Milena Simková-Elgrová Sold at Auction Prices

    • Milena Šimková-Elgrová (1898-1977) LANDSCAPE WITH
      Nov. 09, 2013

      Milena Šimková-Elgrová (1898-1977) LANDSCAPE WITH

      Est: Kč3,000 - Kč6,000

      Milena Šimková-Elgrová (1898-1977) LANDSCAPE WITH WILDFLOWERS, 1927. Wavy landscape under the hills with lines of meadows and fields. Oil on canvas, 51×61,5 cm, bottom right corner signed and dated „M Šimková-Elgrová 27". Condition A/B. Milena Šimková-Elgrová - studied art in Prague and painting in a private school of landscape painting school of A. Kalvoda. She also painted portraits and floral still-lives. Her work includes the modern style as well as „classical academic" approach to negative abstraction. She lived in Brno where she held most of her exhibitions. Milena Šimková-Elgrová (1898-1977) KRAJINA S LUČNÍMI KVĚTY. 1927. Zvlněná krajina v podhůří s pásy polí a luk. Olej na plátně, 51x61,5 cm, sign. a dat. vpravo dole „M Šimková-Elgrová 27". Stav A/B. Milena Šimková-Elgrová - studovala na uměleckoprůmyslové škole v Praze a navštěvovala soukromou krajinářskou školu A. Kalvody. Mimo krajiny se věnovala také podobiznám a květinovým zátiším. Její tvorba se pohybuje od realistického směru až po vysloveně moderní způsob pojetí, od „akademické popisnosti", kterou se učila u Kalvody, až po nefigurativní abstrakci. Působila celoživotně v Brně, kde také nejčastěji vystavovala. Milena Šimková-Elgrová (1898-1977) LANDSCHAFT MIT WIESENBLUMEN. 1927. Gewellte Landschaft, Wiesen und Felder im Vorgebirge. Öl auf Leinwand, 51x61,5 cm, rechts unten sign. und dat. „M Šimková-Elgrová 27". Zustand A/B.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Milena Šimková-Elgrová (1898-1977)
      Jun. 11, 2011

      Milena Šimková-Elgrová (1898-1977)

      Est: Kč3,500 - Kč7,000

      Milena Šimková-Elgrová (1898-1977) Study of cliffs by the river. Oil on plywood, 15,5x23,5 cm (inside mount measurements), reverse side with a label acknowledging the authenticity of the picture by author's daughter. Mounted, framed, glassed. Condition A. Milena Šimková-Elgrová (1898-1977) STUDIE MIT FELSEN AM SEEUFER. Öl auf Furnier, 15,5×23,5 cm (ohne Passepartout), verso Etikette mit Bestätigung der Echtheit von Tochter der Künstlerin. Passepartout, Gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A. Milena Šimková-Elgrová (1898-1977) STUDIE SKAL NA BŘEHU ŘEKY. Olej na překližce, 15,5×23,5 cm (výřez pasparty), štítek na rubu se stvrzením pravosti od autorčiny dcery. Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A.

      Auction House Zezula
      Jun. 11, 2011

      Est: Kč5,000 - Kč10,000

      Milena Šimková-Elgrová (1898-1977) Landscape with wild flowers, 1927. Hilly landscape with fields and meadows. Oil on canvas, 51x61,5 cm, signed and dated „M. Šimková-Elgrová 27". Condition A. Milena Šimková-Elgrová (1898-1977) LANDSCHAFT MIT WIESENBLUMEN, 1927. Gewellte Gebirgslandschaft mit Feldern und Wiesen. Öl auf Leinwand, 51×61,5 cm, sign. und dat. „M. Šimková-Elgrová 27". Zustand A. Milena Šimková-Elgrová (1898-1977) KRAJINA S LUČNÍMI KVĚTY, 1927. Zvlněná krajina v podhůří s pásy polí a luk. Olej na plátně, 51×61,5 cm, sign. a dat. „M. Šimková-Elgrová 27". Stav A.

      Auction House Zezula
      Jun. 11, 2011

      Est: Kč3,500 - Kč7,000

      Milena Šimková-Elgrová (1898-1977) Valley. Oil on plywood, 17,5x25 cm, bottom left signed „M. Šimková-Elgrová". Framed, glassed. Condition A. Milena Šimková-Elgrová (1898-1977) Tal. Öl auf Furnier, 17,5×25 cm, links unten sign. „M. Šimková-Elgrová". Gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A. Milena Šimková-Elgrová (1898-1977) ÚDOLÍ. Olej na překližce, 17,5×25 cm, sign. vlevo dole „M. Šimková-Elgrová". Rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A.

      Auction House Zezula
      Jun. 11, 2011

      Est: Kč9,000 - Kč18,000

      Milena Šimková-Elgrová (1898-1977) Light of the universum - peace. Symbolic expression of peace as a single radiant point in the Universe. Drawing is from the end of the seventies when the author inclined more towards the abstract works inspired by music and poetry. (Cycles Universe, Blossoms, Music). Pastel on cardboard, 960x720 mm (inside frame measurements), bottom right corner signed „M. Šimková-Elgrová", reverse side with label with a name. Framed, glassed. Milena Šimková-Elgrová (1898-1977) LICHT DES UNIVERSUMS - FRIEDEN. Symbolische Abbildung des Friedens als eines strahlenden Punktes im All. Aus den letzten Werken der Künstlerin aus der 70er Jahre, wann sie von allem abstrakte Werke (zum Beispiel die Kollektionen All, Blüten, Musik) schaffte. Pastell auf Karton, 960×720 mm (ohne Rahmen), rechts unten sign. „M. Šimková-Elgrová", verso Etikette mit Bestimmung des Werkes. Gerahmt, verglast. Milena Šimková-Elgrová (1898-1977) SVĚTLO UNIVERSA - MÍR. Symbolické vyjádření míru jako zářícího bodu ve vesmíru, dílo ze závěru autorčiny tvorby v 70. letech, kdy se věnovala více abstraktní tvorbě, inspirované poezií a hudbou (např. cykly Vesmír, Květy, Hudba). Pastel na kartonu, 960×720 mm (výřez rámu), sign. vpravo dole „M. Šimková-Elgrová", štítek na rubu s určením díla. Rámováno, zaskleno.

      Auction House Zezula
      Jun. 11, 2011

      Est: Kč1,500 - Kč3,000

      Milena Šimková-Elgrová (1898-1977) WAY TO THE EAST. 1976. Pastel on paper, 600x425 mm (inside frame measurements), bottom left corner signed and dated „M. Šimková-Elgrová 76", bottom left and reverse side marked with name. Framed, glassed. Milena Šimková-Elgrová (1898-1977) WEG NACH OSTEN. 1976. Pastell auf Papier, 600×425 mm (ohne Rahmen), rechts unten sign. und dat. „M. Šimková-Elgrová 76", links unten bestimmt, verso Etikette. Gerahmt, verglast. Milena Šimková-Elgrová (1898-1977) CESTA K VÝCHODU, 1976. Pastel na papíře, 600×425 mm (výřez rámu), sign. a dat. dole vpravo „M. Šimková-Elgrová 76", určeno vlevo dole a štítkem na rubu. Rámováno, zaskleno.

      Auction House Zezula
    • MILENA ŠIMKOVÁ-ELGROVÁ (1898-1977), attributed to,
      Oct. 02, 2010

      MILENA ŠIMKOVÁ-ELGROVÁ (1898-1977), attributed to,

      Est: Kč500 - Kč1,000

      MILENA ŠIMKOVÁ-ELGROVÁ (1898-1977), attributed to, House in Troja, 1917. From the time of Milena Elgrová studies at the art school in Prague. Aquarelle on paper, 297x287 mm, inscribed „Troja 17", signed lower right „M. Elgro[...]". MILENA ŠIMKOVÁ-ELGROVÁ (1898-1977), PŘIPSÁNO, CHALUPA V TROJI, 1917. Podle vročení akvarel odpovídá době studií Mileny Elgrové na uměleckoprůmyslové škole v Praze. Akvarel na papíře, 297x287 mm, popsáno „Troja 17" a sign. vpravo dole „M. Elgro[...]". MILENA ŠIMKOVÁ-ELGROVÁ (1898-1977), ZUGECHRIEBEN, Haus in Troja, 1917. Die Jahreszahl entspricht der Studienzeit von Milena Elgrová an der Kunstindustrie-Schule in Prag. Aquarell auf Papier, 297x287 mm, bez. „Troja 17", rechts unten sign. „M. Elgro[...]".

      Auction House Zezula