Michel Sima Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1912 - d. 1987

      • Michel Sima (Polish/French, 1912-1987) Seated Female Nude
        Jun. 20, 2024

        Michel Sima (Polish/French, 1912-1987) Seated Female Nude

        Est: $500 - $800

        Michel Sima (Polish/French, 1912-1987) Seated Female Nude fired clay Height: 7 inches.

        Hindman
      • Untiled (Olga and Francis Picabia with Portraits of his Maternal Grandmother and Mother)
        Sep. 26, 2023

        Untiled (Olga and Francis Picabia with Portraits of his Maternal Grandmother and Mother)

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Michel Sima 1912 - 1987 Untitled (Olga and Francis Picabia with Portraits of his Maternal Grandmother and Mother) embossed with the photographer's initial S; stamped and editioned 2/7 on the reverse gelatin silver print, printed later 49 x 47,8 cm; 19 ¼ x 18 ⅞ in. (image); 82,6 x 72,4 cm; 32 ½ x 28 ½ in. (framed) Executed circa 1951. ________________________________________ Michel Sima 1912 - 1987 (Sans Titre) Olga et Francis Picabia avec les portraits de sa grand-mère maternelle et sa mère estampillé de l'initiale du photographe S; porte le cachet de l'artiste et numéroté 2/7 au dos tirage argentique postérieur 49 x 47,8 cm; 19 ¼ x 18 ⅞ in. (image); 82,6 x 72,4 cm; 32 ½ x 28 ½ in. (cadre) Exécuté vers 1951.

      • Michel Sima (i.e. Michael Smajewski) - Pablo Picasso et Chouette, Antibes
        Dec. 02, 2020

        Michel Sima (i.e. Michael Smajewski) - Pablo Picasso et Chouette, Antibes

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Pablo Picasso et Chouette, Antibes Blindstamp in the lower right of the image: "S“. Blindstamp at the bottom of the left margin: "TIRAGE – JEAN-LUC MEYSSONNIER“. Photographer's copyright stamp on the reverse, editioned and numbered therein in pencil by an unknown hand Sima, Michel

        Grisebach
      • MICHEL SIMA
        Dec. 02, 2019

        MICHEL SIMA

        Est: CHF700 - CHF1,000

        MICHEL SIMA (1912-1987) Alberto Giacometti in his studio, c. 1955. Gelatin silver print. Vintage. Image dimension 23.7 x 23.7 cm; sheet dimension 32 x 23.7 cm. Verso with photographer's stamp with address "Michel Sima, 2, Passage de Dantzig, Paris-XVe", handwritten (own hand?) annotated "Giacometti". Matted, framed. Literature: Erika Billeter. Michel Sima. Künstler im Atelier. Bern, 2008 (cf. ill. p. 111-118, from the same series). --------------- MICHEL SIMA (1912-1987) Alberto Giacometti in seinem Atelier, um 1955. Silbergelatine-Abzug. Vintage. Bildmass 23,7 x 23,7 cm; Blattgrösse 32 x 23,7 cm. Verso Photographenstempel mit Adresse "Michel Sima, 2, Passage de Dantzig, Paris-XVe", handschriftlich (eigenhändig?) bezeichnet "Giacometti". Unter Passepartout montiert, gerahmt. Literatur: Erika Billeter. Michel Sima. Künstler im Atelier. Bern, 2008 (vgl. Abb. S. 111-118, aus derselben Serie).

        Sep. 23, 2019

        Est: €200 - €300

        Pablo Picasso with little sculpture 1946 Gelatin silver print R-C printed later. Label with photographer's name on the verso cm 17,8 x 24 7.01 x 9.45 in. IT Pablo Picasso with little sculpture 1946 Gelatin silver print R-C printed later. Label with photographer's name on the verso cm 17,8 x 24 7.01 x 9.45 in.

        Il Ponte Auction House
        Sep. 23, 2019

        Est: €200 - €300

        Pablo Picasso with his works 1946 Gelatin silver print R-C printed later. Label with photographer's name on the verso cm 17,8 x 24 7.01 x 9.45 in. IT Pablo Picasso with his works 1946 Gelatin silver print R-C printed later. Label with photographer's name on the verso cm 17,8 x 24 7.01 x 9.45 in.

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • MICHEL SIMA Picasso
        Jun. 13, 2019

        MICHEL SIMA Picasso

        Est: €150 - €200

        Michel Sima Picasso 1946 Gelatin silver print, printed about 1980. Credit stamp with artist's signature, title and date on the verso. 7.09 x 5.12 in. (9.45 x 7.09 in.) IT Picasso 1946 Stampa fotografica alla gelatina sali d'argento, stampata 1980 circa. Etichetta con firma dell'autore, titolo e data al verso. cm 18 x 13 (cm 24 x 18)

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Sima Michel, 1912-1987, Joan Miró (Miró tenant la sculpture au peigne)
        Jun. 05, 2019

        Sima Michel, 1912-1987, Joan Miró (Miró tenant la sculpture au peigne)

        Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,600

        Later gelatin silver print. Blind stamp lower right: S. Lower left with blind stamp outside the image: Tirage Jeanluc Meyssonnier. Verso: 2/25. Copyright stamp of the artist, inscribed in handwriting: Vla2. Outside of the stamp inscribed: C.847. (Frame).

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • Sima Michel, 1912-1987, Pablo Picasso (Picasse et chouette à côté du tableau "Nature morte à la chouette et aux trois oursins", Château Grimaldi, Antibes, 6 novembre 1946)
        Jun. 05, 2019

        Sima Michel, 1912-1987, Pablo Picasso (Picasse et chouette à côté du tableau "Nature morte à la chouette et aux trois oursins", Château Grimaldi, Antibes, 6 novembre 1946)

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

        Later gelatin silver print. Blind stamp lower right: S. Blind stamp lower left: Tirage Jeanluc Meyssonnier.

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • Sima Michel, 1912-1987, Jean Arp (Arp assis entouré de sculptures)
        Jun. 05, 2019

        Sima Michel, 1912-1987, Jean Arp (Arp assis entouré de sculptures)

        Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,600

        Later gelatin silver print. Blind stamp lower right: S. Blind stamp lower left: Tirage Jeanluc Meyssonnier. Verso: 5/25.

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • MICHEL SIMA 1912-1987 Pablo Picasso e Jaume Sabartés al Chateau Grimaldi, Antibes 1946
        Nov. 06, 2018

        MICHEL SIMA 1912-1987 Pablo Picasso e Jaume Sabartés al Chateau Grimaldi, Antibes 1946

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Gelatin silver print, printed in 1959. Inscribed e label on the reverse.  7.48 x 9.84 in. TAGS: Fotografia - photograph

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche
        Jun. 28, 2013

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche GEORGES BRAQUE Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Der Künstler neben einer Staffelei mit einem seiner Werke. (930111)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche GIACOMETTI ASSIS Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Alberto Giacometti auf einem Bett sitzend, hinter ihm einige seiner Arbeiten. (930112)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche GROMMAIRE Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Grommaire mit Pfeife neben seiner Staffelei. (930113)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche KÜNSTLERPORTRAIT Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Der Künstler an der Staffelei bei der Arbeit. (930114)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche UTRILLO Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Utrillo beim Malen in seinem Atelier. (930115)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche MARIE LAURENCIN Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Die Künstlerin zwischen Arbeiten mit einem Buch in der Hand. (930116)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche MANÉ KATZ Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Der Künstler mit großer Palette in der Hand vor einem seiner Werke im Atelier. (930117)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche LAM Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Wifredo Lam mit Zigarette in der Hand links neben einem Bild. (930119)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche MAN RAY Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Man Ray hinter einer Installation. (9301110)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche COCTEAU TAPISSERIE Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Jean Cocteau vor einem seiner Werke. (9301111)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche VAN DONGEN Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Kees van Dongen zwischen drei Gemälden sitzend. (9301112)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche ARP Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Hans Arp zwischen zahlreichen seiner Skulpturen sitzend. (9301113)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche JEAN COCTEAU Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Jean Cocteau neben einem Selbstprotrait sitzend. (9301114)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche PICABIA 3 FEMMES Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Der Künstler zwischen zwei Damenportraits, hinter ihm Jeannine. (9301115)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche RICHIER Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Germaine Richier in ihrem Studio zwischen Skulpturen. (9301116)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche DUCHAMP UND ERNST Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Marcel Duchamp und Max Ernst am Schachbrett. (9301117)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche DOMINGUEZ Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Oscar Dominguez hinter zwei Skulpturen. (9301118)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche CLAVE Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Antoni Clave vor einem kleinen Bildnis auf einer Staffelei. (9301119)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche MIRO Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Joan Miro neben einer seiner Skulpturen, die er mit beiden Händen packt. (9301120)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche MAGNELLI Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Alberto Magnelli zwischen vier seiner Gemälde. (9301121)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche GEORGES BRAQUE Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Georges Braque in seinem Atelier bei der Arbeit, im Hintergrund zwei Gemälde. (9301122)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche RAOUL DUFY Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Edition Selon". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Der Künstler in seinem Atelier zwischen Bildern an einem Tischchen sitzend. (9301123)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche ATLAN Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Blick von oben in das Atelier des Künstlers, der bei der Arbeit ist. (9301124)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche LURCAT Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Jean Lurcat vor seinen Arbeiten. (9301125)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche UTRILLO Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Utrillo bei der Arbeit mit Palette in der Hand. (9301126)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche MAN RAY Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Der Künstler im Atelier vor mehreren Arbeiten. (9301127)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche FRANCIS PICABIA Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Francis Picabia neben einem Bildnis in seinem Atelier. (9301128)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche DUCHAMP Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Marcel Duchamp im Freien neben einem Gemälde auf der Wiese sitzend. (9301129)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche FERNAND LEGER Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Der Künstler im Studio vor zahlreichen Gemälden. (9301130)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche PICASSO Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Edition Selon". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Der Künstler vor dunkler Hintergrundfolie, links neben ihm zwei seiner Skulpturen. (9301131)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche ANDRE LHOTTE Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Blick von oben in das Atelier des Künstlers. Dieser sitzt mit einer lebensgroßen Künstlerpuppe auf dem Boden. (9301132)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche KISLING, 1950 Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Der Künstler im Atelier auf ein gerahmtes Frauenbildnis gestützt. Verso von Kisling beschriftet und signiert "Photographie prise dans l'atelier de mon frère, 6, rue du Val de Grace à Paris 5eme, en 1950. Jean Kisling". (9301133)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche MAX ERNST Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Der Künstler im Atelier zwischen seinen Bildern. (9301134)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche LAURENS Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Der Künstler im Studio auf einen langen Tisch, auf dem zahlreiche seiner Skulpturen stehen, gestützt. (9301135)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche DOMINGUEZ Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Der Künstler neben seinen Arbeiten, die auf einer Staffelei stehen. (9301136)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche JOAN MIRO Silbergelatineabzug. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Der Künstler hinter großen Rädern bei der Arbeit. (9301138)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel Sima, 1912 Slonim - 1987 Tauriers/ Ardèche CHAGALL Silbergelatineabzug auf Papier. 24 x 30 cm. Verso gestempelt "Selon Edition". Aus der Serie der Portraits d'Artistes (Künstler im Atelier). Marc Chagall mit zwei Skulpturen von Sonnenlicht beschienen. (9301139)