Johann Simmler Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Flower painter, copperplate engraver

    • SIMMLER, JOHANN
      Mar. 27, 2020

      SIMMLER, JOHANN

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,400

      (Zürich 1693–1748 Stein am Rhein) Portrait Hans Conrad Gossweiler, 1724. Öl auf Leinwand. Verso signiert, bezeichnet und datiert: "Herr Hans Conrad Gossweiler / gebohren A° 1665, Zwölfer 1701, Pfleger Lobl: / Zunfft zur Waag 1708, des Raths / von Freyer Wahl 1724". 109x82 cm. - In geschnitztem und vergoldetem Rahmen der Zeit. - Transparentdoubliert.

    • SIMMLER, JOHANN
      Jan. 05, 2020

      SIMMLER, JOHANN

      Est: CHF2,400 - CHF2,800

    • SIMMLER, JOHANN
      Dec. 13, 2019

      SIMMLER, JOHANN

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      (Zürich 1693–1748 Stein am Rhein) Gegenstücke. Portraits des Ehepaares Hans Conrad und Anna Cleophea Gossweiler, geb. Meyer vom Weggen, 1742. Öl auf Leinwand. Das erste verso signiert und datiert. Je ca. 85x65,5 cm. - In geschnitzten und vergoldeten Rahmen der Zeit.

    • SIMMLER, JOHANN
      Dec. 13, 2019

      SIMMLER, JOHANN

      Est: CHF2,400 - CHF2,800

    • 3 Works on Paper
      Feb. 08, 2015

      3 Works on Paper

      Lot of three works on paper to include: 18th century etching after Rembrandt, "The Great Coppenol," engraved by P. F. Basan, 13"h x 11"w; etching, hunter and chef after a rabbit hunt, engraved by P. F. Basan, 11"h x 8"w; and Johann Simler (German, 1693-1748), bull, cow and sheep in landscape, etching. Provenance: From a California collector.

      Kaminski Auctions
    • 3 Works on Paper
      Dec. 28, 2014

      3 Works on Paper

      Kaminski Auctions
    • Johann Simmler or Simler (Zurich 1693 - 1748 Stein
      Apr. 16, 2008

      Johann Simmler or Simler (Zurich 1693 - 1748 Stein

      Est: €10,000 - €14,000

      Johann Simmler or Simler (Zurich 1693 - 1748 Stein am Rhein) Anna Magdalena Keller, born in 1733, and her sister Susanna, born in 1739 (titled as inscribed on the original canvas); signed and dated on the reverse of the original canvas Joh. Simler. Pxt.1741, oil on canvas, 107 x 82 cm, framed, (Wo) Without reserve Johann Simmler was a student of Antoine Pesne at the Berlin Academy. In 1716 he entered the service of Count Damian Hugov. Firmian, whom he accompanied to Warsaw in autumn 1716. There he painted, among others, the wife of Prince Constantine Sobieski, John III Sobieski's youngest son. There followed sojourns in Breslau, Dresden, and Vienna, where he executed a portrait of Count Firmian for Prince Eugene. In 1719 he went to Constantinople and returned to Vienna via Zurich in 1720. In 1740 he moved to Stein am Rhein, where he lived until his death.

    • SIMMLER, JOHANN
      Sep. 22, 2006

      SIMMLER, JOHANN

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

      SIMMLER, JOHANN (Zurich 1693 - 1748 Stein) Portrait of Ana Magdalena Keller, born 1733 and Susanna Keller, born 1739. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated verso: Joh. Simmler 1741 à Zuric. 107 x 82 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. CHF 8 000.- / 12 000.- € 5 170.- / 7 750.-