Karel Simunek Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • K. SIMUNEK (1869-1942), Ex Libris. Lightly clothed, posing lady, 1918, Lithography
      May. 25, 2024

      K. SIMUNEK (1869-1942), Ex Libris. Lightly clothed, posing lady, 1918, Lithography

      Est: €75 - €125

      Karel Simunek (1869 Beraun - 1942 Prag): Ex Libris By Karel Jaroslav Obratil Lightly dressed, posing lady, 1918, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "K. Simunek 1918". lower left inscribed: "Ex Libris". Date: 1918 Description: Sitting on a windowsill with a lady and posing for show. Keywords: Figure; Pose; Prostitute; Burlesque; Dancer; Karel Jaroslav Obrátil; Ex Libris; Property reference; Illustration; Art; Bibliophilia; Book mark; Ownership; Book collection, 20th century, Art Nouveau, Dance, Czech republic, Size: Paper: 14,5 cm x 11,4 cm (5,7 x 4,5 in), Depiction: 11,8 cm x 6,0 cm (4,6 x 2,4 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Karel Simunek, Gibson Girl, Watercolor on Paper
      Mar. 10, 2021

      Karel Simunek, Gibson Girl, Watercolor on Paper

      Description: Karel Simunek, Gibson Girl, Watercolor on Paper, (Czech, 1869-1942), pencil signed and dated '1928' bottom right, depicting a vailed woman with garter, in an oval giltwood frame. Frame size: 18 in. x 14 1/4 in. Measurements: Height: by sight 15 in. x Width: 11 1/4 in. Condition: Overall good condition, some foxing throughout, frame with loses and scratches .

      Everard Auctions and Appraisals
    • SIMUNEK Karel (1869 Beroune-1942 Praze) "Der Kuss", Aquarell, links unte
      Oct. 24, 2020

      SIMUNEK Karel (1869 Beroune-1942 Praze) "Der Kuss", Aquarell, links unte

      SIMUNEK Karel (1869 Beroune-1942 Praze) "Der Kuss", Aquarell, links unten signiert, 21,5x9,5 cm, R

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • Karel Šimůnek (1869-1942)
      Mar. 12, 2020

      Karel Šimůnek (1869-1942)

      DÁMA V KOŽEŠINOVÉ ČAPCE 1911 Akvarel na kartonu, 220x160 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. a dat. vlevo dole tužkou "K. Šimůnek 1911". Stav A. Studoval na pražské akademii u prof. V. Brožíka a M. Pirnera, věnoval se malbě, ilustrátorství, tvorbě plakátů, byl scénografem a návrhářem kostýmů Národního divadla. Pět let stál v čele Topičova salonu. Jeho umělecký výraz lze přirovnat k Maroldovu. Vedle portrétů vytvořil četné akvarely z českých měst, především Prahy. LADY IN A FUR HAR 1911 Watercolor on board, 220x160 mm (mount aperture), signed and dated in pencil lower left "K. Šimůnek 1911". DAME MIT PELZHUT 1911 Aquarell auf Karton, 220x160 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), signiert und datiert links unten in Bleistift "K. Šimůnek 1911".

      Auction House Zezula
    • KAREL SIMUNEK (1869-1942). PÁTÝ SLET VŠESOKOLSKÝ. 1907. 62x39 inches, 158x101 cm. Unie, Prague.
      Feb. 07, 2019

      KAREL SIMUNEK (1869-1942). PÁTÝ SLET VŠESOKOLSKÝ. 1907. 62x39 inches, 158x101 cm. Unie, Prague.

      KAREL SIMUNEK (1869-1942) PÁTÝ SLET VŠESOKOLSKÝ. 1907. 62 1/2x39 3/4 inches, 158 3/4x101 cm. Unie, Prague. Condition B+: minor tears, losses and abrasions in margins and along vertical and horizontal folds; tape on verso. Paper.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Karel Šimůnek (1869-1942)
      Dec. 08, 2018

      Karel Šimůnek (1869-1942)

      THREE OVAL WATERCOLORS ca 1925-1932 A Lady Serving Tea. Mixed media - pencil and watercolor on paper mounted on board, 375x275 mm (oval aperture), signed and dated in pencil lower right "K. Šimůnek 1925". Mounted, framed, glazed. Lady on a Bar Stool. Mixed media - pencil and watercolor on paper mounted on board, 350x275 mm, signed and dated in pencil lower left "K. Šimůnek 1932". Lower edge of the drawing is covered by the mount, tiny crack lower centre. Mounted, framed, glazed. Lady Resting with Tea. Mixed media - pencil and watercolor on paper mounted on board, 375x275 mm (oval aperture), signed in pencil lower right "K. Šimůnek". Mounted, framed, glazed. Karel Šimůnek (1869-1942) TROJICE OVÁLNÝCH AKVARELŮ ca 1925-1932 Slečna podávající čaj. Kombinovaná technika - tužka a akvarel na papíře fixovaném na kartonu, 375x275 mm (výřez oválné pasparty), sign. a dat. tužkou vpravo dole "K. Šimůnek 1925". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Dáma na barové stoličce. Kombinovaná technika - tužka a akvarel na papíře fixovaném na kartonu, 350x275 mm, sign. a dat. tužkou vlevo dole "K. Šimůnek 1932". Spodní hrana kresby není zakryta paspartou, drobná trhlina dole uprostřed. Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Slečna odpočívající u čaje. Kombinovaná technika - tužka a akvarel na papíře fixovaném na kartonu, 375x275 mm (výřez oválné pasparty), sign. tužkou vpravo dole "K. Šimůnek". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Karel Šimůnek (1869-1942) DREI OVAL-AQUARELLE Ca. 1925-1932 Fräulein Tee servierend. Kombinierte Technik - Bleistift und Aquarell auf Papier - fixiert auf Karton, 375x275 mm (Oval-Passepartout-Ausschnitt), signiert und datiert in Bleistift rechts unten "K. Šimůnek 1925". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast. Dame auf Barhocker. Kombinierte Technik - Bleistift und Aquarell auf Papier - fixiert auf Karton, 350x275 mm, signiert und datiert in Bleistift links unten "K. Šimůnek 1932". Unterrand der Zeichnung ist nicht mit Passepartout gedeckt, kleiner Riss unten in der Mitte. Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast. Fräulein mit Tee entspannend. Kombinierte Technik - Bleistift und Aquarell auf Papier - fixiert auf Karton, 375x275 mm (Oval-Passepartout-Ausschnitt), signiert in Bleistift rechts unten "K. Šimůnek". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Karel Šimůnek (1869-1942)
      Dec. 08, 2018

      Karel Šimůnek (1869-1942)

      A PAIR OF HALF-NAKED GIRLS IN ORIENTAL STYLE 1930 Girl with Bracelets and a Green Turban. Mixed media - pencil and watercolor on paper, 305x215 mm, signed and dated in pencil lower left "K. Šimůnek 1930". A spot lower centre. Framed, glazed. Girl with a Pearl Necklace and a Blue Turban. Mixed media - pencil watercolor on paper, 305x215 mm, signed and dated in pencil lower left "K. Šimůnek 1930". Framed, glazed. Karel Šimůnek (1869-1942) DVOJICE POLONAHÝCH DÍVEK V ORIENTÁLNÍM STYLU 1930 Dívka s náramky a zeleným turbanem. Kombinovaná technika - tužka a akvarel na papíře, 305x215 mm, sign a dat. tužkou vlevo dole "K. Šimůnek 1930". Dole uprostřed skvrna zasahující lehce do obrazové plochy. Rámováno, zaskleno. Dívka s perlovým náhrdelníkem a modrým turbanem. Kombinovaná technika - tužka a akvarel na papíře, 305x215 mm, sign. a dat. tužkou vlevo dole "K. Šimůnek 1930". Rámováno, zaskleno. Karel Šimůnek (1869-1942) ZWEI HALBNACKTE MÄDCHEN IM ORIENTALISCHEN STIL 1930 Mädchen mit Armreifen und grünem Turban. Kombinierte Technik - Bleistift und Aquarell auf Papier, 305x215 mm, signiert und datiert in Bleistift links unten "K. Šimůnek 1930". Unten in der Mitte ein Fleck - leicht in den Bildbereich erstreckend. Gerahmt, verglast. Mädchen mit Perlenhalskette und blauem Turban. Kombinierte Technik - Bleistift und Aquarell auf Papier, 305x215 mm, signiert und datiert in Bleistift links unten "K. Šimůnek 1930". Gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Karel Šimůnek (1869-1942)
      Dec. 08, 2018

      Karel Šimůnek (1869-1942)

      LADY IN A TRANSPARENT DRESS 1920 Mixed media - pencil and watercolor on paper, 415x275 mm (mount aperture), signed and dated in pencil lower right "K. Šimůnek 1920 Praha". Tiny brown spots. Mounted, framed, glazed. Karel Šimůnek (1869-1942) DÁMA V PRŮSVITNÝCH ŠATECH 1920 Kombinovaná technika - tužka akvarel na papíře, 415x275 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. a dat. tužkou vpravo dole "K. Šimůnek 1920 Praha". Plocha papíru pokryta drobnými hnědými skvrnkami. Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Karel Šimůnek (1869-1942) DAME IM DURCHSICHTIGEN KLEID 1920 Kombinierte Technik - Bleistift, Aquarell auf Papier, 415x275 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), signiert und datiert in Bleistift rechts unten "K. Šimůnek 1920 Prag". Papierfläche mit kleinen braunen Flecken. Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast. Papierfläche bedeckt mit kleinen braunen Flecken.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Karel Šimůnek (1869-1942)
      Dec. 08, 2018

      Karel Šimůnek (1869-1942)

      TWO EROTIC DRAWINGS 1926 and 1930 Girl in a Hat whit Red Band. Mixed media - pencil and watercolor on paper, 370x270 mm, signed in pencil lower right "K. Šimůnek". Dated on the reverse 2. 4. 1926. Framed, glazed. Girl in a Hammock. Mixed media - pencil and watercolor on paper, 285x385 mm, signed and dated in pencil lower left "K. Šimůnek 1930". Few bown spots lower centre away from the image. Framed, glazed. Karel Šimůnek (1869-1942) DVOJICE EROTICKÝCH KRESEB 1926 a 1930 Dívka v klobouku s červenou mašlí. Kombinovaná technika - tužka a akvarel na papíře, 370x270 mm, sign. tužkou vpravo dole "K. Šimůnek". Datováno na zadní straně 2. 4. 1926. Rámováno, zaskleno. Dívka v houpací síti. Kombinovaná technika - tužka a akvarel na papíře, 285x385 mm, sign. a dat. tužkou vlevo dole "K. Šimůnek 1930". Dole uprostřed mimo kresbu pár hnědých skvrn. Rámováno, zaskleno. Karel Šimůnek - studoval na pražské akademii u prof. V. Brožíka a M. Pirnera, věnoval se malbě, ilustrátorství, tvorbě plakátů, byl scénografem a návrhářem kostýmů Národního divadla. Pět let stál v čele Topičova salonu. Jeho umělecký výraz lze přirovnat k Maroldovu. Vedle portrétů vytvořil četné akvarely z českých měst, především Prahy. Karel Šimůnek (1869-1942) ZWEI EROTISCHE ZEICHNUNGEN 1926 und 1930 Mädchen im Hut mit roter Schleife. Kombinierte Technik - Bleistift und Aquarell auf Papier, 370x270 mm, signiert in Bleistift rechts unten "K. Šimůnek". Verso datiert: "2. 4. 1926". Gerahmt, verglast. Mädchen in Hängematte. Kombinierte Technik - Bleistift und Aquarell auf Papier, 285x385 mm, signiert und datiert in Bleistift links unten "K. Šimůnek 1930". Unten in der Mitte außer der Bildfläche ein Paar braunen Flecken. Gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Simunek Karel (1869-1942)
      Nov. 29, 2018

      Simunek Karel (1869-1942)

      Est: Kč6,000 - Kč7,000

      Overshoes of Luck, circa 1900, watercolor on paper, dimensions of the painting 25,5 x 18,5 cm, signed on the bottom left: K Simunek, inscription: Overshoes of Luck, mounted, frame, glass.

      Galerie Ustar
    • Karel Simunek, Ex libris K. J. O (K. J. Obratil).
      Jul. 04, 2018

      Karel Simunek, Ex libris K. J. O (K. J. Obratil).

      Est: €180 - €360

      Matita di grafite su carta. mm 420x290. Firmato e datato a matita in basso a destra. Noto anche come "Karl Simunek", è stato un acquerellista e illustratore ceco e designer di manifesti e set teatrali. Ha studiato all'Accademia di Belle Arti di Praga con i professori Václav Brožík e Maximilian Pirner. Numerose sue opere sono a sfondo osè, specialmente destinate al collezionismo del genere e agli ex libris.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Šimůnek Karel (Czech, 1869 - 1942)
      Nov. 11, 2017

      Šimůnek Karel (Czech, 1869 - 1942)

      Est: Kč5,000 - Kč6,000

      Poster design for Sokol festibal, year 1919, watercolor on paper, size 44 x 28 cm, signed lower left K. Šimůnek, slightly damaged paper, not framed - separate piece of paper. Tentative estimated price (EUR): 200 - 240 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 100

      Galerie Ustar
      Nov. 11, 2017

      Est: Kč5,000 - Kč6,000

      Poster design for Sokol festival, year 1919, watercolor on paper, size 44 x 28 cm, signed and dated lower right K. Šimůnek 1919, slightly damaged paper, not framed - separate piece of paper . Tentative estimated price (EUR): 200 - 240 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 100

      Galerie Ustar
      Nov. 11, 2017

      Est: Kč5,000 - Kč6,000

      Poster design for Sokol festival, year 1919, watercolor on paper, size 44 x 28 cm, signed and dated lower rihgt K. Šimůnek 1919, slightly damaged paper, not framed - separate piece of paper . Tentative estimated price (EUR): 200 - 240 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 100

      Galerie Ustar
      Nov. 11, 2017

      Est: Kč5,000 - Kč6,000

      Poster design for Sokol festival, year 1919, watercolor on paper, size 44 x 28 cm, signed lower right K. Šimůnek, damaged paper, not framed - separate piece of paper . Tentative estimated price (EUR): 200 - 240 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 100

      Galerie Ustar
      Nov. 11, 2017

      Est: Kč5,000 - Kč6,000

      Poster design for Sokol festival, year 1919, watercolor on paper, size 44 x 28 cm, signed lower right K. Šimůnek, damaged paper, not framed - separate piece of paper. Tentative estimated price (EUR): 200 - 240 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 100

      Galerie Ustar
    • Karel Šimůnek (1869-1942)
      Apr. 08, 2017

      Karel Šimůnek (1869-1942)

      LADY IN A BOUDOIR. 1930. Watercolor and drawing in pencil on paper (mounted on board, slightly damaged), 486x319 mm (frame aperture), signed and dated lower right „K.Šimůnek 1930.“. Framed, glazed. DÁMA V BUDOÁRU. 1930. Akvarel a kresba tužkou na papíře (adjustováno na kartonu, místy poškozeno), 486x319 mm (výřez rámu), sign. a dat. vpravo dole „K. Šimůnek 1930.“. Rámováno, zaskleno. DAME IM BOUDOIR. 1930. Aquarell und Bleistiftzeichnung auf Papier (auf Karton, teilweise beschädigt), 486x319 mm (Rahmenausschnitt), sign. und datiert rechts unten „K. Šimůnek 1930.“. Gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • KAREL SIMUNEK (1869-1942), A Framed Pair of Pencil & watercolour, semi clad females. 1 ft 6ins x 11.25ins.
      Apr. 01, 2017

      KAREL SIMUNEK (1869-1942), A Framed Pair of Pencil & watercolour, semi clad females. 1 ft 6ins x 11.25ins.

      Est: £200 - £300

      Hannam's Auctioneers
    • KAREL SIMUNEK (1869-1942). BRAUSE LIMONADE / BONBONS. 1903. 49x30 inches, 125x77 cm. Ant. Vitek, Prague.
      Dec. 18, 2013

      KAREL SIMUNEK (1869-1942). BRAUSE LIMONADE / BONBONS. 1903. 49x30 inches, 125x77 cm. Ant. Vitek, Prague.

      KAREL SIMUNEK (1869-1942) BRAUSE LIMONADE / BONBONS. 1903. 49 1/4x30 1/2 inches, 125x77 1/2 cm. Ant. Vitek, Prague. Condition B+: repaired tear through bottom edge affecting text; tears and creases in margins and image; horizontal folds; tape on verso. Paper. Tagebuch 75, Life With Posters p. 155.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • FEMALE NUDE
      Nov. 19, 2011

      FEMALE NUDE

      Est: Kč5,000 - Kč7,000

      Watercolour on paper, 37 x 24cm, signed and dated lower right: 1919.

      Arcimboldo Auctions
    • Karel Šimůnek (1869-1942)
      Jun. 11, 2011

      Karel Šimůnek (1869-1942)

      Est: Kč24,000 - Kč48,000

      Karel Šimůnek (1869-1942) In the antique shop. 1905. Two ladies in afternoon clothes inside an antique shop. Aquarelle on paper, 410x350 mm (inside mount), bottom left signed and dated „K. Šimůnek 1905". Mounted, framed, glassed. Karel Šimůnek (1869-1942) BEIM ANTIQUITÄTENHÄNDLER. 1905. Zwei Damen im Spazierkleid zu Besuch in einem Antiquitätengeschäft. Aquarell auf Papier, 410×350 mm (ohne Passepartout), links unten sign. und dat. „K. Šimůnek 1905". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast. Karel Šimůnek (1869-1942) U STAROŽITNÍKA, 1905. Dvě dámy vypravené ve vycházkových oděvech na návštěvě obchodu se starožitnostmi. Akvarel na papíře, 410×350 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. a dat. vlevo dole „K. Šimůnek 1905". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno.

      Auction House Zezula
    • KAREL SIMUNEK. (1869-1942). [SOKOL.] 1907. 86x63 inches, 220x160 cm. Unie, Prague.
      Feb. 08, 2011

      KAREL SIMUNEK. (1869-1942). [SOKOL.] 1907. 86x63 inches, 220x160 cm. Unie, Prague.

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      KAREL SIMUNEK. (1869-1942) [SOKOL.] 1907. 86 3/4x63 inches, 220x160 cm. Unie, Prague. Condition B+: restored losses, repaired tears and overpainting in margins; restoration along vertical and horizontal folds. Two sheets.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Karel Šim ů nek (1872-1939) Lady with a hat,
      Dec. 05, 2009

      Karel Šim ů nek (1872-1939) Lady with a hat,

      Est: Kč2,600 - Kč4,000

      Karel Šimůnek (1872-1939) Lady with a hat, 1922. Pencil, aguarelle on paper, 350x250 mm (frame cut-out), Pencil signed „K. Šimůnek 1922". Framed, glassed. Karel Šimůnek (1872-1939) Dáma v klobouku, 1922. Tužka, akvarel na papíře, 350x250 mm (výřez rámu), sign. tužkou „K. Šimůnek 1922". Rámováno, zaskleno. Karel Šimůnek (1872-1939) Dame in Hut, 1922. Bleistift und Aquarell auf Papier, 350x250 mm (ohne Rahmen), mit Bleistift sign. „K. Šimůnek 1922". Gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula