Vladimir Smakhtin Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1955 -

    • Vladimir Smakhtin (*1955), co
      Aug. 23, 2021

      Vladimir Smakhtin (*1955), co

      Vladimir Smakhtin (*1955), contemporary Russian painter, 1984-87 art studies at the art school of Moscow University and then at the Moscow Art Theater Surikov, then working as a designer in Obinsk, 1986 founder of the artist group ''Academy'', from 1990 in Germany first in Bad Langensalza and Bad Tennstedt, later in Berlin. Abstract composition, mixed media on canvas, lower right monogr. and dated (19)89, verso signed and inscribed, 65 x 70 cm, framed 82 x 87 cm

      Aug. 23, 2021

      Vladimir Smakhtin (*1955), co

      Vladimir Smakhtin (*1955), contemporary Russian painter, 1984-87 art studies at the art school of Moscow University and then at the Moscow Art Theater Surikov, then working as a designer in Obinsk, 1986 founder of the artist group ''Academy'', from 1990 in Germany first in Bad Langensalza and Bad Tennstedt, later in Berlin. Abstract composition, oil on canvas, lower right monogr. and dated (19)89, verso signed and inscribed, 75 x 85 cm, framed 86 x 96 cm

    • Wladimir Smachtin, "Fata Morgana" in Bad Langensalza
      Nov. 23, 2019

      Wladimir Smachtin, "Fata Morgana" in Bad Langensalza

      Darstellung des historischen Gebäudes der Ziegelei von Bad Langensalza, gespenstisch überragt von Arbeitern im morgendlichen Dunst, das einmalige Industriedenkmal wurde trotz Protesten 1992 abgerissen, woraufhin der als Flüchtling in Bad Langensalza lebende Künstler dem Gebäude ein malerisches Denkmal setzte, pastose Malerei, Öl auf Leinwand, rechts unten kyrillisch signiert und datiert "Smachtin (19)92", rückseitig russisch betitelt, bezeichnet, datiert und signiert "Mirage [dt.: Fata Morgana bzw. Erscheinung]", "Öl auf Leinwand 1992 Smachtin W." sowie dt. betitelt "Fata Morgana" und dt. Eigentümerannotation, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 70 x 50 cm, beigefügt Unterlagen zum Künstler und Sujet. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Wladimir Leonardowitsch Smachtin, auch Vladimir Smakhtine bzw. Smachtine, russischer Maler (geboren 1955 in Moskau), ab 1959 in Obninsk, Schüler der Jugendkunstschule in Obninsk, zunächst Studium am Moskauer Institut für Feinchemie, 1984–87 Kunststudium an der Kunstschule der Moskauer Universität und anschließend am Moskauer Kunsttheater Surikov, danach Tätigkeit als Designer in Obinsk, 1986 Gründer der Künstlergruppe "Academy", ab 1990 in Deutschland zunächst in Bad Langensalza und Bad Tennstedt, später in Berlin, Quelle: Interneteintrag zum Künstler und Zeitungsartikel und Dokumente zum Künstler.

    • Vladimir Smakhtin (Russian, 20/21 Century) “The Pump”
      Mar. 09, 2014

      Vladimir Smakhtin (Russian, 20/21 Century) “The Pump”

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      Vladimir Smakhtin (Russian, 20/21 Century) “The Pump” oil on canvas 30” x 38”, not framed. Signed in Cyrillic and dated 1989 lower right, inscribed in Cyrillic on the back. Provenance: Massachusetts private collection, obtained directly from the artist

      Arus Auctions