Carl Frederik Soerensen Sold at Auction Prices

    • Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Segelschiffe auf bewegter See vor Küstenstrich
      Nov. 28, 2024

      Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Segelschiffe auf bewegter See vor Küstenstrich

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Segelschiffe auf bewegter See vor Küstenstrich. Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 26,5 x 47,5 cm. Unten rechts in der nassen Farbe schwer leserlich bezeichnet "Hborg (?)", sowie datiert und signiert "1870 Sørensen". Carl Frederik Sørensen zählt unter den Marinemalern Dänemarks zu den angesehndsten Künstlern. Seine naturalistische Auffassung von Licht, Luft, Wasser und Wolken steht ganz in der Tradition von Christoffer Wilhelm Eckersberg, dessen Privatschüler er im Jahre 1845 für einige Monate war. Sørensen entwickelte eine romantisch an der Atmosphäre orientierte Marinemalerei. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Segelschiff vor der Küste Dänemarks
      Nov. 28, 2024

      Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Segelschiff vor der Küste Dänemarks

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Segelschiff vor der Küste Dänemarks. Öl auf Malkarton. 25,5 x 35,5 cm. Unten links monogrammiert und signiert "C. F. S. 1845". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Sørensen, Carl Frederik (1818-1879) "Sailor in front of Capri in the evening light" 1851, oil/canvas, b.r. sign./dat., verso owner's details, 78x117cm (w.f. 101x139cm), rest.
      Sep. 07, 2024

      Sørensen, Carl Frederik (1818-1879) "Sailor in front of Capri in the evening light" 1851, oil/canvas, b.r. sign./dat., verso owner's details, 78x117cm (w.f. 101x139cm), rest.

      Sørensen, Carl Frederik (1818-1879) "Sailor in front of Capri in the evening light" 1851, oil/canvas, b.r. sign./dat., verso owner's details, 78x117cm (w.f. 101x139cm), rest. Sørensen, Carl Frederik (1818-1879) „Segler vor Capri im Abendlicht“ 1851, Öl/Leinwand, u.r. sign./dat., verso Besitzerangaben, 78x117cm (m.R. 101x139cm), rest.

      Kendzia
    • Carl Frederik Sørensen (1818-1879) Danish, Oil on Canvas
      Aug. 25, 2024

      Carl Frederik Sørensen (1818-1879) Danish, Oil on Canvas

      Est: $300 - $600

      Carl Frederik Sørensen (1818-1879) Danish, Oil on Canvas. A ship sailing in coastal waters. Signed bottom left.  Overall: 20 X 18 in.  Sight: 12 3/4 X 10 3/4 in.  Depth: 2 1/2 in.  #2783 .  Carl Frederik Sørensen was born February 8th, 1818 in Besser, Samsø, a Danish island in the Kattegat 9 miles off the Jutland Peninsula. The isolated community (less than 500 people at the beginning of the 19th Century) are referred to as Samsings, and are believed to be directly descended from Vikings who used its strategic central location as a common meeting place. Intrigued from a young age by what lay beyond the island, Sørensen finally traveled to the mainland in his mid-twenties, and attended the Danish Academy from 1843 to 1846. He took part in the decoration of the Thorvaldsen Museum in 1844, and studied perspective under Christoffer Wilhelm Eckersberg in 1845. Eckersberg strongly encouraged him to travel, and in 1847 he embarked on a seven year journey that took him around the Mediterranean, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, France, and England, mainly exploring the coastlines. He took a special interest in the weather and its effects on the sea, developing his own recognizable style, mixing idyllic scenes with vividly rendered atmospheres. During the First Schleswig War he sailed with the Navy around Helgoland and in the Baltic where he depicted the Danish fleet in combat. These seascapes gained such widespread popularity that he spent much of his later years as a traveling court painter, dividing his time between St. Petersburg, London, and Athens. While presenting an exhibition of his lifetime achievements in Copenhagen he passed away on January 24th, 1879.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Fischerboote vor britischer Küste
      May. 30, 2024

      Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Fischerboote vor britischer Küste

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Fischerboote vor britischer Küste. Öl auf Papier, auf dünnem Karton aufgezogen. 18,4 x 26 cm. Unten links in der nassen Farbe bez., datiert und signiert "Feirlay[?] 24 Juni 1846 C. Frederik Sörensen", verso auf dem Keilrahmen alt bez. "Under engelske Kyst" sowie mit alten Besitzer- und Auktionsetikett. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Winter an der Förde
      May. 30, 2024

      Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Winter an der Förde

      Est: €2,600 - €2,800

      Winter an der Förde. Öl auf Leinwand. 15 x 22,3 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert (in die nasse Farbe geritzt) "C. Fred Sörensen 1875" (Jahreszahl undeutlich). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Carl Frederik SØRENSEN Besser, 1818 - 1879, Copenhage Arrivée au port de Langedrag, en Suède
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Carl Frederik SØRENSEN Besser, 1818 - 1879, Copenhage Arrivée au port de Langedrag, en Suède

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Carl Frederik SØRENSEN Besser, 1818 - 1879, Copenhage Arrivée au port de Langedrag, en Suède Huile sur panneau Daté et monogrammé en bas à droite 4 Augus (?) 1861 C Sn fc. 31,7 x 47 cm - 12 1/2 x 18 1/2 in. Figures on the landing stage at Langedrag, Sweden Oil on panel Dated and monogrammed lower right PROVENANCE Londres, Christie's, 14 novembre 2007, n°85 ; Londres, John Mitchell Fine Paintings ; Acquis par l'actuel propriétaire auprès de cette galerie.

    • Carl Frederik Sorensen (Danish, 1818-1879)
      Mar. 07, 2024

      Carl Frederik Sorensen (Danish, 1818-1879)

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      Carl Frederik Sorensen (Danish, 1818-1879) A gunship and other shipping off the coast oil on canvas, signed lower right, in a good, 19th century style swept frame 22¼ x 33in. (56.5 x 83.8cm.)

      Martel Maides
    • Carl Frederik Sorensen (1818 - 1879)
      Nov. 07, 2023

      Carl Frederik Sorensen (1818 - 1879)

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      Carl Frederik Sorensen (1818 - 1879) Oil on canvas representing navy with boat. Signed in the grid. Dim. 29 x 40.5 cm; (Total) 41 x 53.5 cm

      Tagus Art Auctioneers
    • Sörensen, Carl Frederic (1818-1879)
      Oct. 07, 2023

      Sörensen, Carl Frederic (1818-1879)

      Sörensen, Carl Frederic (1818-1879) Oel/Leinwand. Seestück. Rechts u. sign. "CF Sörensen". 73 x 114 cm Rahmen, 83 x 124 cm.

      Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
    • Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Segelschiffe vor einer Küstenstadt
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Segelschiffe vor einer Küstenstadt

      Est: €2,600 - €2,800

      Segelschiffe vor einer Küstenstadt. -- Öl auf Malkarton. 19,1 x 29,8 cm. Unten links datiert und unleserlich bezeichnet "8 Juli 1852 ny[...]borg". -- -- -- -- - Provenienz: Aus der Sammlung von Schloss Marienlyst, Helsingør (verso mit dem Sammlungsstempel und der Inv. Nr. "223"). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      Mar. 22, 2023

      Est: €400 - €800

      Carl Frederik Sorensen (1818 - 1879) Oil on canvas representing coastal view with boats. Signed and dated 1846. Dim. 25.5 x 17.5 cm; (Total) 24.5 x 33 cm.

      Tagus Art Auctioneers
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      Carl Frederik Sorensen (1818 - 1879) Oil on canvas representing marine with boat. Signed in the grid. Dim. 29 x 40.5 cm; (Total) 41 x 53.5 cm

      Tagus Art Auctioneers
    • Attributed to Carl Frederick Sorensen (Danish 1818-1879), The Battle of Lissa, Oil on Canvas, Frame: 37 x 51 in. (94 x 129.5 cm.)
      Jan. 10, 2023

      Attributed to Carl Frederick Sorensen (Danish 1818-1879), The Battle of Lissa, Oil on Canvas, Frame: 37 x 51 in. (94 x 129.5 cm.)

      Attributed to Carl Frederick Sorensen (Danish 1818-1879), The Battle of Lissa, Oil on Canvas,

      Weschler's
    • The Pool of London
      Dec. 14, 2022

      The Pool of London

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      Carl Frederick Sørensen Danish 1818 - 1879 The Pool of London signed and dated C Frederick Sørensen 1862. lower right oil on canvas Unframed: 91 by 133.5cm., 35¾ by 52½in. Framed: 115 by 156.2cm., 45¼ by 61½in. Bid on Sotheby's

      Dec. 01, 2022

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      Martel Maides
    • Sørensen, Carl Frederik
      Jul. 29, 2022

      Sørensen, Carl Frederik

      Sørensen, Carl Frederik 1818 - 1879 Copenhagen. Two watercolours. Each signed. Size approx. 10 x 16 cm and 14,5 x 11 cm. Frame approx. 19.5 x 14.5 cm.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • Carl Fredrick Sørensen (Danish 1818-1879), Landing the Catch
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Carl Fredrick Sørensen (Danish 1818-1879), Landing the Catch

      Est: £5,000 - £8,000

      Carl Fredrick Sørensen (Danish 1818-1879)Landing the CatchOil on canvasSigned and dated 1853 (lower left)65 x 102cm (25½ x 40 in.)Provenance:Burlington Paintings, London

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • Carl Fredrick Sørensen (Danish 1818-1879), Figures on a hulk
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Carl Fredrick Sørensen (Danish 1818-1879), Figures on a hulk

      Est: £600 - £800

      Carl Fredrick Sørensen (Danish 1818-1879)Figures on a hulkOil on panelIndistinctly dated 18[][] and signed (lower right)27.5 x 34cm (10¾ x 13¼ in.)

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • Carl Fredrick Sørensen (Danish, 1818-1879) Day's end, 1876 Oil on canvas 31-1/2
      Jun. 04, 2021

      Carl Fredrick Sørensen (Danish, 1818-1879) Day's end, 1876 Oil on canvas 31-1/2

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Carl Fredrick Sørensen (Danish, 1818-1879) Day's end, 1876 Oil on canvas 31-1/2 x 47 inches (80.0 x 119.4 cm) Signed and dated lower right: C Frederick Sorensen 1876 Property from the Estate of Kenneth Alan Hill, Sr., Fort Worth, Texas PROVENANCE: Vallejo Gallery, Newport Beach, California; Acquired by the present owner from the above, 2020. HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Carl Frederik Sørensen, 1818 Better on Samsø -1879
      May. 29, 2021

      Carl Frederik Sørensen, 1818 Better on Samsø -1879

      Est: €300 - €600

      Carl Frederik Sørensen, 1818 Better on Samsø -1879 Copenhagen, popular Danish marine painter, here: coastal landscape with sailing ship, moving cloud formations, right. Signed, inscribed and illegibly dated lower right. below, approx. 28 x 37cm, frame: 36 x 47 cm, l. scratched, signs of age . German Description: Carl Frederik Sørensen, 1818 Besser auf Samsø - 1879 Kopenhagen, beliebter dänischer Marinemaler, hier: Küstenlandschaft mit Segelschiff, bewegte Wolkenformationen, re. unten signiert, bezeichnet und unleserlich datiert re. unten, ca. 28 x 37cm, Rahmen: 36 x 47 cm, l. krakeliert, Altersspuren

    • Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Segelschiff vor der Küste
      Nov. 26, 2020

      Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Segelschiff vor der Küste

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Segelschiff vor der Küste. Öl auf Leinwand. 28 x 36,8 cm. Unten rechts in die Nasse Farbe geritzt in dänischer Sprache unleserlich bezeichnet und datiert "[...] ham [...] 1872 [...]" und darunter signiert "C. F. Sörensen". Carl Frederik Sørensen zählt unter den Marinemalern Dänemarks zu den beliebtesten Künstlern. Seine naturalistische Auffassung von Licht, Luft, Wasser und Wolken steht ganz in der Tradition von Christoffer Wilhelm Eckersberg, dessen Privatschüler er im Jahre 1845 für einige Monate war. Sørensen entwickelte eine romantisch orientierte Marinemalerei, da bei ihm Atmosphäre eine große Rolle spielte. Er begleitete die dänische Flotte auf zahlreichen Reisen, auch während des Dreijährigen Krieges (1848-1851) war er an Bord eines Geschwaders, das die Nordsee durchfuhr. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      Nov. 26, 2020

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Segelschiffe auf bewegter See vor Küstenstrich. Öl auf Leinwand. 20,3 x 31 cm. Unten rechts schwer leserlich bezeichnet, datiert sowie monogrammiert "Mölle (?) 6. Sept 1869 C.F.S. (in die nasse Farbe geritzt)". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Mountain landscape with river and passers-by, Carl Frederik Sørensen (1818-1879), Oil paint on canvas, Signed
      Aug. 02, 2020

      Mountain landscape with river and passers-by, Carl Frederik Sørensen (1818-1879), Oil paint on canvas, Signed

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Sørensen was born in Bresser, Denmark in 1818 and past away in Kopenhagen in 1879. He attended the Danish Academy from 1843 to 1846, during this time he took part in the decoration of the Thorvaldsen Museum. He studied perspective under Christoffer Wilhelm Eckersberg at the end of 1845. In 1846, he travelled to the Mediterranean, in 1853–54 he visited Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, France and England. Almost every year he went on sea voyages. He took a special interest in the weather and its effects on the sea, developing his own recognizable style. He also painted more idyllic scenes, full of charm and atmosphere. His seascapes won him widespread popularity, especially those he painted under the First Schleswig War when he sailed with the Navy around Helgoland (1849) and in the Baltic sea (1850) where he depicted the Danish fleet in combat. This artwork is private property. Oil Painting Canvas Ornamental frame. Mountain landscape with river and passers-by - Oil Canvas Romantic Panoramic

      Art Dumay
    • Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Segelschiffe vor felsiger Küste im Abendlicht
      Jun. 04, 2020

      Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Segelschiffe vor felsiger Küste im Abendlicht

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      Segelschiffe vor felsiger Küste im Abendlicht. Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 32 x 44 cm. Am Unterrand undeutlich bez. (monogrammiert?) und datiert "[...] 14 Aug 1871". - Provenienz: Schloss Marienlyst, Helsingør (Inv. 685, Stempel auf dem Keilrahmen). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Segelschiffe auf bewegter See
      Jun. 04, 2020

      Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Segelschiffe auf bewegter See

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Segelschiffe auf bewegter See. Öl auf Leinwand. 23 x 31,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "C. Frederik Soerensen 1848". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Fischer mit ihren Booten an der Küste, auf Segelboote in der Ferne blickend
      Jun. 04, 2020

      Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Fischer mit ihren Booten an der Küste, auf Segelboote in der Ferne blickend

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Fischer mit ihren Booten an der Küste, auf Segelboote in der Ferne blickend. Öl auf Papier, auf Malpappe kaschiert. 14,8 x 25,3 cm. Unten links signiert "C. F. Sörensen". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Carl Frederick Sorensen (DK 1818-1879)
      Dec. 20, 2019

      Carl Frederick Sorensen (DK 1818-1879)

      Carl Frederick Sorensen (Denmark 1818-1879) Ships at sail ink on paper signed lower margin identified reverse 7.5 x 9.5"

      Merrill's Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Carl Frederik SØRENSEN Samso, 1818 - Copenhague, 1879 Voilier à côté d'un grand vaisseau Huile sur toile
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Carl Frederik SØRENSEN Samso, 1818 - Copenhague, 1879 Voilier à côté d'un grand vaisseau Huile sur toile

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Carl Frederik SØRENSEN Samso, 1818 - Copenhague, 1879 Voilier à côté d''un grand vaisseau Huile sur toile Signée ''C. F. Sorensen'' en bas à droite Sailing ship beside of a great vessel, oil on canvas, signed, by C. F. Sørensen h: 26 w: 25 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Copenhague, ABR 82, 1957, n° 202 Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 184, n°178, repr. et p. 214

    • Carl Frederik SØRENSEN Samso, 1818 - Copenhague, 1879 Vue des falaises de Douvres Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Carl Frederik SØRENSEN Samso, 1818 - Copenhague, 1879 Vue des falaises de Douvres Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Carl Frederik SØRENSEN Samso, 1818 - Copenhague, 1879 Vue des falaises de Douvres Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile Localisé, daté et signé ''Dover 1854 C FSorensen'' en bas à gauche Daté, localisé et signé ''Juli 29 Dover 1854 C Sorensen (...)'' en bas à droite View of the cliffs in Dover, oil on paper laid down on canvas, located, dated and signed, by C. F. Sørensen h: 22,50 w: 35,50 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 162, n°134, repr. et p. 214

      Apr. 17, 2019

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Carl Frederik SØRENSEN Samso, 1818 - Copenhague, 1879 Samso, 1818 - Copenhague, 1879 Marine le long de la côte norvégienne Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton Trace de signature et de date en bas à gauche Marine along the norway coast, oil on paper laid down on cardboard, signed and dated, by C. F. Sørensen h: 27 w: 41,50 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 161, n°133, repr. et p. 214 Bibliographie : Mona Christensen, ''Marinemaleren C.F. Sørensen'', Helsingør, 1991, n° 129

    • Carl Frederik SØRENSEN Samso, 1818 - Copenhague, 1879 Vue de la côte en Suède Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Carl Frederik SØRENSEN Samso, 1818 - Copenhague, 1879 Vue de la côte en Suède Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Carl Frederik SØRENSEN Samso, 1818 - Copenhague, 1879 Vue de la côte en Suède Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile Annoté, daté et signé des initiales ''(...)26(...) 1873 CFS'' en bas vers la droite View of the coast in Sweden, oil on paper laid down on canvas, dated and signed, by C. F. Sørensen h: 21 w: 28,50 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 160, n°130, repr. et p. 214

    • Carl Frederik SØRENSEN Samso, 1818 - Copenhague, 1879 Bateau de pêche sur le rivage à Sorrente Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Carl Frederik SØRENSEN Samso, 1818 - Copenhague, 1879 Bateau de pêche sur le rivage à Sorrente Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Carl Frederik SØRENSEN Samso, 1818 - Copenhague, 1879 Bateau de pêche sur le rivage à Sorrente Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile Daté, localisé et signé en creux ''10 August 1864 Sorento C. F. Sør.'' en bas à droite Fishing boat on the shore in Sorrento, oil on paper laid down on canvas, dated, located and signed, by C. F. Sørensen h: 30 w: 45 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Copenhague, Bruun Rasmussen 442, n° 191 (A VOIR) Bibliographie : Mona Christensen et Jan Faye, ''Marinemaleren C. F. Sørensen'', Helsingør, 1991, n° 487

    • Carl Frederik SØRENSEN Samso, 1818 - Copenhague, 1879 Autoportrait présumé de l'artiste Huile sur toile
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Carl Frederik SØRENSEN Samso, 1818 - Copenhague, 1879 Autoportrait présumé de l'artiste Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Carl Frederik SØRENSEN Samso, 1818 - Copenhague, 1879 Autoportrait présumé de l''artiste Huile sur toile Signée et datée en creux ''CF Sorensen / 18(...)'' sur la gauche Presumed selfportrait of the painter, oil on canvas, signed and dated, by C. F. Sørensen h: 17 w: 13 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 90, n°29, repr. et p. 214

      Apr. 17, 2019

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Carl Frederik SØRENSEN Samso, 1818 - Copenhague, 1879 Vue de Copenhague avec l''église Vor Freslers Kirke (église de Notre-Sauveur) Huile sur carton Signé ''C. F. Sørensen'' en bas à droite View of Copenhague with the church Vor Freslers Kirke (Our Savior''s church), oil on cardboard, signed, by C. F. Sørensen h: 24,50 w: 27,50 cm

      Apr. 16, 2019

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Carl Frederik SØRENSEN Samso, 1818 - Copenhague, 1879 Marine avec voiliers devant le château de Kronborg à Helsingør Huile sur carton Signé et daté en creux 'C Frederik Sorensen 1847' en bas à gauche Sailing boats in front of Kronborg Castle in Helsingør, oil on cardboard, signed and dated, by C. F. Sørensen h: 17,50 w: 22,50 cm Expositions : 'Le siècle d'or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 185, n°180, repr. et p. 214 Estimation 2 000 - 2 500 €

    • ATTRIBUTED TO CARL FREDERIK SORENSEN, Danish, 1818-1879, The Battle of Lissa, 1866., Oil on canvas, 34" x 47". Framed 51" x 37".
      Jul. 20, 2018

      ATTRIBUTED TO CARL FREDERIK SORENSEN, Danish, 1818-1879, The Battle of Lissa, 1866., Oil on canvas, 34" x 47". Framed 51" x 37".

      ATTRIBUTED TO CARL FREDERIK SORENSEN Danish, 1818-1879 The Battle of Lissa, 1866. Signed illegibly lower left. Provenance: A New England Institution. The Battle of Lissa, or the Battle of Vis, was a naval action fought between a British squadron of frigates and a larger French and Italian fleet on March 13, 1811, during the Adriatic campaign of the Napoleonic Wars. The engagement was for possession of the island of Lissa, where a British squadron had been disrupting French shipping in the Adriatic. The French needed to control the Adriatic to supply a growing army in the Illyrian Provinces, and consequently dispatched a force in March 1811 consisting of six frigates, numerous smaller craft and a battalion of Italian soldiers. This force was quickly defeated by the Royal Navy, under the command of Captain William Hoste, a protege of Admiral Lord Nelson. Oil on canvas, 34" x 47". Framed 51" x 37".

      Eldred's
    • Carl Frederick Sorensen, Danish (1818-1879), Figures along the coast with sailing vessels, oil on canvas, 11 x 13 1/2 inches
      May. 05, 2018

      Carl Frederick Sorensen, Danish (1818-1879), Figures along the coast with sailing vessels, oil on canvas, 11 x 13 1/2 inches

      Carl Frederick Sorensen Danish (1818-1879) Figures along the coast with sailing vessels, oil on canvas, signed lower left, gilt-framed. 11 x 13 1/2 inches Provenance: Purchased: Hjlam. Kleis Kunsthandel Eftf., 7/24/1969, accompanied by bill of sale.

      Link Auction Galleries
    • CARL FREDERIK SØRENSEN, (DANISH 1818-1879), FISHERFOLK ALONG THE SHORE AT DAWN
      Jun. 12, 2017

      CARL FREDERIK SØRENSEN, (DANISH 1818-1879), FISHERFOLK ALONG THE SHORE AT DAWN

      CARL FREDERIK SØRENSEN (danish 1818-1879) FISHERFOLK ALONG THE SHORE AT DAWN Signed and dated ''C. Frederik Sorensen 1854'' bottom left, oil on canvas 15 7/8 x 22 3/8 in. (40.3 x 56.8cm) provenance: Private Collection, New York, New York.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Strandküste mit Segelschiffen
      Nov. 25, 2016

      Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Strandküste mit Segelschiffen

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Strandküste mit Segelschiffen. Öl auf Leinwand. 27,5 x 47 cm. Unten rechts undeutlich datiert und monogrammiert: "15 Ju (?) 1878 CFS". Verso bezeichnet: "C. F. Sörensen Sögang med Land [...] 1878". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      Nov. 27, 2015

      Est: €2,400 - €2,600

      Segelschiffe auf bewegter See. Öl auf Leinwand. 23 x 31,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "C. Frederik Soerensen 1848".

    • Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Segelschiffe bei stürmischer See vor einer Küste
      May. 29, 2015

      Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Segelschiffe bei stürmischer See vor einer Küste

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      Segelschiffe bei stürmischer See vor einer Küste. Öl auf Leinwand. 26,3 x 36 cm.

    • Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Tosendes Meer an felsiger Küste
      May. 29, 2015

      Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Tosendes Meer an felsiger Küste

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Tosendes Meer an felsiger Küste. Öl auf Papier, auf Holzfaserplatte kaschiert. 26,7 x 37,1 cm. Unten links datiert, bezeichnet und signiert "11. Aug. 1872. Norge. C. Sørensen". Carl Frederik Sørensen zählt unter den Marinemalern Dänemarks zu den beliebtesten Künstlern. Seine naturalistische Auffassung von Licht, Luft, Wasser und Wolken steht ganz in der Tradition von Christoffer Wilhelm Eckersberg, dessen Privatschüler er im Jahre 1845 für einige Monate war. Sørensen entwickelte eine romantisch orientierte Marinemalerei, da bei ihm Atmosphäre eine große Rolle spielte. Er begleitete die dänische Flotte auf zahlreichen Reisen, auch während des Dreijährigen Krieges (1848-1851) war er an Bord eines Geschwaders, das die Nordsee durchfuhr. Vorliegende Ölskizze entstand vermutlich auf einer seiner Seereisen in den Norden: Deutlich auf meteorologischen Beobachtungen basierend gibt er die wilde und stürmische See bei einem von schweren Wolken verhangenen Himmel wieder.

    • Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Stiller Vormittag im Øresund, der Ort Kullen im Hintergrund
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Stiller Vormittag im Øresund, der Ort Kullen im Hintergrund

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Stiller Vormittag im Øresund, der Ort Kullen im Hintergrund ("Stille Formiddag i Sundet. Kullen i Baggrunden."). Aquarell auf Velin. 22,3 x 32,4 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert " C. Frederik Sörensen 1868", sowie auf alter Montierung wohl eigenhändig im unteren Rand bezeichnet "Stille Formiddag i Sundet. Kullen i Baggrunden.", unten links signiert und unten links datiert "Valgl d 14/2 1869 af Fru Funder". - Provenienz: Mit einem unbekannten Sammlerstempel verso (nicht bei Lugt).

      Nov. 28, 2014

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Fischer mit ihren Booten an der Küste, auf Segelboote in der Ferne blickend. Öl auf Papier, auf Malpappe kaschiert. 14,8 x 25,3 cm. Unten links signiert "C. F. Sörensen".

    • Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Felsige Küstenlandschaft mit Segelbooten
      Nov. 29, 2013

      Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Felsige Küstenlandschaft mit Segelbooten

      Est: €500 - €750

      Felsige Küstenlandschaft mit Segelbooten im Sommer. Aquarell, über grauen Stift auf Velin. 21,4 x 34,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert "C. Frederik Sörensen". Verso mit kleiner ebenfalls aquarellierter kleiner Studie der Küstenpartie.

    • Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Kleines Fischerboot an der Küste von Sorrent
      Nov. 29, 2013

      Sørensen, Carl Frederik: Kleines Fischerboot an der Küste von Sorrent

      Est: €3,000 - €3,200

      Kleines Fischerboot an der Küste von Sorrent. Öl auf Leinwand. 27 x 37 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "C. Frederik Sörensen/1869".

    • Sörensen, Carl Frederik 1818 Besser - 1879
      May. 17, 2013

      Sörensen, Carl Frederik 1818 Besser - 1879

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Sörensen, Carl Frederik 1818 Besser - 1879 Copenhagen Sailors along the Danish Coast. Signed and dated lower right: 30. Juni 1870 (...) C.F. Sörensen. Oil on card. Laid on canvas. 31 x 46cm. Framed. Provenance: Private collection, North Germany. Erratum: Please note that the prices in the print catalogue are not correct. Sörensen, Carl Frederik 1818 Besser - 1879 Kopenhagen Segler vor der dänischen Küste. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: 30. Juni 1870 (...) C.F. Sörensen. Öl auf Karton. Auf Leinwand gelegt. 31 x 46cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Norddeutschland. Erratum: Bitte beachten Sie, dass die im Printkatalog abgedruckten Preise nicht korrekt sind.