Marius Skov Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • MARIUS SKOV (DANISH, 1885-1964) STILL LIFE O/C
      Aug. 22, 2024

      MARIUS SKOV (DANISH, 1885-1964) STILL LIFE O/C

      Est: $50 - $10,000

      Still life of flowers in a vase on table with dark background. Oil on canvas. Signed M. Skov lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 27.25" x W 31" (Canvas) H 22" x W 25.5" Condition: Some scratches, loss of paint, and rubbing to canvas. Surface dust, could use cleaning. Small losses to frame.

      Westport Auction
    • Marius A. Hansen Skov
      Jan. 07, 2024

      Marius A. Hansen Skov

      (1885 - 1964, dänischer Landschafts- u. Figurenmaler) Dame im roten Kleid Öl/ Leinwand, 83 x 75 cm, gerahmt im Original Art Deco Rahmem, signiert u. datiert u. re. M.Skov. 1926 Ein normaler Versand ist nicht möglich. Bitte kontaktieren Sie uns im Vorfeld, wenn Ihnen keine Abholung möglich ist.

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Marius A. Hansen Skov
      Nov. 26, 2023

      Marius A. Hansen Skov

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • MARIUS SKOV, DANISH (1885-1964) O/C FLOWERS
      Oct. 19, 2023

      MARIUS SKOV, DANISH (1885-1964) O/C FLOWERS

      Est: $10 - $1,000

      Signed lower left. Dimensions: (Frame) H 25" x W 34" ; (Painting) H 20" x W 29" Condition: Painting with surface dust and grime, a few small spots of soiling. Some wear to frame. F093

      Westport Auction
    • Marius Skov, Still Life with Pink Phlox
      Aug. 08, 2023

      Marius Skov, Still Life with Pink Phlox

      Marius Skov (Danish, 1885-1964), oil on canvas depicting a still life with pink phlox flowers in a vase, signed l.l., 19" x 16 1/2" canvas, 25" x 22 1/2" framed.

      Old Kinderhook Auction Company
    • Skov, Reflexionen im Wasser / Skov, Reflections on the water
      Jun. 21, 2023

      Skov, Reflexionen im Wasser / Skov, Reflections on the water

      Skov, Marius (1885 Skodborg - 1964 Bramming) Herbstliches Lichtspiel mit Reflexionen auf einem ruhigen Gewässer am Waldrand. Öl auf Leinwand, 1. Hälfte 20. Jh. Unten rechts signiert. Rückseitig Fragment eines Ausstellungsetiketts mit Datierung 1927. Gerahmt. 84 x 93 cm, 94 x 103 cm (Ra). Vereinzelt leichtes Druckstellenkrakelee. Autumn mood with reflecting water at the edge of the woods. Oil on canvas, first half 20th century. Signed bottom right. Backside with fragment of an exhibition label, here dated 1927. Framed. Some craquelures.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      Mar. 29, 2023

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Skov, M.: Frühlings-Landschaft / Skov, M.: Spring landscape
      Mar. 29, 2023

      Skov, M.: Frühlings-Landschaft / Skov, M.: Spring landscape

      Skov, Marius (1885 Skodborg - 1964 Bramming) ''Landskab in Marts'' (Landschaft im März). Öl auf Leinwand, erste Hälfte 20. Jh. Unten rechts signiert. Rückseitig Künstleretikett. Im Rahmen der Zeit. 100 x 123 cm, 110 x 130 cm (Ra). Dezentes Alterskrakelee. Sehr luftige dänische Landschaftsszene mit natürlich begrenzten Feldern und leichter Hügelkurvatur. Landscape in March. Oil on canvas, first half 20th century. Signed bottom right. Backside with artist's label. Frame of the time. Some decent craquelure of age. Very airy Denish scene.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Marius Skov (Danish, 1885-1964), oil on canvas, Landscape- TEL AVIV 1954. signed to lower left "M Skov" 18" x 27" sight, 22 1/2" x 31" overall
      Jan. 17, 2023

      Marius Skov (Danish, 1885-1964), oil on canvas, Landscape- TEL AVIV 1954. signed to lower left "M Skov" 18" x 27" sight, 22 1/2" x 31" overall

      Est: $500 - $750

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • SKOV, MARIUS (1885 SKODEBERG - 1964). BLICK AUF JERUSALEM VOM ÖLBERG AUS.
      Mar. 05, 2022

      SKOV, MARIUS (1885 SKODEBERG - 1964). BLICK AUF JERUSALEM VOM ÖLBERG AUS.

      SKOV, Marius(1885 Skodeberg - 1964) Blick auf Jerusalem vom Ölberg aus Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 54 x 76 cm. Gerahmt70 x 92 cm. Blick auf die Stadt mit der russisch-orthodoxen Kirche vor der Stadtmauer im Sonnenschein Dänischer Maler, studierte an der Akademie Kopenhagen. Literatur : Weilbach.

    • Marius Skov (1885 - 1964). Autumn Landscape.
      Jul. 10, 2021

      Marius Skov (1885 - 1964). Autumn Landscape.

      Oil on canvas, 19 x 23 inches, signed lower right.

      Casco Bay Auctions
    • Marius A. Hansen Skov (1885-19
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Marius A. Hansen Skov (1885-19

      Marius A. Hansen Skov (1885-1964) (attrib.), Danish painter, winter landscape with two ducks, oil on canvas, u. re. indistinctly signed, craquelure, 80 x 120 cm

    • Skov - Winterlandschaft
      Jun. 06, 2020

      Skov - Winterlandschaft

      Est: €400 - €600

      Dänische Kunst.- Skov, Marius A. Hansen (Skodborg 1885 - 1964 Bramming). Winterlandschaft bei Bramming. Öl auf Leinwand. Um 1910. Signiert. 100 x 123 cm. Gerahmt. Skov studierte in Berlin und Kopenhagen, er war fasziniert von der weiten und flachen Landschaft Sonderjyllands.- Verschneite flache Landschaft mit Bachlauf, an dessen linkem Ufer kahle Bäume.- Verso auf Etikett eigenhändig betitelt 'Vinterlandskab vid Bramminge'.- Etwas gebräunt.-

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Marius Skov (1885-1964) # Kystparti fra Skagen, olie på lærred, 51 x 77, tr
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Marius Skov (1885-1964) # Kystparti fra Skagen, olie på lærred, 51 x 77, tr

      Est: kr800 -

      Marius Skov (1885-1964) # Kystparti fra Skagen, olie på lærred, 51 x 77, trænger til rens/CD

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      Oct. 10, 2016

      Est: $125 - $250

      Possibly Marius Skov (Danish, b. 1885), oil on canvas, early 20th C., landscape depicting gleaners in field, monogrammed "M over S" in LL corner, in 20th C. gilt frame, expected wear including evidence of frame rubbing and some discoloration to canvas, speckled areas of loss, frame with finish loss and surface scratching, ss: 24" h. x 30 1/2" w.

      Winter Associates, Inc.
    • Marius A Hansen SKOV (1885-1964). Interior scene,
      Apr. 22, 2015

      Marius A Hansen SKOV (1885-1964). Interior scene,

      Marius A Hansen SKOV (1885-1964). Interior scene, oil on canvas, signed, 52cm x 62cm.

      Golding Young & Mawer
    • ATTRIBUTED TO MARIUS A.HANSEN SKOV ( DANISH,
      Jul. 22, 2014

      ATTRIBUTED TO MARIUS A.HANSEN SKOV ( DANISH,

      Est: £150 - £200

      ATTRIBUTED TO MARIUS A.HANSEN SKOV ( DANISH, 1885-1964), Landscape with birches, signed, oils on canvas. 20'' x 24''. ( 51 x 62 cm).

      Peter Francis
    • Marius A. Hansen Skov (1885-1964)
      Nov. 19, 2010

      Marius A. Hansen Skov (1885-1964)

      Est: €250 - €350

      Marius A. Hansen Skov (1885-1964): Ohne Titel (1963). Measures: 27,4 × 36,5 cm. Marius A. Hansen Skov (1885-1964): Ohne Titel (1963). Signiert unten links. Verso auf Keilrahmen datiert. Öl auf Leinwand. Measures: 27,4 × 36,5 cm.

      Doebele Kunstauktionen
    • Marius Skov: A naked woman. Signed M. Skov. Oil on
      Oct. 06, 2010

      Marius Skov: A naked woman. Signed M. Skov. Oil on

      Est: - €160

      Marius Skov: A naked woman. Signed M. Skov. Oil on canvas. 92 x 63 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Marius Skov, Niels Holbak: Landscapes. Both
      Feb. 02, 2010

      Marius Skov, Niels Holbak: Landscapes. Both

      Est: - €200

      Marius Skov, Niels Holbak: Landscapes. Both signed. Two oil on canvas. 49 x 67 and 57 x 70 cm. (2)

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • MARIUS A. HANSEN SKOV oil on board (Denmark,
      Jan. 23, 2008

      MARIUS A. HANSEN SKOV oil on board (Denmark,

      Est: $300 - $400

      MARIUS A. HANSEN SKOV oil on board (Denmark, 1885-1964) Mountain landscape with footbridge 10 1/2 in. by 14 3/4 in. Signed Skov l.r. In gilt wood frame.

      O'Gallerie