Jacobus Loerenz Sörensen Sold at Auction Prices

Etcher, Lithographer, Painter

    • SÖRENSEN, JACOBUS LORENZ (1812 AMSTERDAM - 1857 AMSTERDAM). ROMANTISCHE FLUSSLANDSCHAFT.
      Oct. 26, 2024

      SÖRENSEN, JACOBUS LORENZ (1812 AMSTERDAM - 1857 AMSTERDAM). ROMANTISCHE FLUSSLANDSCHAFT.

      SÖRENSEN, Jacobus Lorenz(1812 Amsterdam - 1857 Amsterdam) Romantische Flusslandschaft Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert. 62 x 76 cm. Gerahmt : 70 x 85 cm. Fein gemalter spätsommerlicher Landschaftsausschnitt mit tiefem Horizont, Figuren- und Bootstaffage. Originaler Keilrahmen, neuwertiger profilierter Goldrahmen . Rückseitig vier kleinere Flicken, im Himmel minimaler Farbabplatzer. Sörensen: Landschaftsmaler und Lithograph, studierte an der Akademie in Amsterdam, nähere Lebensdaten unbekannt * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur : Scheen (1970). Aufrufzeit 26. | Okt. 2024 | voraussichtlich 17:48 Uhr (CET) SÖRENSEN, Jacobus Lorenz(1812 Amsterdam - 1857 Amsterdam) Romantic river landscape Oil on canvas. Signed. 62 x 76 cm. Framed : 70 x 85 cm. Finely painted late summer landscape with low horizon, figures and boat staffage. Original stretcher, as new profiled gold frame . Four smaller patches on the reverse, minimal loss of color in the sky. Sörensen: landscape painter and lithographer, studied at the Academy in Amsterdam, further life data unknown * Partner auction Bergmann. Literature : Scheen (1970). Call time 26 | Oct. 2024 | probably 17:48 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Jacobus Sörensen
      Apr. 28, 2024

      Jacobus Sörensen

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      (1812 Amsterdam - 1857 ebenda) Fischer im Mondlicht Fein lasierend gemalte, nächtliche Mondscheinlandschaft Sörensens, der an der Königl. Akademie in Amsterdam ausgebildet und von Barend Cornelis Koekkoek beeinflusst wurde. Außer Sommer- und Winterlandschaften mit Eisvergnügen waren solch virtuos gemalten, nächtlichen, mondbeschienenen Flusslandschaften, die er in vergleichbar herausragender Weise beherrschte wie sein Zeitgenosse Jacobus Abels, ein Hauptsujet des Künstlers. Eine kleinere Version aus dem Jahr 1856 wurde 2003 bei Christie's in Amsterdam versteigert. Öl/Lwd., auf Holztafel kaschiert. L. u. sign. u. dat. 1844. 42 cm x 57 cm. Wohl Original-Rahmen. Oil on canvas, laid down on panel. Signed and dated 1844. Probably original frame.

    • Sörensen (Jacobus Lorenz), 1812-1857. A Woman in contemplation in an interior..., 1839
      Mar. 13, 2024

      Sörensen (Jacobus Lorenz), 1812-1857. A Woman in contemplation in an interior..., 1839

      Est: £200 - £300

      Sörensen (Jacobus Lorenz), 1812-1857. A Woman in contemplation in an interior..., 1839 * Sörensen (Jacobus Lorenz), 1812-1857. A Woman in contemplation in an interior, holding a Jug, 1839, red chalk drawing, signed lower left, inscribed further by the artist verso ‘Z…../ Dedicatory Artist / No18 1839', 268 x 194 mm ( 10 5/8 x 7 5/8 ins), framed and glazed, 39 x 31 cm QTY: (1) NOTE: This is the only known drawing by the artist to have come up at auction. He is known primarily for his painted landscapes, with a predilection for moonscapes.

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • Sörensen (Jacobus Lorenz), 1812-1857. A Woman in contemplation in an interior, holding a Jug, 1839
      Oct. 19, 2022

      Sörensen (Jacobus Lorenz), 1812-1857. A Woman in contemplation in an interior, holding a Jug, 1839

      Est: £200 - £300

      Sörensen (Jacobus Lorenz), 1812-1857. A Woman in contemplation in an interior, holding a Jug, 1839 * Sörensen (Jacobus Lorenz), 1812-1857. A Woman in contemplation in an interior, holding a Jug, 1839, red chalk drawing, signed lower left, inscribed further by the artist verso ‘Z…../ Dedicatory Artist / No18 1839', 268 x 194 mm ( 10 5/8 x 7 5/8 ins), framed and glazed, 39 x 31 cm QTY: (1) NOTE: This is the only known drawing by the artist to have come up at auction. He is known primarily for his painted landscapes, with a predilection for moonscapes.

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • Jacobus Sörensen (1812-1857) Rivierlandschap met badende koeien en reg
      Mar. 01, 2022

      Jacobus Sörensen (1812-1857) Rivierlandschap met badende koeien en reg

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Jacobus Sörensen (1812-1857) Rivierlandschap met badende koeien en regenbuien in de verte, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. 1856, olieverf op doek, 69 x 99 cm -signatuur aangezet, plekjes verfverlies--een vergelijkbaar werk is in 1994 geveild bij Van Ham Kunstauktionen, Keulen, lot 1769-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Jacobus Sörensen (1812-1857) Rivierlandschap met badende koeien en regenbuien in de verte, gesi
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Jacobus Sörensen (1812-1857) Rivierlandschap met badende koeien en regenbuien in de verte, gesi

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Jacobus Loerenz Sorensen (Dutch, 1812-1857) A moonlit landscape with a church in the distance 36 x 46 1/2in (91.4 x 118.1cm)
      Oct. 29, 2010

      Jacobus Loerenz Sorensen (Dutch, 1812-1857) A moonlit landscape with a church in the distance 36 x 46 1/2in (91.4 x 118.1cm)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      A moonlit landscape with a church in the distance signed and dated 'Sorensen 1854' (lower left) oil on canvas 36 x 46 1/2in (91.4 x 118.1cm)

    • Jacobus Sorensen (Dutch, 1812-1857)
      Nov. 18, 2008

      Jacobus Sorensen (Dutch, 1812-1857)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Jacobus Sorensen (Dutch, 1812-1857) In the woods signed 'J. Sörensen ft' (lower centre) oil on canvas 50.5 x 61.5 cm.

    • Jacobus Sörensen (Dutch, 1812-1857)
      Apr. 26, 2005

      Jacobus Sörensen (Dutch, 1812-1857)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Figures on a snow-covered forest path signed 'JL Sorensen.fct' (lower right) oil on canvas 60 x 73 cm.