Joakim Skovgaard Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, Illustrator, Mosaizist

    • Skovgaard, Joakim: Wäscherinnen an einer römischen Brücke am Fluss Liri in Sora
      Jun. 03, 2022

      Skovgaard, Joakim: Wäscherinnen an einer römischen Brücke am Fluss Liri in Sora

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Wäscherinnen an einer römischen Brücke am Fluss Liri in Sora. -- Feder über Bleistift, aquarelliert. 24,8 x 34,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "Joakim Skovgaard 1889" sowie auf dem beiliegenden Rückendeckel handschriftl. alt bez. Etikett "Joakim Skovgaard / gammel roomersk bro fra Lira Floden ved Sora 1889" und mit einem Etikett der Kunsthalle Kopenhagen. -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • * Skovgaard (Joakim, 1856-1933). Wedi, Java, 1908
      Jul. 23, 2021

      * Skovgaard (Joakim, 1856-1933). Wedi, Java, 1908

      Est: £500 - £800

      * Skovgaard (Joakim, 1856-1933). Wedi, Java, 1908, oil on canvas, signed with initials, titled and dated lower right, relined, with handwritten inscription to verso of stretcher 'Tchone Marie Skovgaard', and paper label bearing the signature of the artist Joachim Skovgaard, 38 x 57 cm (15 x 22.5 ins), period decorative gilt frame, inscribed with artist's name to verso Qty: (1)

      Dominic Winter Auctions
      Mar. 25, 2021

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • Joakim SKOVGAARD Copenhague, 1856 - 1933 Paysage avec la cathédrale de Viborg dans le lointain Huile sur toile
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Joakim SKOVGAARD Copenhague, 1856 - 1933 Paysage avec la cathédrale de Viborg dans le lointain Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Joakim SKOVGAARD Copenhague, 1856 - 1933 Paysage avec la cathédrale de Viborg dans le lointain Huile sur toile Landscape with Viborg''s cathedral, oil on canvas, by J. Skovgaard h: 23 w: 46 cm

    • Joakim SKOVGAARD Copenhague, 1856 - 1933 Maison entourée de grands arbres Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Joakim SKOVGAARD Copenhague, 1856 - 1933 Maison entourée de grands arbres Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Joakim SKOVGAARD Copenhague, 1856 - 1933 Maison entourée de grands arbres Huile sur toile (Toile d''origine) Signée ''Joakim S. (...)'' en bas à gauche House surrounded by high trees, oil on canvas, signed, by J. Skovgaard h: 26 w: 36 cm

    • Joakim SKOVGAARD Copenhague, 1856 - 1933 Paysage à l'écluse avec deux personnages Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Apr. 16, 2019

      Joakim SKOVGAARD Copenhague, 1856 - 1933 Paysage à l'écluse avec deux personnages Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Joakim SKOVGAARD Copenhague, 1856 - 1933 Paysage à l''écluse avec deux personnages Huile sur toile (Toile d''origine) Signée et datée ''Joakim Skovgaard 1876'' en bas à gauche Two figures in a landscape with a lock, oil on canvas, signed and dated, by J. Skovgaard h: 37 w: 46 cm Provenance : Collection du consul général Johan Hansen, 5e vente, n°183

    • Joakim Frederik Skovgaard (1856 - 1933)# Landskab, olie på lærred, med kraftige krakeleringer, 34 x 52
      Dec. 08, 2018

      Joakim Frederik Skovgaard (1856 - 1933)# Landskab, olie på lærred, med kraftige krakeleringer, 34 x 52

      Est: - kr1,000

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Skovgaard, Joackim: Studie von Rotem Mohn
      May. 29, 2015

      Skovgaard, Joackim: Studie von Rotem Mohn

      Est: €400 - €600

      Studie von rotem Mohn. Öl auf Leinwand, auf Holzplatte kaschiert. 18,1 x 15,7 cm.

    • Skovgaard, Joakim: Distelstudien
      May. 29, 2015

      Skovgaard, Joakim: Distelstudien

      Est: €500 - €750

      Distelstudien. Öl auf Leinwand, auf Leinwand kaschiert. 21 x 21 cm. Unten links datiert "1876" und verso auf dem Keilrahmen bezeichnet "Proffesor Skovgaard". Joakim Skovgaard ist der erste Sohn von Peter Christian Skovgaard, der ihn und seinen jüngeren Bruder Nils in die Malerei einführte. Von 1871 bis 76 war Joakim an der Akademie der Künste in Kopenhagen eingeschrieben. Wenig später, von 1880 bis 81, war er wie viele seiner Künstlerkollegen in Paris Schüler von Léon Bonnat, der in hohem internationalen Ansehen stand. Während dieser Zeit kam er mit dem französischen Realismus in Berührung, der ihn nachhaltig in seiner Kunst beeinflusste. Unsere 1876 entstandene Studie steht indessen noch ganz in der Tradition seines Vaters, der die Landschaftsmalerei des Goldenen Zeitalters prägte. Wie sein Vater widmet sich Joakim Skovgaard konzentriert den Details der einzelnen Pflanzen, wobei der Sohn seiner Studie einen reizvollen flüssigen und skizzenhaften Charakter verleiht. Joakim führte im Laufe seiner Karriere zahlreiche Pflanzenstudien aus, wozu ihn sicherlich auch sein Schwiegervater, Johan Lange, der Direktor des botanischen Gartens in Kopenhagen und spätere Professor für Botanik an der Kopenhagener Universität, inspirierte.

    • SKOVGAARD, JOAKIM Kopenhagen 1856 - 1933 Am
      May. 16, 2014

      SKOVGAARD, JOAKIM Kopenhagen 1856 - 1933 Am

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      SKOVGAARD, JOAKIM Kopenhagen 1856 - 1933 Am Waldrand. Öl auf Leinwand. 19,5 x 30,5cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: Joakim Skovgaard 1877. Rahmen. Infotext_Skandinavische Kunst . SKOVGAARD, JOAKIM Copenhagen 1856 - 1933 By the Edge of the Forest. Oil on canvas. 19,5 x 30,5cm. Signed and dated lower right: Joakim Skovgaard 1877. Framed. Infotext_Skandinavian Art.

    • Skovgaard, Joackim: Italienische Villa in den Bergen mit Bäuerinnen bei der Ernte
      Nov. 29, 2013

      Skovgaard, Joackim: Italienische Villa in den Bergen mit Bäuerinnen bei der Ernte

      Est: €2,400 - €2,800

      Italienische Villa in den Bergen mit Bäuerinnen bei der Ernte. Öl auf Papier, auf Leinwand kaschiert. 34,5 x 40,7 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert "I.S. 1931". Wie sein Bruder Niels Kristian wurde auch Joakim Skovgaard zunächst von seinem Vater Peter Christian in die Malerei eingeführt. In den Jahren 1871 bis 1876 studierte er an der Kopenhagener Akademie. Wenige Jahre später reiste er zum ersten Mal gemeinsam mit Theodor Philipsen und Kristian Zahrtmann nach Italien, was ihn nicht mehr aus seinem Bann ließ. Kurz vor seinem Tod entstand vorliegendes Gemälde einer italienischen Villa in idyllischer Landschaft.

    • Skovgaard, Joakim Copenhagen 1856 - 1933 Still
      May. 17, 2013

      Skovgaard, Joakim Copenhagen 1856 - 1933 Still

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Skovgaard, Joakim Copenhagen 1856 - 1933 Still Life of a Water Glass and Frech Herbs. Signed, and dated at the bottom: Joakim Skovgaard / 22/4. 12. Oil on paper. Laid on card. 29 x 22,5cm. Framed. Provenance: Private collection, North Germany. Erratum: Please note that the prices in the print catalogue are not correct. Skovgaard, Joakim Kopenhagen 1856 - 1933 Stillleben mit einem Wasserglas mit frischen Kräutern. Signiert und datiert unten: Joakim Skovgaard / 22/4. 12. Öl auf Papier. Montiert: Auf Leinwand gelegt. 29 x 22,5cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Norddeutschland. Erratum: Bitte beachten Sie, dass die im Printkatalog abgedruckten Preise nicht korrekt sind.

    • Joakim Skovgaard Danmark 1856-1933. Landskap.
      Mar. 26, 2012

      Joakim Skovgaard Danmark 1856-1933. Landskap.

      Est: kr500 - kr800

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
      Jan. 30, 2012

      Est: kr1,000 - kr1,500

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Joakim Skovgaard: The Baptism of Christ.
      Sep. 27, 2011

      Joakim Skovgaard: The Baptism of Christ.

      Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

      The Baptism of Christ. "Enhver som tro og bliver døbt, han vist skal salig blive".(Everyone who believes and who is baptized shall for sure be blessed). Presumably a study for a church window. Signed and dated J. S. 1923. Oil on canvas. 108 x 113 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard : Mother breastfeeding her child.
      Jun. 15, 2011

      Joakim Skovgaard : Mother breastfeeding her child.

      Est: - kr4,000

      Joakim Skovgaard : Mother breastfeeding her child. Signed monogram, 1883. Oil on paper, mounted on canvas. 29 x 25,5 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard : Indbydelse til det store
      Jun. 15, 2011

      Joakim Skovgaard : Indbydelse til det store

      Est: kr8,000 - kr10,000

      Joakim Skovgaard : Indbydelse til det store Gæstebud. Invitation to the great feast. Signed and dated I. S. 1911. Oil on canvas. 72 x 62 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Skovgaard, Joakim
      Jun. 04, 2011

      Skovgaard, Joakim

      1856 Kopenhagen - 1933 ebd. Grüne Landschaft. Öl/Lw., doubl. Hellgrüne Wiesenlandschaft bewachsen mit dunkelgrünen Bäumen, im Hintergrund ein bläulich schimmernder See. U.l. monogr. und 1907 dat. H. 26,5, B. 51 cm. Provenienz: Skandinavischer Privatbesitz und Nachfolge. ENGLISH TEXT: Green landscape. Oil on canvas, relined. Monogrammed and dated 1907 lower left. Provenance: Scandinavian private property and heirs.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Joakim Skovgaard : A virgin in the shape of a doe.
      Mar. 02, 2011

      Joakim Skovgaard : A virgin in the shape of a doe.

      Est: - kr8,000

      Joakim Skovgaard : A virgin in the shape of a doe. Signed and dated J. S. 1898. Watercolour and drawing ink. 100 x 123 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard: Adam dig up thistles. Signed and
      Dec. 01, 2010

      Joakim Skovgaard: Adam dig up thistles. Signed and

      Est: €270 - €405

      Joakim Skovgaard: Adam dig up thistles. Signed and dated J. S. 1902. Watercolour and pencil on paper mounted on cardboard. Visible size 28 x 22 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Painter unknown, early 20th century: Portrait of a
      Dec. 01, 2010

      Painter unknown, early 20th century: Portrait of a

      Est: - €535

      Painter unknown, early 20th century: Portrait of a gentleman, presumably the Danish painter Joakim Skovgaard. Unsigned. Oil on canvas. 114 x 80 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard: Summer landscape with a farm.
      Dec. 01, 2010

      Joakim Skovgaard: Summer landscape with a farm.

      Est: €270 - €405

      Joakim Skovgaard: Summer landscape with a farm. Signed with monogram and dated 1875. Oil on panel. 20 x 29 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard: Angel. Monogram signed.
      Nov. 23, 2010

      Joakim Skovgaard: Angel. Monogram signed.

      Est: - €405

      Joakim Skovgaard: Angel. Monogram signed. Watercolour on paper. Visible size 73,5 x 51,5 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard: trial proof and final poster.
      Nov. 23, 2010

      Joakim Skovgaard: trial proof and final poster.

      Est: €535 - €805

      Joakim Skovgaard: trial proof and final poster. (3)

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard: Man with a deer's head. Study.
      Oct. 13, 2010

      Joakim Skovgaard: Man with a deer's head. Study.

      Est: - €805

      Joakim Skovgaard: Man with a deer's head. Study. Signed and dated J. S. 1929. Oil on canvas. 57 x 48 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard: Landscape with grazing cows.
      Oct. 06, 2010

      Joakim Skovgaard: Landscape with grazing cows.

      Est: - €805

      Joakim Skovgaard: Landscape with grazing cows. Signed and dated Joakim S. 1878-90. Oil on canvas. 39 x 48 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard View from a forest with cows near
      Sep. 15, 2010

      Joakim Skovgaard View from a forest with cows near

      Est: €270 - €405

      Joakim Skovgaard View from a forest with cows near the road. Signed and dated J. S. 1897. Oil on panel. 33 x 48 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard: View from Knuthenborg - Lolland,
      Aug. 18, 2010

      Joakim Skovgaard: View from Knuthenborg - Lolland,

      Est: - €805

      Joakim Skovgaard: View from Knuthenborg - Lolland, Denmark. Signed and dated J. Skovgaard 1877. Oil on canvas. 48 x 65 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard: Portrait of a boy. Signed P.
      Jul. 07, 2010

      Joakim Skovgaard: Portrait of a boy. Signed P.

      Est: - €670

      Joakim Skovgaard: Portrait of a boy. Signed P. Skovgaard, Christianshavn, 28 dcbr. 1853. Lead on paper. 20 x 17 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard: Angels praying.
      Jun. 01, 2010

      Joakim Skovgaard: Angels praying.

      Est: kr20,000 - kr24,000

      Angels praying. Signed J. S. Oil on canvas. 44 x 49 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard: Autumn forest with a horse and a
      May. 19, 2010

      Joakim Skovgaard: Autumn forest with a horse and a

      Est: - €405

      Joakim Skovgaard: Autumn forest with a horse and a knight. Study. Signed J. Skovgaard. Oil and pencil on canvas. 47 x 59 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard: A hay carriage. Signed and dated
      May. 19, 2010

      Joakim Skovgaard: A hay carriage. Signed and dated

      Est: - €270

      Joakim Skovgaard: A hay carriage. Signed and dated J. S. Knapstrup 1879. Oil on canvas mounted on canvas. 27 x 38 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard: Grazing cow on a field. Signed
      May. 12, 2010

      Joakim Skovgaard: Grazing cow on a field. Signed

      Est: - €200

      Joakim Skovgaard: Grazing cow on a field. Signed J. S. Oil on canvas mounted on canvas. 18 x 26 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard: "Solnedgang". Sunset in Italy.
      Feb. 10, 2010

      Joakim Skovgaard: "Solnedgang". Sunset in Italy.

      Est: €805 - €1,050

      Joakim Skovgaard: "Solnedgang". Sunset in Italy. Signed J. S. and dated 1904. Oil on canvas mounted on panel. 34 x 52 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard: Cows in an enclosed field at
      Feb. 03, 2010

      Joakim Skovgaard: Cows in an enclosed field at

      Est: - €670

      Joakim Skovgaard: Cows in an enclosed field at Lindholm, Denmark. Signed and dated J. S. 1924. Oil on board. 23 x 34 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard: Landscape. Signed monogram 5-98
      Sep. 16, 2009

      Joakim Skovgaard: Landscape. Signed monogram 5-98

      Est: - €200

      Joakim Skovgaard: Landscape. Signed monogram 5-98 and indicated on the reverse Joakim Skovgaard, maj 1898. Oil on cardboard. 26 x 31 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Jul. 08, 2009

      Est: - €405

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard: "Fra Viborg Omegn". Danish
      May. 20, 2009

      Joakim Skovgaard: "Fra Viborg Omegn". Danish

      Est: €135 - €200

      Joakim Skovgaard: "Fra Viborg Omegn". Danish landscape from Viborg. Signed and dated J. S. 1917. Oil on masonite. 20 x 31 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard: A harvest scenery. Signed and
      May. 13, 2009

      Joakim Skovgaard: A harvest scenery. Signed and

      Est: - €405

      Joakim Skovgaard: A harvest scenery. Signed and dated Joakim Skovgaard Stubberup 1888. Lead and watercolour on paper.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard Man with a carriage in the woods.
      Mar. 11, 2009

      Joakim Skovgaard Man with a carriage in the woods.

      Est: - €535

      Joakim Skovgaard Man with a carriage in the woods. Signed and dated J. S. 1907. Oil on canvas mounted on canvas. 33 x 38 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard Study of leafs at a shore.
      Feb. 25, 2009

      Joakim Skovgaard Study of leafs at a shore.

      Est: - €270

      Joakim Skovgaard Study of leafs at a shore. Indistinct signed and dated Septr. 1874. Inscribed verso "Joakim Skovgaard". Oil on canvas mounted on board.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard Danish summer landscape with a
      Feb. 25, 2009

      Joakim Skovgaard Danish summer landscape with a

      Est: - €405

      Joakim Skovgaard Danish summer landscape with a mill. Signed and dated J. S. 1906. Oil on canvas. 33 x 46 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard: Adam and Eve in the Garden of
      Dec. 10, 2008

      Joakim Skovgaard: Adam and Eve in the Garden of

      Est: - €400

      Joakim Skovgaard: Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden. Signed and dated J. S. 1921. Charcoal, pastel and watercolour on cardboard mounted on canvas. 159 x 201 cm

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard Scenery. Signed monogram JS. Oil
      Nov. 12, 2008

      Joakim Skovgaard Scenery. Signed monogram JS. Oil

      Est: - €400

      Joakim Skovgaard Scenery. Signed monogram JS. Oil on canvas. 26 x 44 cm

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard Adam and Eve in the Garden of
      Oct. 22, 2008

      Joakim Skovgaard Adam and Eve in the Garden of

      Est: €805 - €1,050

      Joakim Skovgaard Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden. Signed and dated J. S. 1921. Charcoal, pastel and watercolour on cardboard mounted on canvas. 159 x 201 cm

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Joakim Skovgaard , Danish 1856-1933 Skovsø (lake with trees) oil on canvas
      May. 30, 2008

      Joakim Skovgaard , Danish 1856-1933 Skovsø (lake with trees) oil on canvas

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      signed with monogram lower right oil on canvas

    • Radering: Adam i Paradis, Joakim Skovgaard
      Feb. 19, 2008

      Radering: Adam i Paradis, Joakim Skovgaard

      Auktionshuset.com
    • Cattle by terraced paddy fields, Java
      Sep. 25, 2007

      Cattle by terraced paddy fields, Java

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Joachim Frederik Skovgaard (1856-1933) Cattle by terraced paddy fields, Java signed with initials, inscribed and dated, 'J.S. Java 1908' (lower right), and further signed 'Joachim Skovgaard' on a slip of paper attached to the stretcher oil on canvas 16 x 27¼in. (40.7 x 69.3cm.)