José Antônio da (1909) Silva Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1909 - d. 1996

    • José Antônio da Silva (Brazilian, 1909-1996)
      May. 30, 2024

      José Antônio da Silva (Brazilian, 1909-1996)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Amanhecer', Provenance:-With Galeria de Arte Jean-Jacques, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil (label attached to the reverse), oil on canvas, 30x40 cm, signed and dated 'JASilva/83' (lower left); signed and dated again 'Jose Antonio/Da Silva/83' (on the reverse), José Antônio da Silva (Brazilian, 1909-1996)

    • Jose Antonio da Silva Man on Horse Oil on Canvas
      Jun. 05, 2022

      Jose Antonio da Silva Man on Horse Oil on Canvas

      Jose Antonio da Silva (Brazilian, 1909 - 1996), naive painting of man on horse, oil on canvas, 1982, signed lower right, with Portuguese inscription on the reverse. Image: 11.5" H x 15.5" W; frame:16.75" H x 13" W. Provenance: Removed from a collection in Mt. Kisco.

      Auctions at Showplace
    • José Antonio da Silva
      Sep. 05, 2021

      José Antonio da Silva

      (1909 Sales Oliveira/Brasilien - 1996 Sao Paulo) Der Angler Naive Malerei spielt in Brasilien eine wichtige Rolle. Eine Reihe von Künstlern dieser Richtung haben es zu Anerkennung auch auf dem internationalen Kunstmarkt gebracht. Da Silva ist neben Heitor dos Prazeres und Antonio Poteiro einer der bekanntesten naiven Künstler Brasiliens. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; 70 cm x 100 cm. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • José Antonio Da Silva - Ohne Titel
      Dec. 09, 2020

      José Antonio Da Silva - Ohne Titel

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      Öl auf Leinwand. (19)72. Ca. 65 x 100 cm. Verso auf der Leinwand signiert und datiert. Besteuerung: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber
    • José Antonio da Silva
      Nov. 29, 2020

      José Antonio da Silva

    • Jose Antonio Da Silva (b. 1909) Wedding Party, Oil painting on canvas, 1966
      Oct. 13, 2019

      Jose Antonio Da Silva (b. 1909) Wedding Party, Oil painting on canvas, 1966

      Jose Antonio Da Silva (Brazilian, b. 1909) Wedding Party, Oil painting on canvas, 1966, signed. Framed. Size: 20'' x 27.5'', 51 x 70 cm (stretcher); 21'' x 29'', 53 x 74 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
    • Jose Antonio da Silva Brazilian, 1909-1996 Train, 1982
      May. 07, 2019

      Jose Antonio da Silva Brazilian, 1909-1996 Train, 1982

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Jose Antonio da Silva Brazilian, 1909-1996 Train, 1982 Signed Da Silva and dated 82 (lr), signed Jose Antonio da Silva and dated 82 on the reverse Oil on canvas 15 3/4 x 19 3/4 inches Provenance: Galerie Bonheur, St. Louis C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • José Antônio da Silva (1909-1996)
      Jun. 24, 2011

      José Antônio da Silva (1909-1996)

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      José Antônio da Silva (1909-1996) Algodão signed and dated '84 Da Silva' (lower right) oil on canvas 23½ x 39½in. (60 x 100cm.) Painted in 1984

    • SILVA, JOSE ANTONIO DA (1909 Sao Paulo 1996).
      Dec. 02, 2009

      SILVA, JOSE ANTONIO DA (1909 Sao Paulo 1996).

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      SILVA, JOSE ANTONIO DA (1909 Sao Paulo 1996). Landscape with sheep. 1952. Oil on canvas. Signed, dated and inscribed lower right: SILVA 1952. I A S. 58 x 67 cm. SILVA, JOSE ANTONIO DA (1909 Sao Paulo 1996) Landschaft mit Schafen. 1952. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert, datiert und bezeichnet: SILVA 1952. I A S. 58 x 67 cm.