240

    • Paul Sollmann Lithograph
      May. 16, 2023

      Paul Sollmann Lithograph

      Est: $25 - $50

      Paul Sollmann Lithograph: pencil signed, The Rothenburg Fountain. 21 x 17". Condition: very good

      Barry S. Slosberg Inc
      Apr. 30, 2023

      Est: $50 - $100

      Lettieri Auction & Appraisal
      Apr. 26, 2023

      Est: $50 - $100

      Lettieri Auction & Appraisal
    • ANTIQUE GERMAN ETCHING OF TOWER BY PAUL SOLLMANN
      Apr. 16, 2022

      ANTIQUE GERMAN ETCHING OF TOWER BY PAUL SOLLMANN

      Est: $100 - $150

      Paul Sollmann, German artist, 1886 to 1950, antique etching on paper, Rothenburg ob der Tauber, Markus Tower. Circa: 1920s to 1930s. Signed in pencil lower right. Titled in pencil lower left. The Marcus Tower and the Roder Arch were built around the year 1200 together with the first city wall. Along with the magnificent houses and the romantic Roder well they make a picturesque ensemble. The Markus Tower is particularly attractive with its mighty hipped roof. Paul Von Coberg Sollmann was a landscape painter and etcher; studies at the Kunstschule, Munchen, and Roma and Paris. He lived in Rothenburg. Graphic Art Prints and Collectibles.

      Antique Arena Inc
    • PAUL SOLLMANN, GERMAN ARTIST. ETCHING “ALTER BRUNNEN”, SIGNED, FRAMED
      Apr. 07, 2022

      PAUL SOLLMANN, GERMAN ARTIST. ETCHING “ALTER BRUNNEN”, SIGNED, FRAMED

      Paul Sollmann, German Artist. Etching “Alter Brunnen” (old fountain) , signed in pencil, wooden frame. Size: 8 x 9 cm., size with frame: 25.5 x 23.5 cm. Paul Sollmann (September 15, 1886 in Coburg, † 1950 in Rothenburg ob der Tauber) was a German landscape/architectural painter, photographer and graphic artist. His work combines elements of impressionism and realism. Paul Sollmann studied at the art school in Munich, at the academies in Rome and Paris and undertook study trips to Morocco and Spain.[1] He lived in Granada until the 1920s, where he married Angelina Macho Millet Martos from Granada.[2] He later settled in Rothenburg ob der Tauber, where he mainly worked as a landscape and architectural painter.

      The Bidder
    • Peter Sollmann, ''Rothenburg ob der Tauber'' / Etching
      Jan. 28, 2022

      Peter Sollmann, ''Rothenburg ob der Tauber'' / Etching

      Sollmann, Paul. Geb. 1886 Coburg, war ansässig in Rothenburg o.d.T. Ansicht von Rothenburg o.d. Tauber, Weisser Turm. Radierung, kol., sign., bez. Blattrand Stockflecken. 30 x 21 cm (Pl). Hinter Glas gerahmt. Paul Sollmann (born 1886 Coburg): View of the city of Rothenburg/ Tauber. Etching, coloured, signed. Stains. 30 x 21 cm. Framed with glass.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Paul Sollmann * (Coburg 1886 ge.,war ansässig in Rothenburg o.d. Tauber) Farbradierung, signiert rechts unten , Rahmengröße: 20x25cm , unverglast,
      Sep. 17, 2021

      Paul Sollmann * (Coburg 1886 ge.,war ansässig in Rothenburg o.d. Tauber) Farbradierung, signiert rechts unten , Rahmengröße: 20x25cm , unverglast,

      Euroantik Auktionen
    • PAUL SOLLMANN 1886 -1950 SPANISH COURTYARD PAINTING
      May. 31, 2021

      PAUL SOLLMANN 1886 -1950 SPANISH COURTYARD PAINTING

      Paul Sollmann (1886 -1950) Spanish Courtyard Painting Signed and dated. Paul Sollmann was active/lived in Germany. Paul Sollmann is known for painting. Frame measures 46.5" x 38.5". This Painting Was Sold And OPaid For Back In Feb 2020 And Was Deemed Abandoned.

      RB Fine Arts
    • Paul Sollmann (1886 - -1950) Spanish Courtyard Painting.
      Feb. 22, 2020

      Paul Sollmann (1886 - -1950) Spanish Courtyard Painting.

      Paul Sollmann (1886 -1950) Spanish Courtyard Painting Signed and dated. Paul Sollmann was active/lived in Germany. Paul Sollmann is known for painting.Frame measures 46.5" x 38.5".

      RB Fine Arts
    • Paul Sollmann (1886-1950) Hand Colored Etchings
      Jun. 10, 2018

      Paul Sollmann (1886-1950) Hand Colored Etchings

      Est: $75 - $150

      Two hand colored etchings, Rothenberg and Segringer street scenes with large arched street signs. Pencil titles and signatures to each. Matching frames and mats (one with slight water staining. 5.75" x 6.25" mat openings; 12.75" x 13.5" frames

      District Auction
    • Sollmann, Paul - zugeschrieben—Partie an der Stadt
      Apr. 09, 2016

      Sollmann, Paul - zugeschrieben—Partie an der Stadt

      Est: - €1,000

      Sollmann, Paul - zugeschrieben—Partie an der Stadtmauer einer fränkischen Stadt—(Coburg 1886-1950 Rothenburg) Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten Reste einer Signatur, rücks. bez. 65 x 80 cm. - Flickstellen. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 31, Vollmer 4.

    • Paul Sollmann (1886-1951) Colored Etching
      Oct. 31, 2015

      Paul Sollmann (1886-1951) Colored Etching

      Est: $80 - $160

      Framed colored etching by Paul Sollman (1886-1951) depicting a carved door and doorway. Having pencil title in lower left corner "Rottenburg o. Tamber Rottamsportal". Signed in pencil "Original Raddie v. Paul Sollman". Sight Size: 10 x 7 in

      Sarasota Estate Auction
      Aug. 29, 2015

      Est: $80 - $160

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Paul Sollmann (1886-1950) "Rothenburg o. Taulus" Etching
      Aug. 13, 2015

      Paul Sollmann (1886-1950) "Rothenburg o. Taulus" Etching

      Est: $50 - $10,000

      Artist: Paul Sollmann (1886-1950); Title: "Rothenburg o. Taulus"; Medium: Etching; Media: Paper; Year or Era Produced: Mid-century; Signature: Bottom left; Sight Area Approximate Measurement: 9.5" x 8.5"; Frame Approximate Measurement: 18.5" x 14.5" x 0.5"; Weight: 3 lbs; Note: Framed under glass.

      J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
      Mar. 28, 2015

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Paul Sollmann, Oil on Canvas, Spanish Courtyard
      Sep. 27, 2013

      Paul Sollmann, Oil on Canvas, Spanish Courtyard

      Paul Sollmann (German, 1886 - 1950) oil on canvas painting depicting the courtyard of a Spanish style home with seated figure. Signed and dated "Paul Sollmann, 1927" lower left. Unframed. 39 1/2" H x 31 1/2" W.

      Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
      Jul. 06, 2013

      Est: €400 - €600

      Paul Sollmann 1886 Coburg - 1950 Rothenburg o. d. Tauber - 'Säulen am Meer - Faraglioni Capri' - Öl/Lwd. 58,5 x 72,5 cm. Sign., ortsbez. und dat. l. u.: Paul Sollmann / Capri 1933. Verso betitelt und bezeichnet. Rahmen.

    • Paul Sollmann, Rottenburg ob der Tauber, Hand-Colored Etching
      May. 07, 2013

      Paul Sollmann, Rottenburg ob der Tauber, Hand-Colored Etching

      Est: $350 - $450

      Artist: Paul Sollmann, German (1886 - 1950) | Title: Rottenburg ob der Tauber | Year: circa 1930 | Medium: Hand-Colored Etching, signed and titled in pencil | Image Size: 12 x 9.5 inches | Size: 18 in. x 14 in. (45.72 cm x 35.56 cm)

      RoGallery
      Jan. 26, 2013

      Est: $300 - $400

    • Paul Von Coberg Sollmann (GERMAN, 1886) oil on
      Dec. 04, 2012

      Paul Von Coberg Sollmann (GERMAN, 1886) oil on

      Est: $300 - $600

      Paul Von Coberg Sollmann (GERMAN, 1886) oil on canvas, Continental mountain Scene, 30" x 36" some craquelor

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
      Jul. 18, 2012

      Six Framed Landscape Works on Paper: Paul Sollmann (German, 1886-1950), Rothenburg o. Tauber, Markusturm, signed in pencil l.r., titled and numbered "No. 51" l.l., hand-colored etching on paper, plate size 9 1/2 x 8 1/2 in.; R.B.E. Woodhouse (British, 19th/20th Century), Abbey View, signed in pencil l.r., etching on paper, plate size 7 x 9 7/8 in.; Rudolf Veit (German, 1892-1979), Two German Views, both signed in pencil l.r., one titled "Munchen" and signed within the plate, colored etchings, plate size 11 5/8 x 9 in.; and Claude Rowbotham (British, 1864-1949), Two Lake District Views: Crummock Water from Scale Hill and Derwent Water - Friar's Crag, both signed in pencil l.r., Hill titled within the plate, Crag titled in pencil l.l., colored etchings, plate size 6 x 8 1/8 in. Condition: Not examined out of frames.

      Skinner
    • Paul Von Coberg Sollmann, (German, b. 1886), Rothenburg Street Scenes (two works)
      Apr. 14, 2012

      Paul Von Coberg Sollmann, (German, b. 1886), Rothenburg Street Scenes (two works)

      Paul Von Coberg Sollmann (German, b. 1886) Rothenburg Street Scenes (two works) color etchings signed Paul Sollmann (lower right) 13 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches. (of larger)

      Hindman
    • Paul Sollmann, 1886-1950, German, "Zugspitze", etching, 4 1/2" H x 7 1/2" W.
      Jan. 29, 2011

      Paul Sollmann, 1886-1950, German, "Zugspitze", etching, 4 1/2" H x 7 1/2" W.

      Est: $60 - $100

      Paul Sollmann 1886-1950, German "Zugspitze" etching Numbered 103/150 lower left and pencil-signed and dated 1930 lower right. "Munchiner Haus von Ostziptel" inscribed lower right. Zugspitze is the highest Alpine peak in Germany 4 1/2" H x 7 1/2" W.

      Harlowe-Powell Auction Gallery
    • Engraving, Alps, Village, Paul Sollmann
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Engraving, Alps, Village, Paul Sollmann

      Est: $50 - $100

      Framed color engraving, German Snow, by Paul Sollmann (German, 1886-1950), signed Paul Sollmann lower right, overall: 11''h x 15''w

      Clars Auctions
    • Paul SOLLMANN (1886 - 1950) ~ 2 HAND COLOURED ENGRAVINGS ~ "DINKELSBUHL DEUTSCHES HAUS" and "ROTHENBURG", 12 x 10cms
      Jan. 20, 2010

      Paul SOLLMANN (1886 - 1950) ~ 2 HAND COLOURED ENGRAVINGS ~ "DINKELSBUHL DEUTSCHES HAUS" and "ROTHENBURG", 12 x 10cms

      Est: R200 - R400

      Paul SOLLMANN (1886 - 1950) ~ 2 HAND COLOURED ENGRAVINGS ~ "DINKELSBUHL DEUTSCHES HAUS" and "ROTHENBURG", 12 x 10cms, signed and titled in pencil, unframed. Est. R200 - 400

      The Old Church Auction Galleries
    • PAUL VON COBERG SOLLMANN [GERMAN, B. 1886],
      Jul. 12, 2009

      PAUL VON COBERG SOLLMANN [GERMAN, B. 1886],

      Est: $150 - $250

      PAUL VON COBERG SOLLMANN [GERMAN, B. 1886], ETCHINGS, PAIR, 5" X 4", GERMAN TOWN SCENES: Identically framed, under glass.

      DuMouchelles
    • Paul Sollmann, Rothenburg o. d. Tauber deutscher
      Feb. 28, 2009

      Paul Sollmann, Rothenburg o. d. Tauber deutscher

      Est: - €180

      Paul Sollmann, Rothenburg o. d. Tauber deutscher Landschafts- u. Architekturmaler sowie Grafiker, geb. 1886 in Coburg, tätig bis 1950 in Rothenburg o.T., li. u. in Schwarz sign., Mischtechnik, Bleistift u. Aquarell, sommerliche Stadtansicht, unter Glas im Passepartout gerahmt, in breiter vergoldeter getreppter Leiste, IM 75 x 54,5 cm. ...weitere Informationen

    • Paul Sollmann oil on board
      Jul. 02, 2005

      Paul Sollmann oil on board

      Paul Sollmann, 1886-?, Germany, oil on board of a European village scene, signed lower right and dated 1947, 18" by 14 1/2" sight.

      The Cobbs