William Henry Singer Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter, b. 1868 - d. 1943

      • William Henry Singer (American, 1868-1943)
        Nov. 14, 2024

        William Henry Singer (American, 1868-1943)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Street view in a French village , signed and dated 'W.H. Singer. Jr./1920' (lower right), oil on canvas, 39x50 cm,

      • William Henry Singer Jr. pastel landscape
        Sep. 27, 2024

        William Henry Singer Jr. pastel landscape

        Est: $600 - $1,000

        William Henry Singer, Jr. (American/Norwegian 1868-1943), pastel landscape of a mountain farm, signed lower right, 12 3/8" x 15 1/2", frame - 20" x 23 3/4". Provenance: Estate of Harold and Rebecca Shorb, Thurmont, Maryland and Hanover, Pennsylvania. Competitive in-house shipping is available for this lot.

        Pook & Pook Inc.
      • William Henry Singer (1868-1943) Dutch l
        May. 07, 2024

        William Henry Singer (1868-1943) Dutch l

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        William Henry Singer (1868-1943) Dutch landscape with windmill on the hill, c. 1933-1937, signed l.r., oil on board, 33 x 41 cm -Prov.: Collection Pieter Leffelaar, the first museum director of Singer Laren (1956-1969)-

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • William Henry Singer (1868-1943) Boom in winterlandschap, gesigne
        Apr. 25, 2023

        William Henry Singer (1868-1943) Boom in winterlandschap, gesigne

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        William Henry Singer (1868-1943) Boom in winterlandschap, gesigneerd en gedateerd 1925 l.o., pastel, 54 x 45 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • William Henry Singer (American 1869 - 1943)
        Nov. 28, 2022

        William Henry Singer (American 1869 - 1943)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        William Henry Singer (American 1869 - 1943) Landscape near Old Lyme, Connecticut, c. 1907 oil on canvas image size 33.5 x 41 cm., frame size 40.5 x 48 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • WILLIAM HENRY SINGER
        Jul. 04, 2022

        WILLIAM HENRY SINGER

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        (Pittsburgh 1868 - Olden 1943) Summer in Norway Signed lower left Pastel on cardboard, 46.1 x 55.2 cm Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request: info@aagauctioneers.com / +31 (0) 20 30 12 950.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • William Henry Singer (1868-1943) pastel, 54 x 45, Zomer in Noorwegen, gesig
        Sep. 28, 2021

        William Henry Singer (1868-1943) pastel, 54 x 45, Zomer in Noorwegen, gesig

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        William Henry Singer (1868-1943) pastel, 54 x 45, Zomer in Noorwegen, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. 1925 -Herkomst: Kunsthandel Frans Buffa & Zonen, Amsterdam, nr. 4309, met etiket op verso-

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • William Henry Singer (Pittsburgh 1868 - Olden 1943)
        Jun. 21, 2021

        William Henry Singer (Pittsburgh 1868 - Olden 1943)

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Summer Signed lower left Pastel on cardboard, 39.9 x 32.4 cm Provenance: - Kunsthandel Frans Buffa & Zonen, Amsterdam (inv. no. 2065) - Private collection, Boston - Auction Grogan & Company, Boston, 5 November 2017, lot 69 - Private collection, the Netherlands Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information: info@aagauctioneers.com

        AAG Auctioneers
      • William Henry Singer Jr. (1868-1943) - huizen te Laren (3) - 1915
        Jan. 28, 2021

        William Henry Singer Jr. (1868-1943) - huizen te Laren (3) - 1915

        Est: €300 - €500

        William Henry Singer Jr. (1868-1943) - 3x drawings - Huizen te Laren - gedateerd 1915 - 16x26cm - 15x20cm - 15x20cm - verso: titel en naam , handschrift en signatuur van kunstenaar Willem Dooijewaard. De tekeningen komen uit het atelier van Willem Dooijewaard. - unsigned. Singer was de zoon van de staalmagnaat William Henry Singer (Singer and Nimick Company) uit Pittsburgh. Singer en zijn echtgenote Anna Spencer Brugh (1878-1962) verhuisden van Maine (daar schilderde hij kustgezichten met schepen) naar Parijs met zijn vriend, de Amerikaanse beeldhouwer-schilder Martin Borgord. In Parijs hoorde hij van het Larense schildersdorp in Nederland en hij besloot om in 1901 daarheen te gaan. In de omgeving van Laren schilderde hij enkele Gooise landschappen, maar na enige tijd verloor hij zijn inspiratie. In 1904 gingen hij en Borgord naar Noorwegen om daar te schilderen. Singer heeft altijd zijn Amerikaanse nationaliteit behouden, ook al was zijn persoonlijk leven sterk gebonden aan Laren en de Larense kunstenaars. Het echtpaar liet in 1911 villa De Wilde Zwanen bouwen, onderdeel van het huidige Singer museum en theater.

        SION Auctions
      • William Henry Singer (1868-1943) - pastel, 45 x 53,5, Lente in Noorwegen, gesigneerd en gedateerd
        Jun. 09, 2020

        William Henry Singer (1868-1943) - pastel, 45 x 53,5, Lente in Noorwegen, gesigneerd en gedateerd

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        William Henry Singer (1868-1943) pastel, 45 x 53,5, Lente in Noorwegen, gesigneerd en gedateerd l.o. 1933

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • William Henry Singer (1868-1943) - board, 48 x 38, 'The first snow', Winterlandschap met knotwilg
        Jun. 09, 2020

        William Henry Singer (1868-1943) - board, 48 x 38, 'The first snow', Winterlandschap met knotwilg

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        William Henry Singer (1868-1943) board, 48 x 38, 'The first snow', Winterlandschap met knotwilgen aan de waterkant, gesigneerd r.o., ca. 1933

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • William Henry Singer, Jr. American, 1868-1943 A Winter Night, 1921
        Oct. 10, 2018

        William Henry Singer, Jr. American, 1868-1943 A Winter Night, 1921

        William Henry Singer, Jr. American, 1868-1943 A Winter Night, 1921 Signed and indistinctly dated W. H. Singer Jr./192... Oil on canvas 41 1/4 x 39 1.2 inches (104.7 x 100.3 cm) Provenance: Frans Buffa & Sons, Art Dealers, Amsterdam C

        DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • WILLIAM HENRY SINGER, Jr., (American, 1868-1943), Landscape, pastel, 15 3/4 x 12 5/8 in.; frame: 19 1/4 x 16 1/4 in.
        Nov. 05, 2017

        WILLIAM HENRY SINGER, Jr., (American, 1868-1943), Landscape, pastel, 15 3/4 x 12 5/8 in.; frame: 19 1/4 x 16 1/4 in.

        WILLIAM HENRY SINGER, Jr. (American, 1868-1943) Landscape pastel signed W.H. Singer, Jr., l.l. 15 3/4 x 12 5/8 in.; frame: 19 1/4 x 16 1/4 in. Provenance: The Estate of a Boston Gentleman. Other Notes: Bears Frans Buffa & Zonen, Amsterdam label, verso.

        Grogan & Company
      • A pair of Chinese hardwood 'official's hat' armchairs
        Jul. 03, 2017

        A pair of Chinese hardwood 'official's hat' armchairs

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Qing dynasty (1644-1912) The dark lacquered chairs with cane seats and with carved ruyi ornaments at the back slab. H. 100 cm Provenance: - East of the Sun-West of the Moon, Hoorn (1997) - Private collection, The Netherlands (2x)

        AAG Auctioneers
        Jun. 26, 2017

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        June morning Signed and dated 1936 l.l. Oil on board, 46.9 x 55 cm

        AAG Auctioneers
        Jun. 23, 2017

        WILLIAM HENRY SINGER, JR. Pennsylvania/Norway, 1868-1943 "A Mountain Farm - Norway". Signed and dated lower left "W.H. Singer Jr. 1923". Titled on Wunderly Brothers Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania label verso. Mixed media on paper, 21.5" x 17.5" sight. Framed 23" x 19".

        Eldred's
      • William Singer Shepherd Painting
        Dec. 03, 2016

        William Singer Shepherd Painting

        Singer, William (American/Norwegian, 1868-1943), Shepherd with flock, oil on canvas measuring 22 by 27 inches in an elaborate gilt plaster frame measuring 33 by 40 inches.

        Concept Art Gallery
      • Singer W.H. jr. (1868-1943) Norway
        Dec. 02, 2016

        Singer W.H. jr. (1868-1943) Norway

        Est: €400 - €600

        Singer W.H. jr. (1868-1943) Norway signed lower right

        Zuydwal Veilingen
      • Singer W.H.jr. (1868-1943) Harbour near Olden Norway
        Dec. 02, 2016

        Singer W.H.jr. (1868-1943) Harbour near Olden Norway

        Est: €400 - €600

        Singer W.H.jr. (1868-1943) Harbour near Olden Norway signed lower right

        Zuydwal Veilingen
        Nov. 07, 2016

        Est: €400 - €600

        Zuydwal Veilingen
        Nov. 07, 2016

        Est: €400 - €600

        Zuydwal Veilingen
      • William Henry Singer jr. (1868-1943) 'Bergen in een Noors rivierlandschap in het voorjaar'
        Jun. 09, 2016

        William Henry Singer jr. (1868-1943) 'Bergen in een Noors rivierlandschap in het voorjaar'

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        William Henry Singer jr. (1868-1943), 'Bergen in een Noors rivierlandschap in het voorjaar', gesigneerd l.o. en gedateerd 1936, pastel, krijt/karton, afm. 45 x 54 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Morning Mist
        Oct. 07, 2015

        Morning Mist

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        William Henry Singer (American, 1868-1943) Morning Mist signed 'W.H. SINGER.JR.' (lower right) oil on canvas 39 1/2 x 31 1/2 in. (100.3 x 80 cm.) Painted in 1921.

      • William Henry Singer jr (1868-1943)
        Oct. 07, 2015

        William Henry Singer jr (1868-1943)

        Est: €150 - €250

        'Zalm Rivier, Olden (Norway)' linksonder get. potloodtrekening, 24x27 cm

      • A very nice pastel by Singer sold by Buffa
        Nov. 25, 2014

        A very nice pastel by Singer sold by Buffa

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        SINGER, William Henry Jr. (American 1868 - 1943). Trees in the snow (Autumn in Norway), 1924. Pastel on cardboard, signed in crayon and dated 'W.H. Singer Jr / 1924 -' (lower right in the image), framed under passe-partout behind glass, image size 44 x 55 cm., frame size 60 x 69 cm., with label of Frans Buffa & Zonen (on the reverse of the frame), very good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • William Henry Singer, Jr. (American, 1868-1943)
        Nov. 15, 2014

        William Henry Singer, Jr. (American, 1868-1943)

        Our Valley in Moonlight Oil on board (framed) Signed 12 3/4" x 16" Provenance: Private Collection, Maryland

        Rago Arts and Auction Center
        Nov. 15, 2014

        Untitled Oil on board (framed) Signed 13 1/4" x 16 1/4" Provenance: Private Collection, Maryland

        Rago Arts and Auction Center
        Nov. 15, 2014

        Mountain and River, Norway Oil on canvas (framed) Signed 18 1/2" x 22" Provenance: Private Collection, Maryland

        Rago Arts and Auction Center
        Nov. 15, 2014

        Valley Farms in Winter Oil on canvas (framed) Signed 22 1/8" x 24 1/4" Provenance: Private Collection, Maryland

        Rago Arts and Auction Center
        Nov. 15, 2014

        Untitled Oil on canvas (framed) Signed 18 1/2" x 22" Provenance: Private Collection, Maryland

        Rago Arts and Auction Center
      • W.M. Singer signed oil on canvas
        Oct. 12, 2014

        W.M. Singer signed oil on canvas

        Est: $10,000 - $12,000

        Early 20th century oil on canvas, titled en verso "Evening Peace", artist signed W.M. Singer, Jr. (American/Norway 1868-1943) and dated 1929, 39.5"h x 41.5"w, overall size including frame 46.5"h x 48"w x 2.25"d.

        Great Gatsby's Auction Gallery, Inc.
      • WILLIAM H. SINGER - Geb. in Pittsburgh 1868, war tätig in New York - Marine mit Ruder- und Segelbooten
        Nov. 21, 2012

        WILLIAM H. SINGER - Geb. in Pittsburgh 1868, war tätig in New York - Marine mit Ruder- und Segelbooten

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

        WILLIAM H. SINGER Geb. in Pittsburgh 1868, war tätig in New York Marine mit Ruder- und Segelbooten Unten rechts signiert "W.H. Singer". Öl auf Lwd., 60 x 80 cm

      • William Henry Singer (1868-1943)
        May. 19, 2010

        William Henry Singer (1868-1943)

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        William Henry Singer (1868-1943) Spring signed and dated 'W.H. Singer.jr/-1925-' (lower right) chalk and pastel on cardboard 43.5 x 53.5 cm.

      • William Henry Singer (American, 1868-1934)
        Sep. 10, 2008

        William Henry Singer (American, 1868-1934)

        William Henry Singer (American, 1868-1934) A wild meadow signed 'WH Singer' (lower right); and signed again, dated and inscribed 'Sept./Landscape Holland 1933' (on the reverse) oil on panel 46 x 55 cm.

        Sep. 09, 2008

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      • William Henry Singer, Jnr, NA (1868-1943) SUBLIME
        Dec. 06, 2007

        William Henry Singer, Jnr, NA (1868-1943) SUBLIME

        William Henry Singer, Jnr, NA (1868-1943) SUBLIME SOLITUDE signed and dated 35, inscribed verso, board, 83 x 78cm, in the original Art Deco silvered wood frame Provenance: The Fine Art Society Ltd, from which purchased on 13 July 1938 by Lt Col F E Tetley, DSO for 210; thence by descent to the present vendor. Although an American, Singer's name is always associated with the scenery of Norway. Captivated by the clear light and beauty of the nordic landscape he settled at Dalheim near Olden, spending the winter in Holland. Of independent means, he was the heir to one of the largest steel fortunes in Pittsburgh. He and his wife formed an important collection of Impressionist art, Rodin sculpture and Chinese jades which eventually numbered 20,000 objects. After his death, his wife Anna, endowed museums in his memory in Maryland, Holland and Bergen. His home for 40 years on the West Coast of Norway is also now a museum, the Singerheimen.

        Mellors & Kirk
      • Wlliam Henry Singer (American, 1868-1943)
        Apr. 22, 2007

        Wlliam Henry Singer (American, 1868-1943)

        Rural Landscape with Figures Before a Dwelling oil on panel signed and dated 'WH Singer Holland 1902' (lower right) 9 1/2 x 13in

      • WILLIAM H. SINGER, JR. (American 1868-1943)
        Oct. 29, 2004

        WILLIAM H. SINGER, JR. (American 1868-1943)

        Est: $8,000 - $10,000

        WILLIAM H. SINGER, JR. (American 1868-1943) Salmon River Pastel on Bristol board 17.5in. x 21in. (sight size) Signed lower right: WH Singer Jr. This painting retains its original frame with plaque inscribed: W.H. Singer N.A./ Salmon River Board stamped: Frans Buffa & Sons, Amsterdam Verso inscribed: The Brook/ No 3 Inscribed on back of frame: Salmon River

        Heritage Auctions