Vladimir Smahtin Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1955 -

    • WLADIMIR SMACHTIN GESPRÄCH AM TISCH
      Nov. 14, 2024

      WLADIMIR SMACHTIN GESPRÄCH AM TISCH

      Est: €120 - €240

      VLADIMIR SMAHTIN 1955 Moscow CONVERSATION AT THE TABLE Dated (19)89 Oil on canvas. 61 x 80 cm (F. 71 x 92 cm). Signed in Cyrillic and dated lower left 'SMAHTIN 89'. Verso: canvas manufacturer label. WLADIMIR SMACHTIN 1955 Moskau GESPRÄCH AM TISCH Datiert (19)89 Öl auf Leinwand. 61 x 80 cm (R. 71 x 92 cm). Unten links in Kyrillisch signiert und datiert 'SMACHTIN 89'. Verso: Etikett des Leinwandherstellers. n

    • Vladimir Smathin, Galeriennachlass mit 11 Originalen: "Mädchenbilder" aus den Jahren 1999/2000 & "Alexandra", großer Frauenakt, Ölgemälde
      Jul. 12, 2024

      Vladimir Smathin, Galeriennachlass mit 11 Originalen: "Mädchenbilder" aus den Jahren 1999/2000 & "Alexandra", großer Frauenakt, Ölgemälde

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Vladimir Smathin, Galeriennachlass mit 11 Originalen: "Mädchenbilder" aus den Jahren 1999/2000 & "Alexandra", großer Frauenakt, Ölgemälde Vladimir Smahtin, *1955 Moskau - lebt und arbeitet in Deutschland, hier: 7 erotische Zeichnungen, rote Fettkreide/auf festem Malpapier, je ca. 40 x 55 cm, alle sign. u. dat. 1999 // 3 mal junge Frau in Dessous, sich auf einem Sofa räkelnd, Aquarelle, je 50 x 65 cm, jeweils sign.u.dat. 2000 // "Alexandra" großer Frauenakt, Öl/Lw., 100 x 80 cm, l. u. und verso sign. u. bez. Zum Künstler: Vladimir Smathin studierte ab Mitte der 1980er Jahre an der Moskauer Kunstakademie Frunskaya, es folgen zwei Jahre Mitarbeit im Moskauer Kunstatelier Glasgow. 1989 gelang ihm mit einer Ausstellung im Haus am Checkpoint Charlie der internationale Durchbruch. Der damalige Direktor des Museums, Dr. Rainer Hildebrandt sagte: „Herr Smahtin zählt zu den etwa 20 bedeutendsten russischen Künstlern der Gegenwart. Er gehört der Gruppe ‚Akademy’ an, die in zahlreichen Ländern des Westens - auch in Berlin/West - erfolgreiche und von Sachkennern ernstgenommene Arbeiten zeigten." Vladimir Smathin, gallery estate with 11 originals: "Mädchenbilder" from the years 1999/2000 & "Alexandra", large female nude, oil painting Vladimir Smahtin, *1955 Moscow - lives and works in Germany, here: 7 erotic drawings, red grease crayon/on firm painting paper, each approx. 40 x 55 cm, all sign. a. dated. 1999 // 3 times young woman in lingerie, lolling on a sofa, watercolours, each 50 x 65 cm, each signed and dated. 2000 // "Alexandra" large female nude, oil/canvas, 100 x 80 cm, signed on the left and verso Vladimir Smathin studied at the Frunskaya Art Academy in Moscow from the mid-1980s, followed by two years at the Glasgow Art Studio in Moscow. His international breakthrough came in 1989 with an exhibition at the Haus am Checkpoint Charlie. The director of the museum at the time, Dr Rainer Hildebrandt, said: "Mr Smahtin is one of the 20 or so most important contemporary Russian artists. He belongs to the 'Akademy' group, which has shown successful works in numerous Western countries - including Berlin/West - that have been taken seriously by experts."

    • Vladimir Smahtin, born in Moscow in 1955, lives and
      Apr. 19, 2024

      Vladimir Smahtin, born in Moscow in 1955, lives and

      Est: €390 - €800

      Vladimir Smahtin, born in Moscow in 1955, lives and works in Ludwigshafen/Rhine, studiedat the Fraunskaya Art Academy (Moscow), here: yellow house, acrylic/canvas, signed dated 2000?, approx. 100 x 70 cm . German Description: Vladimir Smahtin, geb. 1955 in Moskau, lebt und arbeitet in Ludwigshafen/Rhein, Studium an der Kunstakademie Fraunskaya (Moskau), hier: gelbes Haus, Acryl/Lwd, signiert dat. 2000 ?, ca. 100 x 70 cm

      Apr. 19, 2024

      Est: €200 - €400

      Vladimir Smahtin, born in Moscow in 1955, lives and works in Germany, studied at the Moscow Academy, here: houses behind trees, acrylic/canvas, signed lower left, approx. 100x100cm . German Description: Vladimir Smahtin, geb. 1955 Moskau, lebt und arbeitet in Deutschland, Studium an der Akademie Moskau, hier: Häuser hinter Bäumen, Acryl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 100x100cm

      Apr. 19, 2024

      Est: €230 - €500

      Vladimir Smahtin, born in Moscow in 1955, lives and works in Ludwigshafen/Rhine, studiedat the Fraunskaya Art Academy (Moscow), here: passers-by in the rain, acrylic/canvas, signeddated 2019, approx. 60 x 60 cm . German Description: Vladimir Smahtin, geb. 1955 in Moskau, lebt und arbeitet in Ludwigshafen/Rhein, Studium an der Kunstakademie Fraunskaya (Moskau), hier: Passanten im Regen, Acryl/Lwd, signiert dat. 2019, ca. 60 x 60 cm

      Mar. 08, 2024

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Vladimir Smathin, Galeriennachlass mit 11 Originalen: "Mädchenbilder" aus den Jahren 1999/2000 & "Alexandra", großer Frauenakt, Ölgemälde Vladimir Smahtin, *1955 Moskau - lebt und arbeitet in Deutschland, hier: 7 erotische Zeichnungen, rote Fettkreide/auf festem Malpapier, je ca. 40 x 55 cm, alle sign. u. dat. 1999 // 3 mal junge Frau in Dessous, sich auf einem Sofa räkelnd, Aquarelle, je 50 x 65 cm, jeweils sign.u.dat. 2000 // "Alexandra" großer Frauenakt, Öl/Lw., 100 x 80 cm, l. u. und verso sign./bez. Vladimir Smathin studierte ab Mitte der 1980er Jahre an der Moskauer Kunstakademie Frunskaya, es folgen zwei Jahre Mitarbeit im Moskauer Kunstatelier Glasgow. 1989 gelang ihm mit einer Ausstellung im Haus am Checkpoint Charlie der internationale Durchbruch. Der damalige Direktor des Museums, Dr. Rainer Hildebrandt sagte: „Herr Smahtin zählt zu den etwa 20 bedeutendsten russischen Künstlern der Gegenwart. Er gehört der Gruppe ‚Akademy’ an, die in zahlreichen Ländern des Westens - auch in Berlin/West - erfolgreiche und von Sachkennern ernstgenommene Arbeiten zeigten." Vladimir Smathin, gallery estate with 11 originals: "Mädchenbilder" from the years 1999/2000 & "Alexandra", large female nude, oil painting Vladimir Smahtin, *1955 Moscow - lives and works in Germany, here: 7 erotic drawings, red grease crayon/on firm painting paper, each approx. 40 x 55 cm, all sign. a. dated. 1999 // 3 times young woman in lingerie, lolling on a sofa, watercolours, each 50 x 65 cm, each signed and dated. 2000 // "Alexandra" large female nude, oil/canvas, 100 x 80 cm, signed on the left and verso Vladimir Smathin studied at the Frunskaya Art Academy in Moscow from the mid-1980s, followed by two years at the Glasgow Art Studio in Moscow. His international breakthrough came in 1989 with an exhibition at the Haus am Checkpoint Charlie. The director of the museum at the time, Dr Rainer Hildebrandt, said: "Mr Smahtin is one of the 20 or so most important contemporary Russian artists. He belongs to the 'Akademy' group, which has shown successful works in numerous Western countries - including Berlin/West - that have been taken seriously by experts."

      Feb. 17, 2024

      Est: €350 - €700

      Vladimir Smahtin, born in Moscow in 1955, lives and works in Ludwigshafen, studied at the Moscow Academy, here: 2 female portraits, acrylic/canvas, approx. 30x24cm and 40x50cm respectively . German Description: Vladmir Smahtin, geb. 1955 Moskau, lebt und arbeitet in Ludwigshafen, Studium an der Akademie Moskau, hier: 2 Frauenporträts, Acryl/Lwd, ca. 30x24cm bzw. 40x50cm

    • Vladimir Smahtin, born 1955 Moscow, lives and works in
      Feb. 17, 2024

      Vladimir Smahtin, born 1955 Moscow, lives and works in

      Est: €300 - €600

      Vladimir Smahtin, born 1955 Moscow, lives and works in Ludwigshafen, studied at the Moscow Academy, here: 2 female portraits, acrylic/canvas, monogr. and dated 2010, approx. 30x25cm or 25x30cm . German Description: Vladmir Smahtin, geb. 1955 Moskau, lebt und arbeitet in Ludwigshafen, Studium an der Akademie Moskau, hier: 2 Frauenporträts, Acryl/Lwd, monogr. und dat. 2010, ca. 30x25cm bzw. 25x30cm

      Feb. 17, 2024

      Est: €400 - €800

      Vladimir Smahtin, born in Moscow in 1955, lives and works in Ludwigshafen, studied at the Moscow Academy, here: houses, acrylic/canvas, monogram, titled on the back and dated 2010, approx. 90x70cm . German Description: Vladmir Smahtin, geb. 1955 Moskau, lebt und arbeitet in Ludwigshafen, Studium an der Akademie Moskau, hier: Häuser, Acryl/Lwd, monogr., rückseitig betitelt und dat. 2010, ca. 90x70cm

      Feb. 17, 2024

      Est: €400 - €800

      Vladimir Smahtin, born in Moscow in 1955, lives and works in Ludwigshafen, studied at the Moscow Academy, here: houses, acrylic on canvas, monogram, approx. 110x60cm . German Description: Vladmir Smahtin, geb. 1955 Moskau, lebt und arbeitet in Ludwigshafen, Studium an der Akademie Moskau, hier: Häuser, Acryl auf Lwd, monogr., ca. 110x60cm

      Feb. 17, 2024

      Est: €250 - €500

      Vladimir Smahtin, born in Moscow in 1955, lives and works in Ludwigshafen, studied at the Moscow Academy, here: houses, acrylic/canvas, approx. 80x40cm . German Description: Vladmir Smahtin, geb. 1955 Moskau, lebt und arbeitet in Ludwigshafen, Studium an der Akademie Moskau, hier: Häuser, Acryl/Lwd, ca. 80x40cm

      Feb. 17, 2024

      Est: €250 - €500

      Vladimir Smahtin, born in Moscow in 1955, lives and works in Ludwigshafen, studied at the Moscow Academy, here: houses, acrylic/canvas, signed. and dated 2011, approx. 70x50cm . German Description: Vladmir Smahtin, geb. 1955 Moskau, lebt und arbeitet in Ludwigshafen, Studium an der Akademie Moskau, hier: Häuser, Acryl/Lwd, sign. und dat. 2011, ca. 70x50cm

      Dec. 29, 2023

      Est: €350 - €700

      Vladimir Smahtin, born in Moscow in 1955, lives and works in Ludwigshafen am Rhein, studied at the Fraunskaya Art Academy (Moscow), here: houses, acrylic/canvas, approx. 90x90cm . German Description: Vladimir Smahtin, geb. 1955 Moskau, lebt undarbeitet in Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Studium an der Kunstakademie Fraunskaya (Moskau), hier: Häuser, Acryl/Lwd, ca. 90x90cm

      Dec. 29, 2023

      Est: €400 - €800

      Vladimir Smahtin, born in Moscow in 1955, lives and works in Ludwigshafen am Rhein, studied at the Fraunskaya Art Academy (Moscow), here: kneeling, acrylic/canvas, approx. 100x100cm . German Description: Vladimir Smahtin, geb. 1955 Moskau, lebt undarbeitet in Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Studium an der Kunstakademie Fraunskaya (Moskau), hier: Knieende, Acryl/Lwd,, ca. 100x100cm

      Dec. 29, 2023

      Est: €400 - €800

      Vladimir Smahtin, born in Moscow in 1955, lives and works in Ludwigshafen am Rhein, studied at the Fraunskaya Art Academy (Moscow), here: woman drinking coffee, acrylic/canvas, approx. 40x50cm, frame approx.58x68cm . German Description: Vladimir Smahtin, geb. 1955 Moskau, lebt undarbeitet in Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Studium an der Kunstakademie Fraunskaya (Moskau), hier: Frau beim Kaffee trinken, Acryl/Lwd, ca. 40x 50cm, R. ca. 58x68cm

      Dec. 29, 2023

      Est: €300 - €600

      Vladimir Smahtin, born in Moscow in 1955, lives and works in Ludwigshafen am Rhein, studied at the Fraunskaya Art Academy (Moscow), here: two pictures of girls, acrylic/canvas, approx. 30x24cm respectively. 40x30cm . German Description: Vladimir Smahtin, geb. 1955 Moskau, lebt undarbeitet in Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Studium an der Kunstakademie Fraunskaya (Moskau), hier: zwei Mädchenbilder, Acryl/Lwd, ca. 30x24cm bzw. 40x30cm

      Dec. 29, 2023

      Est: €200 - €400

      Vladimir Smahtin, born in Moscow in 1955, lives and works in Ludwigshafen am Rhein, studied at the Fraunskaya Art Academy (Moscow), here: houses, acrylic/canvas, approx. 60x60cm . German Description: Vladimir Smahtin, geb. 1955 Moskau, lebt undarbeitet in Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Studium an der Kunstakademie Fraunskaya (Moskau), hier: Häuser, Acryl/Lwd, ca. 60x60cm

      Dec. 29, 2023

      Est: €200 - €400

      Vladimir Smahtin, born in Moscow in 1955, lives and works in Ludwigshafen am Rhein, studied at the Fraunskaya Art Academy (Moscow), here: houses, acrylic/canvas, approx. 50x60cm . German Description: Vladimir Smahtin, geb. 1955 Moskau, lebt undarbeitet in Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Studium an der Kunstakademie Fraunskaya (Moskau), hier: Häuser, Acryl/Lwd, ca. 50x60cm

    • Vladimir Smahtin, born 1955 Moscow, studied atthe Moscow
      Oct. 21, 2023

      Vladimir Smahtin, born 1955 Moscow, studied atthe Moscow

      Est: €200 - €400

      Vladimir Smahtin, born 1955 Moscow, studied atthe Moscow Academy, numerous international exhibitions, oil/paper, signed lower right, approx. 60x69cm, PP, framed under glass, approx Proceeds to help Ukraine . German Description: Vladimir Smahtin, geb. 1955 Moskau, Studium ander Akademie Moskau, zahlreiche internat. Ausst., Öl/Papier, rechts unten signiert, ca. 60x69cm, PP, u.Gl., R. ca. 90x 96cm, der Einlieferer spendet den Erlös an die Hilfe fürdie Ukraine

      Jun. 24, 2022

      Est: €300 - €600

      Vladimir Smahtin, born 1955 Moscow, studied atthe Moscow Academy, numerous international exhibitions, oil/paper, signed lower left and dated 2000, approx. 47x60cm, PP,framed under glass, approx Consignor donates the proceeds to help Ukraine . German Description: Vladimir Smahtin, geb. 1955 Moskau, Studium an der Akademie Moskau, zahlreiche internat. Ausst., Öl/Papier, links unten signiert und dat. 2000, ca.47x60cm, PP, u.Gl.,R. ca. 78x90cm, der Einlieferer spendet den Erlös an die Hilfe für die Ukraine

      Jun. 24, 2022

      Est: €300 - €600

      Vladimir Smahtin, born 1955 Moscow, studied atthe Moscow Academy, numerous international exhibitions, oil/paper, signed lower right, approx. 60x69cm, PP, framed under glass, approx Proceeds to help Ukraine . German Description: Vladimir Smahtin, geb. 1955 Moskau, Studium an der Akademie Moskau, zahlreiche internat. Ausst., Öl/Papier, rechts unten signiert, ca. 60x69cm, PP, u.Gl., R. ca. 90x 96cm, der Einlieferer spendet den Erlös an die Hilfe für die Ukraine

    • Vladimir Smahtin, born in Moscow in 1955, studied at
      Apr. 23, 2021

      Vladimir Smahtin, born in Moscow in 1955, studied at

      Est: €280 - €600

      Vladimir Smahtin, born in Moscow in 1955, studied at the Moscow Academy, numerous international exhibitions, here: Houses, oil /canvas, signed, dated 2003, approx. 105x90cm . German Description: Vladimir Smahtin, geb, 1955 Moskau, Studium an der Akademie Moskau, zahlreiche intern. Ausstellungen, hier: Häuser, Öl/Lwd, signiert, dat. 2003, ca. 105x90cm

    • Vladimir Smahtin, (Russian, born 1955)
      Dec. 17, 2018

      Vladimir Smahtin, (Russian, born 1955)

      Vladimir Smahtin, active Russian painter Oil painting on Canvas, Men Walking with Statue and Buildings in Background, Signed LR, Dated 1988, Framed Height: 33 1/4"; Width: 26 5/8" Imperfections, Wear (painting, oil, fine art, post-impressionism, Russian, Russia, 20th Century) STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PROVIDE ACCURATE, OBJECTIVE, & FAIR INFORMATION ON ALL LOTS. WE WILL BE HAPPY TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS AND PROVIDE ADDITIONAL PHOTOS. WE ADVISE THAT YOU, OR SOMEONE ON YOUR BEHALF, INSPECT ANY ITEM(S) AND COME TO YOUR OWN CONCLUSIONS BEFORE BIDDING. ALL SALES ARE FINAL. PLEASE SEE TERMS & CONDITIONS.

      Sterling Associates, Inc.
    • Vladimir Smahtin, born 1955 in Moskau, oil/canvas
      Jan. 22, 2016

      Vladimir Smahtin, born 1955 in Moskau, oil/canvas

      Est: €450 - €900

      Vladimir Smahtin, born 1955 in Moskau, oil/canvas, signed lower left and dated 2001, approx 96x96 cm, frame ********************************************************************************************In our auction you will find modern and contemporary paintings in oil, acrylic, gouache or mixed media and beautiful drawings in watercolor, pastel, charcoal, ink or pencil. They are laid on canvas, cardboards, wood, masonite or paper. We offer you colorfulgraphics in various techniques like etching ordrypoint etching, serigraphy, lithography, screen print, silkcreen, woodcut,giclee, aquatint or photography. Most of them are signed, numbered or dated. You can find portrait, nude, nature, landscape, still life,flower, naive or abstract art work. We also have sculptures or statues in bronze, ceramic or terracotta. Please ask for more detail pictures and information. . German Description: Vladimir Smahtin, geb. 1955 in Moskau, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert und datiert 2001, ca. 96x96 cm, Rahmen

    • Vladimir Smahtin, born 1955, oil on canvas
      Aug. 08, 2015

      Vladimir Smahtin, born 1955, oil on canvas

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Vladimir Smahtin, born 1955 in Moscow, Abstract composition, oil / canvas, monogrammed AC at the bottom on the right, abpprox 119,5x80 cm

      Aug. 08, 2015

      Est: €450 - €900

      Vladimir Smahtin, born 1955 in Moscow, Reclining Nude Scene, oil / canvas, signed anddated 2007, approx 50x59,5 cm

      Aug. 08, 2015

      Est: €450 - €900

      Vladimir Smahtin, born 1955 in Moscow, Reclining nude scene, oil / canvas, signed anddated 2007, approx 50x59,5 cm

    • Vladimir Smahtin, born 1955, lying nude, oil on canvas
      Jun. 06, 2015

      Vladimir Smahtin, born 1955, lying nude, oil on canvas

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Vladimir Smahtin, born 1955 Moscow, lying nude, oil on canvas, signed and dated 09, about 70x90 cm

      Jun. 06, 2015

      Est: €450 - €900

      Vladimir Smahtin, born 1955 Moscow, lying nude, oil on canvas, front and verso signed and dated 2007, approx 50x59,5 cm

      Jun. 06, 2015

      Est: €450 - €900

    • Vladimir Smahtin, born 1955, Portrait, oil on canvas
      Jun. 06, 2015

      Vladimir Smahtin, born 1955, Portrait, oil on canvas

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Vladimir Smahtin, born 1955 Moscow, Portrait, oil on canvas, signed on the back and dated 2008, approx 90x70 cm

      Jun. 06, 2015

      Est: €450 - €900

      Vladimir Smahtin, born 1955 Moscow, Portrait, oil on canvas, signed and dated 2008, approx 80x60 cm