Ludvig August Smith Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Illustrator

    • LUDVIG AUGUST SMITH "SUPPLIKANTER" WATERCOLOR ON PAPER
      Oct. 08, 2023

      LUDVIG AUGUST SMITH "SUPPLIKANTER" WATERCOLOR ON PAPER

      Ludvig August Smith (1820 - 1906) "Supplikanter" Watercolor on Paper. Signed and dated 1859, lower left. Inscribed on reverse. Artist: Ludvig August Smith Title: "Supplikanter" Medium: Watercolor on Paper Circa/Year: 1859 Signature Type: Hand Signed Signature Location: Lower Left Site Measurement: 13" x 16" Keywords: Antique Artwork, Art; Ref: BD1043

      Bradford's
      Mar. 04, 2017

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Ludvig August Smith. 1820 Kopenhagen - 1906 Kopenhagen - Großmutters Liebling - Öl/Lwd. Doubl. 48 x 53.5 cm. Bez. l. u. (wohl von fremder Hand): LA Smith. Rahmen. Etwas rest. - Galerierechnung (Pakzad. Hannover) aus dem Jahr 1983 liegt in Kopie vor.