Niels Simonsen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, Lithographer

      • Niels Simonsen (1807-1885): Party from North Africa, ant. Algiers. 1840/42.
        Sep. 26, 2024

        Niels Simonsen (1807-1885): Party from North Africa, ant. Algiers. 1840/42.

        Est: kr22,500 - kr25,000

        Niels Simonsen (1807-1885): Party from North Africa, ant. Algiers. 1840/42. Sign. N. Simonsen, Munich 1840 or 1842. 67 x 102 cm.

        Auktionshuset.com
      • Simonsen, Niels: In den Straßen von Algier
        May. 30, 2024

        Simonsen, Niels: In den Straßen von Algier

        Est: €700 - €900

        In den Straßen von Algier. Öl auf Papier, alt auf Leinwand kaschiert. 17,8 x 12,5 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert "NSimonsen / 1840", verso (eigenhändig?) bez. "Gadeparti i Algier 1840. / N. Simonsen". Diese reizvolle Straßenstudie entstand während Simonsens Reise durch Algerien im Jahr 1840. Die flotte, lockere Malweise auf Papier suggeriert, dass der Künstler im Freien arbeitete und das Motiv vor Ort aufnahm. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Niels SIMONSEN (attributed to) (1807-1885) Greek man sharpening his knife
        Feb. 08, 2024

        Niels SIMONSEN (attributed to) (1807-1885) Greek man sharpening his knife

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Vergos Auctions P.C.
      • Niels Simonsen (Danish, 1807-1885) Watching for sunrise
        Oct. 25, 2023

        Niels Simonsen (Danish, 1807-1885) Watching for sunrise

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Niels Simonsen (Danish, 1807-1885) Watching for sunrise signed and dated 'Nils Simonsen/1875' (lower right) oil on canvas 40 x 62.8cm (15 3/4 x 24 3/4in).

      • NIELS SIMONSEN (1807-1885)
        Mar. 05, 2023

        NIELS SIMONSEN (1807-1885)

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        ÉCOLE DANOISE La Baie d'Alger 1840 Huile sur papier marouflée sur toile, signée, située et datée en bas à droite « N. Simonsen Algier 40 ». Etiquette au dos, inscrite « Niels Simonsen Paslifra Algiers 1845 » 27.5 x 43.5 cm Expert: Cabinet CHANOIT DANISH SCHOOL The Bay of Algiers 1840 Oil on paper mounted on canvas, signed, located and dated lower right "N. Simonsen Algier 40". Label on the back, inscribed "Niels Simonsen Paslifra Algiers 1845". 27.5 x 43.5 cm

        Martin-Banel
      • Simonsen - Tiroler Tracht
        Nov. 19, 2022

        Simonsen - Tiroler Tracht

        Est: €200 - €250

        Simonsen, Niels (Kopenhagen 1807 - 1885). Tiroler Tracht. Aquarellierte Federzeichnung über Bleistift. 1833. Unten links ligiertes Monogramm und bezeichnet 'Tirol d. 2. Otbr. 33'. 26 x 16 cm. Unter Museumsglas gerahmt.- Der Maler, Bildhauer und Graphiker Simonsen studierte an der Kopenhagener Akademie und war ein Schüler Johann Ludwig Lunds. Studienreisen führten ihn nach Nordafrika, Italien und auch nach Baierbrunn und Zell. Als Maler widmete er sich Genredarstellungen und historischen Sujets.- Junger Mann in landestypischer Kleidung mit großem Hut, eine Hand zur Faust über den Kopf erhoben, der zweite Arm nicht ausgearbeitet.- Papier auf Pappe montiert, etwas stockfleckig.

        Auktionshaus Schramm
      • Simonsen, Niels: Tiroler
        Jun. 03, 2022

        Simonsen, Niels: Tiroler

        Est: €400 - €600

        Tiroler. -- Feder in Braun, aquarelliert, über Spuren von Bleistift, montiert. 26,3 x 15,8 cm. Unten rechts bezeichnet, datiert und monogrammiert "Tirol 22. Otbr. [18]33 / SH (ligiert)". -- -- Der Maler, Bildhauer und Graphiker Niels Simonsen studierte an der Kopenhagener Akademie und war ein Schüler des Johann Ludwig Lund. Nach seiner Weiterbildung in München (1834-45) und Studienreisen nach Nordafrika und Italien lehrte Simonsen ab 1853 fast drei Jahrzehnte an der Akademie seiner Geburtsstadt. Als Maler widmete er sich Genredarstellungen und historischen Sujets. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Niels Simonsen (Danish, 1807-1885) L'arrivée à Gibraltar
        Oct. 20, 2021

        Niels Simonsen (Danish, 1807-1885) L'arrivée à Gibraltar

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Niels Simonsen (Danish, 1807-1885) L'arrivée à Gibraltar signed and dated 'N Simonsen 1874' (lower left) oil on canvas 61 x 87cm (24 x 34 1/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Niels Simonsen (1807-1885). Orientalist. Junge Frau. Öl/Lw. Sig. & Dat. 185
        Apr. 24, 2021

        Niels Simonsen (1807-1885). Orientalist. Junge Frau. Öl/Lw. Sig. & Dat. 185

        Niels Simonsen (1807-1885). Orientalist. Junge Frau. Öl/Lw. Sig. & Dat. 1859. Maß ca. 48x41cm. Rahmen. .

        Auktionshaus Rosenlund
      • Niels Simonsen (1807-1885). Orientalist. Young woman. Oil/canvas. Sig. & Da
        Feb. 06, 2021

        Niels Simonsen (1807-1885). Orientalist. Young woman. Oil/canvas. Sig. & Da

        Est: €2,000 -

        Niels Simonsen (1807-1885). Orientalist. Young woman. Oil/canvas. Sig. & Dat. 1859. App. 48x41 cm. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN GERMANY! Framed.

        Auktionshaus Rosenlund
      • Simonsen, Niels: Studienblatt
        Nov. 25, 2020

        Simonsen, Niels: Studienblatt

        Est: €200 - €300

        Studienblatt. Stylographie. 18,8 x 11,2 cm. Um 1845. Der Maler, Bildhauer und Graphiker Niels Simonsen studierte an der Kopenhagener Akademie und war ein Schüler des Johann Ludwig Lund (1777 - 1867). Nach seiner Weiterbildung in München (1834-45) und Studienreisen nach Nordafrika und Italien lehrte Simonsen ab 1853 fast drei Jahrzehnte an der Akademie seiner Geburtsstadt. Als Maler widmete er sich Genredarstellungen und historischen Sujets. Das vorliegende Studienblatt ist ein frühes und seltenes Beispiel der Technik der Stylographie, eines Druckverfahrens, das 1841 von dem dänischen Kupferstecher Peter Christian Schöler (1803 - 1867) erfunden wurde. Mit der Stylographie verfolgte man dem Zweck, das Kupferdruckverfahren erheblich zu vereinfachen, indem man die Zeichnung mit Rötelpapier auf eine weiche Druckform aufpauste und dann mit einem Stahlgriffel eingravierte. Anschliessend wurde mittels eines galvanoplastischen Verfahrens eine feste, metallene Druckplatte hergestellt. Das vorliegende, um 1845 entstandene Studienblatt zeigt Tier- und Figurenstudien sowie Charakterköpfe und ist mit leichtem, anmutigen Strich behandelt. Hübsch ist die sich rechts oben befindende Darstellung eines Knaben mit Angelrute, der eine Offiziersmütze trägt. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit breitem Rand. Leichte Altersspuren, sonst gut erhalten. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Niels Simonsen (attrib), large oil on canvas, 1853
        Nov. 23, 2019

        Niels Simonsen (attrib), large oil on canvas, 1853

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        Attributed to Niels Simonsen (Danish, 1807-1885), Pirate Attack, oil on canvas, signed "N. Simonsen" and dated "1853" lower right, 38.75"h x 55.5"w (sight), 47"h x 63.25"w (frame)

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • Niels SIMONSEN (1807-1885) - École danoise Les joueurs de dame
        Jun. 28, 2019

        Niels SIMONSEN (1807-1885) - École danoise Les joueurs de dame

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Niels SIMONSEN (1807-1885) - École danoise Les joueurs de dame Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile. Monogrammée 1859 en bas à gauche. 27 x 36 cm

        Gros-Delettrez
      • NIELS SIMONSEN | Young oriental couple and their child
        Jun. 26, 2019

        NIELS SIMONSEN | Young oriental couple and their child

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Oil on canvas

      • Niels SIMONSEN Copenhague, 1807 - Frederiksberg, 1885 Jeune fille du Tyrol Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile
        Apr. 17, 2019

        Niels SIMONSEN Copenhague, 1807 - Frederiksberg, 1885 Jeune fille du Tyrol Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Niels SIMONSEN Copenhague, 1807 - Frederiksberg, 1885 Jeune fille du Tyrol Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile Monogrammé et daté ''NS 1835.'' à gauche Tyrolean girl, oil on paper laid down on canvas, with monogram and dated, by N. Simonsen h: 23 w: 15 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 158, n°126, repr. et p. 213

      • NIELS SIMONSEN (1807-1885)
        Feb. 21, 2019

        NIELS SIMONSEN (1807-1885)

        Est: €500 - €700

        NIELS SIMONSEN (1807-1885) BÉDOUIN ASSIS DEVANT LES RUINES A SEATED BEDOUIN IN THE DESERT RUINS Huile sur toile, monogrammée et datée (18)"61" en bas à gauche. 37 X 29,5 CM (14 9/16 X 11 5/8 IN.) €500-700

      • SIMONSEN, NIELS
        Mar. 23, 2018

        SIMONSEN, NIELS

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

        SIMONSEN, NIELS (Copenhagen 1807 - 1885 Frederiksberg) Fishing couple on a lake at sunset. 1867. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: N. Simonsen. 1867. 34.4 x 42.7 cm. Provenance: European private collection. --------------- SIMONSEN, NIELS (Kopenhagen 1807 - 1885 Frederiksberg) Fischerpaar auf dem See im Abendrot. 1867. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: N. Simonsen. 1867. 34,4 x 42,7 cm. Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung.

      • Niels Simonsen (Danish, 1807-1885) Turkish sailors on watch oil on canvas 2
        Dec. 13, 2016

        Niels Simonsen (Danish, 1807-1885) Turkish sailors on watch oil on canvas 2

        Est: £25,000 - £35,000

        Niels Simonsen (Danish, 1807-1885) Turkish sailors on watch oil on canvas 24 ½ x 30 ½ in. (62.2 x 77.5 cm.)

      • Simonsen, Niels: Algerische Krieger in den Bergen
        Nov. 27, 2015

        Simonsen, Niels: Algerische Krieger in den Bergen

        Est: €1,400 - €1,800

        Algerische Krieger in den Bergen. Öl auf Leinwand. 20 x 27,5 cm. Unten links monogrammiert und datiert "NS./1869. 18 Decbr. (?)"

      • Simonsen, Niels: Porträt eines Orientalen
        May. 29, 2015

        Simonsen, Niels: Porträt eines Orientalen

        Est: €300 - €400

        Porträt eines Orientalen. Schwarze Kreide, weiß gehöht, auf grau-grünem Velin. 23,7 x 18,1 cm. Rückseitig bezeichnet "Niels Simonsen".

      • Simonsen, Niels: Ansicht von Algier vor der Stadmauer
        May. 29, 2015

        Simonsen, Niels: Ansicht von Algier vor der Stadmauer

        Est: €3,200 - €3,500

        Ansicht von Algier vor der Stadmauer. Öl auf Papier, auf Leinwand kaschiert. 21,9 x 34,1 cm. Unten links bezeichnet, signiert und datiert "Algier/ N. Simonsen (18)40", verso auf altem Keilrahmen bezeichnet "Vei udenfor Algier. 1840./N. Simonsen". Mit bereits 16 Jahren kam Simonsen an die Kunstakademie in Kopenhagen, wo er Schüler von Johan Ludvig Lund wurde. 1834 ging Simonsen nach München und studierte an der dortigen Kunstakademie. Etwa elf Jahre lang blieb Simonsen in München. Von dort aus unternahm er Reisen nach Süddeutschland, Tirol, Italien und schließlich nach Algerien, wohin er im Jahr 1840 reiste. Bereits zehn Jahre zuvor hatten die Franzosen begonnen, Algerien zu erobern. Wie sein großes Vorbild Horace Vernet sammelte Simonsen zahlreiche Eindrücke der arabischen Welt, oftmals waren diese von ethnografischer Natur, besonders wenn er die algerischen Krieger in seinen Skizzen festhielt. Nach der Rückkehr nach München setzte er viele seiner Impressionen in seinen Ölgemälden um und nahm damit einen besonderen Platz in der Münchner Kunstszene ein. In vorliegender Ölskizze von 1840 gibt Simonsen nicht nur die orientalischen Bauten von Algier detailgetreu wieder, sondern die üppige Vegetation wie Kakteen und Agaven nimmt ebenfalls einen großen Teil der Komposition im Vordergrund ein. Dadurch hat die Arbeit keinen vedutenhaften Charakter, sondern atmet die Unmittelbarkeit der Freiluftskizze.

      • Simonsen, Niels: Wilderer mit Flinte
        May. 29, 2015

        Simonsen, Niels: Wilderer mit Flinte

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Wilderer mit Flinte. Öl auf Leinwand, auf Holzplatte kaschiert. 16,2 x 12 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert "N.S." sowie verso auf der Holzplatte bezeichnet "Niels Simonsen".

      • NIELS SIMONSEN | The Port of Algiers, with the Jamaa al-Jdid and Jemaa Kebir Mosques
        Apr. 21, 2015

        NIELS SIMONSEN | The Port of Algiers, with the Jamaa al-Jdid and Jemaa Kebir Mosques

        Est: £30,000 - £50,000

        oil on canvas

      • Niels Simonsen (1807-1885), 'Battle Scene', Denmark, 1847
        Apr. 10, 2014

        Niels Simonsen (1807-1885), 'Battle Scene', Denmark, 1847

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Oil on canvas Denmark, 1847 Niels Simonsen (1807-1885) - Danish painter and sculptor Signed and dated at the center of the right edge, 'Niels Simonsen/April/1847' Overall dimensions, with frame: 76 x 89.5 cm Provenance: German private collection Using an dramatic lighting, Niels Simonsen succeeds in depicting a crucial moment in the battle. The auction record for paintings by Simonsen is 44,000 euros The present battle scene is the work of Niels Simonsen (1807-1885), and dated 1847. The dynamic composition illustrates a group of fighting Orientals in a rocky backdrop, being attacked by the enemy. Since the 18th century, the increasing domination of European power over the Islamic world, caused a major interest in the Orient. Many European painters of the 19th and early 20th century dedicated their works to the Islamic culture. The present painting particularly delights with the elaborated lighting, which shows the painter's skill in depicting a highly dramatic moment. The painting is signed and dated at the center of the right edge, 'Niels Simonsen/April/1847'. The work is in good condition. The paint surface shows craquelure and light framing marks. Two areas of restoration in the middle of the painting, here are some patches on reverse. The gold-colored wood frame has only minor wear marks. The overall dimensions, including the frame, are 76 x 89.5 cm. The stretcher frame measures 61 x 74.5 cm. Niels Simonsen (1807-1885) Born in Copenhagen, the painter and sculptor Niels Simonsen studied first painting and then sculpture at the Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts since 1823. In 1827, he became a pupil of Johan Ludwig Lund (1777-1867). In 1833, Simonsen started to study at the Munich Academy of Fine Arts. He went on study trips in the Bavarian and Austrian Alps. In 1839, he traveled to the Mediterranean, and to Algeria. In 1845, Simonsen returned to Denmark. He worked as a professor at the Stockholm Academy of Art for many years.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • NIELS SIMONSEN (DANISH 1807-1885) ARAB STUDY 17cm x 15cm (6.75in x 6in) and another study by the same hand (2)
        Nov. 28, 2013

        NIELS SIMONSEN (DANISH 1807-1885) ARAB STUDY 17cm x 15cm (6.75in x 6in) and another study by the same hand (2)

        Est: £600 - £900

        NIELS SIMONSEN (DANISH 1807-1885) ARAB STUDY Signed with initials, oil on board 17cm x 15cm (6.75in x 6in) and another study by the same hand (2)

        Lyon & Turnbull
      • Professor Niels Simonsen (Danish, Copenhagen 1807-1885 Frederiksberg) Defending a hill fortification, Morocco
        Dec. 06, 2012

        Professor Niels Simonsen (Danish, Copenhagen 1807-1885 Frederiksberg) Defending a hill fortification, Morocco

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        Defending a hill fortification, Morocco signed 'Niels Simonsen Munchen' (lower right) oil on canvas 88 x 106cm (34 5/8 x 41 3/4in).

      • Niels SIMONSEN (1807 - 1885) Alger vue des hauteurs de la ville Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite et datée 1840 38 x 52,5 cm
        Nov. 14, 2012

        Niels SIMONSEN (1807 - 1885) Alger vue des hauteurs de la ville Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite et datée 1840 38 x 52,5 cm

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Europ Auction
      • Niels SIMONSEN (1807 - 1885) Alger Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite et datée 1840 38 x 52,5 cm
        Nov. 14, 2012

        Niels SIMONSEN (1807 - 1885) Alger Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite et datée 1840 38 x 52,5 cm

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Europ Auction
      • PROF. NIELS SIMONSEN (ORIENTALIST SCHOOL, DANISH
        Aug. 14, 2012

        PROF. NIELS SIMONSEN (ORIENTALIST SCHOOL, DANISH

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        PROF. NIELS SIMONSEN (ORIENTALIST SCHOOL, DANISH 1807 - 1885) MAN IN A RED SCARF oil on canvas, signed and dated 1839 34cm x 27cm

        McTear's
        Aug. 14, 2012

        Est: £400 - £600

        PROF. NIELS SIMONSEN (ORIENTALIST SCHOOL, DANISH 1807 - 1885) ARAB TRIBESMAN oil on board, signed and dated (18)40 18cm x 16cm

        McTear's
        Aug. 14, 2012

        Est: £400 - £600

        PROF. NIELS SIMONSEN (ORIENTALIST SCHOOL, DANISH 1807 - 1885) ARAB WARRIOR oil on board, monogramed N.S. 19cm x 16cm

        McTear's
        Jul. 10, 2012

        Est: £3,000 - £4,000

        PROF. NIELS SIMONSEN (ORIENTALIST SCHOOL, DANISH 1807-1885) MAN IN A RED SCARF oil on canvas, signed and dated 1839 34cm x 27cm

        McTear's
        Jul. 10, 2012

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        PROF. NIELS SIMONSEN (ORIENTALIST SCHOOL, DANISH 1807-1885) ARAB WARRIOR oil on board, monogramed N.S. 19cm x 16cm

        McTear's
      • Niels Simonsen: View of North Africa with figures camping on a hill.
        Jun. 06, 2012

        Niels Simonsen: View of North Africa with figures camping on a hill.

        Est: kr75,000 - kr90,000

        View of North Africa with figures camping on a hill. Signed and dated N. Simonsen 1841. Oil on canvas. 55 x 44 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Niels Simonsen: The Arab's prayer.
        Jun. 06, 2012

        Niels Simonsen: The Arab's prayer.

        Est: kr30,000 - kr36,000

        "Araberens Bön". The Arab's prayer. Signed and dated N. Simonsen 1876. Oil on canvas. 21 x 33 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Niels Simonsen: An Arabic prince and Moorish fighters in a castle turret getting ready to fire a cannon.
        Jun. 06, 2012

        Niels Simonsen: An Arabic prince and Moorish fighters in a castle turret getting ready to fire a cannon.

        Est: kr50,000 - kr60,000

        An Arabic prince and Moorish fighters in a castle turret getting ready to fire a cannon. Signed Simonsen. Oil on canvas. 37 x 29 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Niels Simonsen: Pirates on the watch on a sailing ship in the sun.
        Jun. 06, 2012

        Niels Simonsen: Pirates on the watch on a sailing ship in the sun.

        Est: kr50,000 - kr60,000

        Pirates on the watch on a sailing ship in the sun. Signed and dated N. Simonsen 1854. Oil on canvas. 28 x 35 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Attributed to Professor Niels Simonsen (Danish, Copenhagen 1807-1885 Frederiksberg)
        May. 16, 2012

        Attributed to Professor Niels Simonsen (Danish, Copenhagen 1807-1885 Frederiksberg)

        Est: £1,000 - £2,000

        Portrait of a Turkish soldier with his rifle oil on canvas 56 x 44.5cm (22 1/16 x 17 1/2in).

      • Professor Niels Simonsen (Danish, Copenhagen 1807-1885 Frederiksberg)
        May. 16, 2012

        Professor Niels Simonsen (Danish, Copenhagen 1807-1885 Frederiksberg)

        Est: £300 - £400

        Portrait of a Turk in a red skull cap, signed and dated 'N Simonsen 1840' (lower right) oil on canvas 18 x 13cm (7 1/16 x 5 1/8in).

        May. 16, 2012

        Est: £200 - £300

        Portrait of an Arab, oil on board 17 x 14.5cm (6 11/16 x 5 11/16in).

        May. 16, 2012

        Est: £1,000 - £2,000

        Portrait of a Turk, wearing a red scarf signed and dated 'Niels Simonsen 1859' (lower left) oil on canvas 32.5 x 25.5cm (12 13/16 x 10 1/16in).

        May. 16, 2012

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        A Greek soldier hones his dagger oil on canvas 52 x 41cm (20 1/2 x 16 1/8in).

        May. 16, 2012

        Est: £400 - £600

        Portrait of a lady in a red scarf, signed and dated 'N Simonsen 1864' (lower left) oil on board 30 x 22cm (11 13/16 x 8 11/16in).

      • Professor Niels Simonsen (Danish, Copenhagen 1807-1885 Frederiksberg) View of Algier from the hills above
        Feb. 16, 2012

        Professor Niels Simonsen (Danish, Copenhagen 1807-1885 Frederiksberg) View of Algier from the hills above

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        View of Algier from the hills above signed and dated 'N Simonsen 40' (lower right) oil on canvas 26.5 x 42cm (10 7/16 x 16 9/16in).

        Feb. 16, 2012

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      • Professor Niels Simonsen (Danish, Copenhagen 1807-1885 Frederiksberg) Defending a hill fortification, Morocco,
        Feb. 16, 2012

        Professor Niels Simonsen (Danish, Copenhagen 1807-1885 Frederiksberg) Defending a hill fortification, Morocco,

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        Defending a hill fortification, Morocco, signed 'Niels Simonsen Munchen' (lower right) oil on canvas 88 x 106cm (34 5/8 x 41 3/4in).

      • Professor Niels Simonsen (Danish, Copenhagen 1807-1885 Frederiksberg) Portrait of a Turk, wearing a red scarf
        Feb. 16, 2012

        Professor Niels Simonsen (Danish, Copenhagen 1807-1885 Frederiksberg) Portrait of a Turk, wearing a red scarf

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      • Professor Niels Simonsen (Danish, Copenhagen 1807-1885 Frederiksberg) Portrait of an Arab cavalryman, wearing chain-mail
        Feb. 16, 2012

        Professor Niels Simonsen (Danish, Copenhagen 1807-1885 Frederiksberg) Portrait of an Arab cavalryman, wearing chain-mail

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Portrait of an Arab cavalryman, wearing chain-mail signed and dated 'N Simonsen 1841' (lower right) oil on panel 33 x 29.5cm (13 x 11 5/8in).