Wladyslaw Slewinski Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1856 - d. 1918

    • Wladyslaw Slewinski (1856-1918) Vase de petites roses blanches huile sur to
      Oct. 21, 2023

      Wladyslaw Slewinski (1856-1918) Vase de petites roses blanches huile sur to

      Est: €35,000 - €45,000

      Wladyslaw Slewinski (1856-1918) Vase de petites roses blanches huile sur toile 61 x 49.8 cm.

    • Wladyslaw Slewinski (1856-1918) Femme aux cheveux roux huile sur toile 33.2
      Oct. 20, 2023

      Wladyslaw Slewinski (1856-1918) Femme aux cheveux roux huile sur toile 33.2

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Wladyslaw Slewinski (1856-1918) Femme aux cheveux roux huile sur toile 33.2 x 36 cm.

    • Slewinski, Wladyslaw (Attrib.) — Bretonisches Mädchen
      Nov. 25, 2022

      Slewinski, Wladyslaw (Attrib.) — Bretonisches Mädchen

      Slewinski, Wladyslaw - attributed to — Breton girl (Bialynin 1856-1918 Paris) Knee piece of a young girl in a summer dress and hat with a rural dance party in the background. Oil on canvas. 100 x 75 cm; not framed. // Slewinski, Wladyslaw (Attrib.) — Bretonisches Mädchen — (Bialynin 1856-1918 Paris) Kniestück eines jungen Mädchens im Sommerkleid und mit Hut vor einer ländlichen Tanzgesellschaft im Hintergrund. Öl/Lwd. 100 x 75 cm; unger.

      Jul. 29, 2022

      Slewinski, Wladyslaw - attributed to —Breton girl (Bialynin 1856-1918 Paris) Knee piece of a young girl in a summer dress and hat with a rural dance party in the background. Oil on canvas. 100 x 75 cm; not framed. // Slewinski, Wladyslaw (Attrib.) Bretonisches Mädchen (Bialynin 1856-1918 Paris) Kniestück eines jungen Mädchens im Sommerkleid und mit Hut vor einer ländlichen Tanzgesellschaft im Hintergrund. Öl/Lwd. 100 x 75 cm; unger.

    • SLEWINSKI WLADYSLAW (1856 - 1918) SLEWINSKI WLADYSLAW (1856 - 1918) Pools negentiende eeuws olieverf
      May. 01, 2022

      SLEWINSKI WLADYSLAW (1856 - 1918) SLEWINSKI WLADYSLAW (1856 - 1918) Pools negentiende eeuws olieverf

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      SLEWINSKI WLADYSLAW (1856 - 1918) SLEWINSKI WLADYSLAW (1856 - 1918) Pools negentiende eeuws olieverfschilderij op doek : "Jonge Bretoense vrouw" - 100 x 75 toegeschreven aan In 1892 werkte Slewinski samen met Paul Sérusier (1864 - 1927), die mischien de dansende vrouwen (op de achtergrond) heeft gerealiseerd 19th Cent. Polish oil on canvas - attributed to Wladyslaw Slewinski In 1892 worked together with Paul Sérusier, who is maybe the author of the dancing figures on the back SLEWINSKI WLADYSLAW (1856 - 1918) Pools negentiende eeuws olieverfschilderij op doek : "Jonge Bretoense vrouw" - 100 x 75 toegeschreven aan In 1892 werkte Slewinski samen met Paul Sérusier (1864 - 1927), die mischien de dansende vrouwen (op de achtergrond) heeft gerealiseerd||19th Cent. Polish oil on canvas - attributed to Wladyslaw Slewinski In 1892 worked together with Paul Sérusier, who is maybe the author of the dancing figures on the back

      DVC
    • Ladislas SLEWINSKI (1854-1918) Marine à l’île de Groix
      Apr. 02, 2021

      Ladislas SLEWINSKI (1854-1918) Marine à l’île de Groix

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      Ladislas SLEWINSKI (1854-1918) Marine à l’île de Groix Huile sur toile 44 x 61 cm Provenance : Collection particulière parisienne Bibliographie : - Musée de Pont-Aven, 1886-1986. Cent ans, Gauguin à Pont-Aven, juin-septembre 1981, p. 16, no. 16 (illustré). - Catalogue de l’exposition rétrospective de l’artiste 1854-1918, Musée de Varsovie, juin 1983, n° 58 illustré sous le no 44. Issu d’une famille aristocratique polonaise, Władysław Ślewiński quitte la Pologne en 1888 pour s’installer à Paris, où il s’inscrit à l’Académie Julian dans l’atelier de Marcel Baschet, puis à l’Académie Colarossi. Il rencontre Paul Gauguin en 1889 et une amitié se crée entre les deux hommes. En 1890, il le suit en Bretagne, au Pouldu, et séjourne à l’Auberge de Marie Henry. Il adhère aux formes synthétiques et ses motifs sont principalement la côte rocheuse bretonne. Puis louant la villa St Joseph au Pouldu, il se lie aussi avec l’irlandais O’Conor et Chamaillard. Notre Marine à l’île de Groix dans sa simplicité plastique et sa lumière atone est à la fois redevable du synthétisme pictural mais sans doute aussi de la mélancolie slave du peintre.

      Gros-Delettrez
    • Wladyslaw Slewinski (1854 - 1918), "Rocky shore of ocean in Brittany", przed 1905
      Oct. 22, 2020

      Wladyslaw Slewinski (1854 - 1918), "Rocky shore of ocean in Brittany", przed 1905

      Est: zł240,000 - zł350,000

      oil/canvas, 50 x 61 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wladyslaw Slewinski (1854 - 1918), Seashore, after 1910
      Mar. 19, 2020

      Wladyslaw Slewinski (1854 - 1918), Seashore, after 1910

      Est: zł180,000 - zł240,000

      oil/canvas, 38 x 55 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wladyslaw Slewinski (1854 - 1918) Seascape with a round cloud, circa 1900
      Dec. 03, 2019

      Wladyslaw Slewinski (1854 - 1918) Seascape with a round cloud, circa 1900

      Est: zł70,000 - zł90,000

      pastel, gouache on paper, 41 x 39 cm (sheet)

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Rock coast in Brittany, circa 1910
      May. 28, 2019

      Rock coast in Brittany, circa 1910

      Est: zł300,000 - zł350,000

      signed low right: W Ślewiński, on the stretcher: W.Ślewiński Skalne wybrzeże w Bretanii

      Polswiss Art
    • Still life with flowers and fruits
      May. 28, 2019

      Still life with flowers and fruits

      Est: zł200,000 - zł250,000

      signed upper right: W Ślewiński

      Polswiss Art
    • Wladyslaw Slewinski (1854 - 1918) Ocean, after 1910
      Oct. 18, 2018

      Wladyslaw Slewinski (1854 - 1918) Ocean, after 1910

      Est: zł160,000 - zł220,000

      oil on canvas, 38 x 55 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wladyslaw Slewinski (1854 - 1918) Rocky ocean shore in Brittany, before 1905
      Jun. 21, 2018

      Wladyslaw Slewinski (1854 - 1918) Rocky ocean shore in Brittany, before 1905

      Est: zł280,000 - zł350,000

      oil on canvas, 61 x 50 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Władysław Ślewiński (1854 - 1918) Doëlan Sea Coast, circa 1910
      Dec. 14, 2017

      Władysław Ślewiński (1854 - 1918) Doëlan Sea Coast, circa 1910

      Est: zł240,000 - zł360,000

      oil on canvas, 43.5 x 65 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wladyslaw SLEWINSKI 1854 - 1918 Bretonnes sur les quais Pastel et fusain sur papier
      Oct. 31, 2017

      Wladyslaw SLEWINSKI 1854 - 1918 Bretonnes sur les quais Pastel et fusain sur papier

      Est: €4,500 - €6,000

      Wladyslaw SLEWINSKI 1854 - 1918 Bretonnes sur les quais Pastel et fusain sur papier Signé en bas vers la gauche "W. Slewinski" h: 65 w: 46 cm Commentaire : Pastel and charcoal on paper; signed lower lower left Estimation 4 500 - 6 000 €

    • Wladyslaw Slewinski (1854 - 1918) "Kazimierz", 1905
      Jun. 08, 2017

      Wladyslaw Slewinski (1854 - 1918) "Kazimierz", 1905

      Est: zł240,000 - zł400,000

      oil on canvas, 33 x 46 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wladyslaw Slewinski (1854 - 1918) Seashore
      Dec. 20, 2016

      Wladyslaw Slewinski (1854 - 1918) Seashore

      Est: zł130,000 - zł220,000

      oil on canvas, 38 x 55 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Ślewiński Władysław - LANDSCAPE FORM LAÏTY, CA 1910, oil, canvas,
      Oct. 16, 2016

      Ślewiński Władysław - LANDSCAPE FORM LAÏTY, CA 1910, oil, canvas,

      Est: zł300,000 - zł400,000

      Ślewiński Władysław - LANDSCAPE FORM LAÏTY, CA 1910, - 56 x 81cm - oil, canvas

      Agra-Art
    • Wladyslaw SLEWINSKI 1854 - 1918 BRETONNES SUR LES QUAIS Pastel et fusain sur papier
      Apr. 05, 2016

      Wladyslaw SLEWINSKI 1854 - 1918 BRETONNES SUR LES QUAIS Pastel et fusain sur papier

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Wladyslaw SLEWINSKI 1854 - 1918 BRETONNES SUR LES QUAIS Pastel et fusain sur papier Signé en bas vers la gauche "W. Slewinski" h: 65 w: 46 cm Commentaire : PASTEL AND CHARCOAL ON PAPER; SIGNED LOWER LEFT

    • Wladyslaw Slewinski (1854 - 1918) Seaside in Doelan
      Dec. 03, 2015

      Wladyslaw Slewinski (1854 - 1918) Seaside in Doelan

      Est: zł120,000 - zł240,000

      oil on canvas; 50 x 65 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wladyslaw Slewinski (1854 - 1918) "Snow in Zakopane"
      Dec. 03, 2015

      Wladyslaw Slewinski (1854 - 1918) "Snow in Zakopane"

      Est: zł180,000 - zł350,000

      oil on canvas; 46 x 55 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wladyslaw Slewinski (1854 - 1918) Flowers in a Vase
      Oct. 22, 2015

      Wladyslaw Slewinski (1854 - 1918) Flowers in a Vase

      Est: zł140,000 - zł400,000

      oil on canvas, 65 x 50 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wladyslaw Slewinski (1854 - 1918) Tatras
      Oct. 22, 2015

      Wladyslaw Slewinski (1854 - 1918) Tatras

      Est: zł120,000 - zł350,000

      oil on canvas, 50 x 62 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wladyslaw Slewinski (1854-1918) Vase de Fleurs
      Jan. 01, 2014

      Wladyslaw Slewinski (1854-1918) Vase de Fleurs

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Wladyslaw Slewinski (1854-1918) Vase de Fleurs signed W. Slewinski (lower left) Approximately 9 inches x 12 inches, Framed 14 inches x 17 inches.

      J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
    • WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI (1854-1918)
      Dec. 01, 2011

      WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI (1854-1918)

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI (1854-1918) Bouquet de fleurs huile sur toile 29.2 x 32.2 cm. (11½ x 12¾ in.)

      Dec. 01, 2011

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI (1854-1918) Les Rochers signé 'E. Slewinsky' et avec le cachet de l'atelier 'WHADYSLAW SLEWINSKY ze spuseizny POSMIERTNEI' (au revers) huile sur toile 43.5 x 62.2 cm. (17¼ x 24½ in.)

      Dec. 01, 2011

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI (1854-1918) Scène de village illisiblement signé 'E. Slewinski' et avec le cachet de l'atelier 'WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI ze spuseizny POSMIERTNEI' (au revers) huile sur toile 54 x 73 cm. (21¼ x 28¾ in.)

    • Wladyslaw SLEWINSKI (1854-1918) BOUQUET DE FLEURS AU VASE BLEU Huile sur toile
      Mar. 24, 2011

      Wladyslaw SLEWINSKI (1854-1918) BOUQUET DE FLEURS AU VASE BLEU Huile sur toile

      Est: €35,000 - €45,000

      Wladyslaw SLEWINSKI (1854-1918) BOUQUET DE FLEURS AU VASE BLEU Huile sur toile tampon de la succession Wladyslaw SLEWINSKI et signée par la veuve de l'artiste "E.Slewinska" au dos h: 55 w: 46 cm Provenance : Vente Pierre Bergé & Associés, Paris Hotel Drouot, 1er Décembre 2004, lot 121 Collection européenne Commentaire : Un certificat de Monsieur Adam Konopacki, Art Consultant Varsovie, sera remis à l'aquéreur.

    • Wladyslaw SLEWINSKI (1854-1918) BRETONNES SUR LES QUAIS Pastel et fusain sur papier teinté
      Oct. 25, 2010

      Wladyslaw SLEWINSKI (1854-1918) BRETONNES SUR LES QUAIS Pastel et fusain sur papier teinté

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Wladyslaw SLEWINSKI (1854-1918) BRETONNES SUR LES QUAIS Pastel et fusain sur papier teinté signé au crayon en bas à gauche " W.Slewinski" h: 43 w: 31,50 cm

    • Ślewiński Władysław - BLUE VASE
      Oct. 17, 2010

      Ślewiński Władysław - BLUE VASE

      Est: zł150,000 - zł180,000

      Ślewiński Władysław - BLUE VASE - 45 x 32 - oil, canvas

      Agra-Art
    • WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI (1856-1918)
      Dec. 01, 2009

      WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI (1856-1918)

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI (1856-1918) Pardon en Bretagne huile sur toile 57.7 x 49.6 cm (22 5/8 x 19½ in.)

    • Wladyslaw SLEWINSKI (1856-1918) Nature morte aux
      Nov. 06, 2009

      Wladyslaw SLEWINSKI (1856-1918) Nature morte aux

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Wladyslaw SLEWINSKI (1856-1918) Nature morte aux plats bleus Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite 74 x 91,5 cm 29 x 36 in. Oil on canvas, signed lower right

    • Vase de fleurs avec trois pommes
      May. 21, 2008

      Vase de fleurs avec trois pommes

      Est: €22,000 - €28,000

      WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI (1856-1918) Vase de fleurs avec trois pommes signé 'WSlewinsky' (en bas à droite) huile sur toile 59.7 x 73 cm. (23½ x 28¾ in.) Peint en 1894

    • Nature morte à la jacinthe
      May. 23, 2007

      Nature morte à la jacinthe

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI (1856-1918) Nature morte à la jacinthe avec le cachet de l'atelier 'Wladyslaw Slewinki ze spuscizny posmiertnei' (au revers) huile sur toile 46 x 33 cm. (18./8 x 13 in.) Peint en 1899

    • Wladyslaw Slewinski , Nature morte aux pommes
      May. 09, 2007

      Wladyslaw Slewinski , Nature morte aux pommes

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Painted in 1900. Signed W Slewinski and indistinctly inscribed (lower left) Oil on canvas

    • Wladyslaw Slewinski , Reines-Marguerites dans la cruche
      May. 09, 2007

      Wladyslaw Slewinski , Reines-Marguerites dans la cruche

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      Painted in 1897. Signed E. Slewinski and stamped with the signature on the reverse Oil on canvas

    • Wladyslaw Slewinski , Cruche de fleurs blanches et une rose
      May. 09, 2007

      Wladyslaw Slewinski , Cruche de fleurs blanches et une rose

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Painted in 1904. Signed E. Slewinski and stamped with the signature on the reverse Oil on canvas

    • WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI
      Feb. 06, 2007

      WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI

      Est: £18,000 - £25,000

      1854-1918 VASE DE FLEURS 47 by 34cm., 18 1/2 by 13 1/4 in. signed W. Slewinski (lower right) oil on canvas

      Dec. 01, 2006

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      Garçon breton au morceau de pain (Ludwig Koscielniak) huile sur toile 60.5 x 43.5 cm. (23 3/4 x 17 1/4 in.) Peint vers 1898

      Dec. 01, 2006

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Vase de fleurs avec trois pommes signé 'WSlewinski' (en bas à droite) huile sur toile 59.7 x 73 cm. (23 1/2 x 28 3/4 in.) Peint en 1894

    • WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI
      Nov. 08, 2006

      WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF ARTHUR G. ALTSCHUL 1854-1918 ROSES SUR FOND BLEU measurements 23 5/8 by 17 1/16 in. alternate measurements 60 by 43.3 cm Painted in 1912 Stamped with the estate stamp and signed E. Slewinski on the reverse Oil on canvas PROVENANCE Eugenii Slewinskiej, Paris Primel-Legrange, Tours Acquired from the above June 7, 1967 EXHIBITED Vannes, Musée de Lumur, Rétrospective: Henry Moret, Emile Jourdan, Roderic O'conor, Wladyslaw Slewinski, 1966, no. 126 Warsaw, Muzeum Narodowe, Wladyslaw Slewinski, 1983, no. 283

    • WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI
      Nov. 08, 2006

      WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF ARTHUR G. ALTSCHUL 1854-1918 POMMES, FLEURS ET PAPIER BLANC measurements 25 3/4 by 19 7/8 in. alternate measurements 65.2 by 50.4 cm Painted in 1910 . Stamped with the estate stamp and signed E. Slewinski on the reverse Oil on canvas PROVENANCE Eugenie Slewinskiej, Paris Marie Louise LaGrange, Tours Acquired from the above June 7, 1967 EXHIBITED Vannes, Musée de Lumur, Rétrospective: Henry Moret, Emile Jourdan, Roderic O'conor, Wladyslaw Slewinski, 1966, no. 118 Warsaw, Muzeum Narodowe, Wladyslaw Slewinski, 1983, no. 30 LITERATURE Antoni Potocki, Wladyslaw Slewinski, 1924-25, Illustrated p. 256 Tytus Czyzewski, Wladyslaw Slewinski, Warsaw, 1928, illustrated p. 20

    • WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI
      Nov. 08, 2006

      WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF ARTHUR G. ALTSCHUL 1854-1918 VASE DE FLEURS, POT ET POMMES measurements 24 1/4 by 16 1/2 in. alternate measurements 61.5 by 41.9 cm Stamped with the estate stamp and signed E. Slewinski on the reverse Oil on canvas PROVENANCE Acquired October 21, 1972

    • WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI
      Nov. 08, 2006

      WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF ARTHUR G. ALTSCHUL 1854-1918 REINES-MARGUERITES REINES-MARGUERITES measurements 23 7/8 by 20 1/4 in. alternate measurements 60.5 by 51.4 cm Painted in 1916 Stamped with the estate stamp and signed E. Slewinski on the reverse Oil on canvas PROVENANCE Primel-Lagrange, Tours Acquired from the above June 8, 1967 EXHIBITED Vannes, Musée de Lumur, Rétrospective: Henry Moret, Emile Jourdan, Roderic O'conor, Wladyslaw Slewinski, 1966, no. 128 Pont-Aven, Hôtel de Ville, Gauguin et ses amis, 1961, no 205 Warsaw, Muzem Narodowe, Wladyslaw Slewinski, 1983, no. 313

    • WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI
      Nov. 08, 2006

      WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF ARTHUR G. ALTSCHUL 1854-1918 POMMES AU COUTEAU ET POT DE BÉGONIAS measurements 13 by 18 in. alternate measurements 33 by 45.7 cm Painted in 1896 Stamped with the estate stamp and signed E. Slewinski on the reverse Oil on canvas PROVENANCE Primiel-Lagrange, Tours Acquired from the above in 1968 EXHIBITED Warsaw, Muzem Narodowe, Wladyslaw Slewinski, 1983, no. Pont-Aven, Musée de Pont-Aven, 1894, Le Circle de Gauguin en Bretagne, 1994

    • WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI
      Nov. 03, 2005

      WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      1854-1918 BOUQUET DE FLEURS AU VASE BLEU measurements 18 1/8 by 12 7/8 in. alternate measurements 46 by 33 cm Signed Slewinski (lower right) Oil on canvas PROVENANCE Private Collection, France

    • WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI POLISH, 1854-1918
      Nov. 18, 2003

      WLADYSLAW SLEWINSKI POLISH, 1854-1918

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      SIGNED AND DATED (MAKER'S MARKS) signed SLIWINSKI on reverse